Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment

Read revision 3

Revision 3 · Oct 8, 2026 +641 −351

Remade from scratch to the authoring rules: defaults asserted only where four of five projects would choose them, and scope boundaries matched to the neighboring standards
Showing changes from Rev 2 to Rev 3 in Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment.
---
title: Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment
category: Electrical
−toc_depth: 3
description: >
− When to use: Electric vehicle supply equipment (EVSE) and associated electrical
− infrastructure on new construction or renovation projects with parking — Level 1
− (120 V), Level 2 (208-240 V), and DC fast charging (DCFC). Covers wall- and
− pedestal-mounted units, cord-connected and hardwired units, networked/smart
− charging and load management (EVEMS), connectors, enclosures, and "EV ready" /
− "EV capable" rough-in where code (NEC Article 625, CALGreen, IECC, or local
− amendments) triggers EV thresholds. Applies to residential, commercial,
− institutional, and mixed-use work.
− Not intended for: branch-circuit and feeder conductors feeding EVSE (use
− [[sync/conductors-and-cables]]); conduit and raceway routing to EVSE (use
− [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]]); the panelboard or switchboard receiving EVSE
− circuits (use [[sync/panelboards]]); non-EVSE receptacles and standard
− 120/240 V wiring devices (use [[sync/wiring-devices]]); on-board vehicle
− chargers or battery-management systems (vehicle side); energy storage or DC
− microgrid beyond EVEMS load-management scope; photovoltaic or V2G bidirectional
− inverter equipment (separate MEP scope).
+ When to use: Electric vehicle supply equipment (EVSE) as a listed product and the work that puts it into service, on commercial, institutional, industrial, multifamily, and residential projects with parking: AC Level 1 and Level 2 charging equipment and DC fast charging equipment, wall-mounted, pedestal-mounted, and ceiling-mounted, cord-and-plug-connected and hardwired, unidirectional and bidirectional. Covers the listing, the enclosure, the rated output, the connector and the cable, the cable management, the connection to the branch circuit, load management and the energy management system, network connectivity and the charging protocol, authorization and fee collection, energy measurement, the provisioning of EV-capable, EV-ready, and EVSE-installed parking spaces to the adopted codes, accessible charging spaces, identification, installation, commissioning, warranty, and spares.
+
+ Not intended for: The branch-circuit and feeder conductors that supply the equipment (see [[sync/conductors-and-cables]]); the raceways that carry them, including the raceway left for an EV-capable space (see [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]]); the panelboard, its breakers, and the reserved breaker spaces (see [[sync/panelboards]]); the receptacle that a plug-in unit mates with and the receptacle of an EV-ready space (see [[sync/wiring-devices]]); the enclosed switch that serves as the disconnecting means (see [[sync/enclosed-switches-and-disconnects]]); the equipment grounding conductor and bonding (see [[sync/grounding-and-bonding]]); nameplate and label material and lettering (see [[sync/electrical-identification]]); the bollards that protect the equipment (see [[sync/site-furnishings-and-bollards]]); the striping, the accessible-space markings, and the signs at the charging spaces (see [[sync/pavement-markings]]); the cast-in-place foundation under a pedestal or a cabinet (see [[sync/concrete-pads]]); the network cabling to a networked unit (see [[sync/structured-cabling]]); building-side submetering of the charging load (see [[sync/electrical-power-monitoring]]); the utility service and its upgrade (see [[sync/electrical-service-entrance]]); the lighting of the charging spaces (see [[sync/exterior-lighting]]); the photovoltaic system a charger is paired with (see [[sync/photovoltaic-systems]]); wireless power transfer equipment; charging equipment with integral battery storage; the on-board charger and the battery of the vehicle; and charging equipment in hazardous (classified) locations.
---
# Scope {toc}
−## This Section specifies electric vehicle supply equipment (EVSE) and the EVSE-specific electrical infrastructure required to deliver power to electric vehicles parked on the project site. {note}
+## This standard governs the electric vehicle supply equipment as a listed product and the work that puts it into service: its rating, its enclosure, its connector and cable, its connection to the branch circuit, the load management and the network it participates in, the way a driver is authorized and charged, the parking spaces provisioned for it now and later, its mounting, its commissioning, and its identification. {note}
−## EVSE covered by this Section includes Level 1 (120 V) cord-connected units, Level 2 (208-240 V) wall- and pedestal-mounted units, and direct-current fast charging (DCFC) cabinets, together with their connectors, enclosures, disconnects, and energy management controllers. {note}
+## Electric vehicle supply equipment is the conductors, the connectors, the personnel protection, and the control electronics between the premises wiring and the vehicle; AC Level 1 and Level 2 equipment passes alternating current to the charger on board the vehicle, and DC fast charging equipment contains the charger and delivers direct current to the battery, which is why the two are listed to different standards and sized in different units. {note}
−## The Contractor shall furnish and install all EVSE, EVSE disconnecting means, energy management system (EVEMS) controllers, mounting hardware, and EVSE-rated equipment grounding required for a complete and operable charging installation.
+## The values that differ from one unit to the next, including the rated output, the mounting, and the parking spaces each unit serves, live on the electrical drawings and the equipment schedules; the datasheet of this standard carries the policy that applies to every unit on the project unless a drawing states otherwise for a location. {note}
−## The Contractor shall provide all "EV Ready" and "EV Capable" rough-in infrastructure indicated, including outlets, junction boxes, and capped conduit stub-outs reserved for future EVSE.
+## The following are governed elsewhere and are outside this standard: {note}
−## Branch-circuit and feeder conductors that supply EVSE are specified in [[sync/conductors-and-cables]]; this Section governs only EVSE-rated flexible cordsets, internal wiring, and the connector furnished with the equipment. {note}
+- the branch-circuit and feeder conductors that supply the equipment, their ampacity, and their terminations, under [[sync/conductors-and-cables]]
+- the raceways that carry those conductors, and the raceway left in place for an EV-capable space, under [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]]
+- the panelboard, its overcurrent devices, and the breaker spaces reserved for future charging circuits, under [[sync/panelboards]]
+- the receptacle that a cord-and-plug-connected unit plugs into, and the receptacle at an EV-ready space that has no unit yet, under [[sync/wiring-devices]]
+- the enclosed switch furnished as the disconnecting means where one is required, under [[sync/enclosed-switches-and-disconnects]]
+- the equipment grounding conductor and the bonding of the equipment and its pedestal, under [[sync/grounding-and-bonding]]
+- the material, lettering, and attachment of nameplates, labels, and the arc-flash warning label, under [[sync/electrical-identification]]
+- the bollards that protect the equipment from vehicle impact, under [[sync/site-furnishings-and-bollards]]
+- the stall striping, the accessible-space markings, and the regulatory signs at the charging spaces, under [[sync/pavement-markings]]
+- the cast-in-place foundation under a pedestal or a floor-standing cabinet, under [[sync/concrete-pads]]
+- the horizontal network cabling to a unit connected by Ethernet, under [[sync/structured-cabling]]
+- the submetering of the charging load on the building side of the equipment, under [[sync/electrical-power-monitoring]]
+- the utility service, its capacity, and its upgrade for the charging load, under [[sync/electrical-service-entrance]]
+- the lighting of the charging spaces, under [[sync/exterior-lighting]]
+- the photovoltaic system that a charger is paired with, under [[sync/photovoltaic-systems]]
−## Raceway routing to and from EVSE is specified in [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]], and the panelboard or switchboard receiving EVSE circuits is specified in [[sync/panelboards]]. {note}
+## Wireless power transfer equipment, charging equipment with an integral battery that buffers the utility supply, and the charger and battery on board the vehicle are outside this standard and are not governed by another standard in this library. {note}
−## On-board vehicle chargers, vehicle battery-management systems, stationary energy-storage systems beyond EVEMS load management, and photovoltaic or vehicle-to-grid (V2G) inverter equipment are outside the scope of this Section. {note}
+## Electric vehicle supply equipment shall comply with NFPA 70 Article 625 and shall be listed and labeled by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory for the use and the location in which it is installed.
+## The location of each unit and the parking spaces it serves shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the electrical plans]].
+
+## Where a value stated on the drawings or the equipment schedules for a particular unit differs from the datasheet selection under this standard, the drawing shall govern for that unit.
+
# Referenced Standards {toc}
−## Equipment, materials, and installation shall comply with the latest adopted edition of each of the following unless a specific edition is cited or a different edition is enforced by the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ).
+## Equipment, materials, and installation shall comply with the latest adopted edition of each of the following unless a specific edition is cited.
−## Where referenced standards conflict, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.
+## Where the contract documents, the Authority Having Jurisdiction, the serving utility, or two referenced standards impose conflicting requirements, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.
