Cast-in-Place Site Concrete Structures

Read revision 3

Revision 3 · Oct 12, 2026 +634 −376

Remake batch 22: rewritten from scratch under the authoring cheatsheet with datasheet constraints; scope boundaries restated against the remade neighbors
Showing changes from Rev 2 to Rev 3 in Cast-in-Place Site Concrete Structures.
---
title: Cast-in-Place Site Concrete Structures
category: Sitework
−toc_depth: 3
description: >
− When to use: Cast-in-place reinforced concrete formed and poured in place for
− civil and utility site work - drainage headwalls and wingwalls, cast-in-place
− utility vaults (pull, splice, and meter vaults), trench-interceptor walls and
− channel liners, culvert end walls, junction chambers, catch basin collars and
− adjustment rings, yard drainage sumps, outfall aprons with integral curbs, and
− low walls integral to drainage or utility routing. Covers exposure
− classification, mix selection for buried and exposed conditions, reinforcement
− cover, formed pipe and conduit penetrations, cast-in anchor hardware, jointing
− and waterstops, curing, surface sealers, backfill sequencing, and field
− testing.
− Not intended for: Building structural concrete - foundations, slabs, columns,
− beams, elevated decks (see sync/cast-in-place-concrete, the parent material
− reference); isolated equipment pads (sync/concrete-pads); site retaining walls
− carrying significant soil surcharge (sync/retaining-walls); precast utility
− structures supplied from a plant (sync/utility-manholes-and-handholes); storm
− pipe, inlet, and network design (sync/storm-drainage); reinforcing steel
− procurement and fabrication submittals (sync/concrete-reinforcement);
− below-grade waterproofing membranes for habitable spaces
− (sync/below-grade-waterproofing); site flatwork - sidewalks and traffic
− slabs-on-grade (sync/cast-in-place-concrete); the independent inspection and
− testing program (sync/special-inspections-and-testing); earthwork and backfill
− operations (sync/earthwork); and under-structure vapor barriers
− (sync/vapor-barriers-under-slab).
+ When to use: The cast-in-place reinforced concrete structures of the site that do not hold water by design: drainage headwalls, endwalls, and wingwalls with their aprons and cutoff walls; cast-in-place inlets, catch basins, junction chambers, diversion structures, and outlet control structures; cast-in-place stormwater detention vaults designed under ACI 318; cast-in-place electrical and communications utility vaults; cast-in-place collars, adjustment rings, and base slabs on precast units; trench walls, channel linings, and energy dissipators; and the bases of poles, posts, and signs where the standard that furnishes the pole or sign does not govern its base. A layer read with [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]], [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]], [[sync/concrete-formwork]], [[sync/concrete-curing-and-finishing]], and [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]]: it adds only what a site structure adds, the exposure classes of concrete that lives outdoors in soil and runoff, the strength of site structure concrete, casting against earth, form ties and waterstops below groundwater, the forming and sealing of pipe and conduit penetrations, frame seats, steps, and the anchorage of gates and hardware, the geometry particular to headwalls and chambers, the items cast into a utility vault, the joints in aprons and slabs not under hydrostatic pressure, surface protection, dewatering and flotation, the strength a wall needs before it is backfilled, and the warranty.
+ Not intended for: Constituent materials, mixture proportioning, delivery, placement, consolidation, weather protection, field testing, and strength acceptance of the concrete ([[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]]); reinforcing bar supply, fabrication, placement, splices, and the ACI 318 cover minimums ([[sync/concrete-reinforcement]]); form design, form materials, ties as hardware, chamfer strips, release agents, and stripping ([[sync/concrete-formwork]]); curing methods and duration and the finish schedule ([[sync/concrete-curing-and-finishing]]); joint types, joint layout in walls, waterstop materials and profiles, joint fillers, and joint sealants ([[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]] and [[sync/concrete-accessories]]); structures that contain or exclude water by their concrete alone and are designed under ACI 350, including a storage vault designed to contain water and a vault designed to remain dry below groundwater ([[sync/water-retaining-concrete-structures]]); precast manholes, handholes, and vaults ([[sync/utility-manholes-and-handholes]], [[sync/storm-drainage]], and [[sync/sanitary-sewer-systems]]); the storm sewer, the castings, the pipe-to-structure connector, the bench and channel, the outfall end treatment, and the scour protection at an outfall ([[sync/storm-drainage]]); the detention facility, its outlet control hydraulics, and the as-built outlet verification ([[sync/stormwater-management-systems]]); gates and trash racks as products, with the template and the opening dimension their manufacturer furnishes ([[sync/slide-gates-and-stop-logs]]); thrust blocks and anchor blocks, which belong to the piping standard whose pipe they restrain ([[sync/water-distribution-piping]], [[sync/ductile-iron-process-piping]], and [[sync/site-utilities]]); site paving, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, and their joints ([[sync/concrete-paving]]); equipment and housekeeping pads ([[sync/concrete-pads]]); site retaining walls ([[sync/retaining-walls]]); building footings, foundation walls, and pile caps ([[sync/shallow-foundations]] and [[sync/deep-foundations]]); light pole foundations ([[sync/exterior-lighting]]), flagpole foundations ([[sync/flagpoles]]), fence post footings ([[sync/fencing-and-gates]]), and bollard footings ([[sync/site-furnishings-and-bollards]]); excavation, groundwater control by sump pumping, fill, and the placement and compaction of backfill ([[sync/earthwork]]); engineered dewatering and excavation support ([[sync/excavation-support-and-dewatering]]); the grading and preparation of the ground beneath the structure ([[sync/site-rough-grading]]); post-installed anchors ([[sync/post-installed-anchors]]) and non-shrink grout as a material ([[sync/non-shrink-grout]]); membrane waterproofing of occupied below-grade space ([[sync/below-grade-waterproofing]]); repair of hardened or deteriorated concrete ([[sync/concrete-repair-and-restoration]]); and the special inspection agency and the statement of special inspections ([[sync/special-inspections-and-testing]]).
---
# Scope {toc}
−## This Standard covers cast-in-place reinforced concrete structures that are civil and utility site scope rather than building structural scope; these structures are formed and poured in place at their final location, as distinct from precast structures fabricated at a plant and set in a single lift, and the applications gathered here share a working environment - they sit in soil, carry or convey drainage water, host pipe and conduit penetrations, and are frequently exposed to weather and deicing salts. {note}
+## This standard governs what a cast-in-place site structure adds to the concrete standards it is built under: the exposure a structure meets in soil and runoff, the strength of its concrete, casting against earth, the ties and waterstops in walls below groundwater, the openings and penetrations through its walls, the frames, steps, and hardware built into it, the geometry particular to a headwall or a chamber, the items cast into a utility vault, the joints in its aprons and slabs, its surface protection, the dewatering and flotation of its excavation, the strength it needs before it is backfilled, and its warranty. {note}
−## Typical applications covered by this Standard include the following. {note}
−- Drainage headwalls and wingwalls at culvert and storm outfalls
−- Cast-in-place utility vaults - pull vaults, splice vaults, and meter vaults
−- Trench-interceptor walls and cast-in-place channel liners
−- Culvert end walls and junction chambers where multiple pipes converge
−- Catch basin collars and cast-in-place adjustment rings to bring precast units to grade
−- Yard drainage sumps and outfall aprons with integral curbs
−- Low walls (under 4 ft of exposed face) integral to drainage or utility routing
+## The structures in scope are the concrete of the site that is formed and placed where it stands and that is not designed to hold water: {note}
−## This Standard is a child of [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]] and inherits its material and mix-design requirements; the parent standard governs building cast-in-place work - the structural frame, foundations, and slabs - and is the authoritative reference for concrete materials, mix qualification, formwork practice, and field testing; this Standard does not restate those material rules in full but adopts them and adds the site-specific requirements that building concrete does not address: exposure classification for buried and water-contact conditions, formed pipe and conduit penetrations, vault and headwall configurations, waterstopped construction joints, and backfill sequencing; where a material or testing requirement here is silent, the parent standard governs. {note}
+- drainage headwalls, endwalls, and wingwalls at culvert and storm outfalls, with their aprons and cutoff walls
+- inlets, catch basins, junction chambers, diversion structures, and outlet control structures constructed cast in place rather than precast
+- stormwater detention vaults designed under ACI 318, whose function tolerates seepage
+- electrical and communications utility vaults constructed cast in place where a precast unit does not fit the configuration or the site
+- collars, adjustment rings, and base slabs cast in place on precast units
+- trench walls, channel linings, ditch checks, and energy dissipators
+- the bases of poles, posts, and signs where the standard that furnishes the pole, post, or sign does not govern its base
−## Cast-in-place site concrete shall be designed and constructed in accordance with ACI CODE-318-25 and ACI 301-20 as adopted by the authority having jurisdiction.
+## Whether a storm drainage structure is precast or formed on site is selected under [[sync/storm-drainage]], and whether a detention facility's underground storage is designed under ACI 350 or ACI 318 is selected under [[sync/stormwater-management-systems]]; this standard governs the structure once those selections have made it a formed-in-place structure that is not water-retaining. A structure designed under ACI 350 to contain water, or to remain dry below groundwater by its concrete alone, is governed by [[sync/water-retaining-concrete-structures]] whatever its function, because the concrete is then the barrier and the tightness test is the proof. {note}
−## Concrete cast-in-place site structures subject to a building permit shall comply with IBC Chapter 19 as adopted by the authority having jurisdiction.
+## The concrete standards on this platform are layered, and this standard sits above the material layer. The constituent materials, mixture qualification, production, delivery, placement, consolidation, weather protection, field testing, and strength acceptance of all concrete are governed by [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]]; the bars, their placement and splices, and the ACI 318 cover minimums by [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]]; the forms, ties as hardware, chamfer strips, release agents, and stripping by [[sync/concrete-formwork]]; curing and finishes by [[sync/concrete-curing-and-finishing]]; joint types, layout in walls, waterstop materials and profiles, fillers, and sealants by [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]], with the waterstop products under [[sync/concrete-accessories]]. This standard restates none of that. {note}
−## Several adjacent standards own work that is easy to conflate with this Standard: building structural concrete belongs to [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]]; isolated mechanical and electrical equipment pads belong to [[sync/concrete-pads]]; site retaining walls carrying significant retained-soil surcharge belong to [[sync/retaining-walls]]; precast manholes, vaults, and box culverts supplied from a plant belong to [[sync/utility-manholes-and-handholes]]; storm pipe, inlet sizing, and network layout belong to [[sync/storm-drainage]]; and the excavation and backfill operations around these structures belong to [[sync/earthwork]]. {note}
+## The following are governed elsewhere and are outside this standard: {note}
−## Where a single structure is part cast-in-place and part precast, the Contract Documents shall identify unambiguously which portions are governed by this Standard and which by [[sync/utility-manholes-and-handholes]].
+- the storm sewer behind a headwall, the outfall end treatment and scour protection, the castings at an access opening, the pipe-to-structure connector, and the bench and channel of a storm structure, under [[sync/storm-drainage]]
+- the detention facility, the hydraulics of its outlet control, and the measurement of its orifices and weirs at acceptance, under [[sync/stormwater-management-systems]]
+- the gates and trash racks mounted on the structures of this standard, with the template and the opening dimension their manufacturer furnishes, under [[sync/slide-gates-and-stop-logs]]
+- thrust blocks and anchor blocks, under the standard whose pipe they restrain, [[sync/water-distribution-piping]], [[sync/ductile-iron-process-piping]], and [[sync/site-utilities]]
+- precast manholes, handholes, and vaults, under [[sync/utility-manholes-and-handholes]], [[sync/storm-drainage]], and [[sync/sanitary-sewer-systems]]
+- paving, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, and the joints in them, under [[sync/concrete-paving]]; equipment pads under [[sync/concrete-pads]]; site retaining walls under [[sync/retaining-walls]]; building footings and foundation walls under [[sync/shallow-foundations]] and [[sync/deep-foundations]]
+- light pole foundations under [[sync/exterior-lighting]], flagpole foundations under [[sync/flagpoles]], fence post footings under [[sync/fencing-and-gates]], and bollard footings under [[sync/site-furnishings-and-bollards]]
+- excavation, sump pumping, fill, and the placement and compaction of backfill, under [[sync/earthwork]]; engineered dewatering and excavation support under [[sync/excavation-support-and-dewatering]]; the subgrade the structure bears on under [[sync/site-rough-grading]]
+- post-installed anchors under [[sync/post-installed-anchors]], non-shrink grout as a material under [[sync/non-shrink-grout]], and the duct bank that enters a utility vault under [[sync/underground-ductbank]]
+- the special inspection agency and the statement of special inspections, under [[sync/special-inspections-and-testing]]
+- the structural design of every structure, which the Engineer of Record performs and records on the contract documents
−## Catch basin collars and adjustment rings poured onto precast base units are the common mixed case; combining cast-in-place forming procedures with precast plant tolerances on the same element produces conflicting requirements, and the scope split must be explicit on the drawings so the requirements do not collide. {note}
+## A site structure is a small volume of concrete that is almost never looked at again. It is backfilled within days of stripping, it sits in soil that may be sulfate-bearing and water that may be salt-laden, it freezes wet every winter, and the pipe through its wall is the one path water will find. The requirements that follow are ordered around the two things that cannot be corrected after the pour: what is built into the wall, and what the wall is made of. {note}
+## Site structures shall comply with [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]], [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]], [[sync/concrete-formwork]], [[sync/concrete-curing-and-finishing]], and [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]] except as modified by this standard.
