Interior Lighting Fixtures (Luminaires)
Rewritten with independent fields for color rendition, lumen maintenance, dimming input, low-end and curve, and the emergency driver as a luminaire component; per-type values come from the luminaire schedule and seismic attachment is derived.
Showing changes from Rev 6
to Rev 7
in Interior Lighting Fixtures (Luminaires).
−---
−title: Interior Lighting Fixtures (Luminaires)
−category: Electrical / Lighting
−toc_depth: 3
−description: >
− When to use: Permanently installed interior lighting fixtures (luminaires) for commercial, institutional, and industrial buildings — recessed troffers, surface-mounted and pendant linear luminaires, downlights, and wall-mounted fixtures. Covers the light source and luminous performance, photometric and color characteristics, the LED driver and electrical connection, integral and protocol-based dimming, luminaire construction and mounting, and emergency egress lighting integral to or associated with the fixture.
− Not intended for: Exterior, site, and roadway lighting (see [[sync/exterior-lighting]]); the building lighting control system, occupancy and daylight sensors, relay panels, and time-based control beyond the dimming interface at the fixture (see [[sync/lighting-controls]]); theatrical, stage, and architectural performance dimming; horticultural and germicidal (UV) fixtures; portable and plug-connected luminaires; signage and decorative festoon lighting; and hazardous (classified) location luminaires, which require application-specific listings.
−---
−
−# Scope {toc}
−
−## This specification covers permanently installed interior luminaires and their integral components — the light source, optical system, driver, wiring, housing, and mounting hardware — for commercial, institutional, and industrial buildings. {note}
−
−## Luminaires and their components shall be listed and labeled by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory, the complete luminaire to UL 1598 and the LED driver and associated electronic equipment to UL 8750.
−
−## Luminaires shall be installed in accordance with NFPA 70 (National Electrical Code) Article 410.
−
−## A luminaire is a complete lighting unit, not merely a lamp; its delivered performance depends on the interaction of the light source, the optical assembly, the thermal design, and the driver. {note}
−
−## Requirements in this standard are written around the performance of the finished luminaire as measured in accordance with the IES photometric methods, rather than around the rating of a bare light source. {note}
−
−## The Engineer shall specify what the luminaire must deliver into the space; the manufacturer is responsible for the internal design that achieves it.
−
−## Light-emitting diode (LED) sources are the assumed default throughout this standard.
−
−### LED is the dominant interior commercial light source in the current US market, is required or strongly favored by adopted energy codes, and is the only source for which the full suite of IES measurement and lifetime-projection methods applies. {note}
−
−## Where a project genuinely requires a non-LED source, the Engineer shall document the requirement and the applicable source-specific standards on the contract drawings; such cases are outside the assumed configuration of this standard.
−
−## This standard addresses emergency egress lighting only where it is integral to or directly associated with the general-illumination luminaire — battery-backup drivers, integral emergency LED arrays, and the listing of fixtures used on egress paths.
−
−## The egress lighting design itself, including illumination levels along the path of egress and the arrangement of emergency and exit luminaires, is governed by NFPA 101 (Life Safety Code) and the adopted building code, and shall be coordinated with [[sync/emergency-and-standby-power]].
−
−# Referenced Standards {toc}
−
−## Equipment, materials, and installation shall comply with the latest adopted edition of the following standards and codes.
−
−## Where the contract documents, the adopted building or energy code, or a referenced standard conflict, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.
−
−## Referenced Standards List {toc}
−
−| Standard | Title |
−|----------|-------|
−| UL 1598 | Luminaires |
−| UL 8750 | Light Emitting Diode (LED) Equipment for Use in Lighting Products |
−| UL 924 | Emergency Lighting and Power Equipment |
−| NFPA 70 | National Electrical Code (Article 410 — Luminaires, Lampholders, and Lamps) |
−| NFPA 101 | Life Safety Code |
−| ANSI C82.18 | Light-Emitting Diode Drivers — Performance Characteristics |
−| ANSI C82.77 | Lighting Equipment — Harmonic Emission Limits — Related Power Quality Requirements |
−| IES LM-79 | Approved Method: Electrical and Photometric Measurements of Solid-State Lighting Products |
−| IES LM-80 | Approved Method: Measuring Luminous Flux and Color Maintenance of LED Packages, Arrays, and Modules |
−| IES TM-21 | Projecting Long-Term Luminous Flux Maintenance of LED Light Sources |
−| ANSI/IES TM-30 | IES Method for Evaluating Light Source Color Rendition |
−| ANSI C78.377 | Specifications for the Chromaticity of Solid-State Lighting (SSL) Products |
−| ANSI/ASHRAE/IES 90.1 | Energy Standard for Sites and Buildings Except Low-Rise Residential Buildings |
−| IECC | International Energy Conservation Code (Commercial Provisions) |
−| IEC 62386 | Digital Addressable Lighting Interface (DALI) |
−| IEC 60529 | Degrees of Protection Provided by Enclosures (IP Code) |
−| ASCE 7 | Minimum Design Loads and Associated Criteria for Buildings and Other Structures |
−
−### DesignLights Consortium (DLC) and ENERGY STAR are qualified-products programs, not consensus standards; where this standard references them, it references the program's published technical requirements as a procurement screen, not as a code requirement. {note}
−
−# Submittals {toc}
−
−## Action Submittals {toc}
−
−### Contractor shall submit the following for the Engineer's review prior to procurement.
−### A luminaire schedule alone is not a sufficient submittal; each fixture type shall be supported by the data needed to confirm it meets the specified performance.
−
−- Product data for each luminaire type, including dimensions, mounting method, finish, and a complete description of the light source, optics, and driver
−- An IES LM-79 photometric test report for each luminaire type, performed on the complete luminaire (not a bare source), reporting total luminaire lumens, input watts, luminaire efficacy, the photometric distribution, correlated color temperature (CCT), and color rendering metrics
−- LED package or module LM-80 data with the corresponding TM-21 lumen-maintenance projection supporting the specified rated life
−- Driver product data confirming input voltage range, output, dimming protocol, power factor, and total harmonic distortion
−- For emergency luminaires, UL 924 listing documentation and the emergency lumen output and duration
−
−```datasheet
−label: Action Submittals Required
−type: checkbox
−options:
− - "Product data for each luminaire type"
− - "LM-79 photometric test report (complete luminaire)"
− - "LM-80 data with TM-21 lumen-maintenance projection"
− - "Driver product data (voltage, dimming, power quality)"
− - "UL 924 documentation for emergency luminaires"
− - "Sample fixture(s) for review"
−default:
− - "Product data for each luminaire type"
− - "LM-79 photometric test report (complete luminaire)"
− - "LM-80 data with TM-21 lumen-maintenance projection"
− - "Driver product data (voltage, dimming, power quality)"
− - "UL 924 documentation for emergency luminaires"
−```
−
−## Closeout Submittals {toc}
−
−### Contractor shall provide the following at substantial completion.
−
−- Operation and maintenance data for each luminaire and driver type, including replacement-part identification
−- Warranty documentation for luminaires, drivers, and emergency batteries
−- Record (as-built) luminaire schedule reflecting installed types and any approved substitutions
−- Documentation of emergency luminaire functional tests, including the date and result of the initial discharge test
−
−```datasheet
−label: Required Closeout Submittals
−type: checkbox
−options:
− - "Operation and maintenance data (each luminaire and driver type)"
− - "Warranty documentation (luminaires, drivers, emergency batteries)"
− - "Record (as-built) luminaire schedule"
− - "Emergency luminaire functional test documentation"
−default:
− - "Operation and maintenance data (each luminaire and driver type)"
− - "Warranty documentation (luminaires, drivers, emergency batteries)"
− - "Record (as-built) luminaire schedule"
− - "Emergency luminaire functional test documentation"
−```
−
−# Quality Assurance {toc}
−
−## Listing and Labeling {toc}
−
−### Every luminaire shall be listed and labeled to UL 1598 by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory, and its LED driver and electronic components shall be listed to UL 8750.
−
−### Field-assembled or modified luminaires shall not be installed unless the modification is covered by the original listing or by a listed field-modification (retrofit) kit.
−
−### NEC Article 410 requires luminaires to be listed; an unlisted fixture is not acceptable regardless of its apparent quality. {note}
−
−## Photometric Substantiation {toc}
−
−### Luminaire performance shall be substantiated by an IES LM-79 test of the complete luminaire performed by a laboratory accredited for that method.
−
−### Manufacturer marketing figures, calculated values, or tests of a bare LED source shall not be accepted as substitutes.
−
−### The lumens, efficacy, and color a luminaire actually delivers reflect its optical and thermal losses, which a source-only figure ignores. {note}
−
−## Color Consistency {toc}
−
−### The initial color consistency tolerance shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Color Consistency Tolerance (Initial)
−type: select
−unit: SDCM (MacAdam ellipse step)
−options:
− - "2-step MacAdam (tightest, premium spaces)"
− - "3-step MacAdam (commercial standard)"
− - "4-step MacAdam (utility / back-of-house)"
−default: "3-step MacAdam (commercial standard)"
−```
−
−### The Contractor shall furnish all luminaires of a given type from production binned so that the color difference between any two fixtures of that type does not exceed the specified tolerance.
−
−### LEDs from a single product line vary in color point as manufactured; the manufacturer sorts (bins) them to control this variation. {note}
−
−### Color consistency is most visible on continuous runs, on wall washing, and where adjacent fixtures are seen together; a loose tolerance produces a visibly mismatched installation that no field adjustment can correct. {note}
−
−### A 3-step MacAdam tolerance is the commercial standard and is imperceptible to most observers in typical installations. {note}
−
−### A 2-step tolerance should be specified for premium retail, hospitality, healthcare exam, and gallery spaces where color uniformity is critical and is seen against neutral surfaces.
−
−## Qualified Products Screening {toc}
−
−### The qualified-products listing required of each luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Qualified Products Listing Required
−type: radio
−options:
− - "Not required"
− - "DLC Standard listed"
− - "DLC Premium listed"
− - "ENERGY STAR listed"
−```
−
−### The screening level follows from whether the project pursues utility incentives and from which program that utility references, so the field carries no default. {note}
−
−### Specifying a DLC- or ENERGY STAR-listed luminaire screens products against an independently verified set of efficacy, color, and warranty requirements and is frequently a prerequisite for utility rebates. {note}
−
−### A DLC or ENERGY STAR listing should be required where utility incentives are pursued.