| Standard | Title |
|----------|-------|
−| NFPA 70 (NEC), Article 625 | National Electrical Code — Electric Vehicle Power Transfer System |
−| NFPA 70 (NEC), Article 220 | National Electrical Code — Branch-Circuit, Feeder, and Service Load Calculations |
−| NFPA 70 (NEC), Article 750 | National Electrical Code — Energy Management Systems |
+| NFPA 70 | National Electrical Code (Articles 110, 210, 215, 220, 625, 705, and 750) |
| NFPA 70E | Standard for Electrical Safety in the Workplace |
−| UL 2594 | Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (AC Level 1 and Level 2) |
−| UL 2202 | Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging System Equipment (DC fast charging) |
−| UL 2231-1 / UL 2231-2 | Personnel Protection Systems for Electric Vehicle Supply Circuits |
−| SAE J1772 | SAE Electric Vehicle and Plug-in Hybrid EV Conductive Charge Coupler |
−| SAE J3400 | North American Charging Standard (NACS) Connector |
−| SAE J2954 | Wireless Power Transfer for Light-Duty Plug-In/Electric Vehicles |
−| SAE J3400 / CCS1 | Combined Charging System and NACS DC coupler interfaces |
−| IEC 61851-1 | Electric Vehicle Conductive Charging System — General Requirements |
−| NEMA 250 | Enclosures for Electrical Equipment (1000 V Maximum) |
−| ICC IECC | International Energy Conservation Code — EV infrastructure appendices |
−| CALGreen (Title 24, Part 11) | California Green Building Standards Code — EV charging provisions |
−| ADA / ADA-ABA Guidelines | Accessibility requirements for EV charging spaces (§F228) |
+| UL 2594 | Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment |
+| UL 2202 | Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging System Equipment |
+| UL 2231-1 | Personnel Protection Systems for Electric Vehicle (EV) Supply Circuits: General Requirements |
+| UL 2231-2 | Personnel Protection Systems for Electric Vehicle (EV) Supply Circuits: Particular Requirements for Protection Devices for Use in Charging Systems |
+| UL 2251 | Plugs, Receptacles, and Couplers for Electric Vehicles |
+| UL 9741 | Bidirectional Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging System Equipment |
+| UL 1741 | Inverters, Converters, Controllers and Interconnection System Equipment for Use With Distributed Energy Resources |
+| UL 916 | Energy Management Equipment |
+| UL 50E | Enclosures for Electrical Equipment, Environmental Considerations |
+| NEMA 250 | Enclosures for Electrical Equipment (1000 Volts Maximum) |
+| SAE J1772 | SAE Electric Vehicle and Plug in Hybrid Electric Vehicle Conductive Charge Coupler |
+| SAE J3400 | NACS Electric Vehicle Coupler |
+| SAE J3271 | Megawatt Charging System for Electric Vehicles |
+| SAE J2847/2 | Communication Between Plug-In Vehicles and Off-Board DC Chargers |
+| ISO 15118-2 | Road Vehicles: Vehicle-to-Grid Communication Interface, Network and Application Protocol Requirements |
+| ISO 15118-20 | Road Vehicles: Vehicle-to-Grid Communication Interface, 2nd Generation Network and Application Protocol Requirements |
+| OCPP | Open Charge Point Protocol (Open Charge Alliance) |
+| OpenADR 2.0b | Open Automated Demand Response Profile Specification |
+| NIST Handbook 44 | Specifications, Tolerances, and Other Technical Requirements for Weighing and Measuring Devices (Section 3.40, Electric Vehicle Fueling Systems) |
+| 23 CFR Part 680 | National Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Standards and Requirements |
+| IECC | International Energy Conservation Code (electric vehicle power transfer infrastructure provisions) |
+| 2010 ADA Standards | Standards for Accessible Design |
+| ICC A117.1 | Accessible and Usable Buildings and Facilities |
+| U.S. Access Board | Design Recommendations for Accessible Electric Vehicle Charging Stations |
+## The Open Charge Point Protocol is published by an industry alliance rather than a standards body, and the recommendations of the Access Board are guidance rather than an enforceable standard; both are cited because they are the documents the market builds to and the adopted codes point at, and neither carries the force of a code unless the adopted code or the funding program invokes it. {note}
+
# Submittals {toc}
## Action Submittals {toc}
−### The Contractor shall submit the following action submittals for review and approval before ordering EVSE:
+### The Contractor shall submit the following for review before any charging equipment is procured:
−- Product data for each EVSE type, including manufacturer, model, level, port count, rated voltage, rated continuous output current and power, and connector type.
−- Listing and certification documentation: UL 2594 (AC Level 1/2) or UL 2202 (DCFC), and UL 2231-1/2231-2 personnel-protection compliance.
−- Enclosure NEMA type rating and ingress-protection (IP) rating for each unit, with the intended mounting location identified.
−- Connector and coupler data identifying SAE J1772, SAE J3400 (NACS), CCS1, or dual-head configuration.
−- Energy management system (EVEMS) data where load management is used, including the listing basis, control strategy, and the maximum aggregate demand the EVEMS enforces.
−- Network and communication data, including OCPP version supported and the connectivity medium (Wi-Fi, cellular, or Ethernet).
−- Shop drawings showing mounting details, disconnect locations, working clearances, conductor terminations, and a one-line diagram of the EVSE branch circuits, feeders, and EVEMS.
−- Branch-circuit and feeder load calculations demonstrating the 125% continuous-load factor and, where applicable, the EVEMS-limited feeder calculation.
+- product data for each unit type, identifying the manufacturer, the catalog designation, the listing standard and the listing agency, the input voltage and the number of phases, the rated output current or power, the number of ports and the output available per port with every port in use, the connector type on each cable, the cable length, the enclosure type, and the operating temperature range
+- product data for the energy management system, where one is furnished, identifying its listing, the maximum load it enforces, how it is set, how its settings are restricted, and what it does when it loses communication with the units it controls
+- network and communication data identifying the connectivity media furnished, the charging protocol version and its certification, the vehicle communication and grid interfaces furnished, and the security profile supported
+- authorization, fee collection, and energy measurement data, including the weights-and-measures certification where a fee based on the energy delivered is charged
+- shop drawings for each mounting condition giving the mounting height, the anchorage, the raceway entries, the location of the disconnecting means, the working space, and the clearance to the parking space and the access aisle
+- the plan of the charging spaces showing each EVSE-installed, EV-ready, and EV-capable space, each accessible charging space and its access aisle, and the reach of each cable to a vehicle inlet in the spaces it serves
+- the manufacturer's statement that the connector, the cable, and the cable management furnished are covered by the listing of the unit
```datasheet
−label: Action Submittals Required
+label: Action Submittals
type: checkbox
options:
− - EVSE product data (level, ports, voltage, current, power, connector)
− - UL listing and certification (UL 2594 / UL 2202)
− - UL 2231 personnel-protection compliance
− - Enclosure NEMA / IP rating with location
− - Connector / coupler data (J1772 / NACS / CCS1 / dual-head)
− - EVEMS data and enforced aggregate demand
− - Network / OCPP version and connectivity medium
− - Shop drawings and EVSE one-line diagram
− - Branch-circuit and feeder load calculations (125% continuous)
+ - "Product data for each unit type"
+ - "Energy management system data"
+ - "Network, protocol, and interface data"
+ - "Authorization, fee collection, and energy measurement data"
+ - "Mounting shop drawings"
+ - "Charging space plan with cable reach"
+ - "Listing coverage statement for connector, cable, and cable management"
default:
− - EVSE product data (level, ports, voltage, current, power, connector)
− - UL listing and certification (UL 2594 / UL 2202)
− - UL 2231 personnel-protection compliance
− - Enclosure NEMA / IP rating with location
− - Connector / coupler data (J1772 / NACS / CCS1 / dual-head)
− - Shop drawings and EVSE one-line diagram
− - Branch-circuit and feeder load calculations (125% continuous)
+ - "Product data for each unit type"
+ - "Energy management system data"
+ - "Network, protocol, and interface data"
+ - "Mounting shop drawings"
+ - "Charging space plan with cable reach"
```
+### Charging equipment shall not be procured until the product data covering it has been reviewed and returned.
+
+### The charging space plan is the submittal that catches the error the product data cannot show: a unit whose cable reaches the inlet on one side of a vehicle but not the other, or a pedestal set where a vehicle in the adjacent space blocks the access aisle, is discovered on this plan or discovered after the concrete is poured. {note}
+
## Informational Submittals {toc}
−### The Contractor shall submit the following informational submittals:
+### The Contractor shall submit the following with or before the action submittals:
−- Manufacturer's installation instructions, including torque values, conductor ampacity ranges, and required working clearances.
−- Field-evaluation report where an EVEMS or assembly is field-labeled rather than factory-listed.
−- Utility coordination correspondence confirming available service capacity for the connected EVSE load.
−- Commissioning and functional-test plan for each EVSE and the EVEMS.
+- the qualifications of the installing contractor and of the electricians who will install the equipment, as Quality Assurance requires
+- the manufacturer's installation instructions, including the mounting, the anchorage, the torque values, the conductor sizes the terminals accept, and the working space the listing requires
+- the commissioning plan, listing each test to be performed on each unit and on the energy management system, the instrument or the vehicle that will be used, and the acceptance criterion for each
+- correspondence with the serving utility confirming the service capacity available for the charging load, where the drawings indicate a new or an upgraded service
```datasheet
−label: Informational Submittals Required
+label: Informational Submittals
type: checkbox
options:
− - Manufacturer installation instructions
− - Field-evaluation report (field-labeled EVEMS / assembly)
− - Utility service-capacity coordination correspondence
− - Commissioning and functional-test plan
+ - "Installer qualifications"
+ - "Manufacturer's installation instructions"
+ - "Commissioning plan"
+ - "Utility service capacity correspondence"
default:
− - Manufacturer installation instructions
− - Utility service-capacity coordination correspondence
− - Commissioning and functional-test plan
+ - "Installer qualifications"
+ - "Manufacturer's installation instructions"
+ - "Commissioning plan"
```
## Closeout Submittals {toc}
−### The Contractor shall submit the following closeout submittals before final acceptance:
+### The Contractor shall submit the following before the charging equipment is accepted:
−- Operation and maintenance manuals for each EVSE and the EVEMS.
−- As-built drawings showing installed EVSE locations, circuit identifications, disconnect locations, and conduit stub-out routing.
−- Network credentials, OCPP endpoint configuration, and any back-office account provisioning transferred to the Owner.
−- Manufacturer warranty documentation registered in the Owner's name.