+
+## The locations, dimensions, elevations, reinforcement, and design loads of each structure shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the civil structure details and the structural general notes]].
+
+## Where the contract documents, the adopted code, and a referenced standard impose conflicting requirements on the same subject, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.
+
+## The Contractor shall not reduce a wall thickness, a slab thickness, a footing dimension, a reinforcing bar size or spacing, or a cover from the values shown on the contract documents without the written approval of the Engineer of Record.
+
# Referenced Standards {toc}
−## Materials, design, and construction shall comply with the latest adopted edition of each of the following unless a specific edition is cited in the Contract Documents.
+## Materials, construction, and testing shall comply with the latest adopted edition of each of the following unless a specific edition is cited.
## Where referenced standards conflict, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.
| Standard | Title |
|----------|-------|
−| ACI CODE-318-25 | Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete and Commentary |
−| ACI 301-20 | Specifications for Structural Concrete |
−| ACI 117-10 (R2015) | Specification for Tolerances for Concrete Construction and Materials |
−| ACI 305R-20 | Guide to Hot Weather Concreting |
−| ACI 306R-16 | Guide to Cold Weather Concreting |
−| ACI 347R-14 | Guide to Formwork for Concrete |
−| ASTM C33/C33M | Standard Specification for Concrete Aggregates |
−| ASTM C39/C39M | Compressive Strength of Cylindrical Concrete Specimens |
−| ASTM C94/C94M | Standard Specification for Ready-Mixed Concrete |
−| ASTM C138/C138M | Density, Yield, and Air Content (Gravimetric) of Concrete |
−| ASTM C143/C143M | Slump of Hydraulic-Cement Concrete |
−| ASTM C150/C150M | Standard Specification for Portland Cement |
−| ASTM C172/C172M | Sampling Freshly Mixed Concrete |
−| ASTM C231/C231M | Air Content of Freshly Mixed Concrete by the Pressure Method |
−| ASTM C260/C260M | Air-Entraining Admixtures for Concrete |
−| ASTM C309 | Liquid Membrane-Forming Compounds for Curing Concrete |
−| ASTM C494/C494M | Chemical Admixtures for Concrete |
−| ASTM C618 | Coal Fly Ash and Raw or Calcined Natural Pozzolan for Use in Concrete |
−| ASTM C1064/C1064M | Temperature of Freshly Mixed Hydraulic-Cement Concrete |
−| ASTM A615/A615M | Deformed and Plain Carbon-Steel Bars for Concrete Reinforcement |
−| ASTM A706/A706M | Deformed and Plain Low-Alloy Steel Bars for Concrete Reinforcement |
+| ACI 117 | Specification for Tolerances for Concrete Construction and Materials |
+| ACI 301 | Specifications for Concrete Construction |
+| ACI 318 | Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete and Commentary |
+| ACI 350 | Code Requirements for Environmental Engineering Concrete Structures and Commentary |
+| ASTM C478 | Circular Precast Reinforced Concrete Manhole Sections |
+| ASTM C923 | Resilient Connectors Between Reinforced Concrete Manhole Structures, Pipes, and Laterals |
+| ASTM C1107/C1107M | Packaged Dry, Hydraulic-Cement Grout (Nonshrink) |
+| ASTM C1244 | Concrete Sewer Manholes by the Negative Air Pressure (Vacuum) Test Prior to Backfill |
+| ASTM D1056 | Flexible Cellular Materials, Sponge or Expanded Rubber |
| ASTM F1554 | Anchor Bolts, Steel, 36, 55, and 105-ksi Yield Strength |
−| OSHA 29 CFR 1926.703 | Requirements for Cast-in-Place Concrete |
−| IBC Chapter 19 | Concrete (International Building Code, 2024) |
+| AASHTO LRFD | AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications |
+| ICC IBC | International Building Code |
+| NFPA 70 | National Electrical Code |
# Submittals {toc}
−## Action submittals are reviewed and accepted before the related work proceeds; for site concrete structures they establish the mix that will satisfy the project exposure class, the formwork that will hold tolerance and resist fluid pressure, and the layout of penetrations and embeds that cannot be corrected after the pour. {note}
+## Action Submittals {toc}
−### The Contractor shall submit the following action submittals for review and acceptance before placing concrete:
−- Concrete mix design for each strength and exposure class, with the supplier's qualification data (trial batch or field test record per ACI 301-20)
−- Aggregate source and gradation report per ASTM C33
−- Admixture product data - air-entraining (ASTM C260), chemical (ASTM C494), and any supplementary cementitious materials (ASTM C618)
−- Reinforcing steel shop drawings and bar bending schedule (coordinate with [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]])
−- Formwork design for walls over 8 ft tall or where lateral pressure exceeds code-default assumptions, stamped by a licensed engineer
−- Penetration and embed layout drawings showing cast-in sleeves, knockouts, anchor hardware, and conduit stubs coordinated against the civil, mechanical, and electrical drawings
−- Waterstop product data and joint-layout drawing for below-grade structures
−- Curing compound product data (ASTM C309) where membrane curing is proposed
+### The Contractor shall submit the following for review and acceptance before reinforcement is fabricated for the structure and before concrete is placed in it:
+- The mixture class designation and the exposure classes for the concrete of each structure type, with the mixture design itself submitted under [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]]
+- Reinforcement placing drawings for each structure, showing the bars around every opening and the cover to each surface, submitted under [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]] and identified by structure
+- A penetration and embedment layout for each structure, showing every pipe opening with its invert, every conduit entry, every sleeve, the frame seat, the steps or ladder, the anchor bolts for gates and hardware, and the items cast into a vault, reconciled against the civil, electrical, and process drawings
+- The waterstop layout for each structure with construction joints below groundwater or below the design water surface, submitted under [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]]
+- The anchor bolt template and the opening dimension furnished by the gate manufacturer under [[sync/slide-gates-and-stop-logs]] for each headwall that receives a gate
+- The form tie type and water seal proposed for walls below the seasonal high groundwater elevation
+- Product data for the annular seal, the frame seat mortar or grout, the steps or ladder, the weep hole filter, and the surface treatment
+
```datasheet
−label: Action Submittals
+label: Action Submittals Required
type: checkbox
options:
− - Concrete mix design (per strength and exposure class)
− - Aggregate source and gradation report
− - Admixture and SCM product data
− - Reinforcing shop drawings and bar bending schedule
− - Formwork design (engineer-stamped where required)
− - Penetration and embed layout drawings
− - Waterstop product data and joint layout
− - Curing compound product data
+ - "Mixture class and exposure classes for each structure type"
+ - "Reinforcement placing drawings identified by structure"
+ - "Penetration and embedment layout for each structure"
+ - "Waterstop layout for structures with joints below groundwater or below the design water surface"
+ - "Gate manufacturer's anchor bolt template and opening dimension"
+ - "Form tie type and water seal below groundwater"
+ - "Product data for seals, grout, steps, filters, and surface treatment"
default:
− - Concrete mix design (per strength and exposure class)
− - Aggregate source and gradation report
− - Admixture and SCM product data
− - Reinforcing shop drawings and bar bending schedule
− - Penetration and embed layout drawings
+ - "Mixture class and exposure classes for each structure type"
+ - "Reinforcement placing drawings identified by structure"
+ - "Penetration and embedment layout for each structure"
+ - "Product data for seals, grout, steps, filters, and surface treatment"
+constraint: all_of
```
−## Informational submittals document that the delivered materials and field conditions match what was accepted; they are recorded but do not by themselves hold the work. {note}
+### Concrete shall not be placed in a structure until the submittals covering that structure have been reviewed and returned.
−### The Contractor shall submit the following informational submittals:
−- Concrete delivery tickets per ASTM C94 showing batch time, mix designation, water added, and quantities
−- Field test reports - slump, air content, temperature, and cylinder strength results
−- Cold-weather or hot-weather placement plan when triggered by ambient or concrete temperature limits
−- Backfill release records showing concrete age or field-cured cylinder strength before backfill against walls
+### The penetration and embedment layout is the submittal that prevents the expensive failures. A pipe opening an inch off its invert, a conduit entry on the wrong wall, and a frame seat formed to the wrong casting are each discovered after stripping, and each is corrected by coring a reinforced wall or demolishing a top slab. The layout is reconciled against every drawing that puts something through the wall, not against the civil drawings alone. {note}
+## Informational Submittals {toc}
+
+### The Contractor shall submit the following before the first structure is formed:
+
+- The geotechnical report pages that state the water-soluble sulfate content of the soil and groundwater and the seasonal high groundwater elevation at the structure locations
+- The dewatering method proposed for each excavation that will be below groundwater when concrete is placed, where the method is sump pumping under [[sync/earthwork]]
+- The qualifications of the party that will perform the verification before concrete is placed
+
```datasheet
−label: Informational Submittals
+label: Informational Submittals Required
type: checkbox
options:
− - Concrete delivery tickets
− - Field test reports (slump, air, temperature, strength)
− - Hot-weather placement plan
− - Cold-weather placement plan
− - Backfill release records
+ - "Geotechnical report pages for sulfate content and groundwater elevation"
+ - "Dewatering method for excavations below groundwater"
+ - "Qualifications of the party performing the pre-placement verification"
default:
− - Concrete delivery tickets
− - Field test reports (slump, air, temperature, strength)
− - Backfill release records
+ - "Geotechnical report pages for sulfate content and groundwater elevation"
+ - "Qualifications of the party performing the pre-placement verification"
+constraint: all_of
```
−## Closeout submittals are delivered at completion and become part of the project record for the owner's future operation and maintenance of the structure. {note}
+## Closeout Submittals {toc}
−### The Contractor shall submit the following closeout submittals:
−- Record drawings showing as-built penetration locations, invert elevations, and cast-in hardware
−- Consolidated field test reports with the Engineer's acceptance status for each placement
−- Curing and sealer application records for exposed structures
+### The Contractor shall submit the following before the structures are accepted:
+- Record drawings for each structure giving the as-built location, the top elevation, every pipe and conduit invert, every weir crest and orifice elevation, and the as-set position of every frame, gate anchor group, and cast-in item
+- The verification record made before concrete was placed in each structure
+- Strength test reports for the concrete, indexed to the structures each placement served, as required by this standard for the vaults deferred here under [[sync/stormwater-management-systems]]
+- The backfill release record for each structure, giving the basis on which backfill against its walls was released and the date
+- The record of every opening cored after placement, with the Engineer of Record's written direction for it
+- Manufacturer warranties for steps, ladders, seals, and surface treatments, assigned to the Owner
+
```datasheet
−label: Closeout Submittals
+label: Closeout Submittals Required
type: checkbox
options:
− - Record drawings (as-built penetrations and inverts)
− - Consolidated field test reports
− - Curing and sealer application records
+ - "Record drawings with as-built inverts, elevations, and cast-in item positions"
+ - "Pre-placement verification record for each structure"
+ - "Strength test reports indexed to each structure"
+ - "Backfill release record for each structure"
+ - "Record of openings cored after placement"
+ - "Assigned manufacturer warranties"
default:
− - Record drawings (as-built penetrations and inverts)
− - Consolidated field test reports
+ - "Record drawings with as-built inverts, elevations, and cast-in item positions"
+ - "Pre-placement verification record for each structure"
+ - "Strength test reports indexed to each structure"
+ - "Backfill release record for each structure"
+constraint: all_of
```
# Quality Assurance {toc}
−## A pre-pour inspection hold point is the single most important quality control on site concrete structures because reinforcement placement, cover, penetration and sleeve locations, anchor hardware, and waterstop continuity are all permanently buried by the pour and cannot be corrected once concrete is placed; several of the most expensive field failures - cored penetrations through reinforced walls, missing waterstop at a cold joint, mislocated anchor bolts - trace directly to a pour that proceeded without a verified inspection. {note}
+## Inspection Program for Site Structures {toc}
−## A pre-pour inspection hold point shall be established for each structure, and concrete shall not be placed until the Engineer or designated inspector has verified reinforcement, cover, penetrations, embeds, and waterstop continuity.