−
−### The Engineer shall confirm the specific qualified-products list referenced by the relevant utility program.
−
−# Environmental and Service Conditions {toc}
−
−## A luminaire's rated performance and life assume an ambient operating temperature, because LED light output and lifetime both decline as junction temperature rises. {note}
−
−## The Engineer shall identify any location where the ambient temperature, enclosure, or atmosphere differs from ordinary conditioned interior space so that an appropriately rated luminaire is selected.
−
−## Ambient Operating Temperature {toc}
−
−### The maximum ambient operating temperature at which the luminaire's rated performance applies shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Maximum Ambient Operating Temperature
−type: range
−unit: °C
−options:
− min: 25
− max: 55
− setpoints: [25, 40, 55]
−default: 25
−```
−
−### The three ratings correspond to conditioned interior space at 25°C, unconditioned or warm interior space at 40°C, and high-temperature locations such as attics, mechanical rooms, and kitchens at 55°C. {note}
−
−### Luminaire lumen and life ratings shall be valid at the specified ambient temperature.
−
−### Where luminaires are installed in unconditioned plenums, attics, mechanical rooms, or over cooking equipment, a higher ambient rating shall be specified and the manufacturer's lumen and life data at that temperature obtained.
−
−### Most interior commercial spaces are conditioned and the 25°C basis applies; a fixture rated only at 25°C will dim prematurely and fail early in a hot location. {note}
−
−## Location Moisture Rating {toc}
−
−### The NEC location classification for which each luminaire shall be listed shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Location Classification
−type: select
−options:
− - "Dry (ordinary interior)"
− - "Damp (covered exterior soffits, bathrooms, unheated spaces)"
− - "Wet (showers, car washes, direct moisture)"
−default: "Dry (ordinary interior)"
−```
−
−### Where a numeric ingress rating is required in addition to the location listing, the minimum rating shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Minimum Ingress Protection Rating
−type: select
−options:
− - "Not specified (dry location)"
− - "IP44 (splash-resistant)"
− - "IP54 (dust-protected, splash-resistant)"
− - "IP65 (dust-tight, water jet)"
− - "IP66 (dust-tight, powerful water jet)"
−```
−
−### A numeric ingress rating is meaningful only where the location classification is damp or wet; a dry-location luminaire carries the "Not specified" value, and the field is left unanswered where the classification has not yet been made. {note}
−
−### Luminaires installed in damp or wet locations shall be listed for that location and shall be constructed so that water cannot enter or accumulate in wiring compartments, lampholders, or other electrical parts, in accordance with NEC 410.10.
−
−### Ingress protection shall be expressed as an IP rating per IEC 60529 where a numeric rating is required.
−
−# Light Source and Luminous Performance {toc}
−
−## Light Source Type {toc}
−
−### The light source construction shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Light Source
−type: radio
−options:
− - "LED (integral, non-replaceable array)"
− - "LED (replaceable module / light engine)"
−```
−
−### An integral LED array is the most common and lowest-cost construction and is appropriate where the luminaire is treated as a replaceable unit at end of life. {note}
−
−### A replaceable LED module should be specified where the luminaire body is architecturally significant or costly to replace, or where the Owner's maintenance program favors field-replaceable light engines over whole-fixture replacement.
−
−### The choice affects lifecycle cost more than first cost and shall be coordinated with the Owner's maintenance expectations.
−
−## Delivered Luminous Flux {toc}
−
−### The required delivered lumens per fixture shall be as indicated in the datasheet, confirmed by the point-by-point lighting calculations.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Delivered Luminaire Lumens (per fixture)
−type: range
−unit: lm
−drawing_ref: "luminaire schedule"
−options:
− min: 500
− max: 20000
− step: 10
−default: deferred
−```
−
−### This value is the total luminaire output measured per IES LM-79, not the bare-source lumens. {note}
−
−### Specifying delivered lumens, rather than source lumens or input wattage, makes the requirement independent of how efficiently a given manufacturer's optics and thermal design convert source output into usable light in the space. {note}
−
−## Luminaire Efficacy {toc}
−
−### Luminaire efficacy shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet, measured per IES LM-79 on the complete luminaire.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Minimum Luminaire Efficacy
−type: range
−unit: lm/W
−options:
− min: 90
− max: 160
− step: 1
−default: 120
−```
−
−### Luminaire efficacy is delivered luminaire lumens divided by input watts, measured per LM-79. {note}
−
−### A minimum efficacy requirement bounds the connected lighting load for a given light level and is what allows the design to meet the lighting power allowances of the adopted energy code. {note}
−
−### The default reflects current mainstream commercial LED performance; raising it reduces energy use but narrows the field of qualifying products, and a value set too high excludes legitimately compliant fixtures whose optics trade efficacy for glare control or distribution quality. {note}
−
−# Photometrics {toc}
−
−## Photometric Distribution {toc}
−
−### The luminaire shall produce the light distribution required to achieve the design illuminance and uniformity for its space, as established by the point-by-point calculations.
−
−### Distribution shall be [[drawing: as indicated on the luminaire schedule]].
−
−### The distribution — not merely the lumen output — determines whether light reaches the work plane where it is needed and whether it produces glare; two luminaires of identical lumens and efficacy can perform very differently in the same room. {note}
−
−## Glare Control {toc}
−
−### The glare control class shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Glare Control Class
−type: select
−options:
− - "Standard diffuse / prismatic lens"
− - "Low-glare optic to a stated UGR target"
− - "Indirect / direct-indirect distribution"
−```
−
−### Glare control is a per-space design decision — the same product is right for a warehouse and wrong for an open office — so the field carries no default. {note}
−
−### For spaces with computer screens, for healthcare, and for extended-occupancy office work, a low-glare optic or an indirect distribution should be specified to control discomfort glare, which a bare prismatic lens does not adequately address.
−
−### The unified glare rating (UGR) target appropriate to the space shall be [[drawing: as indicated on the luminaire schedule]] where glare control is critical.
−
−# Color Characteristics {toc}
−
−## Correlated Color Temperature {toc}
−
−### The correlated color temperature shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Correlated Color Temperature (CCT)
−type: range
−unit: K
−options:
− min: 2700
− max: 5000
− setpoints: [2700, 3000, 3500, 4000, 5000]
−```
−
−### Correlated color temperature describes the warmth or coolness of the emitted white light and shall fall within the chromaticity tolerances of ANSI C78.377 for the nominal CCT specified.
−
−### CCT is a per-space appearance decision with no value that is correct across the building types this standard covers, so the field carries no default: 4000K is predominant for offices, schools, and healthcare because it reads as a clean neutral white, 3500K reads as a neutral suited to general commercial space, 2700K and 3000K are the warm temperatures that suit residential, hospitality, and retail, and 5000K is the cool temperature that suits industrial and high-acuity task spaces. {note}
−
−### A single CCT should be used throughout a contiguous space; mixing CCTs in one room produces an obvious and unwelcome inconsistency.
−
−## Color Rendering Index {toc}
−
−### The minimum color rendering index shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Minimum Color Rendering Index (CRI, Ra)
−type: select
−options:
− - "80 CRI (general commercial)"
− - "90 CRI (retail, healthcare, hospitality)"
−default: "80 CRI (general commercial)"
−```
−
−### The color rendering index measures how faithfully a source renders a set of reference colors relative to a reference illuminant. {note}
−
−### A minimum CRI of 80 is the general commercial baseline and is acceptable for most offices, corridors, and back-of-house areas. {note}
−
−### A minimum CRI of 90 should be specified for retail, healthcare examination, hospitality, and any space where accurate appearance of merchandise, skin tone, or finishes matters, recognizing that higher-CRI LEDs typically deliver fewer lumens per watt.
−
−## Deep Red Rendering {toc}
−
−### The minimum R9 value shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Minimum R9 (Saturated Red Rendering)
−type: select
−options:
− - "Not specified"
− - "R9 ≥ 0"
− - "R9 ≥ 50 (healthcare, retail, food)"
−default: "Not specified"
−```
−
−### The general CRI value can mask poor rendering of saturated red, which is reported separately as R9. {note}
−
−### Skin tones, food, and many retail goods depend on red rendering, so an R9 minimum should be specified for healthcare, food service, and premium retail even where the overall CRI is otherwise acceptable.
−
−### Where the project uses the ANSI/IES TM-30 method instead of CRI, the fidelity index (Rf) and gamut index (Rg) targets shall be [[drawing: as indicated on the luminaire schedule]].
−
−### TM-30 provides a more complete description of color rendition than CRI alone. {note}
−
−# Lumen Maintenance and Rated Life {toc}
−
−## LEDs do not fail abruptly; they fade. {note}
−
−## Rated life for an LED luminaire is defined as the point at which output has declined to a stated fraction of its initial value, commonly expressed as an Lxx figure (for example, L70 is the time to reach 70 percent of initial output). {note}
−
−## This projection shall be derived from LM-80 source data extrapolated by the TM-21 method.
−
−## A manufacturer's bare hour rating that is not supported by LM-80/TM-21 data shall not be accepted.
−
−## Rated Lumen Maintenance Life {toc}
−
−### The rated lumen maintenance life shall be as indicated in the datasheet, substantiated by LM-80 data extrapolated per TM-21.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Rated Lumen Maintenance Life
−type: select
−unit: hours
−options:
− - "L70 ≥ 50,000 hours"
− - "L70 ≥ 60,000 hours"
− - "L70 ≥ 100,000 hours"
−default: "L70 ≥ 50,000 hours"
−```
−
−### An L70 rating of at least 50,000 hours is the mainstream commercial requirement and corresponds to many years of typical operation. {note}
−
−### A longer rated life should be specified where access for relamping is difficult or where the Owner's lifecycle policy justifies the premium.
−
−### The figure shall always be stated as an Lxx value supported by TM-21 projection, never as an unqualified hour count.