+- the commissioning report recording, for every unit, each test performed, the measured output, the result, and the correction of every failure
+- the record drawings showing the installed location of every unit, its panelboard and circuit, the location of its disconnecting means, and the termination point of the raceway at every EV-capable space
+- the energy management system settings as left, including the maximum load enforced on each feeder and branch circuit
+- the network account credentials, the charging network back-office configuration, and the administrator access transferred to the Owner
+- the operation and maintenance data for each unit type and for the energy management system
+- the manufacturer's warranty documentation registered in the Owner's name, and the network service agreement stating its term and its commencement date
+- a signed receipt from the Owner for the spare parts delivered
```datasheet
−label: Closeout Submittals Required
+label: Closeout Submittals
type: checkbox
options:
− - O&M manuals (EVSE and EVEMS)
− - As-built drawings with circuit IDs and stub-out routing
− - Network credentials and OCPP configuration transfer
− - Registered manufacturer warranty documentation
+ - "Commissioning report"
+ - "Record drawings with circuit and raceway termination data"
+ - "Energy management system settings as left"
+ - "Network credentials and back-office transfer"
+ - "Operation and maintenance data"
+ - "Warranty documentation and network service agreement"
+ - "Spare parts receipt"
default:
− - O&M manuals (EVSE and EVEMS)
− - As-built drawings with circuit IDs and stub-out routing
− - Registered manufacturer warranty documentation
+ - "Commissioning report"
+ - "Record drawings with circuit and raceway termination data"
+ - "Energy management system settings as left"
+ - "Network credentials and back-office transfer"
+ - "Operation and maintenance data"
+ - "Warranty documentation and network service agreement"
```
+### The back-office transfer is the closeout item an Owner discovers it is missing a year later, when the installer's account is the only administrator of the network and the installer is gone; the administrator role is transferred, not shared, before acceptance. {note}
+
# Quality Assurance {toc}
−## Source Quality {toc}
+## Listing and Labeling {toc}
−### AC Level 1 and Level 2 EVSE shall be listed to UL 2594 by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL).
+### AC Level 1 and Level 2 charging equipment shall be listed to UL 2594, and DC fast charging equipment shall be listed to UL 2202.
−### DC fast charging equipment shall be listed to UL 2202 by an NRTL.
+### Every unit shall incorporate a personnel protection system listed to UL 2231-1 and UL 2231-2 as part of the unit.
−### All EVSE shall incorporate personnel-protection ground-fault detection listed to UL 2231-1 and UL 2231-2.
+### Connectors, vehicle couplers, and attachment plugs shall be listed to UL 2251 and shall be furnished as part of the listed unit.
−### Energy management systems used to limit aggregate EVSE demand shall be listed, or shall be field-evaluated and labeled by an NRTL, in accordance with NEC Article 750.
+### Bidirectional charging equipment shall be listed to UL 9741, and where it exports power to the premises wiring it shall also be listed to UL 1741 for the interconnection function it performs.
−### EVSE shall be installed by personnel trained and certified by the equipment manufacturer or by a qualified electrical contractor experienced in EVSE installation.
+### An energy management system that limits the load of charging equipment shall be listed to UL 916 or shall be listed as part of the charging equipment it controls.
−### Listing covers the equipment as a complete assembly. {note}
+### The listing covers the unit as a complete assembly, with the connector, the cable, the cable management, and the mounting the manufacturer evaluated with it; a cable assembly from another source or a field-modified mounting removes the unit from the condition under which it was listed. {note}
−### EVSE markings, installation methods, and the certified assembly shall not be modified in the field in any manner that voids the listing.
+### No unit shall be modified in the field in a manner that voids its listing, and a damaged connector or cable shall be replaced only with the assembly the manufacturer lists for that unit.
−# Environmental and Service Conditions {toc}
+## Installer Qualifications {toc}
−## Enclosure rating is the single most common field-failure cause for outdoor EVSE: an indoor-rated unit installed outdoors corrodes and admits water within a season. {note}
+### The charging equipment shall be installed by the installer indicated in the datasheet.
−## Outdoor EVSE exposed to rain shall be furnished in a NEMA 3R enclosure as a minimum.
+```datasheet
+label: Installer Qualification
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Licensed electrical contractor"
+ - "Licensed electrical contractor whose electricians on this work hold an electric vehicle infrastructure training certification accepted by the Authority Having Jurisdiction or the funding program"
+default: "Licensed electrical contractor"
+```
−## EVSE in locations subject to direct hose-down or washdown shall be furnished in a NEMA 4 enclosure.
+### A licensed electrical contractor is the installer of every charging unit on most projects, which is why it is the default; the training certification is required by 23 CFR Part 680 on federally funded installations and by some state and utility incentive programs, and it is selected where the project is funded under one of those programs or where the Owner wants the installer trained on the commissioning of networked equipment as well as its wiring. {note}
−## EVSE in coastal, salt-air, or chemically corrosive environments shall be furnished in a NEMA 4X enclosure.
+### Each electrician who terminates or commissions a unit shall have been instructed in the manufacturer's installation and commissioning procedure for that unit type.
−## EVSE shall be rated for the full ambient temperature range of the installed location.
+## Source Limitation {toc}
−## EVSE shall not be derated below its nameplate output across the installed location's ambient temperature range without the Engineer's approval.
+### The limitation on the sources of the charging equipment shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−## Pedestal- and bollard-mounted EVSE in vehicular areas shall be protected from impact by bollards or by an integral impact-rated base where the equipment is not located behind a curb or wheel stop.
−
```datasheet
−label: Enclosure Environmental Rating
+label: Source Limitation
type: radio
options:
− - NEMA 1 (indoor, no special protection)
− - NEMA 3R (outdoor, rain and ice)
− - NEMA 4 (weathertight, hose-directed water)
− - NEMA 4X (corrosion-resistant, coastal / washdown)
−default: NEMA 3R (outdoor, rain and ice)
+ - "All charging equipment from one manufacturer"
+ - "All charging equipment of each type from one manufacturer"
+ - "No source limitation"
```
+### One manufacturer across the project gives the Owner one spare parts inventory, one service contact, and one network portal, and it limits competition to the manufacturers that make every type the project needs, which few do where DC fast charging and Level 2 are both present; one manufacturer per type keeps the spares and the service common among the units that are alike while letting each type come from the maker that builds it; no limitation opens every unit to the lowest bidder and leaves the Owner to manage as many portals and part numbers as there are makers. {note}
+
+### Where the energy management system is furnished separately from the charging equipment, the system manufacturer shall confirm in writing that it has tested its system with the unit types furnished, and the confirmation shall be included with the action submittals.
+
+## Regulatory Requirements {toc}
+
+### The installation shall comply with the edition of NFPA 70 adopted with [[parameter: adopted-building-code]] and with the amendments of the Authority Having Jurisdiction.
+
+### Where the installation is funded in whole or in part under the National Electric Vehicle Infrastructure program, the equipment, the network, the payment methods, and the installer shall comply with 23 CFR Part 680 in addition to this standard.
+
+### Where a fee based on the energy delivered is charged to the driver, the energy measuring system of each unit shall be certified under NIST Handbook 44 Section 3.40 by the type-evaluation program the state has adopted, and the unit shall carry the certification mark.
+
+# Environmental and Service Conditions {toc}
+
+## Enclosure Type {toc}
+
+### The enclosure type of the charging equipment shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Mounting Configuration
−type: radio
+label: Enclosure Type per NEMA 250
+type: select
options:
− - Wall-mounted, surface
− - Wall-mounted, flush / recessed
− - Pedestal / post-mounted
− - Bollard-mounted
− - Ceiling-mounted (parking structure)
−default: Wall-mounted, surface
+ - "Type 1"
+ - "Type 3R"
+ - "Type 4"
+ - "Type 4X"
+default: "Type 3R"
```
+### This product departs from the Type 1 convention of indoor electrical equipment, because the installed location of charging equipment on most projects is a parking lot or an open parking structure that follows the outdoor weather, and the manufacturers build for that location: nearly every listed Level 2 and DC fast charging unit on the market carries a Type 3R or Type 4 enclosure from the factory, and a unit rated Type 1 is a dedicated indoor product that is offered by few makers. Type 3R is the rating most units carry and the rating an outdoor location requires, which is why it is the default; Type 1 is selected for a unit on the wall of a conditioned fleet garage or a dry interior where a lower-cost indoor unit is wanted; Type 4 is gasketed against hose-directed water and is the rating of a unit in a wash bay or a unit the Owner pressure-washes; Type 4X adds corrosion resistance and is the rating of a coastal lot, a parking structure treated with de-icing salt, or an industrial site with chemical vapor. {note}
+
+### The enclosure shall comply with UL 50E and NEMA 250 for the type selected, and the type shall be marked on the unit.
+
+### A unit installed outdoors, or in a parking structure open to the weather, shall have an enclosure of Type 3R, Type 4, or Type 4X.
+
+### A unit installed where it is subject to hose-directed water or wash-down shall have an enclosure of Type 4 or Type 4X.
+
+### A unit installed where the atmosphere carries salt, de-icing chemical, chemical vapor, or another corrosive agent, including a coastal site and a parking structure where de-icing salt is tracked in, shall have a Type 4X enclosure.
+
+### Where the enclosure type these clauses require exceeds the datasheet selection at an installed location, the higher type shall be furnished at that location and the conflict reported to the Engineer of Record before procurement.
+
+### Raceway entries into a Type 3R, Type 4, or Type 4X enclosure shall be made only with fittings listed for the enclosure type and only at the entry locations the manufacturer provides.
+
+## Ambient Temperature and Altitude {toc}
+
+### A unit installed outdoors or in an unconditioned parking structure shall be listed for operation across the range from [[parameter: site-ambient-temperature-minimum]] to [[parameter: site-ambient-temperature-maximum]].
+
+### Where a unit reduces its output above a stated ambient temperature, the manufacturer shall state the temperature and the reduced output in the product data, and the output at [[parameter: site-ambient-temperature-maximum]] shall be not less than the rated output indicated for that unit.
+
+### DC fast charging equipment installed above the altitude rating basis of its listing shall be derated for [[parameter: altitude]] in accordance with the manufacturer's published correction factors, and the derated output shall be stated in the product data.
+
+### A charger that derates in the afternoon heat of the lot it stands in delivers less than the schedule promised at exactly the hour it is most used, which is why the output is confirmed at the site's design temperature rather than at the catalog's 25 °C. {note}
+
+## Seismic Anchorage {toc}
+
+### Pedestal-mounted units and floor-standing DC fast charging cabinets shall be anchored in accordance with the seismic provisions of [[parameter: adopted-building-code]] for [[parameter: seismic-design-category]], and the anchorage shall be that the manufacturer's installation instructions give for the unit as furnished.
+
+### Where [[parameter: seismic-design-category]] requires the anchorage to be designed, the anchorage design shall be submitted with the mounting shop drawings.