+### A site structure outside the building footprint may or may not fall within the building permit, and the inspection program follows the permit. A structure within the permit is inspected under the Statement of Special Inspections that [[parameter: adopted-building-code]] requires; a structure outside it is inspected under whatever program the contract documents set up, which on many sites is the Owner's testing agency at the concrete hold points and nothing more. The decision matters because the ACI 318 exemptions for isolated footings and nonstructural slabs do not describe a headwall or a vault wall, and a structure that was never inspected by anyone is the one whose reinforcement was never seen. {note}
−## This Standard specifies the work and the contractor's quality control; the independent special inspector's role - continuous or periodic inspection, sampling oversight, and reporting to the authority having jurisdiction - is governed by [[sync/special-inspections-and-testing]], which is complementary to this Standard: this Standard says what to build and test, that standard says who independently verifies it. {note}
+### The inspection program for the structures of this standard shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−## The independent inspection and testing program shall be administered in accordance with [[sync/special-inspections-and-testing]].
+```datasheet
+label: Inspection Program for Site Structures
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Special inspection under the project Statement of Special Inspections"
+ - "Inspection by the Owner's testing agency at the hold points of this standard without a Statement of Special Inspections"
+ - "Contractor quality control with observation by the Engineer of Record at the hold points of this standard"
+```
−## Field testing shall be performed by a technician certified as an ACI Concrete Field Testing Technician Grade I or equivalent.
+### Special inspection, where it applies, is a program under ICC IBC Chapter 17 with an approved agency, a statement, and a final report, and it is what a permitted structure requires; the Owner's testing agency at the hold points gives independent eyes on the reinforcement and the embedments without the permit apparatus, which is the program of most site work outside the building; Contractor quality control with the Engineer of Record observing is the lightest program, and it depends on the Engineer of Record actually attending the hold point rather than waiving it from the office. {note}
−## The concrete supplier shall hold current NRMCA plant certification or shall demonstrate equivalent production quality control acceptable to the Engineer.
+### Where special inspection applies, it shall be performed as set out in the project Statement of Special Inspections and administered under [[sync/special-inspections-and-testing]].
−### One composite sample shall be obtained for each 50 cubic yards placed or for each day's pour, whichever is more frequent, per ACI 301-20.
+### Field sampling and testing of the concrete shall be performed by the testing agency and the technicians qualified under [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]].
−### Each composite sample shall include slump (ASTM C143), air content (ASTM C231), concrete temperature (ASTM C1064), and a set of strength cylinders.
+## Verification Before Concrete Is Placed {toc}
−### Each strength set shall consist of a minimum of two cylinders tested at 28 days and one cylinder tested at 7 days (ASTM C39), with sampling per ASTM C172.
+### Immediately before concrete is placed in any wall, slab, or footing of a structure, the Contractor shall verify and record the items indicated in the datasheet for that placement.
```datasheet
−label: Field Test Sampling Frequency
−type: select
+label: Verification Required Before Concrete Is Placed
+type: checkbox
options:
− - One sample per 50 CY or per day's pour, whichever is more frequent
− - One sample per 25 CY or per day's pour, whichever is more frequent
− - One sample per 100 CY or per day's pour, whichever is more frequent
−default: One sample per 50 CY or per day's pour, whichever is more frequent
+ - "Bearing surface is accepted, free of water, ice, loose material, and disturbed soil, and at the elevation shown"
+ - "Reinforcement is placed, supported, tied, and at the required cover, with the bars around every opening in place"
+ - "Every pipe opening, sleeve, connector, and conduit entry is at the location and invert on the reconciled layout"
+ - "Waterstops are continuous, spliced, and secured at every joint that requires one"
+ - "Form ties below groundwater carry the required water seal"
+ - "Frame seat, steps or ladder inserts, gate anchor bolts, and cast-in items are positioned and secured"
+ - "Weir and orifice forms are at the elevations shown"
+ - "Forms are dimensionally correct, tight, braced, chamfered where required, and treated with release agent"
+ - "Dewatering is maintaining the excavation free of standing water"
+default:
+ - "Bearing surface is accepted, free of water, ice, loose material, and disturbed soil, and at the elevation shown"
+ - "Reinforcement is placed, supported, tied, and at the required cover, with the bars around every opening in place"
+ - "Every pipe opening, sleeve, connector, and conduit entry is at the location and invert on the reconciled layout"
+ - "Waterstops are continuous, spliced, and secured at every joint that requires one"
+ - "Frame seat, steps or ladder inserts, gate anchor bolts, and cast-in items are positioned and secured"
+ - "Forms are dimensionally correct, tight, braced, chamfered where required, and treated with release agent"
+constraint: all_of
```
+### Concrete shall not be placed until every deficiency found in the verification has been corrected.
+
+### The verification record shall identify the structure, the placement, the date, and the person who performed it.
+
+### Where the inspection program includes an inspector or the Engineer of Record at the placement, the Contractor shall give not less than one working day's notice of each placement and shall not place concrete until the inspector or the Engineer of Record has released it or has waived attendance in writing.
+
+### Everything on the verification list is buried by the pour. A pipe opening at the wrong invert is found when the pipe is laid to it, a missing waterstop is found by the water, and a frame seat formed to the wrong ring is found when the casting does not fit, and each of those is found after the structure is backfilled. {note}
+
+# Structures Covered and Their Design Basis {toc}
+
+## The cast-in-place site structures in the work shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Strength Test Cylinders per Set
−type: radio
+label: Cast-in-Place Site Structures in the Work
+type: checkbox
options:
− - Two at 28 days plus one at 7 days
− - Two at 28 days plus two at 7 days
− - Three at 28 days plus one at 7 days
−default: Two at 28 days plus one at 7 days
+ - "Headwalls, endwalls, and wingwalls with aprons and cutoff walls"
+ - "Inlets and catch basins"
+ - "Junction chambers, diversion structures, and outlet control structures"
+ - "Stormwater detention vaults designed under ACI 318"
+ - "Electrical and communications utility vaults"
+ - "Collars, adjustment rings, and base slabs on precast units"
+ - "Trench walls, channel linings, ditch checks, and energy dissipators"
+ - "Pole, post, and sign bases not governed by the furnishing standard"
+constraint: all_of
```
−# Environmental and Service Conditions {toc}
+## Each structure shall be designed by the Engineer of Record under ACI 318 for the soil, groundwater, surcharge, and vehicle loads shown on the contract documents, and the design shall be recorded on those documents.
−## Exposure classification is the decision that drives mix selection for site structures and is where site concrete diverges most from building concrete; building interior concrete typically sees benign exposure, but site structures sit in soil that may be sulfate-bearing, are in frequent contact with drainage water, and - for headwalls, aprons, and curbs - are fully exposed to freeze-thaw cycling and deicing salts; ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.1 classifies exposure in four categories and the governing category sets the maximum water-cementitious ratio and the minimum compressive strength; the most common error on site work is to reuse the building interior mix without re-evaluating exposure. {note}
+## Where a structure lies within a vehicular area, it shall be designed for the vehicle load the contract documents state, and where they state none, for the AASHTO LRFD design truck.
−## The exposure class for each structure shall be determined from ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.1 based on the project geotechnical report and the structure's service condition.
+## Footings and base slabs shall bear below [[parameter: frost-depth]], on a bearing surface prepared and accepted under [[sync/earthwork]], unless the structure details show a design that does not depend on bearing below frost.
−### The freezing-and-thawing (W) class shall be assigned per the structure's exposure to moisture and freeze-thaw cycling, with deicing-salt-exposed surfaces classified no lower than W2.
+## A headwall that heaves lifts the pipe end with it and opens the last joint, and a vault that heaves tilts its frame out of the pavement; the bearing elevation is the one dimension of a site structure that the climate sets rather than the hydraulics. {note}
−### The sulfate (S) class shall be assigned from the water-soluble sulfate content of soil and groundwater reported in the project geotechnical report.
+## Where a single structure is part cast in place and part precast, the contract documents shall identify which portions are governed by this standard and which by [[sync/utility-manholes-and-handholes]], [[sync/storm-drainage]], or [[sync/sanitary-sewer-systems]].
−### The corrosion-protection (C) class shall be assigned based on exposure to chlorides from deicing chemicals, brackish water, or seawater.
+# Exposure of Site Structures {toc}
−```datasheet
−label: Freezing and Thawing Exposure Class (W)
−type: radio
−options:
− - W0 - not exposed to freezing
− - W1 - exposed, not in continuous contact with water
− - W2 - exposed, in contact with water and deicing chemicals
−default: W1 - exposed, not in continuous contact with water
−```
+## A site structure is exposed to its own environment and not to the environment of the building it is priced with. An interior building mixture assigned by habit to a headwall meets freezing, thawing, deicing salt in the runoff, and sulfate in the soil that no member of the building sees, and it scales at the waterline within a few winters. The exposure classes of [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]] are assigned here for the site structures as structures of their own. {note}
−```datasheet
−label: Sulfate Exposure Class (S)
−type: radio
−options:
− - S0 - negligible (< 0.10% water-soluble sulfate in soil)
− - S1 - moderate (0.10 to 0.20%)
− - S2 - severe (0.20 to 2.00%)
− - S3 - very severe (> 2.00%)
−default: S1 - moderate (0.10 to 0.20%)
−```
+## The freeze-thaw exposure class for the concrete of site structures shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
```datasheet
−label: Corrosion Protection Exposure Class (C)
−type: radio
+label: Freeze-Thaw Exposure Class of Site Structures
+type: select
+derived: "[[parameter: climate-zone]] and whether the structure is in contact with runoff, groundwater, or deicing chemicals in service"
options:
− - C0 - dry or protected from moisture
− - C1 - exposed to moisture, no external chloride source
− - C2 - exposed to moisture and an external chloride source
−default: C1 - exposed to moisture, no external chloride source
+ - "F0"
+ - "F1"
+ - "F2"
+ - "F3"
+default: derived
```
−## Concrete placement is governed by ambient and concrete temperature and the limits are not optional; concrete placed too hot loses workability, flash-sets, and develops plastic shrinkage cracking; placed too cold, it gains strength slowly and is vulnerable to freezing before it has set; ACI 301-20 sets a concrete temperature window at the point of discharge, and exceeding either bound triggers a documented placement plan under ACI 305R (hot weather) or ACI 306R (cold weather). {note}
+## A structure in a climate where the concrete does not freeze while wet is class F0 whatever it holds; a structure that freezes and is wetted only by rain is F1; a headwall, an apron, a channel lining, and any structure that conveys or stands in water through the freezing season is F2, because the concrete is saturated when it freezes; and a structure that receives runoff from a paved surface treated with deicing chemicals, which is every inlet, outlet, and vault beneath a parking lot or a drive in a freezing climate, is F3. The class follows those conditions and not a preference, which is why it is derived rather than chosen. {note}
−### Concrete temperature at the point of discharge shall be maintained between 50 °F and 90 °F unless a placement plan establishes otherwise.
+## The sulfate exposure class of each structure shall be assigned under [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]] from the water-soluble sulfate content of the soil and groundwater at the structure, as reported in the geotechnical report.
−### When ambient temperature exceeds 90 °F or concrete temperature approaches the upper limit, a hot-weather placement plan per ACI 305R shall be submitted and followed.
+## A structure that conveys or stands in water in service shall be assigned contact-with-water exposure class W1 or higher, and a structure designed to remain dry under groundwater without a membrane shall be assigned class W2.
−### When ambient temperature falls below 40 °F, a cold-weather placement plan per ACI 306R shall be submitted and followed, and no concrete shall be permitted to freeze before reaching 500 psi.
+## A structure that receives runoff from a surface treated with deicing chemicals, or that is in contact with brackish water or seawater, shall be assigned corrosion-protection exposure class C2.
−# Concrete Materials and Mix {toc}
+## The maximum water-cementitious materials ratio, the air content, the cementitious materials, and the chloride limit of each mixture shall follow from the assigned exposure classes under [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]], and this standard does not restate them.