−
−# Electrical and Drivers {toc}
−
−## System Voltage {toc}
−
−### The luminaire operating voltage shall be as indicated in the datasheet and shall match the branch-circuit voltage serving the fixture.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Luminaire Operating Voltage
−type: select
−unit: V
−options:
− - "120V"
− - "277V"
− - "347V"
− - "120-277V universal-voltage driver"
−default: "120-277V universal-voltage driver"
−```
−
−### A universal-voltage (120–277V) driver is the practical default for commercial interior work because it accepts both common US branch-circuit voltages without re-stocking voltage-specific fixtures, simplifying procurement and field changes. {note}
−
−### The 347V option applies to systems served at 347/600V, which are encountered in some Canadian and large-industrial installations; a 347V driver is a distinct product from the 120–277V universal driver. {note}
−
−### A single-voltage driver may be specified where it offers a cost or performance advantage and the branch-circuit voltage is fixed and known.
−
−## LED Driver Performance {toc}
−
−### The LED driver shall comply with the performance characteristics of ANSI C82.18 and shall be listed to UL 8750.
−
−### The driver is the component most likely to fail over the luminaire's life, so its quality governs the reliability of the installation more than any other single part. {note}
−
−### Driver output shall match the LED load it serves, and constant-current and constant-voltage drivers shall not be interchanged.
−
−## Power Factor {toc}
−
−### Driver power factor shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Minimum Driver Power Factor
−type: range
−unit: power factor
−options:
− min: 0.90
− max: 0.99
− step: 0.01
−default: 0.90
−```
−
−### A high power factor reduces the apparent power drawn by the lighting load and is required by energy codes for most commercial luminaires.
−
−### A minimum power factor of 0.90 is the standard commercial requirement; specifying a higher value yields diminishing benefit and may limit product selection. {note}
−
−## Total Harmonic Distortion {toc}
−
−### Driver input current THD shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet, measured per ANSI C82.77.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Maximum Driver Total Harmonic Distortion (THD)
−type: range
−unit: '%'
−options:
− min: 10
− max: 20
− step: 1
−default: 20
−```
−
−### LED drivers are nonlinear loads and inject harmonic current onto the branch circuit; excessive harmonics overload neutrals and transformers and distort the voltage waveform. {note}
−
−### A maximum of 20 percent is the common commercial limit; a tighter limit should be specified where a large connected lighting load shares transformers or neutrals with sensitive equipment.
−
−# Controls and Dimming {toc}
−
−## The fixture-level dimming interface is specified here because it is integral to the luminaire and its driver; the building-wide control system, sensors, and control intent are a separate scope coordinated under [[sync/lighting-controls]]. {note}
−
−## Energy codes (ANSI/ASHRAE/IES 90.1 and the IECC) require that most interior lighting be controllable and dimmable, so a non-dimming driver is the exception rather than the rule. {note}
−
−## Dimming Capability {toc}
−
−### Whether the luminaire is dimmable shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Dimming Capability
−type: radio
−options:
− - "Dimmable"
− - "Non-dimming, on/off switching"
−default: "Dimmable"
−```
−
−### Most interior commercial luminaires shall be dimmable to satisfy energy-code control requirements and to support occupant and daylight-response control.
−
−### A non-dimming driver may be used only in spaces where the energy code permits on/off control and dimming serves no purpose, such as certain back-of-house and storage areas.
−
−## Dimming Protocol {toc}
−
−### The dimming protocol at the luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Dimming Protocol
−type: select
−options:
− - "0-10V analog"
− - "DALI / DALI-2 (IEC 62386)"
− - "Phase-cut (forward/reverse)"
− - "Integral wireless control"
−default: "0-10V analog"
−```
−
−### The 0–10V analog protocol is the default for commercial interior LED luminaires: it is simple, low-cost, and universally supported, using a low-voltage DC control pair separate from the line wiring. {note}
−
−### DALI (IEC 62386) should be specified where individual addressable control, fixture grouping in software, or driver feedback and diagnostics are required, as in tunable or reconfigurable open offices.
−
−### Phase-cut dimming may be used where the luminaire is controlled from an existing line-voltage wall dimmer, but it is more prone to flicker and dimmer-incompatibility than 0–10V or DALI and is not preferred for new commercial work.
−
−## Minimum Dimming Level {toc}
−
−### The driver shall dim smoothly to not more than the minimum level indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Minimum Dimming Level
−type: range
−unit: percent of full output
−options:
− min: 0.1
− max: 10
− setpoints: [0.1, 1, 5, 10]
−default: 10
−```
−
−### The deep end of the range is application-driven: 5 percent suits offices, conference rooms, and hospitality; 1 percent suits theaters, lecture halls, and premium hospitality; and 0.1 percent is a specialty theatrical selection. {note}
−
−### The minimum dimming level is the lowest output the driver can reach smoothly without flicker or dropout. {note}
−
−### A 10 percent minimum is adequate for general commercial spaces. {note}
−
−### A deeper minimum of 5 percent or 1 percent should be specified for conference rooms, auditoria, and hospitality where low-light scenes are expected.
−
−### The driver and the control system shall be confirmed compatible at the specified low end, because not all 0–10V drivers dim smoothly to deep levels.
−
−## Color Tuning {toc}
−
−### The color tuning behavior of the luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Color Tuning
−type: radio
−options:
− - "Fixed CCT"
− - "Tunable white (warm-to-cool dim)"
− - "Warm-dim (CCT lowers with dimming)"
−default: "Fixed CCT"
−```
−
−### A fixed CCT is appropriate for the large majority of commercial spaces and is the most reliable and economical choice. {note}
−
−### Tunable white should be specified where the space serves varied uses or supports circadian lighting objectives, such as in healthcare, education, and senior living; warm-dim luminaires that shift warmer as they dim suit hospitality and residential-feel spaces.
−
−### Color-tunable luminaires require a control system capable of the additional channels and shall be coordinated with [[sync/lighting-controls]].
−
−# Construction and Mounting {toc}
−
−## Luminaire Mounting Type {toc}
−
−### The mounting type of each luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Luminaire Mounting Type
−type: select
−drawing_ref: "luminaire schedule"
−options:
− - "Recessed troffer (grid ceiling)"
− - "Recessed downlight"
− - "Recessed linear (grid or drywall)"
− - "Surface mounted"
− - "Pendant / suspended"
− - "Wall mounted"
−default: deferred
−```
−
−### The mounting type shall be coordinated with the ceiling system and structure shown on the reflected ceiling plan.
−
−### Recessed troffers suit grid ceilings; recessed downlights and linear fixtures may be grid- or drywall-mounted; pendant and surface fixtures suit exposed-structure and open-plenum ceilings. {note}
−
−### The selected type shall be compatible with the ceiling construction, plenum depth, and any fire-rated assembly into which it is installed.
−
−## Housing Construction {toc}
−
−### The luminaire housing shall be of corrosion-resistant material appropriate to its location — typically die-formed steel or extruded aluminum for interior fixtures — finished to resist handling and cleaning over the life of the installation.
−
−### The housing shall provide the thermal mass and heat-sinking required to keep the LED junction temperature within the range that supports the rated life.
−
−### Inadequate thermal design is the most common cause of premature LED dimming and failure. {note}
−
−## Lens and Diffuser {toc}
−
−### The lens or diffuser type shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Lens / Diffuser Type
−type: select
−options:
− - "Frosted / opal acrylic diffuser"
− - "Prismatic acrylic lens"
− - "Microprismatic low-glare lens"
− - "Polycarbonate (impact-resistant)"
− - "Open / louvered (no lens)"
−```
−
−### Polycarbonate lenses should be specified where impact resistance is required, such as in gymnasiums and detention areas, recognizing that polycarbonate yellows faster than acrylic under UV and heat.
−
−### Microprismatic lenses provide glare control for screen-based work. {note}
−
−### The lens material and texture interact with the optic to set both the glare performance and the appearance of the fixture and shall be coordinated with the photometric distribution requirement.
−
−## Ceiling Recess Thermal Rating {toc}
−
−### The insulation contact rating of recessed luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Recessed Insulation Contact Rating
−type: radio
−options:
− - "IC-rated (insulation contact permitted)"
− - "Non-IC (clearance required per NEC 410.116)"
−default: "IC-rated (insulation contact permitted)"
−```
−
−### Recessed luminaires installed in contact with, or covered by, thermal insulation shall be listed and marked as suitable for that condition, in accordance with NEC 410.116.
−
−### A recessed fixture not so listed shall be installed with the clearance from combustible material and insulation required by NEC 410.116.
−
−### Trapped heat around a non-IC-rated fixture is a fire hazard and will also shorten LED life. {note}
−
−## Seismic and Suspended-Ceiling Support {toc}
−
−### Whether seismic support of luminaires is required shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Seismic Support Required
−type: radio
−drawing_ref: "structural drawings"
−options:
− - "Not required"
− - "Required per ASCE 7 / adopted building code"
−default: deferred
−```
−
−### The Seismic Design Category is established by the project's structural design; the lighting scope adopts it rather than setting it. {note}
−
−### Where required by the adopted building code, luminaires in suspended ceilings shall be independently supported and seismically restrained per ASCE 7, and shall not rely solely on the ceiling grid for support.
−
−### Independent support wires and the connection of the luminaire to structure shall be [[drawing: as detailed on the contract documents]].
−
−### This requirement is frequently overlooked and is a common inspection finding in seismic regions. {note}
−
−# Emergency Egress Lighting {toc}
−
−## Where a general-illumination luminaire is designated to provide emergency egress illumination, it shall remain operable on loss of normal power for the duration required by NFPA 101 and the adopted building code.
−
−## Emergency lighting equipment, including integral battery backup, shall be listed to UL 924.
−
−## The illumination levels and arrangement of the egress path are a design responsibility outside this standard and shall be coordinated with [[sync/emergency-and-standby-power]].
−
−## Emergency Power Source {toc}
−
−### The emergency power source serving the luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Emergency Power Source
−type: select
−options:
− - "None — luminaire has no emergency function"
− - "Integral battery / emergency LED driver (UL 924)"
− - "Central inverter circuit"
− - "Generator-backed emergency branch circuit"
−default: "None — luminaire has no emergency function"
−```
−
−### An integral battery backup driver is the simplest and most common means of making an individual luminaire an emergency fixture and is appropriate where a small number of fixtures must be backed up.