+
+# Charging Equipment Type and Rating {toc}
+
+## Charging Equipment Type {toc}
+
+### The type of the charging equipment shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Installation Environment
+label: Charging Equipment Type
type: radio
options:
− - Indoor, conditioned
− - Indoor, unconditioned (parking structure)
− - Outdoor, covered
− - Outdoor, exposed
−default: Outdoor, exposed
+ - "AC Level 1"
+ - "AC Level 2"
+ - "DC fast charging"
+default: "AC Level 2"
```
−# Charging Level and Power Rating {toc}
+### AC Level 1 equipment operates at 120 V and delivers up to about 1.9 kW, which adds a few miles of range per hour and suits a vehicle parked for a shift or overnight where the lowest installed cost per space matters more than the charging rate; AC Level 2 equipment operates at 208 V or 240 V and delivers from 3 kW to 19 kW, which charges most vehicles fully in the hours they are parked at a workplace, a residence, or a destination, and it is the type on the large majority of building projects, which is why it is the default; DC fast charging equipment contains the charger and delivers from tens of kilowatts to over a megawatt of direct current, which charges a vehicle in minutes rather than hours, and it is selected for a fleet depot, a public site where drivers stop briefly, or a corridor site, at an installed cost and a utility demand many times that of Level 2 equipment. A project that furnishes more than one type records the type of each unit on the equipment schedules. {note}
−## EVSE level determines voltage, current, circuit sizing, and the charging rate delivered to the vehicle; it is the primary product decision for the installation. The three levels differ as follows: {note}
+### The input voltage and the number of phases of each unit shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the electrical equipment schedules]].
−- **Level 1** operates at 120 V and draws up to 16 A continuous, delivering roughly 1.4 to 1.9 kW; it is appropriate only where charging time is not constrained, such as overnight residential or workplace trickle charging.
−- **Level 2** operates at 208 to 240 V and draws up to 80 A continuous, delivering roughly 3.8 to 19.2 kW; it is the standard choice for most residential, commercial, and institutional projects.
−- **DC fast charging** supplies direct current to the vehicle at 480 V three-phase input and 50 to 350 kW output, and is used for public express charging and fleet depots where rapid turnaround is required.
+## Ports per Unit {toc}
−## EVSE shall be furnished at the level and rated continuous output specified, and shall not be substituted with a lower-output unit without the Engineer's written approval.
+### The number of ports on each unit shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−## The rated continuous output current of each Level 2 unit shall be coordinated with the branch-circuit rating so that the circuit rating is at least 125% of the EVSE continuous output current.
−
```datasheet
−label: EVSE Charging Level
+label: Ports per Unit
type: radio
options:
− - Level 1 (120 V, up to 16 A)
− - Level 2 (208-240 V, up to 80 A)
− - DC Fast Charging (480 V 3Φ input, 50-350 kW)
−default: Level 2 (208-240 V, up to 80 A)
+ - "Single-port"
+ - "Dual-port"
```
+### A single-port unit serves one space and is the unit of a residence, a reserved fleet space, and a wall where each space has its own unit; a dual-port unit stands between two spaces and serves both from one pedestal and one or two circuits, which halves the pedestal count and the raceway runs in a lot, at the cost of a unit that is out of service for two spaces when it fails. Neither is the norm across projects, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### Where a dual-port unit shares its rated output between its ports, the output available to each port with both ports in use shall be stated in the product data, and the shared output shall satisfy the rated output indicated for the unit.
+
+## AC Rated Output Current {toc}
+
+### The rated continuous output current of each AC Level 2 unit shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Level 2 Rated Continuous Output Current
−type: select
+label: AC Level 2 Rated Output Current per Port
+type: range
unit: A
+drawing_ref: "the electrical equipment schedules"
options:
− - 16
− - 24
− - 32
− - 40
− - 48
− - 64
− - 80
−default: 32
+ min: 12
+ max: 80
+ setpoints: [12, 16, 20, 24, 32, 40, 48, 64, 80]
+default: deferred
```
+### The output current fixes the branch-circuit rating, the conductor size, and the charging rate, and it is set per unit by the vehicles the space serves and the capacity the service has to give, so it is stated on the equipment schedules; the datasheet records the current only where one rating applies across the project. The output power in kilowatts follows from the output current and the supply voltage, so it is not stated separately: a 32 A unit delivers 6.6 kW at 208 V and 7.7 kW at 240 V, and a 48 A unit delivers 10 kW and 11.5 kW. {note}
+
+### A unit whose output current is adjustable shall be set to the rated output indicated for that unit, and the adjustment shall be accessible only with a tool, a password, or behind a sealed cover, in accordance with NFPA 70 625.42.
+
+## DC Rated Output Power {toc}
+
+### The rated output power of each DC fast charging unit shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Level 2 Rated Output Power
−type: select
+label: DC Fast Charging Rated Output Power per Dispenser
+type: range
unit: kW
+drawing_ref: "the electrical equipment schedules"
options:
− - 3.8
− - 6.2
− - 7.2
− - 9.6
− - 11.5
− - 19.2
−default: 7.2
+ min: 20
+ max: 1200
+ setpoints: [20, 25, 30, 50, 60, 75, 90, 100, 120, 150, 180, 200, 240, 250, 300, 350, 400, 500, 600, 750, 1000, 1200]
+default: deferred
```
+### The output power of a DC unit is set by the vehicles it serves and the utility capacity at the site, from the 20 kW to 60 kW unit that tops up a fleet overnight, through the 150 kW to 350 kW unit of a public corridor site, to the megawatt-class unit of a truck depot, and it is stated on the equipment schedules with the input it draws. {note}
+
+### Where a DC unit is furnished as a power cabinet feeding separate dispensers, the power available at each dispenser with every dispenser in use shall be stated in the product data, and the DC output voltage range of each dispenser shall cover the battery voltages of the vehicles the project is designed to serve.
+
+### The output voltage range matters as much as the power rating, because a dispenser whose maximum output voltage is below the pack voltage of a vehicle delivers that vehicle a fraction of its rated power however large its nameplate. {note}
+
+## Power Flow Direction {toc}
+
+### The power flow capability of the charging equipment shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: DCFC Rated Output Power
−type: select
−unit: kW
+label: Power Flow Direction
+type: radio
options:
− - 50
− - 100
− - 150
− - 350
−default: 150
+ - "Unidirectional"
+ - "Bidirectional"
+default: "Unidirectional"
```
−# Connector Type {toc}
+### Unidirectional equipment delivers power to the vehicle only and is the equipment on nearly every project, which is why it is the default; bidirectional equipment also draws power from the vehicle battery to the premises or the grid, which lets a fleet or a building use parked vehicles as storage, and it requires a vehicle that supports export, an interconnection with the utility, and an equipment listing and a protocol that few units carry. {note}
−## Connector selection is a near-term strategic decision: as of 2025 nearly all major OEMs have committed to the SAE J3400 (NACS) port, so a J1772-only Level 2 unit risks generating owner complaints within its warranty period. {note}
+### Where bidirectional equipment is furnished, its export function shall comply with NFPA 70 625.48 and Article 705, the interconnection shall be approved by the serving utility before the equipment is energized, and the export shall be disabled until that approval is obtained.
−## CHAdeMO is effectively phased out in North America and shall not be specified for new work.
+# Connectors and Cable {toc}
−## Level 2 EVSE shall be furnished with a SAE J3400 (NACS) connector, a SAE J1772 connector, or a dual-protocol connector as specified.
+## AC Connector {toc}
−### Where Level 2 EVSE is furnished with a J1772-only connector, the Contractor shall confirm in writing that the Owner accepts the connector limitation, or shall furnish NACS adapters for the Owner's use.
+### The vehicle connector furnished on AC Level 1 and Level 2 equipment shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−## DC fast charging equipment shall be furnished with dual-head couplers providing both CCS1 (SAE J1772 combo) and SAE J3400 (NACS) DC interfaces unless a single interface is specified.
+```datasheet
+label: AC Vehicle Connector
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "SAE J1772"
+ - "SAE J3400"
+ - "SAE J1772 and SAE J3400, one cable of each on every port"
+```
−## Connectors and couplers shall comply with SAE J1772 or SAE J3400 as applicable, and shall be listed as part of the EVSE assembly.
+### The AC connector is a live market decision in 2026: the vehicles on the road carry the SAE J1772 inlet in the large majority, while nearly every vehicle maker selling in North America has adopted the SAE J3400 inlet for new models, and the two inlets accept each other's connector through a passive adapter. A J1772 connector serves the existing fleet without an adapter and the new fleet with the adapter the vehicle makers supply with those vehicles; a J3400 connector serves the new fleet without an adapter and the existing fleet only through an adapter the driver has to own; both connectors on every port serve every vehicle without an adapter at the cost of a second cable assembly and a heavier cable management. No connector is the norm across projects while the fleet turns over, so the field carries no default. {note}
+### Where a connector of each type is furnished on one port, the two cables shall share the port's rated output and shall not deliver power to two vehicles at once unless the unit is listed for that operation.
+
+## DC Connectors {toc}
+
+### The vehicle connectors furnished on each DC fast charging dispenser shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Connector / Coupler Type
−type: radio
+label: DC Vehicle Connectors per Dispenser
+type: checkbox
options:
− - SAE J3400 (NACS) — AC and DC
− - SAE J1772 (legacy AC)
− - CCS1 (SAE J1772 combo, DCFC)
− - Dual-head (CCS1 + NACS, DCFC)
− - Dual-protocol AC (J1772 + NACS)
−default: SAE J3400 (NACS) — AC and DC
+ - "CCS1 combined charging connector per SAE J1772"
+ - "SAE J3400 DC connector"
+ - "CHAdeMO connector"
+ - "Megawatt charging connector per SAE J3271"
```
+### The CCS1 connector is the DC connector on the installed light-duty fleet other than one maker's vehicles, and it is the connector 23 CFR Part 680 requires on every federally funded port; the SAE J3400 connector is the DC connector of that maker's vehicles and of the new models adopting its inlet, and a dispenser that carries both serves the whole light-duty fleet; the CHAdeMO connector serves a shrinking population of older vehicles and is furnished where the Owner's fleet includes them; the megawatt charging connector serves heavy-duty trucks and buses at currents the light-duty connectors cannot carry. The connectors are checked independently because a dispenser carries any combination of them, and no combination is the norm across projects. {note}
+
+### Where a dispenser carries more than one connector, the product data shall state whether the connectors deliver rated output simultaneously or share it, and a dispenser that shares output shall be scheduled for the spaces it serves on that basis.