−## Compressive strength shall be selected from the structural design and the governing exposure class, not chosen uniformly across all site concrete; for lightly loaded site walls and aprons 3,000 psi is adequate, the usual strength for buried utility vaults and headwalls is 3,500 psi, walls subject to vehicular surcharge or severe freeze-thaw warrant 4,000 psi, and specifying 5,000 psi across all site concrete without an exposure or load basis is a common overspecification that raises mix cost and - because the higher cementitious content increases heat of hydration - can actually increase cracking in thin site walls; all strengths are verified at 28 days by ASTM C39. {note}
+# Site Structure Concrete {toc}
−### The specified compressive strength shall be not less than the minimum required by the governing exposure class in ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.2.1.
+## Site structure concrete shall be furnished, delivered, placed, consolidated, tested, and accepted in accordance with [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]].
+## The specified compressive strength of site structure concrete shall be as indicated in the datasheet, and not less than the minimum the assigned exposure classes require under ACI 318.
+
```datasheet
−label: Specified Compressive Strength (f'c) at 28 Days
−type: radio
+label: Specified Compressive Strength of Site Structure Concrete
+type: range
unit: psi
+drawing_ref: "the structural general notes or the civil structure details"
options:
− - 3000
− - 3500
− - 4000
− - 5000
−default: 3500
+ min: 2500
+ max: 6000
+ setpoints: [2500, 3000, 3500, 4000, 4500, 5000, 6000]
+default: deferred
+constraint: min
```
−## The water-cementitious materials ratio is capped by exposure class and that ceiling - not workability - governs the maximum; a lower w/cm produces a denser, less permeable paste that resists sulfate attack, chloride ingress, and freeze-thaw scaling; ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.2.1 sets the maximum w/cm by exposure class: general site concrete at W1/C1 is limited to 0.50, soil-contact concrete in moderate sulfate or freeze-thaw Class 2 is limited to 0.45, and severe exposure (C2, S2, W2) is limited to 0.40; workability shortfalls at a low w/cm are corrected with a water reducer, never by adding water at the truck. {note}
+## The strength of a site structure is set twice, by the structural design and by the exposure classes, and the higher governs. An F3 assignment carries a 5000 psi minimum under ACI 318 regardless of what the wall needs structurally, which is why a lightly loaded headwall in a deicing climate is specified at a strength its loads would never justify, and why the same headwall in a frost-free climate is not. {note}
−### The maximum water-cementitious materials ratio shall not exceed the limit for the governing exposure class.
+## The nominal maximum coarse aggregate size shall satisfy the section and bar-spacing limits of [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]] evaluated at the most congested location in the structure, which is the wall at a pipe opening.
+## The walls and base slab of a chamber or vault shall be placed in the sequence shown on the structure details, with a construction joint at the base of the walls prepared as [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]] requires, unless the structure is placed monolithically.
+
+## Concrete shall not be placed in water, on a frozen or saturated bearing surface, or on a bearing surface that has been disturbed since it was accepted.
+
+# Reinforcement in Site Structures {toc}
+
+## Reinforcement shall be furnished, fabricated, supported, spliced, and placed in accordance with [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]].
+
+## Concrete cover to reinforcement shall be the cover [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]] requires for the casting condition and the exposure of each surface, measured for a surface cast against earth from the earth face as it was excavated and not from the neat line.
+
+## Cover is the dimension a site structure loses most often, because its footings and base slabs are cast against the ground and the ground is not where the drawing shows it. ACI 318 asks three inches at a surface cast against and permanently exposed to earth, and a mat set on chairs at the neat-line depth over an over-excavated bottom has that cover only on paper. {note}
+
+## Bar supports bearing on earth shall be precast concrete blocks or supports with a bearing plate, and shall not be bricks, stones, or wood.
+
+## The bars shown on the structure details around each pipe opening, conduit entry, frame opening, and blockout shall be placed before the opening is formed, and no bar shall be cut or bent in the field to clear an opening without the Engineer of Record's written direction.
+
+## Where the exposure class of a structure is C2, the reinforcement shall be corrosion-protected where [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]] or the structure details require it, and bar supports shall not present bare steel at a surface exposed to runoff.
+
+# Formwork for Site Structures {toc}
+
+## Formwork shall be designed, furnished, erected, and removed in accordance with [[sync/concrete-formwork]].
+
+## Casting Against Earth {toc}
+
+### Footings and base slab edges shall be cast as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Maximum Water-Cementitious Materials Ratio (w/cm)
+label: Casting of Footings and Base Slab Edges
type: radio
options:
− - "0.50 - general site concrete (W1 / C1)"
− - "0.45 - soil contact, moderate sulfate or freeze-thaw"
− - "0.40 - severe exposure (C2, S2, W2)"
−default: "0.45 - soil contact, moderate sulfate or freeze-thaw"
+ - "Formed on every face"
+ - "Cast against neat-cut excavation faces where the soil stands vertically"
```
−## Cement type depends on the sulfate exposure read from the geotechnical report; Type I/II portland cement (ASTM C150) is the general-purpose choice and carries the moderate-sulfate resistance of Type II; where the geotechnical report shows high water-soluble sulfate in soil or groundwater (Class S2 or S3), Type V sulfate-resisting cement is required to prevent sulfate attack on the buried structure; the cement decision must be made from the geotechnical data, not assumed. {note}
+### Casting against the excavation saves the forms and the working room on a footing nobody will see, and it is how most headwall footings and many base slabs are placed; it costs the three inches of cover ACI 318 asks at an earth face, a width that grows with every slough of the bank, and a surface that cannot be inspected. Forming every face costs the forms and an excavation wide enough to strip them, and it gives a footing of the dimensions on the drawing. The choice follows the soil: a sand that will not stand is formed whatever the datasheet says. {note}
−### The cement type shall be selected per ASTM C150 to match the governing sulfate exposure class.
+### Where a footing or slab is cast against earth, the excavation faces shall be trimmed to the lines shown, loose material shall be removed before placement, and the additional width the concrete takes shall be at the Contractor's expense.
+### Walls shall be formed on both faces.
+
+## Form Ties in Walls Below Groundwater {toc}
+
+### A form tie passes through the wall at every point it holds, and in a wall that stands in groundwater each tie is a path through it. A vault that is not designed to be water-retaining still needs its ties sealed, because the alternative is a vault with a weep at every tie hole. The hardware, the working load, the break-back, and the patching are specified under [[sync/concrete-formwork]]; this article adds the water seal. {note}
+
+### Form ties in walls that extend below [[parameter: seasonal-high-groundwater-elevation]], and in walls that stand in water in service, shall carry the water seal indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Portland Cement Type
+label: Form Tie Water Seal in Walls Below Groundwater
type: radio
options:
− - Type I/II - general purpose, moderate sulfate resistance
− - Type V - high sulfate resistance (S2 / S3 soils)
−default: Type I/II - general purpose, moderate sulfate resistance
+ - "Integral waterstop washer or plate on the tie at mid-wall"
+ - "Removable rod in a sleeve, with the sleeve removed and the hole sealed full depth"
+ - "Taper tie with a cone at each face, the cone recess plugged and sealed"
```
−## Supplementary cementitious materials improve durability and reduce heat of hydration; replacing a portion of the portland cement with Class F fly ash (ASTM C618) reduces permeability, improves sulfate resistance, and lowers the heat of hydration that drives early cracking in thicker pours; a 15 to 25% Class F replacement by weight of cementitious material is the usual range; Class C fly ash up to 25% is acceptable where sulfate exposure is low but is less effective against sulfate attack and should not be the choice for S2/S3 soils; slag cement and silica fume are alternatives where specified by the mix designer. {note}
+### A waterstop washer welded to the tie at mid-wall lengthens the path water must travel along the tie and is what most snap ties and coil ties in a below-grade wall carry; a removable rod leaves a clean hole sealed through the full thickness, which is the tightest result and the most labor; a taper tie leaves a cone recess at each face and the tie body in the wall, and depends on each recess being sealed rather than merely patched. {note}
−## The supplementary cementitious material and replacement percentage, if any, shall be specified based on the governing sulfate exposure class and durability requirements.
+### Tie holes on the face that will be against the water shall be filled before tie holes on the opposite face, with the material and method of [[sync/concrete-formwork]].
+## Chamfers and Formed Finish {toc}
+
+### Exposed external corners of walls, headwalls, wingwalls, and tops shall be chamfered with the strips furnished under [[sync/concrete-formwork]], to a leg of not less than 3/4 in. unless the structure details show a different edge.
+
+### The finish on exposed formed faces of site structures shall be as indicated in the datasheet, executed as [[sync/concrete-curing-and-finishing]] specifies for that finish.
+
```datasheet
−label: Supplementary Cementitious Material
−type: radio
+label: Finish on Exposed Formed Faces
+type: select
options:
− - Class F fly ash, 15 to 25% replacement
− - Class C fly ash, up to 25% replacement
− - Slag cement, per mix design
− - None
−default: Class F fly ash, 15 to 25% replacement
+ - "Smooth form finish with fins removed and tie holes filled"
+ - "Rubbed finish"
+ - "Rough form finish as cast"
+ - "Form liner texture"
+default: "Smooth form finish with fins removed and tie holes filled"
```
−## Air entrainment is mandatory for exposed site concrete in freeze-thaw climates and is one of the most frequently omitted requirements; headwalls, curb aprons, and exposed wall faces take the full force of freeze-thaw cycling and deicing salts, and without entrained air (ASTM C260) the surface scales rapidly; the target air content is keyed to the nominal maximum aggregate size and freeze-thaw severity per ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.3.1: 5.0 to 7.0% for 3/4 in. aggregate, 4.0 to 6.0% for 1-1/2 in. aggregate; interior-only, protected structures may be placed without entrained air; air content is verified in the field by ASTM C231. {note}
+### A smooth form finish with the fins removed and the tie holes filled is what nearly every headwall and vault receives, and it is what a plywood or steel form leaves when it is set tight; a rubbed finish adds a grout rub that closes the surface voids and evens the color on a structure in public view, at the cost of a second operation on every face; a rough form finish as cast is the finish of a structure that will be buried on every face; a form liner texture is an architectural decision for a headwall or wall that faces a street or a trail. {note}
−### Concrete for surfaces exposed to freeze-thaw cycling shall be air-entrained to the target content for the nominal maximum aggregate size.
+### Faces that will be buried, and the interior faces of vaults and chambers, shall receive a rough form finish as cast with fins removed and tie holes filled, whatever finish is indicated for the exposed faces.
+# Joints and Waterstops in Site Structures {toc}
+
+## Joint types, joint layout in walls and slabs, waterstop materials and profiles, splices, joint fillers, and joint sealants shall be as specified under [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]], with the waterstop products furnished under [[sync/concrete-accessories]].
+
+## Construction Joints Receiving a Waterstop {toc}
+
+### A site structure is not designed to hold water, and most of its construction joints never see a head of water. The ones that do are the joints below the groundwater table in a vault wall and the joints below the water surface in a structure that conveys flow, and an unstopped joint in either is the leak that lets groundwater and the soil it carries into the structure, or lets the flow out into the embankment. Which joints are stopped is the decision this article settles; what the waterstop is made of is settled under [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]]. {note}
+
+### The construction joints in site structures that receive a waterstop shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Target Air Content
−type: select
−unit: "%"
+label: Construction Joints Receiving a Waterstop
+type: radio
options:
− - "5.0 to 7.0 (3/4 in. max aggregate, freeze-thaw)"
− - "4.0 to 6.0 (1-1/2 in. max aggregate, freeze-thaw)"
− - "None - interior or protected, not freeze-thaw exposed"
−default: "5.0 to 7.0 (3/4 in. max aggregate, freeze-thaw)"
+ - "Every construction joint in walls and base slabs"
+ - "Construction joints below the seasonal high groundwater elevation and below the design water surface"
+ - "No waterstops in the structures of this standard"
```
−## Slump at the point of discharge is limited to control segregation, with a higher ceiling permitted only when a high-range water reducer is used; a conventional mix is limited to 4 in. slump at discharge; a high-range water-reducing admixture (HRWRA, ASTM C494 Type F or G) produces a flowable mix without adding water, permitting up to 8 in. slump for congested reinforcement or deep wall forms; the HRWRA path preserves the low w/cm, while adding water at the truck to gain workability does not and is prohibited. {note}
+### Stopping every joint costs a waterstop in joints that will never see water and buys a vault that does not have to be reasoned about joint by joint; stopping only the joints below [[parameter: seasonal-high-groundwater-elevation]] and below the design water surface is the usual position on a chamber or vault, and it depends on the groundwater elevation in the geotechnical report being right; no waterstops is the position of a headwall, a channel lining, and an inlet that is above groundwater and is free to drain, where a leak at a joint has nowhere to go and nothing to harm. {note}
−### Slump at the point of discharge shall not exceed 4 in. without a high-range water-reducing admixture, or 8 in. with an approved Type F or G HRWRA.