−
−### A central inverter or a generator-backed emergency branch circuit should be specified where many emergency luminaires are required, because centralized backup is easier to test and maintain than dozens of individual batteries.
−
−### The choice shall be coordinated with the emergency power system design.
−
−## Emergency Output and Duration {toc}
−
−### The minimum emergency operating duration shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Minimum Emergency Operating Duration
−type: select
−unit: minutes
−options:
− - "90 minutes (code minimum)"
− - "120 minutes"
−default: "90 minutes (code minimum)"
−```
−
−### Emergency luminaires shall deliver the lumen output required to maintain the egress illumination level for the specified duration; 90 minutes is the code minimum under NFPA 101.
−
−### The emergency lumen output of a battery-backup luminaire is typically a fraction of its normal output and shall be confirmed adequate for the egress design rather than assumed equal to the full-power rating.
−
−## Self-Test and Self-Diagnostics {toc}
−
−### The self-test capability of emergency luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Emergency Self-Test / Self-Diagnostics
−type: radio
−options:
− - "Manual test only"
− - "Self-testing / self-diagnostic per UL 924"
−default: "Self-testing / self-diagnostic per UL 924"
−```
−
−### A self-testing, self-diagnostic emergency luminaire automatically performs the periodic functional and duration tests that NFPA 101 requires and signals a fault, removing the burden of manual monthly and annual testing from the Owner's staff. {note}
−
−### Self-testing should be specified for all but the smallest installations, because manual testing of distributed battery units is labor-intensive and frequently neglected, leaving non-functional emergency lighting undetected until an actual outage.
−
−# Testing {toc}
−
−## Functional Verification {toc}
−
−### The Contractor shall energize and operate every luminaire after installation and confirm that each fixture illuminates, dims smoothly across its specified range without flicker, and responds correctly to its control.
−
−### The Contractor shall replace any fixture that flickers, fails, or exhibits a visible color mismatch with its neighbors.
−
−## Emergency Lighting Discharge Test {toc}
−
−### Each emergency luminaire shall be tested by simulating a loss of normal power and confirming that the emergency source illuminates the fixture for the full required duration, in accordance with NFPA 101.
−
−### The date and result of this initial discharge test shall be recorded and included in the closeout submittals.
−
−### For self-testing luminaires, the initial automatic test result shall be confirmed and recorded.
−
−## Illuminance Verification {toc}
−
−### Whether field illuminance verification is required shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Field Illuminance Verification
−type: radio
−options:
− - "Not required"
− - "Required at representative spaces"
−default: "Not required"
−```
−
−### Where specified, the Contractor shall measure maintained illuminance at representative locations with a calibrated meter and confirm the measured values meet the design illuminance shown on the drawings.
−
−### Field illuminance verification should be required for task-critical spaces such as healthcare, laboratories, and sports lighting, where a shortfall has functional consequences.
−
−# Installation {toc}
−
−## Coordination with Ceiling and Structure {toc}
−
−### The Contractor shall coordinate luminaire locations with the architectural reflected ceiling plan and with mechanical diffusers, sprinkler heads, structure, and other ceiling-mounted devices before rough-in, so that fixtures are installed straight, aligned, and in the locations shown.
−
−### Luminaires shall be installed level and aligned, with continuous runs forming straight, gap-consistent lines.
−
−## Connection {toc}
−
−### Luminaires shall be connected in accordance with NFPA 70 Article 410 and the wiring methods of [[sync/conductors-and-cables]] and [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]].
−
−### Recessed and concealed luminaires shall be wired with the conductor type and temperature rating required by the fixture marking, because conductors in the fixture's thermal zone must withstand its operating temperature.
−
−### Equipment grounding shall be provided to every luminaire per [[sync/grounding-and-bonding]].
−
−## Support {toc}
−
−### Each luminaire shall be supported independently of the wiring connected to it and by a means adequate for its weight, in accordance with NEC 410.36.
−
−### Fixtures in suspended ceilings shall be secured to the ceiling framing and, where required, independently supported from structure; the wiring whip and the ceiling grid shall not serve as the sole support.
−
−## Protection of Finishes {toc}
−
−### Lenses, reflectors, and finished surfaces shall be protected from construction dust and damage and shall not be installed, or shall be kept covered, until the space is clean.
−
−### Reflectors and diffusers handled with bare hands shall be cleaned before final acceptance, because fingerprints and dust on optical surfaces permanently degrade light output and appearance.
−
−# Delivery, Storage, and Handling {toc}
−
−## Luminaires shall be delivered in the manufacturer's original packaging with listing marks intact and shall be stored indoors in a clean, dry location protected from moisture, dust, and physical damage until installed.
−
−## Luminaires with integral batteries shall be stored within the battery manufacturer's temperature limits, and batteries shall not be left fully discharged for extended periods, because deep discharge and temperature extremes permanently reduce battery capacity before the fixture is ever placed in service.
−
−# Warranty {toc}
−
−## The luminaire warranty period shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Luminaire Warranty Period
−type: select
−options:
− - "5 years from substantial completion"
− - "7 years from substantial completion"
− - "10 years from substantial completion"
−default: "5 years from substantial completion"
−```
−
−## Where integral-battery emergency luminaires are provided, the battery warranty period shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Emergency Battery Warranty
−type: select
−options:
− - "Not applicable (no integral-battery emergency luminaires)"
− - "1 year full, prorated thereafter"
− - "5 years from substantial completion"
−```
−
−## The luminaire, including its LED arrays and driver, shall be warranted against defects in materials and workmanship and against lumen depreciation in excess of the rated lumen maintenance for the warranty period.
−
−## A 5-year warranty is the mainstream commercial standard and is a DLC qualification threshold; a longer warranty should be specified where the rated life is long and field access for replacement is difficult. {note}
−
−## Emergency battery packs have a shorter service life than the luminaires they back up and shall carry a defined warranty.
−
−## The battery warranty is stated separately from the luminaire warranty because batteries are a wear item that will require replacement within the life of the fixture. {note}
−
−# Spare Parts {toc}
−
−## Spare luminaires and components shall be furnished as indicated in the datasheet.
−
−```datasheet
−label: Spare Luminaires / Components
−type: checkbox
−options:
− - "Spare lenses/diffusers (per type)"
− - "Spare LED modules (replaceable-module fixtures)"
− - "Spare drivers (per type)"
− - "Spare complete luminaires (each major type)"
− - "Spare emergency battery packs"
−default:
− - "Spare drivers (per type)"
−```
−
−## The Contractor shall furnish spare components matching the installed types so the Owner can address failures without a long procurement lead time.
−
−## Spare drivers are the highest-value spare because the driver is the most failure-prone component; spare complete luminaires of each major type should be furnished where the product line may be discontinued or where color binning must be matched to the original installation. {note}
+---
+title: Interior Lighting Fixtures (Luminaires)
+category: Electrical / Lighting
+description: >
+ When to use: Permanently installed interior luminaires for commercial, institutional, industrial, multifamily, and mixed-use buildings: recessed troffers and panels, downlights, recessed and surface linear luminaires, pendants, wall-mounted and cove luminaires, high-bay and low-bay luminaires, vapor-tight and washdown luminaires, and the luminaires in refrigerated and unconditioned interior spaces. Covers the LED light source, chromaticity and its tolerance, color rendition, efficacy, lumen maintenance and rated life, photometric measurement, glare control and optics, the LED driver and its input voltage, power quality and surge immunity, the dimming input and its response to the control signal, the lowest dimming level, the dimming curve, color tuning, flicker, the integral emergency battery driver as a component of the luminaire, housings, insulation-contact and air-tight recessed housings, location listings, mounting, support, the seismic attachment of recessed and pendant luminaires in suspended ceilings, the luminaire schedule as the record of each type, field testing, warranty, and spares.
+
+ Not intended for: The sensors, stations, relay panels, networked system, and time schedules that decide when the lighting operates ([[sync/lighting-controls]]); outdoor, site, and parking-structure lighting and its poles ([[sync/exterior-lighting]]); the egress illumination design, the self-contained unit equipment, the central inverters, the exit signs, and the output and duration required of the packs this standard furnishes ([[sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting]]); wall-box dimmers and switches installed as stand-alone devices ([[sync/wiring-devices]]); the branch-circuit conductors, raceways, and equipment grounding that serve the lighting ([[sync/conductors-and-cables]], [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]], [[sync/grounding-and-bonding]]); the suspension grid, the ceiling panels, and the grid's own hangers and bracing ([[sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings]], [[sync/metal-ceiling-panels]], [[sync/gypsum-board-assemblies]]); classified-location luminaires, which carry their own listings and are installed under [[sync/electrical-hazardous-locations]]; theatrical, stage, and performance luminaires; horticultural and germicidal ultraviolet sources; portable and cord-connected lamps; and illuminated signage and festoon lighting.
+---
+
+# Scope {toc}
+
+## This standard governs the luminaire as a product: the LED source, the optic, the driver, the housing, the mounting hardware, and the emergency driver built into it where the egress design calls for one, and the performance the finished assembly delivers into the space as measured by the IES methods rather than the rating of a bare light source. {note}
+
+## The standard separates the decisions a project makes once, as policy, from the decisions it makes per luminaire type. The policy decisions are datasheet fields: the color rendition floor, the chromaticity tolerance, the lumen maintenance life, the dimming input, the lowest dimming level, the flicker limit, the power quality of the driver, and the warranty. The per-type decisions are recorded on the luminaire schedule: the delivered lumens, the input watts, the distribution, the mounting, and the finish of each type. {note}
+
+## The dimming input of the driver is selected here as a property of the luminaire and the control signal is selected under [[sync/lighting-controls]]; the two standards require each other's selection to match, so the selection in this standard is made with that standard open. {note}
+
+## The following are governed elsewhere and are outside this standard: {note}
+
+- the control system, its sensors, stations, relays, schedules, and the signal it delivers ([[sync/lighting-controls]])
+- exterior, site, and parking-structure luminaires, their poles, and their photocontrols ([[sync/exterior-lighting]])
+- the egress illumination design, the unit equipment, the central inverters, the exit signs, and what an emergency battery pack in a host luminaire must deliver for the egress path ([[sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting]])
+- the emergency power system, its load classification, the generator, and the transfer switches ([[sync/emergency-and-standby-power]])
+- stand-alone wall-box dimmers and wall switches ([[sync/wiring-devices]])
+- the branch circuits, raceways, and equipment grounding conductors serving the luminaires ([[sync/conductors-and-cables]], [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]], [[sync/grounding-and-bonding]])
+- the suspension grid, its hangers and bracing, and the ceiling panels and openings that receive the luminaires ([[sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings]], [[sync/metal-ceiling-panels]], [[sync/gypsum-board-assemblies]])
+- the installation of a luminaire inside a hazardous (classified) location ([[sync/electrical-hazardous-locations]])
+- the identification products applied to electrical equipment ([[sync/equipment-labeling]])
+- theatrical, horticultural, germicidal, portable, and signage lighting, which no SynC standard governs
+
+## The luminaire types, their delivered lumens, input watts, photometric distribution, mounting, finish, and quantities shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the luminaire schedule]].