+
+### A liquid-cooled cable shall be furnished where the rated output current of the connector exceeds the current a passively cooled cable of a weight a driver can handle is listed to carry.
+
+## Cable Length {toc}
+
+### The length of the output cable from the unit to the vehicle connector shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Cordset Length
+label: Output Cable Length
type: range
unit: ft
−min: 12
−max: 25
−step: 1
−default: 18
+options:
+ min: 10
+ max: 40
+ step: 1
```
−# Branch Circuit and Connection {toc}
+### The cable has to reach the inlet of a vehicle parked nose-in or backed-in, whose inlet is on either fender or at the nose, from a unit set to one side of the space, and a cable that reaches every inlet in a two-space layout is near the 25 ft limit NFPA 70 sets for a cable without a cable management system; a shorter cable is lighter, costs less, and lies on the ground less, and it serves a reserved space whose vehicle always parks the same way. No length is the norm, because it follows from the unit's position relative to the spaces it serves, so the field carries no default. {note}
−## NEC 210.20 and 215.3 require branch circuits and feeders supplying continuous loads to be rated at not less than 125% of the continuous load; EVSE is a continuous load. {note}
+### A cable longer than 25 ft shall be furnished only with a cable management system listed with the unit, in accordance with NFPA 70 625.17.
−## Specifying a breaker equal to the EVSE current rating is the most common EVSE specification error: a 32 A charger requires a 40 A circuit, and a 32 A breaker violates NEC 625.40 and 210.20. {note}
+### The cable of each unit shall reach the vehicle inlet at either side and at the nose of a vehicle parked in each space the unit serves without crossing an adjacent space, an access aisle, or a pedestrian walkway, and the reach shall be shown on the charging space plan.
−## Each EVSE branch circuit shall be rated at not less than 125% of the EVSE rated continuous output current.
+## Cable Management {toc}
+### The cable management furnished with each unit shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Branch-Circuit Overcurrent Rating
+label: Cable Management
type: select
−unit: A
options:
− - 20
− - 30
− - 40
− - 50
− - 60
− - 100
−default: 40
+ - "Connector holster on the unit"
+ - "Connector holster with a cable hook or cradle on the unit or pedestal"
+ - "Spring retractor or overhead reel"
+ - "Pivoting cable management arm"
+default: "Connector holster on the unit"
```
−## An individual branch circuit shall be provided for each EVSE outlet rated greater than 16 A or greater than 120 V, in accordance with NEC 625.40, unless a listed EVEMS is provided in accordance with NEC 625.42.
+### A holster on the unit parks the connector off the ground and is furnished on every unit, which is why it is the default; a hook or cradle takes the slack of a long cable so it does not lie in the drive aisle and is added where the cable exceeds the reach a holster alone keeps off the ground; a retractor or reel lifts the whole cable clear of the ground when the connector is holstered and is the system a ceiling-mounted unit in a parking structure uses; a pivoting arm carries the cable over the vehicle from a pedestal and is used where the cable is heavy, as at a liquid-cooled DC dispenser, or where it must not touch the ground at all. {note}
−## EVSE shall be connected by the method specified — hardwired (permanent) or cord-and-plug — with cord-and-plug connections limited to the receptacle configurations permitted by NEC 625 for the EVSE rating.
+### The cable management shall keep the connector and the cable off the parking surface when the connector is holstered, and the connector shall be holstered within the reach range the accessible charging space clauses of this standard require.
+# Connection to the Branch Circuit {toc}
+
+## Connection Method {toc}
+
+### The connection of each unit to its branch circuit shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
label: Connection Method
type: radio
options:
− - Hardwired (permanent)
− - Cord-and-plug, NEMA 14-50
− - Cord-and-plug, NEMA 6-50
− - Cord-and-plug, NEMA 6-20
−default: Hardwired (permanent)
+ - "Hardwired"
+ - "Cord-and-plug"
+default: "Hardwired"
```
−## Cord-and-plug-connected EVSE shall be supplied from a receptacle protected in accordance with NEC 625.54.
+### A hardwired unit is connected to the branch circuit at its terminals, carries the full output its listing permits, and cannot be unplugged or stolen without tools, and it is the connection of nearly every unit on a commercial, institutional, or multifamily project, which is why it is the default; a cord-and-plug unit plugs into a receptacle, which lets the unit be replaced or taken along without an electrician, limits the output to what the plug configuration and NFPA 70 625.44 permit, and is the connection of many residential units and of an EV-ready space whose receptacle is already in place. {note}
−## Receptacle configuration for cord-and-plug EVSE shall be NEMA 6-20, 6-50, or 14-50 as specified and as coordinated with the EVSE plug.
+### A cord-and-plug connection shall be used only where NFPA 70 625.44 permits it for the rating of the unit, and the power-supply cord shall be the cord furnished and listed with the unit.
−## The disconnecting means and overcurrent protection device shall be coordinated with [[sync/panelboards]], and the supply conductors shall be sized per [[sync/conductors-and-cables]]. {note}
+### The attachment plug of a cord-and-plug-connected unit shall mate with the receptacle furnished under [[sync/wiring-devices]] at that outlet, and the configuration, the ground-fault protection, and the mounting of that receptacle are governed by that standard.
−## The EVSE supply voltage and phase configuration shall be specified to match the equipment's electrical requirements.
+### The receptacle is a wiring device and the unit that plugs into it is charging equipment, so the two are governed by two standards: the configuration of the receptacle at each outlet is stated on the electrical plans under the wiring device standard, and the unit furnished here carries the plug that mates with it. A receptacle at an EV-ready space that has no unit yet is governed entirely by the wiring device standard. {note}
+## Branch-Circuit Rating {toc}
+
+### Each unit shall be supplied by a branch circuit whose overcurrent device is rated not less than 125% of the maximum load of the unit, in accordance with NFPA 70 625.41, and the device rating shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the panel schedules]].
+
+### Each unit rated more than 16 A or more than 120 V shall be supplied by an individual branch circuit that serves no other load, in accordance with NFPA 70 625.40, unless an energy management system selected under this standard controls the units sharing the circuit as NFPA 70 625.42 permits.
+
+### Charging equipment is a continuous load, so a unit rated 32 A requires a 40 A circuit and a unit rated 48 A requires a 60 A circuit; specifying a device equal to the unit's rating is the most common error in a charging circuit design, and it fails inspection. {note}
+
+### The overcurrent device is furnished in the panelboard under [[sync/panelboards]], the conductors are sized and installed under [[sync/conductors-and-cables]], and the raceway is installed under [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]]; this standard states the sizing rule the unit imposes on them and nothing else about them. {note}
+
+### The maximum load of a unit whose output is adjustable shall be the output it is set to under this standard, and the maximum load of a unit controlled by an energy management system shall be the load that system enforces for it.
+
+## Disconnecting Means {toc}
+
+### Each unit rated more than 60 A or more than 150 V to ground shall be provided with a disconnecting means that is readily accessible, located within sight of the unit, and lockable in the open position, in accordance with NFPA 70 625.43.
+
+### The disconnecting means shall be an enclosed switch or circuit breaker furnished under [[sync/enclosed-switches-and-disconnects]], rated for the unit's input, and in an enclosure of the type this standard requires for the location.
+
+### A DC fast charging unit nearly always crosses the 60 A threshold and a 480 V unit always crosses the 150 V threshold, so a disconnect at the unit is the rule for DC equipment and the exception for Level 2 equipment, whose branch breaker in the panelboard is its disconnecting means. {note}
+
+## Personnel Protection and Ventilation {toc}
+
+### The personnel protection system of each unit shall interrupt the output on a ground fault and shall be the system listed to UL 2231-2 within the unit, and the unit shall not be supplied through an additional ground-fault circuit-interrupter device unless NFPA 70 625.54 requires one at a receptacle.
+
+### A unit installed indoors shall be of a type listed and marked as not requiring ventilation, in accordance with NFPA 70 625.52, unless the mechanical drawings provide the ventilation that section requires for a unit marked as requiring it.
+
+### The equipment grounding of each unit and the bonding of a metal pedestal shall comply with [[sync/grounding-and-bonding]].
+
+# Load Management {toc}
+
+## Load Management Strategy {toc}
+
+### The load management applied to the charging equipment shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Supply Voltage
+label: Load Management Strategy
type: radio
options:
− - 120 V, 1Φ
− - 208 V, 1Φ
− - 240 V, 1Φ
− - 480 V, 3Φ
−default: 240 V, 1Φ
+ - "None"
+ - "Local power sharing among the units on one branch circuit or feeder"
+ - "Networked energy management system"
```
−# Energy Management and Load Sharing {toc}
+### With no load management every unit is supplied at its full rating on its own circuit, and the feeder, the panelboard, and the service are sized for the sum of them, which is the simplest installation and the one that fits where the unit count is small; local power sharing lets a group of units on one circuit divide its capacity among the vehicles plugged in, by a setting at the units or by communication among them with no network, which lets more units be installed on a given circuit than their ratings allow; a networked energy management system limits the aggregate demand of every unit it controls to a setpoint, which NFPA 70 625.42 and Article 750 let the feeder and the service be sized to, and it is the difference between a large lot and a service upgrade. Which is wanted depends on the unit count against the capacity available, so the field carries no default. {note}
−## Energy management is the difference between an affordable parking-lot deployment and a service upgrade: specifying an individual 40 to 50 A circuit for every stall in a large lot can require an enormous new service, while an EVEMS sharing a feeder can reduce service-upgrade cost by 40 to 60%. {note}
+### Where load management other than none is selected, the feeder and service load calculation under NFPA 70 Article 220 shall use the load the energy management system or the power sharing enforces, and the calculation shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the one-line diagram]].