+### Where waterstops are selected, the waterstop at the base-of-wall construction joint shall be continuous around the structure, and the splices and corners shall be made as [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]] requires.
−### Water shall not be added to the concrete at the point of discharge to increase slump.
+### Construction joint surfaces shall be prepared before the adjoining placement as [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]] requires, whether or not the joint receives a waterstop.
+## Joints in Aprons, Slabs, and Channel Linings {toc}
+
+### The joints in the aprons, channel linings, and slabs of this standard that are not under hydrostatic pressure are governed by this article, which [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]] sends here; the joints in paving, curbs, gutters, and sidewalks are governed by [[sync/concrete-paving]]. {note}
+
+### Contraction joints in aprons, channel linings, and slabs not under hydrostatic pressure shall be formed, tooled, or sawed at a spacing in each direction not exceeding the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Maximum Slump at Point of Discharge
−type: radio
−unit: in.
+label: Contraction Joint Spacing in Aprons and Channel Linings
+type: range
+unit: ft
options:
− - 4 (no HRWRA)
− - 8 (with approved Type F/G HRWRA)
−default: 4 (no HRWRA)
+ min: 8
+ max: 30
+ setpoints: [8, 10, 12, 15, 20, 25, 30]
+constraint: max
```
−# Reinforcement and Cover {toc}
+### A slab cracks at a spacing set by its thickness and its restraint, and a joint spacing of two to three times the thickness in feet, which is 12 to 18 ft for a 6 in. apron, puts the joint where the crack would have been; a wider spacing is held by reinforcement that carries the crack as a tight, distributed one rather than preventing it, and a reinforced channel lining is jointed at the wider end of the range for that reason, while an unreinforced apron is jointed at the narrow end. {note}
−## Reinforcement grade and minimum bar sizes follow standard practice; Grade 60 deformed bars (ASTM A615) are the standard choice, low-alloy A706 bars are specified where the structure is in a seismic design category that requires them or where reinforcement is to be welded, and procurement, fabrication, and placement submittals are covered by [[sync/concrete-reinforcement]] - this Standard sets only the grade and the cover required by the site exposure. {note}
+### Contraction joints shall be cut or formed to a depth of not less than one quarter of the slab thickness.
−### Reinforcing bars shall conform to ASTM A615/A615M Grade 60 unless welding or seismic detailing requires ASTM A706/A706M low-alloy bars.
+### An isolation joint with a preformed filler under [[sync/concrete-joints-and-waterstops]] shall be provided where an apron, lining, or slab abuts a headwall, a wall, a pipe, or a structure that will not move with it, unless the structure details show the apron tied to the wall.
−### Walls less than 8 in. thick shall be reinforced with no smaller than #4 bars.
+### Where a slab or apron of this standard abuts paving or a sidewalk, the joint between them shall be the isolation joint [[sync/concrete-paving]] requires at a fixed object.
+# Pipe Penetrations and Connections {toc}
+
+## The opening through a wall is the part of a site structure that fails. Cast correctly, it is a formed hole of the right size at the right invert with a seal around the pipe; cast wrong, it is a cored hole through reinforcement, and left unsealed it is the path by which a vault fills with groundwater and silt or a headwall washes out its embankment. The method of forming the opening and the seal in the annulus are decided separately because they are chosen for different reasons. {note}
+
+## Forming the Opening {toc}
+
+### Pipe openings through the walls of cast-in-place structures shall be formed by the method indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Reinforcing Steel Specification
−type: radio
+label: Pipe Opening Method in Cast-in-Place Walls
+type: select
options:
− - ASTM A615 Grade 60 (standard)
− - ASTM A706 low-alloy (weldable / seismic)
−default: ASTM A615 Grade 60 (standard)
+ - "Pipe set in the forms and cast into the wall"
+ - "Formed blockout, with the pipe set and the annulus sealed after the wall is placed"
+ - "Cast-in sleeve or resilient connector, with the pipe inserted after the wall is placed"
+ - "Opening cored after the wall is placed"
```
−## Concrete cover is the durability margin for buried structures and is set by ACI 318, not by convenience; cover protects reinforcement from corrosion; ACI CODE-318-25 Table 20.5.1.3.1 requires 3 in. of cover for concrete cast against and permanently exposed to earth, 2 in. for formed surfaces exposed to weather or soil (for #6 bars and larger), and 1-1/2 in. for formed surfaces not exposed to weather; the cast-against-earth case - footings and slabs poured directly on subgrade with no form - is the condition most often shorted. {note}
+### Casting the pipe into the wall is a single interface and the usual method at a headwall, where the culvert end is set first and the wall is poured around it; its price is that the pipe elevation and alignment are fixed by the pipe laying and the wall has to come to them. A formed blockout lets the pipe be laid after the wall exists and sealed with grout, which suits a chamber whose pipes arrive from several directions on different days. A cast-in sleeve or connector gives the pipe a flexible, gasketed entry that moves with the pipe, which is what [[sync/storm-drainage]] requires where the joint performance is watertight. Coring after placement locates the opening against the laid pipe exactly, and it cuts whatever reinforcement is in its path, which is why it is the method of the opening that was missed. {note}
−### Concrete cover for reinforcement shall be provided per ACI CODE-318-25 Table 20.5.1.3.1 for the cast condition of each surface.
+### The connector or seal at the pipe-to-structure connection of a storm drainage structure shall be the one selected under [[sync/storm-drainage]], and the opening shall be formed to suit it.
+### Pipe openings and their inverts shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the civil structure details and the pipe invert schedule]].
+
+### Where an opening is cored after the wall is placed, other than where coring is the method indicated in the datasheet, the Contractor shall obtain the Engineer of Record's written direction before coring, and shall not sever reinforcement beyond what that direction permits.
+
+### An opening cored after placement shall be cut with a diamond core barrel, shall not be located within 12 in. of a construction joint or another opening without the Engineer of Record's written acceptance, and shall be recorded in the closeout submittals.
+
+### Pipes cast into a wall shall be set to line and grade, supported independently of the reinforcement, and protected from displacement during placement and consolidation.
+
+## Sealing the Annulus {toc}
+
+### The annular space between each pipe and the opening, sleeve, or blockout it passes through shall be sealed on both faces of the wall by the method indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Minimum Concrete Cover
+label: Seal of the Annular Space at Pipe Penetrations
type: select
−unit: in.
options:
− - 3 (cast against and permanently exposed to earth)
− - 2 (formed, exposed to weather or soil)
− - 1.5 (formed, not exposed to weather)
−default: 2 (formed, exposed to weather or soil)
+ - "Non-shrink cementitious grout under ASTM C1107/C1107M"
+ - "Resilient connector under ASTM C923"
+ - "Modular mechanical seal with interlocking elastomer links"
+ - "Hydrophilic waterstop strip with non-shrink grout"
```
−# Formwork {toc}
+### A grouted annulus is rigid, inexpensive, and what most blockouts at a headwall and most conduit entries receive; it cracks where the pipe and the wall move differently, which is why [[sync/storm-drainage]] does not allow it where the connection must be watertight. A resilient connector is the gasketed boot of a storm or sanitary structure and moves with the pipe. A modular mechanical seal bolts up a positive seal in a round sleeve and is the seal of a pressure pipe or a conduit through a vault wall below groundwater, at a price per penetration that a headwall does not justify. A hydrophilic strip wrapped on the pipe inside a grouted blockout swells against water and is the belt with the braces where a grouted blockout is below groundwater. {note}
−## Formwork must resist the fluid pressure of fresh concrete and hold dimensional tolerance; fresh concrete behaves as a fluid until it sets, exerting lateral pressure on the forms that increases with placement rate and wall height; ACI 347R gives the design loads, lateral pressure formulas, and stripping criteria; job-built plywood forms and modular panel systems are both acceptable for routine site structures, but walls over 8 ft tall, or any form where the lateral pressure exceeds code-default assumptions, require a formwork design stamped by a licensed engineer; OSHA 29 CFR 1926.703 sets the federal safety requirements for formwork, shoring, and form removal. {note}
+### Where the annulus is grouted, the blockout surfaces shall be roughened, cleaned, and brought to a saturated surface-dry condition, and the grout shall be placed from one side so that air is displaced ahead of it and shall completely fill the annulus.
−### Formwork shall be designed and constructed per ACI 347R to resist the lateral pressure of fresh concrete at the planned placement rate.
+### Where a pipe penetrates a wall below [[parameter: seasonal-high-groundwater-elevation]], the seal shall be one that remains effective under the head of groundwater at the penetration.
−### Formwork for walls over 8 ft tall, or where lateral pressure exceeds code-default assumptions, shall be designed and stamped by a licensed engineer.
+## Conduit Entries to Vaults {toc}
−### Formwork, shoring, and form removal shall comply with OSHA 29 CFR 1926.703.
+### Conduits and duct banks entering a cast-in-place utility vault shall be cast into the wall with the end bells or terminators that [[sync/underground-ductbank]] requires, at the locations and elevations on [[drawing: the electrical vault details and the duct bank profile]].
−### Formed surfaces shall be constructed to the dimensional tolerances of ACI 117.
+### Conduit entries shall be plugged before concrete is placed and shall remain closed until the conductors are pulled.
+### A duct bank that enters a vault in a trench backfilled against the vault wall shall be supported so that settlement of the trench does not shear the conduits at the wall face.
+
+# Frames, Steps, and Hardware {toc}
+
+## Frame Seat at the Access Opening {toc}
+
+### The casting at an access opening is furnished under [[sync/storm-drainage]] for a storm structure and under the standard governing the system a vault serves otherwise; what the concrete trade owns is the seat it sits on and how it is held to the structure. {note}
+
+### The frame at each access opening shall be seated as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Formwork System
+label: Frame Seat at the Access Opening
type: radio
options:
− - Job-built plywood forms
− - Modular steel or aluminum panel forms
− - Proprietary headwall / vault form system
− - Engineer-designed formwork (walls over 8 ft or high pressure)
−default: Modular steel or aluminum panel forms
+ - "Frame cast into the top slab with the slab placement"
+ - "Frame set on a mortar bed on a formed seat"
+ - "Frame set on precast adjustment rings on a formed seat"
+ - "Frame bolted to cast-in anchors on a formed seat"
```
−## Formwork stripping shall be governed by strength or temperature, never by calendar days alone; specifying a stripping time as a flat number of hours invites failure because a 24-hour stripping rule that is fine in summer is far too early on a cold-weather pour where the concrete has not gained enough strength to hold its own shape; early stripping causes surface spalling, sloughing, and form blowouts; ACI 347R Table 3 ties minimum stripping time to ambient temperature and gained strength; vertical surfaces may be stripped after a minimum of 12 hours at 50 °F or above, but never before the concrete has reached the strength that lets it carry its own weight and the stripping forces. {note}
+### A frame cast with the top slab cannot move and cannot be adjusted, which suits a structure whose rim elevation is known before the slab is placed and will not change; a frame set on a mortar bed on a formed seat is adjusted to the final rim when it is set and is the method of most cast-in-place inlets; precast rings on the seat give the adjustment range that a structure beneath a pavement that will be overlaid needs, at the cost of mortar joints that work loose under traffic; a bolted frame is the method where the frame carries a bolted or locking cover and the anchors have to resist its prying. {note}
−### Vertical formwork shall not be stripped until the concrete has reached the strength required by ACI 347R Table 3 for the placement temperature, and in no case earlier than 12 hours after placement at 50 °F or above.
+### The seat shall be formed to the outside dimension of the frame furnished, level, and at the elevation that puts the finished rim at the elevation on [[drawing: the structure schedule]] with the adjustment the seating method allows.
−### On cold-weather placements, formwork shall not be stripped until the concrete has reached a minimum of 70% of the specified f'c.
+### Where adjustment rings are used, the ring stack shall not exceed the height [[sync/storm-drainage]] allows at a storm structure, and each ring shall be set on a full mortar bed.
−# Jointing and Waterstops {toc}
+## Steps and Ladders in Cast-in-Place Structures {toc}
−## Construction joints in below-grade structures shall be waterstopped because an unstopped cold joint is the most common leak path in site concrete; a construction joint is the planned interface between two placements, and below grade that interface is a direct path for groundwater infiltration into a vault or junction chamber and for exfiltration out of a water-conveying structure; a waterstop cast into the joint blocks that path; a flat PVC dumbbell waterstop, minimum 6 in. wide, is the standard for accessible joints; a hydrophilic swellable rubber strip (typically 3/4 in. by 3/8 in.) is the alternative for joints too tight or congested to place a PVC stop, and it expands on contact with water to seal the joint.