+
+## The locations of the luminaires shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the electrical lighting plans]].
+
+## The Contractor shall coordinate the dimming input, the emergency driver, the ceiling attachment, and the branch-circuit wiring with the standards named in this section before any luminaire is released for procurement.
+
+# Referenced Standards {toc}
+
+## Equipment, materials, and installation shall comply with the latest adopted edition of each of the following unless a specific edition is cited.
+
+## Where the contract documents, the Authority Having Jurisdiction, or two referenced standards impose conflicting requirements, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.
+
+| Standard | Title |
+|----------|-------|
+| NFPA 70 | National Electrical Code (Articles 300, 410, and 700) |
+| NFPA 101 | Life Safety Code (Section 7.9) |
+| ANSI/ASHRAE/IES 90.1 | Energy Standard for Sites and Buildings Except Low-Rise Residential Buildings (Sections 5 and 9) |
+| IECC | International Energy Conservation Code (Sections C402 and C405) |
+| UL 1598 | Luminaires |
+| UL 1598C | Light-Emitting Diode (LED) Retrofit Luminaire Conversion Kits |
+| UL 8750 | Light Emitting Diode (LED) Equipment for Use in Lighting Products |
+| UL 924 | Emergency Lighting and Power Equipment |
+| UL 2043 | Fire Test for Heat and Visible Smoke Release for Discrete Products and Their Accessories Installed in Air-Handling Spaces |
+| ANSI C78.377 | Specifications for the Chromaticity of Solid-State Lighting (SSL) Products |
+| ANSI C82.16 | Light-Emitting Diode Drivers: Methods of Measurement |
+| ANSI C82.77-10 | Harmonic Emission Limits: Related Power Quality Requirements for Lighting Equipment |
+| ANSI C82.77-5 | Lighting Equipment: Voltage Surge Requirements |
+| ANSI C137.1 | Lighting Systems: 0–10 V Dimming Interface for LED Drivers, Fluorescent Ballasts, and Controls |
+| ANSI C137.4 | Lighting Systems: Digital Interface with Auxiliary Power |
+| IEC 62386 | Digital Addressable Lighting Interface (DALI-2 and D4i) |
+| NEMA SSL 7A | Phase-Cut Dimming for Solid State Lighting: Basic Compatibility |
+| ANSI E1.11 | Entertainment Technology: USITT DMX512-A Asynchronous Serial Digital Data Transmission Standard |
+| IEEE 1789 | Recommended Practices for Modulating Current in High-Brightness LEDs for Mitigating Health Risks to Viewers |
+| NEMA 77 | Temporal Light Artifacts: Test Methods and Guidance for Acceptance Criteria |
+| NEMA 410 | Performance Testing for Lighting Controls and Switching Devices with Electronic Drivers and Discharge Ballasts |
+| IES LM-79 | Approved Method: Optical and Electrical Measurements of Solid-State Lighting Products |
+| IES LM-80 | Approved Method: Measuring Luminous Flux and Color Maintenance of LED Packages, Arrays, and Modules |
+| IES TM-21 | Projecting Long-Term Lumen, Photon, and Radiant Flux Maintenance of LED Light Sources |
+| IES LM-90 | Approved Method: Measuring Luminous Flicker of Light Sources and Lighting Systems |
+| ANSI/IES TM-30 | IES Method for Evaluating Light Source Color Rendition |
+| CIE 117 | Discomfort Glare in Interior Lighting |
+| ASTM E283 | Standard Test Method for Determining Rate of Air Leakage Through Exterior Windows, Skylights, Curtain Walls, and Doors Under Specified Pressure Differences Across the Specimen |
+| ASCE 7 | Minimum Design Loads and Associated Criteria for Buildings and Other Structures (Chapter 13) |
+| ASTM E580/E580M | Standard Practice for Installation of Ceiling Suspension Systems for Acoustical Tile and Lay-in Panels in Areas Subject to Earthquake Ground Motions |
+| ASTM C636/C636M | Standard Practice for Installation of Metal Ceiling Suspension Systems for Acoustical Tile and Lay-in Panels |
+| IEC 60529 | Degrees of Protection Provided by Enclosures (IP Code) |
+| IEC 62262 | Degrees of Protection Provided by Enclosures for Electrical Equipment Against External Mechanical Impacts (IK Code) |
+| 47 CFR Part 15 | Federal Communications Commission Rules, Radio Frequency Devices |
+| DLC SSL | DesignLights Consortium Solid-State Lighting Technical Requirements |
+| ENERGY STAR | Program Requirements for Luminaires |
+
+## The DesignLights Consortium and ENERGY STAR requirements are utility and federal incentive programs rather than consensus standards; where this standard references them it references the published technical requirements as a procurement screen, and nothing in them is a code requirement. {note}
+
+# Submittals {toc}
+
+## Action Submittals {toc}
+
+### The Contractor shall submit the following for review before any luminaire is procured:
+
+- product data for each luminaire type on the schedule, identifying the listing, the housing material and finish, the optic and lens material, the mounting, the driver, the dimming input, the input voltage, the location listing, the ambient temperature rating, and every accessory furnished
+- an IES LM-79 report for each luminaire type, from a laboratory accredited for the method, reporting the delivered lumens, the input watts, the efficacy, the intensity distribution, the chromaticity, the color rendition metrics, and the flicker metrics selected under this standard, at full output and at the lowest dimming level
+- the IES LM-80 data for the LED package or module of each luminaire type and the IES TM-21 projection derived from it at the drive current and the case temperature of the luminaire as furnished
+- driver product data for each driver type, identifying the listing, the input voltage range, the output, the dimming input, the dimming curve, the lowest dimming level, the power factor, the input current distortion, the inrush current, and the surge immunity
+- the compatibility statement between each driver type and the control signal and the lowest commanded level selected under [[sync/lighting-controls]], and between each phase-dimmed driver and the dimmer that controls it
+- for each luminaire type furnished with an emergency driver, the UL 924 listing of the emergency driver, the listed combination of emergency driver and host driver, and the emergency lumen output and duration
+- a luminaire schedule in the Contractor's submittal reconciled line by line against the schedule on the contract drawings, identifying every proposed substitution
+- for each substitution, point-by-point calculations of the illuminance, the uniformity, and the glare metric selected under this standard in the affected spaces, prepared with the photometric file of the proposed luminaire
+- a sample of each luminaire type the schedule designates for sample review, delivered to the location the Engineer of Record directs
+
+```datasheet
+label: Action Submittals
+type: checkbox
+options:
+ - "Product data for each luminaire type"
+ - "LM-79 report for each luminaire type"
+ - "LM-80 data and TM-21 projection"
+ - "Driver product data for each driver type"
+ - "Driver and control compatibility statement"
+ - "Emergency driver listing and combination data"
+ - "Reconciled luminaire schedule"
+ - "Substitution photometric calculations"
+ - "Sample luminaires of the designated types"
+default:
+ - "Product data for each luminaire type"
+ - "LM-79 report for each luminaire type"
+ - "LM-80 data and TM-21 projection"
+ - "Driver product data for each driver type"
+ - "Driver and control compatibility statement"
+ - "Emergency driver listing and combination data"
+ - "Reconciled luminaire schedule"
+ - "Substitution photometric calculations"
+constraint: all_of
+```
+
+### Luminaires shall not be procured until the action submittals covering the driver, the dimming input, and the emergency driver have been reviewed and returned.
+
+### A cut sheet proves that a product exists; the LM-79 report proves what it delivers, and the compatibility statement proves that it will dim on the signal the project furnishes, which are the two questions a returned submittal most often leaves open. {note}
+
+## Informational Submittals {toc}
+
+### The Contractor shall submit the following with or before the action submittals:
+
+- the manufacturer's certification that each luminaire type satisfies the utility program qualification selected under this standard, where one is selected, identifying the listing number and the version of the qualified products list
+- the manufacturer's statement of the chromaticity bin furnished for each luminaire type and the tolerance it holds between luminaires of that type
+- the manufacturer's published lumen and life data at the ambient temperature rating selected under this standard
+- the manufacturer's installation instructions for each luminaire type, including the ceiling attachment and the seismic attachment details
+
+```datasheet
+label: Informational Submittals
+type: checkbox
+options:
+ - "Utility program qualification certification"
+ - "Chromaticity bin statement"
+ - "Lumen and life data at the rated ambient temperature"
+ - "Installation instructions with attachment details"
+default:
+ - "Chromaticity bin statement"
+ - "Lumen and life data at the rated ambient temperature"
+ - "Installation instructions with attachment details"
+constraint: all_of
+```
+
+## Closeout Submittals {toc}
+
+### The Contractor shall submit the following before the lighting is accepted:
+
+- operation and maintenance data for each luminaire and driver type, identifying the replacement driver, LED module, lens, and emergency driver by manufacturer part number
+- the record luminaire schedule reflecting every type as installed, every approved substitution, and the dimming input and lowest dimming level of each type
+- the warranty documentation for the luminaires, the drivers, the LED modules, and the emergency drivers, stating the start date
+- the record of the field tests required under this standard
+- the photometric files of every installed luminaire type in the format the Owner's lighting calculation software reads
+
+```datasheet
+label: Closeout Submittals
+type: checkbox
+options:
+ - "Operation and maintenance data with replacement part numbers"
+ - "Record luminaire schedule"
+ - "Warranty documentation"
+ - "Field test records"
+ - "Photometric files of installed types"
+default:
+ - "Operation and maintenance data with replacement part numbers"
+ - "Record luminaire schedule"
+ - "Warranty documentation"
+ - "Field test records"
+constraint: all_of
+```
+
+# Quality Assurance {toc}
+
+## Listing and Labeling {toc}
+
+### Every luminaire shall be listed and labeled to UL 1598 by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory, and every LED driver, LED module, and emergency driver shall be listed to UL 8750, to UL 924 where it provides emergency operation, or as a recognized component covered by the luminaire's listing.