−## NEC 625.42, working with Article 750, permits a feeder or branch circuit to be sized below the sum of all connected EVSE nameplate ratings when a listed EVEMS limits the aggregate demand. {note}
+## Energy Management System Operation {toc}
−## Where an EVEMS is used to permit a feeder smaller than the sum of EVSE nameplate ratings, the EVEMS shall be listed or field-evaluated and shall enforce a maximum aggregate demand not exceeding the feeder's continuous-load rating.
+### Where a networked energy management system is selected, it shall limit the aggregate demand of the units it controls to a setpoint not exceeding the rating of the feeder or the branch circuit that supplies them, and the setpoint for each shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the one-line diagram]].
−## The feeder load calculation shall be performed in accordance with NEC Article 220 using the EVEMS-enforced aggregate demand rather than the connected nameplate sum, and shall be documented in the submittals.
+### The energy management system shall reduce the units it controls to an output whose sum does not exceed the setpoint within the time its listing requires when a unit it controls starts, and shall not depend on the vehicle to limit its own draw.
−## Networked EVEMS shall communicate using OCPP 2.0.1 as the baseline protocol; OCPP 1.6 shall be acceptable only for retrofit connection to an existing back-office platform and only where specified.
+### On loss of communication between the energy management system and a unit it controls, the unit shall reduce its output to the fallback value the system is set to, and the fallback values of every unit on a feeder shall sum to not more than the feeder rating.
−## The contract documents shall state the required OCPP version.
+### The setpoint and the fallback values shall be accessible only to an authorized user with a tool, a password, or a key, and the settings as left shall be recorded in the closeout submittals.
−## Absent an explicit OCPP version requirement in the contract documents, contractors may supply hardware incompatible with the building's network platform.
+### Each feeder and panelboard whose rating relies on the energy management system shall be marked with the maximum charging load the system permits, in accordance with NFPA 70 625.42 and 750.30, with a label furnished under [[sync/electrical-identification]].
−## Where demand charges apply to the project's utility tariff, DCFC and large Level 2 arrays should be furnished with demand-response-capable hardware supporting OpenADR 2.0.
+### The fallback is the whole safety of a feeder sized below the sum of the units on it: a unit that returns to full output when it loses the network overloads the feeder it was installed to protect, which is why the fallback is set at the unit, recorded, and tested. {note}
+# Networking and Communications {toc}
+
+## Network Connectivity {toc}
+
+### Whether the charging equipment is connected to a charging network shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Load Management Strategy
+label: Network Connectivity
type: radio
options:
− - Standalone (no load management)
− - Non-networked local load sharing
− - Networked EVEMS (OCPP, dynamic load management)
−default: Networked EVEMS (OCPP, dynamic load management)
+ - "Non-networked"
+ - "Networked"
```
+### A non-networked unit charges any vehicle plugged into it, costs less, needs no service subscription, and reports nothing, and it is the unit of a residence and of a fleet or employee lot where no one is billed and no one needs to see it from a desk; a networked unit reports its status and its energy to a back office, authorizes drivers, collects fees, receives firmware, and is the unit of a public site, a billed tenant lot, and any installation under an energy management system that uses the network to control it. Neither is the norm across projects, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### The connectivity media furnished on networked units shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: OCPP Version
−type: radio
+label: Network Connectivity Media
+type: checkbox
options:
− - OCPP 2.0.1 (baseline for new work)
− - OCPP 1.6 (retrofit only)
−default: OCPP 2.0.1 (baseline for new work)
+ - "Ethernet"
+ - "Wi-Fi"
+ - "Cellular"
```
+### Ethernet is the most reliable medium and needs a cable to every unit or to a gateway at each pedestal group, installed under the structured cabling standard; Wi-Fi needs no cable and depends on the Owner's network reaching the parking area, which it often does not; cellular needs neither and carries a monthly cost per unit, and it fails in a below-grade parking structure without a signal. Units commonly carry two media so one backs up the other. {note}
+
+### Where cellular connectivity is furnished, the Contractor shall verify the signal strength of the carrier at each unit location before the unit is mounted and shall report a location without usable signal to the Engineer of Record.
+
+### Where Ethernet connectivity is furnished, the horizontal cabling to each unit or gateway shall comply with [[sync/structured-cabling]].
+
+### Networked units shall communicate with the back office over an encrypted connection, shall authenticate the back office, and shall accept firmware updates over the network.
+
+## Charging Protocol Version {toc}
+
+### Networked units shall communicate with the charging network back office by the Open Charge Point Protocol version indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Network Connectivity Medium
−type: radio
+label: Open Charge Point Protocol Version
+type: select
options:
− - Non-networked
− - Wi-Fi
− - Cellular (4G / LTE)
− - Ethernet
−default: Wi-Fi
+ - "OCPP 1.6J"
+ - "OCPP 2.0.1"
+ - "OCPP 2.1"
```
+### OCPP 1.6J is the version most charging networks in operation were built on, and a unit that speaks it connects to the widest set of existing back offices; OCPP 2.0.1 adds device management, security profiles, and the messages that carry ISO 15118 vehicle communication and smart charging, and it is the version 23 CFR Part 680 requires on federally funded installations; OCPP 2.1 adds bidirectional power transfer and distributed energy resource control and is supported by few back offices at the time of writing. The version follows the back office the Owner will use and the features the project needs, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### Networked units shall be certified to the protocol version selected under the Open Charge Alliance certification program where a certification exists for that version, and the certificate shall be included with the action submittals.
+
+### The Owner shall be able to redirect each networked unit to a different charging network back office at the end of the network service term, without replacing hardware, and the manufacturer shall state in the product data how the back office address is changed.
+
+### A unit locked to one network for its life is a unit the Owner replaces when the network's pricing changes, which is why the ability to redirect it is required even where the Owner intends to stay with the network it starts on. {note}
+
+## Vehicle Communication and Grid Interfaces {toc}
+
+### The vehicle communication and grid interfaces furnished on the charging equipment shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Demand-Response Capability (OpenADR 2.0)
−type: radio
+label: Vehicle Communication and Grid Interfaces
+type: checkbox
options:
− - Required
− - Provided, not required
− - Not required
−default: Not required
+ - "ISO 15118 high-level communication with Plug and Charge"
+ - "OpenADR 2.0b demand response client"
+ - "Local interface to the building energy management system"
+ - "Smart charging under the charging protocol"
```
−# Infrastructure Tiers and Rough-In {toc}
+### ISO 15118 communication lets the vehicle identify itself and authorize the session without a card or an app, which is Plug and Charge, and it is the channel bidirectional charging uses; an OpenADR client lets the utility's demand response program curtail the charging load during an event in exchange for a tariff or an incentive; a local interface lets the building energy management system read and limit the charging load alongside the building's other loads without going through the charging network; smart charging under the protocol lets the back office schedule and limit charging centrally. Each is checked independently because a unit carries any combination of them. {note}
−## Codes distinguish three infrastructure tiers with distinct scope, and confusing them is a frequent permit-correction cause: "EV Capable" is conduit only, "EV Ready" is wiring plus an outlet, and "EV Installed" is a complete EVSE. {note}
+## Network Service Term {toc}
−## Future-proofing is inexpensive at rough-in and very costly after concrete is poured; conduit fill and breaker spaces should be provided for at least twice the planned EVSE count at the time of rough-in. {note}
+### The charging network service, including the back-office subscription, the cellular data where cellular connectivity is furnished, and the driver support line, shall be furnished for the term indicated in the datasheet, commencing at substantial completion.
−## EV Capable infrastructure shall consist of a continuous raceway from the panelboard to the parking space termination point, with adequate panel capacity and a dedicated breaker space reserved, terminating in a capped junction box or stub-out.
+```datasheet
+label: Network Service Term Furnished
+type: range
+unit: years
+options:
+ min: 0
+ max: 10
+ step: 1
+```
−## EV Capable conduit stub-outs serving future DCFC or large Level 2 equipment shall be not smaller than 2 in. trade size to accommodate the future conductors.
+### The service term furnished with the installation is the period the Owner pays nothing further to keep the units networked; a term of zero records that the Owner contracts for the service itself from the first day, a term of one to three years is what most networked installations include, and a longer term is bought where the project is funded under a program that requires the network to be maintained for that period. No term is the norm, so the field carries no default. {note}
−## EV Ready infrastructure shall consist of a complete branch circuit terminating in a receptacle or junction box at the parking space, ready to receive an EVSE.
+### The network service agreement shall name the Owner as the account holder, shall state the fees that apply after the term furnished, and shall be delivered with the closeout submittals.
−## EV Installed infrastructure shall consist of a complete, energized, and commissioned EVSE.
+# Access, Authorization, and Metering {toc}
−## For California projects, the applicable CALGreen cycle shall be confirmed against the project's permit date, because the 2025 cycle effective January 1, 2026 substantially increases EV-ready and EV-installed thresholds.
+## Authorization Methods {toc}
−## Reserved breaker spaces and spare conduit capacity for future EVSE shall be provided as indicated [[drawing: EV rough-in plan]].
+### The methods by which a driver is authorized to start a charging session shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
```datasheet
−label: Infrastructure Tier
−type: radio
+label: Authorization Methods
+type: checkbox
options:
− - EV Installed (complete EVSE)
− - EV Ready (branch circuit and outlet, no EVSE)
− - EV Capable (conduit stub-out and reserved capacity only)
−default: EV Installed (complete EVSE)
+ - "Open access, no authorization"
+ - "RFID card or key fob"
+ - "Mobile application or QR code"
+ - "Contactless payment card reader"
+ - "Plug and Charge under ISO 15118"
```
+### Open access lets anyone who plugs in charge, which is the arrangement of a residence, an employee lot with no billing, and a free amenity; an RFID card or fob authorizes a known population and is what a fleet and a tenant lot use; a mobile application or QR code authorizes any driver who has or installs the network's application and is the usual public method; a contactless payment card reader authorizes any driver with a bank card and no account, which 23 CFR Part 680 requires on federally funded ports; Plug and Charge authorizes the vehicle itself with no action by the driver and requires a vehicle and a unit that both support it. Public sites carry several methods so that no driver is turned away, and the methods are checked independently for that reason. {note}
+
+### Where a fee is charged, the unit or the network shall display the price before the session starts, and the fee structure, whether by energy, by time, by session, or any combination, shall be as the Owner directs in writing before commissioning.