+### The access provision in each cast-in-place vault or chamber that a person enters shall be as indicated in the datasheet; the access provision in a precast structure is selected under the standard that furnishes it.
−### Construction joints in below-grade structures shall receive a continuous waterstop.
+```datasheet
+label: Access Provision in Cast-in-Place Vaults and Chambers
+type: select
+options:
+ - "Copolymer polypropylene encased steel steps cast into the wall"
+ - "Steel steps with a protective coating cast into the wall"
+ - "Fiberglass-reinforced polymer steps cast into the wall"
+ - "Fixed ladder anchored to the wall after stripping"
+ - "No steps or ladder"
+```
−### PVC dumbbell waterstop shall be a minimum of 6 in. wide.
+### Cast-in steps make routine entry a one-person task and are what most owners of storm and utility structures expect; the polypropylene-encased step is the one ASTM C478 describes and does not corrode, the coated steel step corrodes at any break in the coating, and the fiberglass step neither corrodes nor conducts, which matters in an electrical vault. A fixed ladder is set to the finished wall and can be replaced, and it is the provision of a structure deeper than a step column serves comfortably. No steps is the position of an owner who has had a corroded step fail under a worker and now enters every structure on portable equipment, and of any structure a person will never enter. {note}
−### PVC dumbbell waterstop shall be continuous and spliced by heat-welding, not overlapping.
+### Cast-in steps shall be set in the forms before placement, aligned in a single vertical column beneath the access opening, at a vertical spacing not exceeding 16 in., with the lowest step not more than 24 in. above the floor or bench, and each step shall withstand the pull-out and vertical loads ASTM C478 requires.
−### Where joint geometry prevents PVC placement, a hydrophilic swellable rubber waterstop strip shall be used in lieu of PVC.
+### A fixed ladder shall be anchored with the anchors selected under this standard for hardware, and shall be furnished under [[sync/miscellaneous-metals]].
−### Construction joint surfaces shall be roughened and cleaned, and an approved bonding agent shall be applied before the adjoining placement.
+### Where the structure is deeper than 20 ft, a fixed ladder or an intermediate landing shall be provided where the Owner's confined-space entry program or the Authority Having Jurisdiction requires one.
+## Anchorage of Gates, Grates, and Hardware {toc}
+
+### Gates, trash racks, safety grates, ladders, and other hardware mounted on the faces of site structures shall be anchored by the method indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Waterstop Type (Below-Grade Construction Joints)
+label: Anchorage of Gates, Grates, and Hardware to the Structure
type: radio
options:
− - PVC dumbbell, 6 in. wide
− - PVC dumbbell, 9 in. wide
− - Hydrophilic swellable rubber strip (3/4 in. x 3/8 in.)
−default: PVC dumbbell, 6 in. wide
+ - "Cast-in anchor bolts set to the manufacturer's template"
+ - "Post-installed adhesive anchors"
+ - "Post-installed mechanical anchors"
```
−### Construction joint locations shall be as indicated, coordinated with the waterstop layout. [[drawing: construction joint locations]]
+### Cast-in anchor bolts develop their capacity in the concrete that closes around them and cannot be moved once it has, so they depend on the template arriving before the pour and on the hardware matching it when it arrives; adhesive anchors are set to the delivered hardware after stripping and develop their capacity in a cleaned hole under an installer the evaluation report qualifies, and they are the anchorage of a flap gate added to a headwall and of nearly every trash rack; mechanical anchors set faster than adhesive and need no cure, and they are selected where the concrete is thick enough for their expansion and the loads are small. {note}
−# Penetrations and Embedded Hardware {toc}
+### Cast-in anchor bolts shall conform to ASTM F1554 and shall be furnished and set in accordance with [[sync/concrete-accessories]], and post-installed anchors shall be furnished and installed in accordance with [[sync/post-installed-anchors]].
−## Pipe and conduit penetrations shall be cast in, not cored after the pour, and their locations shall be coordinated against the civil, mechanical, and electrical drawings before placement; a penetration cast into the form - a sleeve, a knockout, or a blockout - is clean, located, and detailed for sealing, while the same penetration drilled after the pour through a reinforced wall is expensive, cuts reinforcement, and weakens the structure; sleeve and knockout locations must be reconciled against every trade's drawings before the pour because a missed penetration discovered after stripping is a core-drilling problem that never performs as well as a cast-in opening. {note}
+### Anchor bolts, inserts, and hardware exposed to runoff or groundwater shall be hot-dip galvanized or stainless steel.
−### Pipe and conduit penetrations shall be cast in place using sleeves, knockouts, or blockouts; coring after placement shall not be used except where specifically accepted by the Engineer.
+### Where a gate or a trash rack is mounted on a wall of a structure of this standard, the opening through the wall shall be formed to the dimension and the anchor bolts set to the template furnished by the gate manufacturer under [[sync/slide-gates-and-stop-logs]], and the mounting face shall be formed flat and plumb within the tolerance that manufacturer publishes.
−### Penetration locations shall be coordinated against the civil, mechanical, and electrical drawings and verified at the pre-pour inspection.
+### The gate is furnished to the opening and not the other way round. A headwall formed before the gate manufacturer's template is in hand receives a gate that is drilled and shimmed to fit, and a gate that is shimmed does not seat. {note}
−### Cast-in pipe sleeve locations and inverts shall be as indicated. [[drawing: pipe sleeve schedule and inverts]]
+# Headwalls, Endwalls, and Wingwalls {toc}
+## A headwall anchors the last pipe joint against the drag and uplift of the discharge, retains the embankment at the pipe opening, and presents a defined edge to the channel; its wingwalls flare from it to hold the fill and turn the flow. The end treatment at an outfall is selected under [[sync/storm-drainage]]; this article governs the headwall once that selection has made it cast in place. {note}
+
+## The plan geometry, wall heights, footing dimensions, and reinforcement of each headwall shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the outfall and headwall details]].
+
+## The flare angle of the wingwalls, measured from the pipe axis, shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Pipe Penetration Method
−type: radio
+label: Wingwall Flare Angle From the Pipe Axis
+type: range
+unit: degrees
+drawing_ref: "the outfall and headwall details"
options:
− - Cast-in sleeve (steel or PVC)
− - Cast-in knockout / blockout
− - Cored after placement (Engineer accepted only)
−default: Cast-in sleeve (steel or PVC)
+ min: 0
+ max: 90
+ step: 5
+default: deferred
+constraint: exact
```
−## The annular space between a pipe and its sleeve shall be sealed because an unsealed annular gap is the primary infiltration path through a vault wall; a pipe passing through a sleeve leaves a ring-shaped gap, and left open that gap is the main way groundwater enters a vault or escapes a water-carrying structure; the closure must be designated explicitly - a non-shrink grout pack for fixed pipes, or a modular mechanical link-seal where the pipe needs to articulate or where a positive, gasketed seal is required; leaving the annular closure unspecified guarantees a leak.
+## A flare of zero puts the wingwalls parallel to the pipe and is a U-wall that suits a steep bank; 30 to 45 degrees is the flare of most outfalls, turning the flow into the channel while holding the embankment; 90 degrees is a straight endwall with no flare, which suits a pipe that discharges square into a wide channel. The angle is a hydraulic and grading decision of the civil engineer, and the datasheet carries it only so the forms are built to the right angle. {note}
−### The annular space between each pipe and its sleeve shall be sealed by non-shrink grout or a modular mechanical link-seal as scheduled.
+## The apron and cutoff wall at the toe of the headwall shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
```datasheet
−label: Pipe Sleeve Annular Seal
+label: Apron and Cutoff Wall at the Headwall
type: radio
options:
− - Modular mechanical link-seal
− - Non-shrink grout pack
− - Hydrophilic sealant and backer rod
−default: Modular mechanical link-seal
+ - "Integral concrete apron with a downstream cutoff wall"
+ - "Integral concrete apron without a cutoff wall"
+ - "No concrete apron, with scour protection under the storm drainage standard"
```
−## Cast-in anchor hardware and conduit stubs shall be set before the pour because adding them afterward requires core drilling that never matches cast-in performance; anchor bolts for frames and grates, lifting inserts, conduit brackets, grounding electrode conductors, and conduit stubs into vaults all perform best when cast into the concrete with the reinforcement, and drilled-and-epoxied or cored-and-grouted retrofits are weaker and leak-prone; anchor bolts conform to ASTM F1554 - Grade 36 for general anchorage, Grade 55 where higher strength is required; grounding and conduit elements must be coordinated with the electrical drawings and set before the pour. {note}
+## A concrete apron with a cutoff wall at its downstream edge carries the discharge onto a surface that cannot scour and keeps the channel from undermining the apron edge, and it is the apron of an outfall whose velocity exceeds what riprap will hold; an apron without a cutoff is the lesser structure where the channel downstream is lined or the velocity is low; no concrete apron puts the energy dissipation entirely in the riprap or the dissipator that [[sync/storm-drainage]] specifies, which is the position of most small outfalls. {note}
−### Anchor bolts shall conform to ASTM F1554 Grade 36 or Grade 55 as required by the connection design and shall be cast in place.
+## Where an apron is provided, it shall be cast integrally with the headwall footing or tied to it with the dowels shown on the headwall details, and its downstream cutoff wall, where provided, shall extend below the apron to the depth shown.
−### Cast-in conduit stubs and grounding electrode conductors shall be positioned and secured before placement, coordinated with the electrical drawings.
+## Weep holes through wingwalls and headwalls that retain fill shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
```datasheet
−label: Cast-In Anchor Bolt Grade
+label: Weep Holes Through Walls That Retain Fill
type: radio
options:
− - ASTM F1554 Grade 36
− - ASTM F1554 Grade 55
−default: ASTM F1554 Grade 36
+ - "Provided with a filter at each weep"
+ - "Not provided"
```
+## Where weep holes are provided, their spacing along the wall shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Cast-In Hardware Provided
−type: checkbox
+label: Weep Hole Spacing Along the Wall
+type: range
+unit: ft
options:
− - Frame / grate anchor bolts
− - Lifting inserts
− - Conduit stubs and brackets
− - Grounding electrode conductor
−default:
− - Frame / grate anchor bolts
+ min: 4
+ max: 12
+ setpoints: [4, 6, 8, 10, 12]
+constraint: max
```
−# Configurations {toc}
+## A weep relieves the water that collects behind a wall that retains fill, and a wingwall with no weep and no drain behind it carries a hydrostatic load its design may not include; a weep also admits the fines of the backfill unless it is filtered, which is why each weep carries a geotextile wrap or a gravel pocket behind it. Walls that retain less than 2 ft of fill and walls with a drainage system under [[sync/foundation-drainage]] or [[sync/subdrainage]] behind them are the ones built without weeps. {note}
−## This Standard covers a family of cast-in-place site structures formed with job-built or modular forms; the configurations below share materials and execution but differ in geometry and in which features apply - a headwall needs wingwall flare and surface sealer, a vault needs a lid pocket and waterstopped joints, an apron needs integral curbs and energy dissipation; the structure type drives which of the optional features in this Standard are invoked. {note}
+## Weep holes shall be not less than 3 in. in diameter, shall be set with their inverts not more than 6 in. above the finished grade or apron at the exposed face, and shall be backed by a gravel pocket wrapped in a geotextile or by a prefabricated weep filter.
−## The structure type shall be specified for each cast-in-place site structure, and the optional features this Standard invokes for that type shall be provided.
+## The headwall shall be constructed before the receiving channel is put into service, and the pipe outlet shall be protected from erosion until the headwall, the apron, and the scour protection under [[sync/storm-drainage]] are complete.
+# Inlets, Junction Chambers, and Outlet Control Structures {toc}
+
+## A cast-in-place inlet or chamber is built where a precast unit does not fit: at a junction with too many pipes, at a diversion whose walls are at odd angles, at an outlet control structure whose weir and orifice plate geometry is custom. What it adds to a vault is a hydraulic function, and the elevations that function depends on are formed into it. {note}
+
+## The bench and channel of a storm drainage junction structure shall be as selected under [[sync/storm-drainage]], and the flow channel shall be formed or placed to the inverts on the structure schedule.
+
+## The weir crests, orifice inverts, and overflow elevations of an outlet control structure shall be formed to the elevations on [[drawing: the outlet control structure detail]], and the forms shall be checked against those elevations before concrete is placed.