+
+### A luminaire shall not be modified in the field unless the modification is a listed retrofit kit under UL 1598C installed in accordance with its instructions, or is performed under a field evaluation that relabels the luminaire.
+
+### NFPA 70 410.6 requires every luminaire to be listed, and the listing covers the assembly as tested: a different driver, an added emergency driver, or a changed lens placed in the field voids it, and an inspector who finds an altered luminaire has no listing to accept. {note}
+
+### Wireless control nodes integral to a luminaire shall comply with 47 CFR Part 15 and shall carry the Federal Communications Commission identifier.
+
+## Photometric Substantiation {toc}
+
+### The delivered lumens, efficacy, distribution, chromaticity, and color rendition of each luminaire type shall be substantiated by an IES LM-79 test of the complete luminaire performed by a laboratory accredited for the method, and a test of a bare LED package, a calculated value, or a marketing figure shall not be accepted in its place.
+
+### The rated lumen maintenance life of each luminaire type shall be substantiated by IES LM-80 data for the LED package or module furnished, projected by the IES TM-21 method at the drive current and the case temperature of the luminaire as furnished, and an hour rating that is not supported by that projection shall not be accepted.
+
+### A luminaire loses light between the LED and the room, to the optic, the lens, and the heat the housing fails to carry away, and the source rating ignores all three; the LM-79 report measures the assembly, and the TM-21 projection is valid only at the temperature the LED actually runs at in that housing. {note}
+
+## Utility Program Qualification {toc}
+
+### The utility program qualification required of each luminaire type shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Utility Program Qualification
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Not required"
+ - "Listed on the DesignLights Consortium Standard qualified products list"
+ - "Listed on the DesignLights Consortium Premium qualified products list"
+ - "ENERGY STAR certified"
+default: "Not required"
+```
+
+### Most projects claim no incentive for the luminaires and carry no qualification requirement, which is why the field defaults to none. A DesignLights Consortium Standard listing screens a commercial luminaire against published floors for efficacy, lumen maintenance, color, flicker reporting, and warranty, and is the list most commercial utility programs name; the Premium listing raises the efficacy and lumen maintenance floors and is named where the program pays a higher incentive for it; ENERGY STAR certifies residential-type luminaires and downlights and is the list a multifamily or residential program names. A luminaire type that no program covers, such as a custom pendant, is exempted on the schedule where a qualification is otherwise required. {note}
+
+### Where a qualification is required, the Contractor shall confirm with the utility program the version of the qualified products list in force at the date of the incentive application, and shall furnish luminaires listed on that version.
+
+## Chromaticity Consistency {toc}
+
+### The chromaticity tolerance between luminaires of one type, as the manufacturer bins the LEDs at the time of manufacture, shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Initial Chromaticity Tolerance
+type: range
+unit: SDCM steps
+options:
+ min: 2
+ max: 7
+ setpoints: [2, 3, 4, 5, 7]
+default: 3
+constraint: max
+```
+
+### ANSI C78.377 defines the nominal chromaticity bins, and a 7-step tolerance is the full width of a nominal bin, within which two luminaires of the same nominal color temperature can read visibly different side by side; a 3-step tolerance is the bin most commercial luminaire lines hold as furnished and is imperceptible to most observers in a general space, which is why it is the default; a 2-step tolerance is bought for a continuous row, a wall wash, a gallery, a retail display, or a clinical space where adjacent luminaires are seen against one neutral surface, at a cost in product selection and price; a 4-step or 5-step tolerance is accepted in a warehouse, a mechanical space, or another location where luminaires are not seen together. {note}
+
+### The chromaticity of every luminaire shall fall within the ANSI C78.377 nominal bin for the color temperature the schedule states, and within the tolerance selected here of every other luminaire of the same type.
+
+### All luminaires of one type shall be furnished by one manufacturer from one production bin, and where a type is reordered during construction the manufacturer shall match the bin of the luminaires already furnished.
+
+### A color mismatch between two luminaires in one row is visible from the floor, cannot be adjusted in the field, and is corrected only by replacing luminaires, which is why the tolerance is fixed at procurement rather than judged at acceptance. {note}
+
+## Substitutions {toc}
+
+### A luminaire substituted for a type on the schedule shall deliver not less than the illuminance and not worse than the uniformity and the glare metric of the scheduled luminaire in every space it serves, demonstrated by the point-by-point calculation required under Submittals, and shall not exceed the scheduled input watts.
+
+### The input watts of the luminaires furnished are the lighting power the design counted against the allowance of [[parameter: adopted-energy-code]], so a substitution that draws more than the scheduled watts can put a compliant design over its allowance without any change to the drawings. {note}
+
+### A substituted luminaire shall match the mounting, the ceiling opening, the dimming input, and the emergency driver provision of the scheduled luminaire, or the Contractor shall bear the cost of the ceiling, wiring, and control changes the substitution requires.
+
+## Regulatory Requirements {toc}
+
+### Luminaires shall be installed in accordance with the edition of NFPA 70 adopted with [[parameter: adopted-building-code]] and with the amendments of the Authority Having Jurisdiction, and the installation shall be made available for the inspections that authority requires.
+
+# Environmental and Service Conditions {toc}
+
+## Location Listing {toc}
+
+### The NFPA 70 location listing of the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Location Listing
+type: select
+options:
+ - "Dry location"
+ - "Damp location"
+ - "Wet location"
+default: "Dry location"
+```
+
+### A conditioned interior is where most luminaires on most projects are installed, which is why the dry-location listing is the default; the harsher locations named in the clauses that follow require the higher listing at that location, and the rest of the project is not upgraded with it. A damp-location listing covers a luminaire sheltered from direct wetting but exposed to condensation or humidity, such as a shower room ceiling outside the spray, a natatorium, a canopy soffit, or an unheated storage room; a wet-location listing covers a luminaire that is sprayed, hosed, or dripped on, and a wet-location luminaire is also suitable for a damp location. {note}
+
+### A luminaire installed in a damp location shall be listed and marked for damp or wet locations, and a luminaire installed in a wet location shall be listed and marked for wet locations, in accordance with NFPA 70 410.10(A).
+
+### A luminaire installed in a shower, a bathtub zone, a kitchen hood, a car wash, a kennel, a locker room shower area, or over an open process tank shall be listed for wet locations and shall be constructed so that water cannot enter or accumulate in the wiring compartment, the driver compartment, or the lampholder.
+
+### Where the listing these clauses require exceeds the datasheet selection at an installed location, the higher listing shall be furnished at that location and the conflict reported to the Engineer of Record before procurement.
+
+## Ingress Protection in Washdown and Process Areas {toc}
+
+### The ingress protection rating of the luminaires in washdown and process areas shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Ingress Protection Rating in Washdown and Process Areas
+type: select
+options:
+ - "Not applicable, no washdown or process areas"
+ - "IP65"
+ - "IP66"
+ - "IP67"
+ - "IP69K"
+```
+
+### The NFPA 70 wet-location listing establishes that water cannot reach live parts; the IEC 60529 rating states how much water and dust the housing keeps out of the optic, and a food plant, a commercial kitchen, a laboratory, a pharmaceutical suite, or a wastewater gallery specifies it in addition to the listing. IP65 keeps out dust and a low-pressure jet and is the rating of most vapor-tight luminaires; IP66 withstands a hose at pressure and is the rating of a washdown area cleaned with a wand; IP67 adds temporary immersion and is specified where a floor floods or a luminaire sits in a pit; IP69K withstands high-pressure, high-temperature washdown and is the rating of a sanitary food processing line. A project with no such area records that here. {note}
+
+### A luminaire installed where surfaces are cleaned by hose, pressure washer, or sanitizing spray shall be rated not less than IP65, shall have a gasketed one-piece lens and captive lens fasteners, and shall be listed for wet locations.
+
+### A luminaire installed in a food processing or packaging area shall have a shatter-resistant lens or a shatter-containment film, a smooth exterior without ledges that hold water or debris, and a housing of a material the Owner's sanitation program permits.
+
+## Ambient Temperature Rating {toc}
+
+### The ambient temperature at which the rated lumen output and the rated life of the luminaires apply shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Ambient Temperature Rating
+type: range
+unit: °C
+options:
+ min: 25
+ max: 65
+ setpoints: [25, 35, 40, 50, 55, 65]
+default: 25
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### LED output and life both fall as the junction temperature rises, so a luminaire's published lumens and TM-21 hours are valid only at the ambient the manufacturer tested at, which for an interior luminaire is 25°C; a conditioned interior holds that ambient, which is why 25°C is the default. A 35°C or 40°C rating is bought for an unconditioned warehouse, a loading dock, a mechanical room, or a return-air plenum; a 50°C or 55°C rating for a kitchen hood surround, a boiler room, a foundry bay, or an attic; a 65°C rating for a luminaire inside a hot enclosure or over a furnace. A luminaire rated at 25°C and installed in a 45°C space dims early and fails early, and the warranty excludes it. {note}
+
+### A luminaire installed in an unconditioned interior space, a loading dock, or an unheated warehouse shall be rated for continuous operation across the range from [[parameter: site-ambient-temperature-minimum]] to [[parameter: site-ambient-temperature-maximum]], or across the maintained temperature range of the space where it is narrower.
+
+### A luminaire installed in a refrigerated space, a cooler, or a freezer shall be rated for continuous operation and for starting at the lowest maintained temperature of the space, and its driver and lens shall be rated for that temperature.