+
+### A unit that requires a membership or a subscription as the only means of authorization shall not be furnished where 23 CFR Part 680 applies to the installation.
+
+## Energy Metering {toc}
+
+### The energy measurement furnished in each unit shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: EV-Capable Stub-Out Conduit Size
+label: Energy Measurement in the Unit
type: select
−unit: in
+derived: "whether a fee based on the energy delivered is charged to the driver, and the weights-and-measures requirements of the state in which the project is located"
options:
− - 1
− - 1-1/4
− - 1-1/2
− - 2
− - 3
−default: 2
+ - "No energy measurement"
+ - "Energy measurement for reporting, not certified"
+ - "Revenue-grade energy measurement certified under NIST Handbook 44 Section 3.40"
+default: derived
```
−```datasheet
−label: Future-Capacity Reserve (multiple of installed EVSE count)
−type: range
−unit: x
−min: 1
−max: 3
−step: 0.5
−default: 2
−```
+### Whether the unit must measure energy to a certified accuracy is fixed by the fee and by the state: a unit that charges by the kilowatt-hour in a state that has adopted Section 3.40 of Handbook 44 is a commercial measuring device under that state's weights-and-measures law and must carry the certification, a unit that charges by time or by session or charges nothing needs only the measurement its reporting requires, and a non-networked unit that bills no one needs none. The field records the consequence of those inputs rather than a preference, which is why it starts derived. {note}
−# Accessibility {toc}
+### Energy measurement in the unit serves the charging session and the driver's bill; the measurement of the charging load for the building's energy accounting or for tenant submetering is furnished under [[sync/electrical-power-monitoring]] and is not a substitute for the certified measurement a fee requires. {note}
−## At least one EVSE space shall be accessible in accordance with the ADA-ABA Guidelines §F228 where covered parking is provided with EVSE, and an accessible route shall be provided to that space.
+# Charging Space Provisioning {toc}
−## Operable parts of accessible EVSE, including the connector, payment interface, and controls, shall be within a reach range of 15 in. to 48 in. above the finished surface.
+## Provisioning Tiers {toc}
−## Omitting the required accessible EVSE space is a common permit-correction trigger; the accessible space requirement applies even to small installations. {note}
+### The adopted codes provision parking spaces for charging in three tiers, named here as the codes name them: an EV-capable space has a raceway from the panelboard to a termination point at the space, with capacity and a breaker space reserved in the panelboard and no conductors installed; an EV-ready space has a complete branch circuit terminating in a receptacle or a junction box at the space and no charging unit; an EVSE-installed space has a complete, energized, and commissioned charging unit. {note}
−## Accessible EVSE space locations and the accessible route shall be coordinated [[drawing: accessible parking plan]].
+### The number of parking spaces provisioned at each tier shall be not less than [[parameter: adopted-building-code]] and [[parameter: adopted-energy-code]] require for the occupancy and the parking count of the project.
+### The spaces provisioned at each tier shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the electrical site plan]].
+
+### The three tiers are confused on drawings and in permit reviews often enough that the plan is required to name the tier of each space: a space labeled "EV" with no tier is the space the inspector asks about. Provisioning at rough-in is inexpensive and provisioning after the slab is poured is not, which is why the codes require the raceway now for a unit that is installed later. {note}
+
+## EV-Capable Space Requirements {toc}
+
+### Each EV-capable space shall be served by a raceway installed under [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]], continuous from the panelboard to a termination point at the space, capped at the space, and identified at both ends as reserved for electric vehicle charging.
+
+### The raceway serving each EV-capable space shall be sized for the conductors of a branch circuit of the rating indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Accessible EVSE Spaces Provided
−type: radio
+label: EV-Capable Space Provisioned Circuit Rating
+type: range
+unit: A
+derived: "the minimum branch-circuit capacity [[parameter: adopted-energy-code]] and [[parameter: adopted-building-code]] require to be reserved for an EV-capable space, reduced where those codes permit a lower capacity under load management"
options:
− - One accessible space (minimum per §F228)
− - Multiple accessible spaces per local zoning
− - Per accessibility consultant's analysis
−default: One accessible space (minimum per §F228)
+ min: 20
+ max: 100
+ setpoints: [20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 80, 100]
+default: derived
```
−# Identification and Labeling {toc}
+### The codes state the capacity an EV-capable space is held for, which is a 40 A, 208 V or 240 V branch circuit in the model energy code and in most state codes, and some editions permit a lower per-space capacity where an energy management system will share it; the raceway and the reserved panelboard capacity follow from that figure, which is why the field starts derived from the adopted codes rather than carrying a value. {note}
−## EVSE disconnecting means and the supplying panelboard shall be marked with arc-flash and equipment labels in accordance with NFPA 70E and NEC 110.16.
+### The panelboard serving each EV-capable space shall have a breaker space reserved for it and identified on the panel schedule as reserved for electric vehicle charging, and the breaker space and its identification are furnished under [[sync/panelboards]].
−## Each EVSE shall be permanently labeled with its circuit identification, rated voltage, and rated continuous output current.
+### The termination point of each EV-capable raceway shall be located where a wall-mounted or pedestal-mounted unit can later be installed within the reach of the spaces it is to serve, and shall be recorded on the record drawings.
−## Where an EVEMS limits the load on a feeder, the equipment shall bear a label identifying the maximum EVSE load the system is set to allow, in accordance with NEC 625.42.
+## EV-Ready Space Requirements {toc}
−## EVSE labels shall be permanent, legible, and suitable for the installed environment, and shall not be handwritten.
+### Each EV-ready space shall be served by a complete branch circuit of the rating indicated on [[drawing: the panel schedules]], terminating in a receptacle or a junction box at the space.
−# Testing {toc}
+### The receptacle at an EV-ready space shall be furnished under [[sync/wiring-devices]], and a junction box at an EV-ready space shall be covered and identified as reserved for electric vehicle charging.
−## Each EVSE shall be functionally tested after installation to confirm that it energizes, establishes communication with a vehicle or test load, and delivers its rated output current.
+## Accessible Charging Spaces {toc}
−## The personnel-protection ground-fault function of each EVSE shall be tested and confirmed operational.
+### The number of accessible charging spaces shall be not less than the accessibility provisions of [[parameter: adopted-building-code]] require, and the accessible charging spaces and their access aisles shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the site plan]].
−## Networked EVSE shall be tested for successful communication with the network management platform and for correct OCPP message exchange.
+### At an accessible charging space, the operable parts of the unit, including the connector in its holster, the display, the card reader, and every button, shall be between 15 in. and 48 in. above the surface from which they are reached, and a clear floor space of not less than 30 in. by 48 in. shall be provided at the unit, connected by an accessible route to the access aisle.
−## Where an EVEMS is installed, load-sharing shall be tested under simulated multi-vehicle demand to confirm that aggregate demand is held within the enforced limit.
+### The cable of a unit serving an accessible charging space shall reach the vehicle inlet from the access aisle side of the space without crossing the access aisle in a manner that obstructs it.
−## Test results shall be documented and submitted as part of the closeout submittals.
+### The 2010 ADA Standards have no section written for charging equipment, so the operable parts, reach range, and clear floor space provisions of those standards apply to the unit as a fixed element, and the number of accessible charging spaces is set by the adopted building code, which in several states carries requirements written for charging spaces; the Access Board's design recommendations describe a layout that satisfies the standards and are the document reviewers compare a plan against. A charging space is not an accessible parking space and a project does not reduce its accessible parking count by providing accessible charging spaces. {note}
+### The striping and the signing of every charging space, including the accessible charging spaces and their access aisles, shall comply with [[sync/pavement-markings]].
+
+# Identification {toc}
+
+## Each unit shall carry the manufacturer's listing mark, its electrical ratings, and, for a unit installed indoors, the ventilation marking NFPA 70 625.52 requires, as applied by the manufacturer.
+
+## Each unit shall be labeled in the field with the designation of the panelboard and the circuit that supplies it, with a label furnished under [[sync/electrical-identification]].
+
+## Each networked unit shall display, where a driver can read it before plugging in, the station identifier under which it is listed in the charging network and the means of authorization it accepts.
+
+## The disconnecting means of each unit, where one is furnished, shall be identified as the disconnect for that unit and shall carry the arc-flash warning label [[sync/electrical-identification]] requires.
+
+## Each EV-capable raceway termination and each EV-ready junction box shall be identified as reserved for electric vehicle charging, in lettering that survives the environment of the parking area.
+
+# Installation {toc}
+
+## Mounting and Location {toc}
+
+### The mounting of each unit shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Field Tests Required
−type: checkbox
+label: Unit Mounting
+type: select
+drawing_ref: "the electrical plans"
options:
− - EVSE functional / output-current test
− - Personnel-protection ground-fault test
− - Network / OCPP communication test
− - EVEMS load-sharing test
−default:
− - EVSE functional / output-current test
− - Personnel-protection ground-fault test
− - Network / OCPP communication test
+ - "Wall-mounted"
+ - "Pedestal-mounted"
+ - "Ceiling-mounted"
+default: deferred
```
−# Installation {toc}
+### A unit on the wall of a garage or a parking structure is wall-mounted at the head of the space; a unit in an open lot stands on a pedestal at the head of the space or between two spaces; a unit in a parking structure where the walls are not at the spaces is mounted to the ceiling or the structure above with a retractor, which keeps the floor clear and the cable off the ground. The mounting follows the location, which is why it is stated on the electrical plans. {note}
−## EVSE shall be installed in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, NEC Article 625, and the applicable AHJ amendments.
+### A wall-mounted unit shall be anchored to the structure or to blocking with the fasteners the manufacturer's instructions give, and shall not be supported by the raceway.
−## EVSE mounting heights and locations shall be coordinated with parking layout, vehicle approach, and cordset reach so that the connector reaches the vehicle inlet without strain on the cord.
+### A pedestal-mounted unit and a floor-standing cabinet shall be set on a cast-in-place foundation constructed under [[sync/concrete-pads]] or on the precast base the manufacturer furnishes and lists with the unit, with the top of the foundation not less than 4 in. above the finished parking surface, and anchored as the Seismic Anchorage clauses of this standard require.