+
+## The elevations of weir crests, orifice inverts, pipe inverts, and channel inverts in the completed structure shall be within the tolerance indicated in the datasheet of the elevations shown.
+
```datasheet
−label: Structure Type
−type: select
+label: Elevation Tolerance of Weirs, Orifices, and Inverts
+type: range
+unit: in
options:
− - Headwall with wingwalls (culvert / outfall end)
− - Utility vault (pull, splice, or meter)
− - Trench-interceptor wall / channel liner
− - Catch basin collar / adjustment ring
− - Junction chamber
− - Outfall apron with integral curbs
− - Low wall integral to utility routing
−default: Headwall with wingwalls (culvert / outfall end)
+ min: 0.125
+ max: 1
+ setpoints: [0.125, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1]
+constraint: max
```
−## Headwalls and wingwalls are formed at the outlet end of a culvert or storm outfall with the wingwalls flared to retain the embankment and guide flow; a headwall caps the pipe end and supports the embankment while the wingwalls flare out from it to hold back the fill and direct the discharge; the flare angle is a hydraulic and grading decision, with 30° and 45° being the common values; headwalls are fully exposed and so invoke the air-entrainment and surface-sealer requirements of this Standard, and they are formed with job-built forms or reusable proprietary headwall form systems. {note}
+## A quarter inch on a weir crest changes the release rate the stormwater report certifies by a measurable fraction on a small storm, while an inch on a pipe invert in a junction chamber is within what the pipe laying can absorb; the tolerance is set to the function of the elevation, tight on a control structure and loose on a chamber that only turns the flow. The outlet dimensions are measured again at acceptance under [[sync/stormwater-management-systems]] against the tolerance its detail states. {note}
−## Where a headwall with wingwalls is specified, the wingwall flare angle shall be specified based on the hydraulic and grading requirements of the outfall.
+## The top slab of each chamber and vault shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
```datasheet
−label: Wingwall Flare Angle
+label: Top Slab of Chambers and Vaults
type: radio
−unit: degrees
options:
− - 30
− - 45
− - 90 (straight / U-type)
−default: 45
+ - "Cast-in-place top slab with the frame seat formed in it"
+ - "Precast top slab set on the cast-in-place walls"
+ - "Removable cover panels in a cast-in seat"
```
−## Cast-in-place utility vaults are rectangular below-grade structures with a lid or frame pocket, pipe penetrations, and a floor sump; pull, splice, and meter vaults are box structures formed in place where a precast unit will not fit the configuration or the site constraints; they invoke the full below-grade feature set of this Standard - waterstopped construction joints, sealed pipe penetrations, and cast-in hardware for the lid frame and any grounding or conduit; a floor sump is provided so water that does enter can be pumped or drained rather than standing on equipment. {note}
+## A cast-in-place top slab makes the structure monolithic and is formed over a deck that is stripped through the access opening, which fixes the opening at a size a person and a form panel can pass; a precast top slab is set the day the walls are stripped and lets the walls be backfilled without waiting for a slab to cure, at the cost of a joint around the perimeter that is sealed and a lifting operation; removable cover panels, of precast concrete or steel-framed plate under [[sync/metal-gratings-and-floor-plates]], are the top of a vault whose contents are serviced from above and of a chamber whose weir plates are changed. {note}
−## Where a cast-in-place utility vault is specified, the floor sump configuration shall be specified based on the site's drainage and pumping requirements.
+## Where a precast top slab or removable panels are used, the bearing seat shall be formed level, the panels shall bear on a full mortar bed or an elastomeric gasket under ASTM D1056, and the perimeter joint of a precast slab shall be sealed on the inside face.
+## A top slab in a vehicular area shall be designed for the vehicle load of this standard and shall be identified on the record drawings with that load.
+
+# Cast-in-Place Utility Vaults {toc}
+
+## A cast-in-place electrical or communications vault is a precast handhole that would not fit, and everything a precast vault carries as a factory item is cast in here by the concrete trade from an electrical drawing. The items are decided under [[sync/utility-manholes-and-handholes]] for a precast unit; for a cast-in-place vault they are decided here, against the same list. {note}
+
+## The items cast into each utility vault shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
+label: Items Cast Into Utility Vaults
+type: checkbox
+options:
+ - "Pulling irons opposite each conduit entry"
+ - "Cable rack inserts or channel on the walls"
+ - "Ground rod sleeve through the floor"
+ - "Grounding electrode conductor or ground bus insert"
+ - "Conduit end bells or terminators at each entry"
+ - "Lifting inserts in a precast or removable top"
+ - "Sump pocket in the floor"
+ - "No items cast in beyond the conduit entries"
+constraint: all_of
+```
+
+## Pulling irons, inserts, and sleeves shall be set in the forms before placement at the locations on [[drawing: the electrical vault details]], secured against displacement, and positioned so that the cable bending radius at each entry is not violated by the iron opposite it.
+
+## Grounding provisions cast into a vault shall conform to [[sync/grounding-and-bonding]] and NFPA 70 Article 250, and the ground rod sleeve shall pass through the floor clear of the reinforcement.
+
+## The floor of each vault shall be sloped to the sump or drain, and the sump shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
label: Vault Floor Sump
type: radio
options:
− - Cast-in sump with drain connection
− - Cast-in sump, pumped
− - No sump
−default: Cast-in sump with drain connection
+ - "Formed sump pocket with a drain connection to the storm system"
+ - "Formed sump pocket for a portable pump"
+ - "Floor sloped to a drain without a sump pocket"
+ - "No sump or drain"
```
−## Outfall aprons with integral curbs dissipate flow energy at a storm outfall and are fully exposed concrete; an apron slab with integral curbs spreads and slows the discharge at a storm outfall so the receiving channel is not scoured; because the apron is wet, exposed, and salt-affected, it invokes air entrainment and a penetrating surface sealer; aprons are formed with standard curb and gutter forms. {note}
+## A sump drained to the storm system keeps the vault dry without a visit, and it is also a path by which a storm surcharge enters the vault, which is why a backwater valve goes on that drain; a sump for a portable pump collects the water and waits for the maintenance crew, and it is the sump of a vault where there is no storm system below the floor; a sloped floor to a drain is the arrangement where the water comes from condensation and washdown rather than infiltration; no sump is the floor of a vault above groundwater in a dry climate, or of one that is accepted to hold water between visits. {note}
−# Curing and Surface Treatment {toc}
+## Where the sump drains to the storm system, the drain shall carry a backwater valve and shall discharge above the storm system's design water surface where one is shown.
−## Curing controls the moisture and temperature that let concrete gain strength and durability; concrete that dries too soon loses strength and surface durability and is prone to shrinkage cracking; a minimum of 7 consecutive days of moist curing at 50 °F or above is required; where continuous moisture is impractical after stripping, a liquid membrane-forming curing compound (ASTM C309 Type 1-D or Type 2) is an accepted alternative, applied promptly after form removal to seal moisture into the concrete. {note}
+# Collars, Adjustment Rings, and Base Slabs on Precast Units {toc}
−### Concrete shall be moist-cured for a minimum of 7 consecutive days at 50 °F or above.
+## Cast-in-place concrete is placed on, under, and around precast units more often than it is placed as a structure of its own: the collar that brings a precast inlet to a grade the rings cannot reach, the adjustment that fills a gap under a frame, the base slab beneath precast risers where the precaster's monolithic base is not used. Each is a cast-in-place element whose other half is precast, built to two sets of requirements. {note}
−### Where membrane curing is used, a curing compound conforming to ASTM C309 Type 1-D or Type 2 shall be applied within 20 minutes of form stripping.
+## A cast-in-place collar or adjustment on a precast unit shall bear on the precast unit's prepared top, shall be reinforced as the structure details show, and shall be doweled to the unit or keyed into it as shown, with the precast unit's surface roughened and cleaned before the collar is placed.
+## A cast-in-place base slab beneath precast risers shall be placed on the granular foundation course that [[sync/storm-drainage]] or [[sync/sanitary-sewer-systems]] requires, with the first riser's joint seated as that standard requires and with the pipe openings formed before the risers are set.
+
+## A collar or adjustment on a precast unit in a vehicular area shall be not less than 4 in. thick and shall extend over the full wall thickness of the precast unit.
+
+## A thin collar poured on a precast top to catch a grade is the adjustment that works loose first under traffic, because it has no mass to hold the frame and no reinforcement to hold itself; the collar is a structural element bearing on the unit, not a mortar bed that grew. {note}
+
+# Pole, Post, and Sign Bases {toc}
+
+## Requirements in this article apply only to a base whose pole, post, or sign is furnished under a standard that does not govern its base; light pole foundations are governed by [[sync/exterior-lighting]], flagpole foundations by [[sync/flagpoles]], fence post footings by [[sync/fencing-and-gates]], bollard footings by [[sync/site-furnishings-and-bollards]], and sign footings by [[sync/exterior-signage]] with the design basis it cites. {note}
+
+## Where a base is governed by this article, its dimensions, depth, and reinforcement shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the site details for the item the base supports]].
+
+## The form of each base governed by this article shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Curing Method
+label: Form of Pole and Post Bases
type: radio
options:
− - Moist cure, 7 days minimum
− - Membrane-forming compound (ASTM C309 Type 1-D / Type 2)
− - Moist cure followed by membrane compound
−default: Moist cure, 7 days minimum
+ - "Drilled pier cast against the drilled hole"
+ - "Round base cast in a tube form"
+ - "Rectangular formed base"
```
−## Exposed site concrete shall receive a penetrating surface sealer because unprotected concrete in wet-dry and freeze-thaw cycling degrades quickly; headwalls, aprons, curbs, and exposed wall faces live in repeated wetting and drying and, in cold climates, freeze-thaw with deicing salts; unsealed, they carbonate and admit chlorides and the surface scales and spalls; a penetrating silane or siloxane sealer soaks into the surface and repels water without changing the appearance and is the standard protection for exposed site concrete; for below-grade vaults where watertightness is the priority, a crystalline waterproofing admixture batched into the mix is the alternative - it grows crystals that block water through the concrete body rather than at the surface.
+## A drilled pier cast against the hole is the base of most posts and small poles, because the auger is the form and the soil holds the concrete; it depends on a soil that stands and gives a base whose surface is whatever the auger left. A tube form gives a round base with a finished face above grade and a known diameter below, at the cost of a hole dug oversize and backfilled; a rectangular formed base is the base of a sign or a post whose plate or embedment is rectangular, or whose face is seen. {note}
−### Exposed surfaces of headwalls, aprons, curbs, and walls shall receive a penetrating silane or siloxane sealer after curing is complete.
+## The projection of the top of the base above the adjacent finished grade or paving shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
```datasheet
−label: Surface Protection
−type: radio
+label: Base Projection Above Finished Grade or Paving
+type: range
+unit: in
options:
− - Penetrating silane sealer (exposed surfaces)
− - Penetrating siloxane sealer (exposed surfaces)
− - Crystalline waterproofing admixture (below-grade vaults)
− - None (interior / protected)
−default: Penetrating siloxane sealer (exposed surfaces)
+ min: 0
+ max: 36
+ setpoints: [0, 2, 4, 6, 12, 18, 24, 30, 36]
+constraint: exact
```
−# Installation and Backfill {toc}
+## A base flush with the grade is the base in a lawn that is mowed over and in a walk that is tripped over otherwise; a base 2 to 6 in. above grade keeps the post base and its anchor bolts out of standing water; a base 24 to 36 in. above a parking lot is the base that takes the bumper instead of the pole, where a bollard is not provided. {note}
−## Concrete placement shall follow the accepted mix, temperature, and slump requirements and consolidation shall be by mechanical vibration; placement is where the accepted mix design is either realized or undone, with concrete placed at the accepted slump and temperature, deposited so it does not segregate, and consolidated by internal mechanical vibration to remove entrapped air and fill the form against the reinforcement and embeds; over-vibration that drives entrained air out of a freeze-thaw mix is as harmful as under-consolidation. {note}
+## Anchor bolts in a base governed by this article shall be set to the template furnished with the pole, post, or sign, shall conform to ASTM F1554, and shall be held by the template through placement.
−### Concrete shall be placed within the accepted slump and temperature limits and consolidated by mechanical vibration without segregation.
+## Raceway and grounding provisions through a base shall be as the standard furnishing the item requires, and shall be cast in before placement.
−### Concrete shall be deposited in horizontal layers and shall not be allowed to free-fall in a manner that causes segregation.