+
+### Luminaire drivers shall be rated for operation at [[parameter: altitude]] without derating, or the derating the manufacturer publishes for that altitude shall be applied to the driver output and to the delivered lumens stated in the submittal.
+
+## Air-Handling Plenums {toc}
+
+### A luminaire installed above a ceiling that serves as an air-handling plenum shall have a metal housing, or a nonmetallic housing listed for the plenum under UL 2043, and its driver, emergency driver, and control node shall be within the housing or in an enclosure listed for the plenum, in accordance with NFPA 70 300.22(C).
+
+### The flexible connection to a luminaire in a plenum shall be a wiring method NFPA 70 300.22(C) permits in that space.
+
+## Impact Protection in High-Abuse Areas {toc}
+
+### The impact protection rating of the luminaires in high-abuse areas shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Impact Protection Rating in High-Abuse Areas
+type: select
+options:
+ - "Not applicable, no high-abuse areas"
+ - "IK08"
+ - "IK10"
+```
+
+### The IEC 62262 rating states the impact energy the housing and lens withstand without exposing live parts or losing the lens, and is specified where a luminaire is within reach of a ball, a mop handle, a cart, or a person who means to break it. IK08 withstands a 5 joule impact and is the rating of a gymnasium, a corridor below 8 feet, a school restroom, or a transit platform; IK10 withstands a 20 joule impact and is the rating of a detention housing unit, a holding cell, a psychiatric unit, or a loading dock, where the luminaire is also tamper-fastened. A project with no such area records that here. {note}
+
+### A luminaire installed in a gymnasium, a racquet court, or another space where a ball is thrown shall be furnished with a polycarbonate lens or a wire guard listed for the luminaire, and shall be mounted so that the guard does not shadow the optic.
+
+### A luminaire installed in a detention, correctional, or behavioral health occupancy shall be of a security grade listed or tested for the occupancy, with tamper-resistant fasteners, a lens that cannot be removed without a tool, and no ligature point, and shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the security luminaire details]].
+
+## Hazardous (Classified) Locations {toc}
+
+### A luminaire installed within a hazardous (classified) location carries a listing for the class, division or zone, group, and temperature code of that location that no SynC standard yet owns as a product, and its installation is governed by [[sync/electrical-hazardous-locations]]. {note}
+
+# Light Source and Luminous Performance {toc}
+
+## LED Source Construction {toc}
+
+### The LED source construction of the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: LED Light Source Construction
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Integral LED array, replaced with the luminaire"
+ - "Field-replaceable LED module or light engine"
+ - "LED lamp in a standard lampholder"
+default: "Integral LED array, replaced with the luminaire"
+```
+
+### An integral array is bonded to the housing that cools it, costs least, and is the construction of most troffers, panels, downlights, and linear luminaires, which is why it is the default; it is replaced as a whole luminaire at end of life. A field-replaceable module or light engine is bought where the housing is architectural, built into millwork or a plaster ceiling, or costly to reach, and where the Owner's maintenance program stocks modules; the module interface is manufacturer-specific unless the luminaire uses a published interface. An LED lamp in a standard lampholder keeps the relamping model of the lamp it replaced, suits a decorative or historic luminaire and a residential-type downlight, and ties the delivered performance to whichever lamp is installed at the time. {note}
+
+### Where a field-replaceable module is selected, the replacement module shall be installable from the room side without removing the luminaire from the ceiling, and the module and its driver shall be identified in the operation and maintenance data.
+
+### Where an LED lamp in a standard lampholder is selected, the luminaire shall be listed for the lamp furnished, the lamp shall be an LED lamp of the base, wattage, and chromaticity the schedule states, and the LM-79 report shall be for the luminaire with that lamp installed.
+
+## Correlated Color Temperature {toc}
+
+### The nominal correlated color temperature of the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Correlated Color Temperature
+type: range
+unit: K
+drawing_ref: "the luminaire schedule"
+options:
+ min: 2200
+ max: 6500
+ setpoints: [2200, 2700, 3000, 3500, 4000, 5000, 5700, 6500]
+default: deferred
+constraint: exact
+```
+
+### Color temperature is decided per luminaire type and per space, which is why the field defers to the schedule; a project that holds one color temperature throughout records it here instead. The 2700 K and 3000 K temperatures read warm and are the temperatures of hospitality, residential, worship, and dining spaces; 3500 K reads neutral and is the temperature of most offices, schools, and retail sales floors; 4000 K reads cool white and is the temperature of healthcare, laboratories, and many offices; 5000 K and above read as daylight and are the temperatures of industrial bays, inspection stations, and color-matching rooms; 2200 K is the temperature of a flame-like decorative source and of a few exterior-facing interiors subject to a dark-sky ordinance. {note}
+
+### The chromaticity of each luminaire type shall fall within the ANSI C78.377 nominal bin for the color temperature stated, and the LM-79 report shall state the measured chromaticity coordinates.
+
+### Every luminaire in one contiguous space shall be of one nominal color temperature unless the schedule states otherwise for a named luminaire type.
+
+## Color Rendition {toc}
+
+### The color rendition metric by which the luminaires are specified and accepted shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Color Rendition Metric
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "CRI Ra with R9"
+ - "ANSI/IES TM-30 Rf and Rg"
+ - "Both CRI and TM-30 reported, with CRI governing acceptance"
+default: "CRI Ra with R9"
+```
+
+### CRI Ra is the metric every manufacturer publishes and every utility program names, which is why it is the default; it averages eight pastel samples and can score a source well that renders saturated red poorly, which is why R9 is reported beside it. TM-30 reports fidelity across 99 samples and a gamut index that says whether the source dulls or saturates colors, and is the metric of a gallery, a retail display, a healthcare exam room, or a project whose designer specifies a chroma shift; it is published for most current products and required by few programs, so a project that selects it checks that every scheduled type has a TM-30 report. Reporting both while CRI governs keeps acceptance on the published metric while recording the fuller description. {note}
+
+### Where CRI governs, the general color rendering index of the luminaires shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Color Rendering Index
+type: range
+unit: Ra
+options:
+ min: 70
+ max: 95
+ setpoints: [70, 80, 90, 95]
+default: 80
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### Where CRI governs, the saturated red rendering of the luminaires shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Saturated Red Rendering Index R9
+type: range
+unit: R9
+options:
+ min: 0
+ max: 90
+ setpoints: [0, 20, 50, 70, 90]
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### A CRI of 80 is the floor of every commercial utility program and the rating of most commercial luminaire lines, which is why it is the default; a CRI of 90 is bought for retail, hospitality, healthcare examination and treatment, art and design instruction, and food display, at an efficacy penalty of roughly 10 percent; a CRI of 95 is the rating of a color-matching or a museum source; a CRI of 70 is the rating of some high-bay and industrial luminaires and is accepted in a warehouse or a parking level where color judgment is not performed. R9 is left open by most projects, which is why that field carries no default; an R9 of 0 excludes the sources that render red grayish, an R9 of 50 is the floor of most 90-CRI lines and of healthcare skin-tone rendering, and an R9 of 70 or 90 is a specialty rendering of food, art, and cosmetics. {note}
+
+### Where TM-30 governs, the fidelity index of the luminaires shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: TM-30 Fidelity Index Rf
+type: range
+unit: Rf
+options:
+ min: 70
+ max: 95
+ setpoints: [70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95]
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### Where TM-30 governs, the gamut index of the luminaires shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: TM-30 Gamut Index Rg
+type: range
+unit: Rg
+options:
+ min: 90
+ max: 100
+ setpoints: [90, 95, 100]
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### An Rf of 80 corresponds roughly to a CRI of 80 and an Rf of 90 to a CRI of 90, and an Rg below 100 means the source dulls colors on average while an Rg above 100 means it saturates them; the TM-30 fields carry no default because the project that selects the metric sets the targets to the space, and the Annex E design intent priorities of TM-30 give the common pairings for preference, vividness, and fidelity. {note}
+
+## Luminaire Efficacy {toc}
+
+### The efficacy of each luminaire type, as delivered lumens per input watt measured in the LM-79 report, shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Luminaire Efficacy
+type: range
+unit: lm/W
+options:
+ min: 80
+ max: 180
+ setpoints: [80, 90, 100, 110, 120, 130, 140, 150, 160, 170, 180]
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### Efficacy is the quantity the energy code's power allowance buys, and a floor on it bounds the connected load for a given light level; no floor is the norm across projects because the right value depends on the luminaire type and the optic. A troffer, a panel, or a high-bay with a diffuse optic reaches 130 lm/W to 170 lm/W; a downlight, a wall wash, or a luminaire with a low-glare louver or a 90-CRI source reaches 90 lm/W to 120 lm/W; a decorative pendant or a cove reaches less. A single floor set for the troffers excludes the downlights, so a project that sets one sets it to the least efficient type on the schedule or exempts named types on the schedule. {note}
+
+### The lighting power density of the installed lighting shall not exceed the allowance of [[parameter: adopted-energy-code]], and the Contractor shall not furnish a luminaire whose input watts exceed the scheduled watts for its type.