−## Required working clearances in front of EVSE disconnects and the supplying panelboard shall be maintained in accordance with NEC 110.26.
+### Each unit shall be mounted at the height the manufacturer's instructions give, with the connector holster within the reach range the Accessible Charging Spaces clauses require at an accessible charging space and not more than 48 in. above the parking surface elsewhere.
−## Utility service capacity shall be verified with the serving utility before EVSE is ordered, because added EVSE load may require a new or upgraded utility transformer with a long lead time.
+### A unit shall be located so that a vehicle parked in the space it serves, including its overhang beyond a wheel stop or a curb, does not strike it, and so that the open door of a parked vehicle does not strike it.
−### For multifamily and commercial projects adding multiple Level 2 units or any DCFC, the Contractor shall confirm available utility service capacity in writing before installation proceeds.
+### Working space in front of a DC fast charging cabinet and of every disconnecting means shall comply with NFPA 70 110.26 for the voltage and the condition of the space, and no parking space shall encroach on it.
−## DCFC above 100 kW typically requires a dedicated utility service point and may trigger a utility engineering study; this coordination shall be completed before rough-in.
+### Utility coordination for a new or an upgraded service to carry the charging load shall be complete under [[sync/electrical-service-entrance]] before DC fast charging equipment is ordered.
−## Conductor terminations shall be torqued to the manufacturer's specified values.
+## Vehicle Impact Protection {toc}
−## Aluminum terminations shall be prepared with antioxidant compound where required by the manufacturer.
+### A pedestal-mounted unit, a floor-standing cabinet, and the disconnecting means of either, where located where a vehicle can strike it, shall be protected by a curb, a wheel stop, or bollards, as indicated on [[drawing: the site plan]].
−## Outdoor EVSE penetrations and enclosure entries shall be sealed to maintain the enclosure's NEMA rating.
+### Bollards furnished to protect the equipment shall comply with [[sync/site-furnishings-and-bollards]], and shall be set so that they do not reduce the clear floor space, the access aisle, or the reach of the cable at an accessible charging space.
−## EVSE and stub-out locations shall be installed as coordinated [[drawing: EV site plan]].
+### A pedestal struck by a vehicle shears its anchors, parts its conductors at the base, and leaves a live stub in a parking lot, which is why the protection is a requirement of the unit's location and not a site furnishing added where a budget allows. {note}
+## Terminations and Entries {toc}
+
+### Every conductor termination in the unit shall be torqued to the manufacturer's published value with a calibrated torque tool, in accordance with NFPA 70 110.14(D), and the values applied shall be recorded in the commissioning report.
+
+### Where aluminum conductors are terminated in a unit, the terminals shall be listed for aluminum and the conductors prepared as the terminal listing requires.
+
+### Every raceway entry and every unused opening in the unit and its pedestal shall be closed with a fitting listed for the enclosure type, and the enclosure type shall be preserved at every entry.
+
+### The conductors and their terminations shall comply with [[sync/conductors-and-cables]], and the raceways shall comply with [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]].
+
+# Testing and Commissioning {toc}
+
+## Field Tests {toc}
+
+### Each unit shall be tested after installation and before it is placed in service, and the tests performed shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Field Tests
+type: checkbox
+options:
+ - "Functional charging test at rated output"
+ - "Personnel protection trip test"
+ - "Network communication and back-office registration test"
+ - "Energy management system load-limit and fallback test"
+ - "Authorization and fee transaction test"
+ - "Accessible charging space reach and clear floor space verification"
+default:
+ - "Functional charging test at rated output"
+ - "Personnel protection trip test"
+ - "Network communication and back-office registration test"
+```
+
+### The functional test proves the unit delivers what the schedule says at the location it stands in; the personnel protection test proves the device that protects a driver trips on a real fault and not only on its self-test; the network test proves the unit is registered under its own identifier and reports to the Owner's account; the load-limit test proves the feeder sized below the sum of the units is protected, and is the test that cannot be skipped where an energy management system is furnished; the transaction test proves a driver is billed what the price display says; the reach verification proves the accessible space works for the person it was laid out for. Most projects default to the first three and add the others where the feature is furnished. {note}
+
+### The functional charging test shall be performed with a vehicle or with a test instrument that emulates the vehicle's control pilot and proximity states and draws current, and the measured output at each port shall be not less than the rated output indicated for the unit.
+
+### The personnel protection trip test shall apply a ground-fault current with an instrument that emulates a fault in the output circuit, and shall confirm that the unit interrupts the output within the time its listing requires and recloses as its listing provides.
+
+### Where an energy management system is furnished, the load-limit test shall start every unit under its control at once with vehicles or instruments drawing full current and shall confirm that the aggregate demand is held at or below the setpoint; the fallback test shall then interrupt communication to a unit and confirm that it reduces its output to the recorded fallback value.
+
+### A unit that fails any test shall not be placed in service, the failure shall be corrected and the test repeated, and the cost of the correction and of every repeated test shall be borne by the Contractor.
+
+### The Contractor shall conduct a training session for the Owner's staff before substantial completion covering the operation of the units, the administration of authorization and pricing in the network portal, the reading of the energy management system settings, and the reset of a faulted unit.
+
# Delivery, Storage, and Handling {toc}
−## EVSE shall be delivered in the manufacturer's original packaging with listing labels and model identification intact.
+## Each unit shall be delivered in the manufacturer's packaging with the listing marks intact, and shall be inspected at receipt for damage and for conformance with the reviewed submittal.
−## EVSE shall be stored indoors in a clean, dry location and shall not be exposed to weather until installed in its permanent location.
+## Units shall be stored indoors in a dry space within the manufacturer's published storage temperature range, off the floor, and protected from dust, paint, and construction debris until they are installed.
−## EVSE shall be protected from physical impact, moisture, and construction dust during storage and after installation until substantial completion.
+## A unit installed before the parking surface and the site work are complete shall be protected from impact, from construction traffic, and from the dust and debris of the remaining work until substantial completion.
−## Damaged EVSE, including units with cracked enclosures or damaged connectors, shall be rejected and replaced.
+## A unit with a cracked enclosure, a damaged connector, a cut or crushed cable, or a broken or missing listing mark shall be rejected and replaced at no cost to the Owner.
# Warranty {toc}
−## The manufacturer's warranty for each EVSE shall be not less than 3 years from the date of substantial completion, covering the unit, connector, and internal components.
+## The manufacturer shall warrant each unit, including its connector and cable assembly, its cable management, its display, and its communication electronics, against defects in materials and workmanship for the period indicated in the datasheet, measured from the date of substantial completion.
−## Where networked services or a back-office subscription are part of the installation, the subscription term and renewal responsibility shall be defined in the contract documents.
+```datasheet
+label: Manufacturer's Warranty Period
+type: range
+unit: years
+options:
+ min: 1
+ max: 10
+ setpoints: [1, 2, 3, 5, 10]
+```
−## The warranty shall be registered in the Owner's name and the documentation submitted as a closeout submittal.
+## Manufacturers warrant charging equipment for periods that run from one year to five across the market, with longer terms sold as an extension, and the period an Owner asks for depends on whether it maintains its own equipment, on whether a funding program requires a term, and on how long it expects the connector standard to stay current; no period is the norm, so the field carries no default. The connector and cable assembly is the part that fails first and the part some manufacturers exclude as a wear item, which is why the warranty is required to include it. {note}
+## The warranty coverage shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Manufacturer Warranty Term
−type: select
−unit: yr
+label: Warranty Coverage
+type: radio
options:
− - 1
− - 2
− - 3
− - 5
−default: 3
+ - "Parts"
+ - "Parts and on-site labor"
```
−# Spare Parts {toc}
+## A parts warranty ships a replacement and leaves the Owner to pay an electrician to install it, which suits an Owner with its own maintenance staff; a parts and labor warranty sends the manufacturer's service to the site and is bought where the Owner has no staff for the work or where a unit out of service costs the Owner revenue. {note}
−## The Contractor shall furnish spare connectors and cordsets for cord-replaceable EVSE where specified, in the quantity indicated.
+## Where a warranty period is not selected in the datasheet, the manufacturer's standard warranty shall apply, and its term shall be stated in the product data.
−## The Contractor shall provide the Owner with manufacturer ordering information for replacement connectors, cordsets, and field-replaceable modules.
+## The Contractor shall warrant the installation, including every termination, the anchorage, the raceway entries, and the results of the field tests, for the project warranty period, and shall correct a unit that fails, loosens, or does not perform its test during that period at no cost to the Owner.
+## A unit or an assembly replaced under warranty shall be warranted for the remainder of the original period or for one year from the date of replacement, whichever ends later.
+
+# Spare Parts {toc}
+
+## The Contractor shall deliver spare parts of each type furnished, in the quantity indicated in the datasheet as a percentage of the installed count of ports of each unit type, rounded up to a whole unit, and shall obtain a signed receipt for them.
+
```datasheet
−label: Spare Cordsets / Connectors Furnished
+label: Spare Parts Furnished
type: range
−unit: ea
−min: 0
−max: 6
−step: 1
−default: 1
+unit: '% of installed ports of each unit type'
+options:
+ min: 0
+ max: 20
+ setpoints: [0, 5, 10, 20]
```
+
+## The spare part types to be furnished shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Spare Part Types
+type: checkbox
+options:
+ - "Connector and cable assemblies, each connector type"
+ - "Connector holsters and cable hooks"
+ - "Authorization cards or fobs"
+ - "Display and card reader modules"
+ - "DC power modules"
+```
+
+## A spare quantity is sized to the installed count and to the Owner's maintenance program, so no quantity is the norm and the field carries no default; the connector and cable assembly is the spare that matters, because it is the part a driver drops, drives over, or damages, and a unit without one is out of service until the manufacturer ships it. A zero records that the Owner replaces from the catalog. {note}
+
+## Spare parts shall be identical to and interchangeable with the installed parts, shall be delivered in their original packaging, and shall be labeled with the unit type and the connector type they serve.

View current revision