+## The top of each base shall be finished with its edges chamfered or tooled, and the surface sloped to shed water away from the post.
−## Backfill against walls shall not begin until the concrete has reached minimum age or strength because premature backfill can crack or overturn a wall that has not yet reached working strength; a freshly poured wall has little strength to resist lateral load, and heavy compaction equipment working against the wall transmits lateral pressure that can crack the wall or push it off its footing before the concrete is strong enough to act as designed; within 3 ft of the wall, only hand compaction is permitted until the structure reaches full strength; backfill material and the earthwork operation itself are governed by [[sync/earthwork]] and, for drainage behind the wall, by [[sync/foundation-drainage]].
+# Surface Finish and Protection {toc}
−### Machine compaction of backfill against structure walls shall not begin until the concrete is a minimum of 7 days old or has reached 75% of the specified f'c, confirmed by field-cured cylinders.
+## Finishing of unformed surfaces shall be performed in accordance with [[sync/concrete-curing-and-finishing]].
−### Within 3 ft of a wall, backfill shall be placed and compacted by hand methods only until the structure has reached its full specified strength.
+## The tops of walls, headwalls, and wingwalls shall receive a float finish with the edges tooled or chamfered, and aprons, channel linings, and every surface a person walks on shall receive a broom finish.
−### Backfill shall be placed in balanced lifts on opposing sides of a structure to avoid unbalanced lateral loading.
+## A troweled finish on an apron is a surface a person slides on when it is wet or iced, which is every day it is in use; the broom is the finish of every exterior surface that carries foot traffic, under this standard as under [[sync/concrete-paving]]. {note}
+## The surface treatment applied to the exposed faces of site structures after curing shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Backfill Release Criterion
−type: radio
+label: Surface Treatment of Exposed Faces
+type: select
options:
− - 7 days minimum age
− - 75% of f'c by field-cured cylinder
− - Whichever is achieved first
−default: Whichever is achieved first
+ - "None"
+ - "Penetrating silane or siloxane sealer"
+ - "Film-forming acrylic sealer"
+ - "Coating system under the high-performance coatings standard"
+default: "None"
```
−# Field Quality Control {toc}
+## Most site structures receive no treatment and depend on the air entrainment and low permeability their exposure class gives them, which is what the exposure class is for; a penetrating silane or siloxane sealer soaks in and repels water without changing the appearance, and it is applied where the structure is class F3 and the deicer exposure is heavy, or where a headwall face in public view is to be kept free of efflorescence; a film-forming acrylic sealer darkens the surface and wears off a walking surface within a few seasons, and it is the treatment of a wall face that is seen and not walked on; a coating under [[sync/high-performance-coatings]] is the treatment of a structure in chemical or wastewater service, which is rarely a structure of this standard. {note}
−## Field acceptance rests on the measured properties of the fresh and hardened concrete sampled at the rate set under Quality Assurance; the field tests are the evidence that the concrete delivered and placed is the concrete that was accepted; slump, air content, and temperature are measured on the fresh concrete at the point of discharge; strength is measured on cylinders cured and broken under ASTM C39; a placement that fails an acceptance test is evaluated by the Engineer, who may require cores, additional curing, or removal. {note}
+## A surface treatment shall not be applied until the curing period under [[sync/concrete-curing-and-finishing]] is complete and the surface has dried to the moisture condition the treatment manufacturer publishes.
−### Fresh concrete shall be tested for slump, air content, and temperature at the point of discharge for each composite sample.
+## A curing compound shall not be applied to a surface that will receive a sealer or coating unless the compound is demonstrated to be compatible with it or is fully removed before it.
−### Compressive strength acceptance shall be evaluated per ACI 301-20, with the average of any three consecutive strength tests equaling or exceeding f'c and no single test falling more than 500 psi below f'c.
+# Curing of Site Structures {toc}
−### Concrete represented by strength tests that fail the acceptance criteria shall be evaluated by the Engineer, who may require core testing per ASTM C39 or corrective action.
+## Site structures shall be cured in accordance with [[sync/concrete-curing-and-finishing]], including the curing of formed faces after stripping.
+## A wall stripped at a day old on a windy site and left bare loses its surface water before the cement has used it, and the face that results is the one that scales first; the curing of a formed face is the part of curing that site work skips, because the wall is about to be buried. {note}
+
+## Curing shall continue on a face that will be backfilled until the backfill covers it or the curing period is complete, whichever is first.
+
+# Dewatering, Flotation, and Backfill {toc}
+
+## Dewatering at Placement {toc}
+
+### Groundwater control in the excavation shall be performed under [[sync/earthwork]] where sump pumping suffices, and under [[sync/excavation-support-and-dewatering]] where an engineered system is required, and the excavation shall be free of standing water when the bearing surface is accepted and when concrete is placed.
+
+### Dewatering shall continue without interruption until the structure has reached the strength required for backfill and the backfill has been placed to the elevation at which the structure's weight and the backfill resist uplift.
+
+### A sump pump switched off the evening the walls are stripped lets the groundwater back into an excavation holding a hollow concrete box that weighs less than the water it displaces, and the box rises. The check is the same one [[sync/stormwater-management-systems]] makes for its facilities: the dry weight of the structure, plus the backfill on its footing projections, against the uplift at [[parameter: seasonal-high-groundwater-elevation]]. {note}
+
+### Where the structure details show a flotation check, the Contractor shall not reduce the backfill, remove the dewatering, or leave the structure empty in a condition the check did not assume without the Engineer of Record's written direction.
+
+## Backfill Against Structure Walls {toc}
+
+### Backfill shall not be placed against the walls of a structure until the concrete of those walls has attained the fraction of its specified compressive strength indicated in the datasheet.
+
```datasheet
−label: Strength Acceptance Basis
+label: Fraction of Specified Compressive Strength Before Backfill Against Walls
+type: range
+unit: '%'
+options:
+ min: 25
+ max: 100
+ setpoints: [25, 50, 60, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 100]
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### A wall that is backfilled early takes the lateral load of the fill and the compactor before it has the tensile strength to span between its footing and its top slab, and a wall that cracks then stays cracked under the backfill forever. Most site specifications release backfill at 70 to 75 percent of the specified strength, which a normal mixture reaches in a week of warm weather and in a fortnight of cold; a vault whose walls span to a top slab that is not yet placed is released only when that slab exists, whatever the fraction says. {note}
+
+### The attainment of the strength before backfill shall be demonstrated on the basis indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Basis for Release of Backfill Against Walls
type: radio
options:
− - ACI 301-20 statistical acceptance (3-test average)
− - Single-cylinder minimum per pour
−default: ACI 301-20 statistical acceptance (3-test average)
+ - "Field-cured cylinders cast from the wall placement"
+ - "Maturity method calibrated for the mixture"
+ - "Minimum age in days with the standard-cured strength record of the mixture"
```
−# Warranty {toc}
+### Field-cured cylinders tell what the wall has actually reached in the weather it has had, and they are what most site work breaks; the maturity method reads the wall's own temperature history and releases it the hour it qualifies, which pays where the schedule turns on the backfill; a minimum age with the mixture's strength record is the simplest basis and the one that is wrong in cold weather, because the record was made at 73 degrees and the wall was not. {note}
−## The warranty covers leakage at joints and penetrations, surface scaling, cracking beyond tolerance, and reinforcement corrosion staining traceable to insufficient cover or defective placement; the one-year period is the common default; the warranty does not relieve the Contractor of latent-defect liability under the Contract. {note}
+### Where a wall is designed to span to a top slab, backfill shall not be placed against it until the top slab has been placed and has reached the strength this article requires, or until the wall is braced as the structure details show.
−### The Contractor shall warrant the work against defects in materials and workmanship for the warranty period.
+### Backfill against structure walls shall be placed, compacted, and brought up in balanced lifts under [[sync/earthwork]], and the heavy equipment setback and the hand-compacted zone adjacent to the walls shall be as that standard requires.
−### The warranty shall cover leakage at construction joints and penetrations, surface scaling, and cracking beyond the tolerances of ACI 117.
+### No load from construction equipment, stockpiled material, or vehicles shall be placed over a top slab until the slab has attained its specified compressive strength and its shoring has been removed under [[sync/concrete-formwork]].
+### The backfill release record for each structure shall state the basis on which the walls were released, the strength or age demonstrated, and the date backfill began.
+
+# Tolerances for Site Structures {toc}
+
+## Dimensional tolerances not stated in this standard shall be as specified in ACI 117 for the member type.
+
+## The plan location of each structure shall be within 2 in. of the location shown, and the top elevation of each wall and slab shall be within 1/2 in. of the elevation shown, except that a rim elevation at a frame shall be set to the pavement or grade it meets.
+
+## The elevations of weirs, orifices, and inverts shall be within the tolerance of this standard for them, and the mounting face for a gate shall be within the tolerance the gate manufacturer publishes under [[sync/slide-gates-and-stop-logs]].
+
+## The position of each pipe opening, conduit entry, and cast-in item shall be within 1/2 in. of its position on the reconciled layout, measured to the centerline of an opening and to the face of an item.
+
+## ACI 117 tolerances were written for the frame of a building, where an inch in the location of a wall is absorbed by the finishes; a site structure is located by the pipe that enters it and the pavement that meets its rim, and neither absorbs anything. The tolerances here are the ones those interfaces can take. {note}
+
+# Testing of Site Structures {toc}
+
+## Field testing of the fresh and hardened concrete of site structures shall be performed under [[sync/cast-in-place-concrete]], at not less than one strength test for each structure type on each day it is placed.
+
+## Strength test reports shall be indexed to the structures each placement served.
+
+## Leakage testing of a cast-in-place storm drainage structure, where the system watertightness selected under [[sync/storm-drainage]] requires one, shall be performed under that standard, and a vacuum test of a cast-in-place structure shall be performed in accordance with ASTM C1244.
+
+## A storage structure designed under ACI 350 to contain water is tested under [[sync/water-retaining-concrete-structures]], and no hydrostatic tightness test is required of a structure of this standard.
+
+## Site structures are not leak tested as a class because they are not built to hold water; the exceptions are the storm structures whose watertightness class was selected under [[sync/storm-drainage]], and those are tested as that standard requires with the vacuum test as the method for a structure. {note}
+
+# Delivery, Storage, and Handling {toc}
+
+## Reinforcement, waterstops, form ties, anchor bolts, and curing materials shall be delivered, stored, and handled in accordance with the standards that furnish them.
+
+## Steps, ladders, inserts, pulling irons, frames, and gate templates shall be delivered before the structure they are cast into is formed, stored off the ground, and identified by the structure they serve.
+
+## Resilient connectors, modular seals, hydrophilic strips, and sealers shall be stored within the temperature limits their manufacturers publish and shall not be incorporated after their published shelf life has expired.
+
+# Warranty {toc}
+
+## The Contractor shall warrant the structures constructed under this standard against defects in materials and workmanship for the period indicated in the datasheet, running from the date of substantial completion, in addition to the warranties of the material standards this standard is read with.
+
```datasheet
−label: Warranty Period
−type: radio
−unit: year(s)
+label: Site Structure Warranty Period
+type: range
+unit: years
options:
− - 1
− - 2
− - 5
+ min: 1
+ max: 5
+ setpoints: [1, 2, 3, 5]
default: 1
+constraint: min
```
+
+## The warranty shall cover cracking beyond the acceptance criteria of [[sync/concrete-repair-and-restoration]], surface scaling, infiltration at a construction joint, a tie hole, or a pipe penetration, displacement or loosening of a frame, a step, or an anchor, separation of a collar or apron from the unit or wall it was tied to, and settlement or heave of the structure.
+
+## The warranty shall not cover damage caused by a load exceeding the design basis on the contract documents, by vehicle impact, by a flow exceeding the design discharge at an outfall, or by settlement of subgrade prepared under a scope other than the Contractor's.
+
+## Where the parties disagree whether a defect within the warranty period is a construction defect, a design matter, or the result of service beyond the design basis, the Engineer of Record shall make the initial determination.
+
+## Work repaired under the warranty shall carry a renewed warranty running from the date the repair is accepted, for the full original period or for the remainder of the original period, whichever ends later.
+
+## The Contractor shall bear the cost of a warranty repair, of the excavation and backfill needed to reach it, and of restoring the pavement, grade, and surface finishes disturbed by it to the condition recorded before the repair.
+
+## Infiltration at a penetration that was never sealed, a frame set on a seat formed to the wrong casting, and a wall backfilled before it reached its strength are nonconforming work whenever they are discovered, and the warranty period shall not limit the Contractor's liability for them.

View current revision