+
+## Lumen Maintenance and Rated Life {toc}
+
+### The lumen maintenance threshold at which the rated life of the luminaires is stated shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Lumen Maintenance Threshold
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "L70, 70 percent of initial output"
+ - "L80, 80 percent of initial output"
+ - "L90, 90 percent of initial output"
+default: "L70, 70 percent of initial output"
+```
+
+### The rated life of the luminaires at the selected threshold, projected by IES TM-21 from IES LM-80 data at the drive current and case temperature of the luminaire as furnished, shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Rated Lumen Maintenance Life
+type: range
+unit: hours
+options:
+ min: 25000
+ max: 100000
+ setpoints: [25000, 36000, 50000, 60000, 70000, 100000]
+default: 50000
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### An LED does not burn out; it fades, so its life is the time to a stated fraction of initial output. L70 is the threshold every program and most warranties use, which is why it is the default; L80 and L90 are bought where the design has a thin maintenance margin, where relamping is not planned for the life of the space, or where a utility program names them. The 50,000-hour life at L70 is the rating of most commercial lines and is the default; 36,000 hours is the TM-21 cap on a 6,000-hour LM-80 test and is the honest rating of a product with short test data; 60,000 to 100,000 hours are published for products with long LM-80 data and are bought where access is difficult, such as an atrium, a high-bay, or a luminaire above a pool. A stated life is only as long as the TM-21 projection allows, which is six times the LM-80 test duration. {note}
+
+### The chromaticity shift of the LED package or module over 6,000 hours of IES LM-80 operation at the case temperature of the luminaire as furnished shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Chromaticity Shift Over 6,000 Hours
+type: range
+unit: "Δu'v'"
+options:
+ min: 0.002
+ max: 0.007
+ setpoints: [0.002, 0.003, 0.004, 0.005, 0.006, 0.007]
+default: 0.007
+constraint: max
+```
+
+### Color maintenance is the companion to lumen maintenance: a source that holds its lumens but drifts green or pink is replaced for appearance before it reaches L70. A shift of 0.007 is the floor of the commercial utility programs and the rating most lines publish, which is why it is the default; a tighter shift is bought for the same spaces that buy a 2-step chromaticity tolerance, because a row that matched at installation can drift apart. {note}
+
+# Photometrics and Optical Control {toc}
+
+## Photometric Distribution {toc}
+
+### Each luminaire type shall produce the intensity distribution the LM-79 report documents and the photometric calculation for the design relied on, and a luminaire of the same lumens but a different distribution shall not be substituted without the calculation required under Submittals.
+
+### Two luminaires of equal lumens and efficacy light a room differently: the distribution decides how much reaches the work plane, how the walls and ceiling are lit, and what the occupant sees when looking toward the luminaire, which is why a distribution is scheduled per type and not inferred from the lumen count. {note}
+
+## Glare Control {toc}
+
+### The basis on which glare is controlled in the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Glare Control Basis
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Not specified beyond the optic the schedule names"
+ - "Unified Glare Rating ceiling for each luminaire in its space"
+ - "Luminance limit at and above 65 degrees from nadir"
+```
+
+### Most projects control glare by naming the optic on the schedule and leave no numeric criterion, which this field records. A Unified Glare Rating ceiling, computed per CIE 117 for the room, bounds discomfort glare for a seated occupant and is the criterion of an office, a classroom, a control room, or a library, where screens are read for hours; a luminance limit at high angles bounds the reflection of the luminaire in a screen and is the older criterion of screen-based work, satisfied by a louver or a lensed optic with a sharp cutoff. Neither criterion is the norm, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### Where a Unified Glare Rating ceiling is selected, the rating of each luminaire type in each space it serves shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Unified Glare Rating
+type: range
+unit: UGR
+options:
+ min: 10
+ max: 28
+ setpoints: [10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28]
+constraint: max
+```
+
+### A rating of 19 is the ceiling most office and classroom criteria set, 16 is set for drafting, inspection, and control rooms, 22 for corridors, reception, and retail, and 25 or 28 for industrial and storage spaces; a single ceiling applies to every space, so a project that sets one sets it for the most demanding space and accepts it everywhere, or exempts named spaces on the schedule. {note}
+
+### Where a luminance limit is selected, the average luminance of each luminaire at and above 65 degrees from nadir in every vertical plane shall not exceed 1,500 cd/m², as the LM-79 report documents.
+
+## Lens and Diffuser Material {toc}
+
+### The material of the lenses and diffusers of lensed luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Lens and Diffuser Material
+type: select
+options:
+ - "Acrylic"
+ - "Polycarbonate"
+ - "Glass"
+ - "No lens, open or louvered optic"
+default: "Acrylic"
+```
+
+### Acrylic holds its clarity and color for the life of the luminaire and is the lens of most troffers, panels, and linear luminaires, which is why it is the default; it cracks under impact and is not the lens of a gymnasium. Polycarbonate withstands impact and is the lens of a gymnasium, a corridor within reach, a detention unit, and a vapor-tight luminaire; it yellows under ultraviolet and heat over years and is specified with an ultraviolet-stabilized grade. Glass withstands heat and cleaning chemicals and is the lens of a kitchen hood surround, a natatorium, and a food plant where a shatter-containment film is added; an open or louvered optic has no lens to collect dirt and is the optic of a parabolic troffer, a high-bay, and a downlight. {note}
+
+### Lenses and diffusers shall be of a grade that does not yellow, craze, or lose more than 5 percent of its transmittance over the warranty period under the luminaire's own heat and radiation, and the manufacturer shall warrant them accordingly.
+
+### A luminaire installed where a lens may be struck, in a gymnasium, a racquet court, or a corridor below 8 feet in a school or a detention occupancy, shall have a polycarbonate lens or a listed guard regardless of the datasheet selection.
+
+# LED Drivers {toc}
+
+## Driver Listing and Construction {toc}
+
+### Every LED driver shall be listed to UL 8750, shall be a constant-current or constant-voltage driver matched to the LED load it serves as the luminaire's listing covers, and shall be measured in accordance with ANSI C82.16.
+
+### Drivers shall comply with 47 CFR Part 15 for conducted and radiated emissions, as a Class A device in a nonresidential occupancy and as a Class B device where installed in a residential occupancy.
+
+### The driver is the component of an LED luminaire that fails first and most often, so its listing, its thermal placement in the housing, and its access for replacement govern the service life of the installation more than the LED does. {note}
+
+## Driver Input Voltage {toc}
+
+### The input voltage of the luminaire drivers shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Driver Input Voltage
+type: select
+options:
+ - "120 V"
+ - "277 V"
+ - "347 V"
+ - "120–277 V universal input"
+ - "347–480 V input"
+ - "Mixed, by luminaire type"
+default: "120–277 V universal input"
+```
+
+### A universal 120–277 V driver accepts both common branch-circuit voltages, so one luminaire type serves both and a circuit change in the field needs no new driver, which is why it is the default; a fixed 120 V or 277 V driver is bought where it costs less at volume or where a phase-dimmed driver, which is voltage-specific, is selected; a 347 V driver is a different product from the universal driver and is the driver of a 347/600 V system; a 347–480 V driver serves a high-bay on a 480 V circuit. Where the voltage differs by luminaire type the schedule carries it. {note}
+
+### Where the input voltage is mixed by luminaire type, the input voltage of each type shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the luminaire schedule]].
+
+### The driver input voltage shall match the voltage of the branch circuit serving the luminaire as shown on the panel schedules, and the Contractor shall confirm the match before procurement.
+
+## Driver Power Quality {toc}
+
+### The power factor of each driver at full output shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Driver Power Factor
+type: range
+unit: power factor
+options:
+ min: 0.5
+ max: 0.99
+ setpoints: [0.5, 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, 0.95, 0.98, 0.99]
+default: 0.9
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### The total harmonic distortion of the input current of each driver at full output, measured in accordance with ANSI C82.77-10, shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Driver Input Current Total Harmonic Distortion
+type: range
+unit: '%'
+options:
+ min: 5
+ max: 32
+ setpoints: [5, 10, 15, 20, 32]
+default: 20
+constraint: max
+```
+
+### A power factor of 0.9 and a distortion of 20 percent are the values every commercial driver above a few watts meets and the values the commercial utility programs require, which is why they are the defaults; a power factor of 0.5 to 0.8 is the rating of a small decorative or lamp-type driver and is accepted where the load is a few watts; a power factor of 0.95 or higher and a distortion of 10 percent or less are bought where hundreds of drivers share a transformer or a neutral with sensitive equipment, as in a hospital, a data center office, or a laboratory, because the harmonic current of many drivers adds on the neutral and heats the transformer. ANSI C82.77-10 permits 32 percent for some low-wattage classes, which is why the range extends to it. {note}
+
+### The manufacturer shall publish the inrush current of each driver measured in accordance with NEMA 410, and the Contractor shall report the per-circuit inrush of the luminaires on each controlled circuit to the installer of the switching devices under [[sync/lighting-controls]].
+
+### The surge immunity of each driver, tested in accordance with ANSI C82.77-5, shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Driver Surge Immunity
+type: range
+unit: kV
+options:
+ min: 1
+ max: 10
+ setpoints: [1, 2, 2.5, 4, 6, 10]
+constraint: min
+```
+
+### An interior driver on a branch circuit inside the building sees the surges that pass the service and panelboard protection, and a 2 kV to 2.5 kV rating is the value most interior drivers carry; a 4 kV or 6 kV rating is bought for a luminaire on a circuit shared with motors or welders, in a building without service surge protection, or in a high lightning region, and a 10 kV rating is an exterior driver's rating that a canopy or a loading dock luminaire on an interior circuit sometimes inherits. No value is the norm, so the field carries no default; where none is selected the manufacturer's rating is reported in the submittal and accepted. {note}
+
+## Driver Access and Replacement {toc}
+
+### The access provided for driver replacement shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Driver Access for Replacement
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Replaceable from the room side without removing the luminaire"
+ - "Replaceable from above the ceiling or by removing the luminaire"
+ - "Not field-replaceable, sealed luminaire"
+```
+
+### A driver replaced from the room side through the lens or a trim door is a service call on a ladder, which is the access of most troffers, panels, and downlights; a driver reached from above the ceiling or by dropping the luminaire needs the ceiling opened or the luminaire disconnected, which is the access of some linear and surface luminaires and of a luminaire with a remote driver; a sealed luminaire has no serviceable driver and is replaced whole, which is the construction of some vapor-tight, decorative, and low-cost luminaires. The access follows the luminaire type, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### Where a driver is replaceable, the replacement driver shall be a stocked item identified in the operation and maintenance data, and its replacement shall not require tools other than a screwdriver or a nut driver.
+
+### A driver installed remote from its luminaire shall be in a listed enclosure, accessible without demolition, within the conductor length the driver's listing and the manufacturer's voltage-drop limit permit, and shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the remote driver locations]].
+
+# Dimming and Control Response {toc}
+
+## The dimming input is the driver's side of the boundary with [[sync/lighting-controls]]: that standard selects the control signal, the protocol, and the lowest level the system commands, and this standard selects the driver input that accepts it, the lowest level the driver reaches, the curve it follows, and what it does at the bottom of its range. The two selections are made together, and the compatibility statement required under Submittals is where the match is proved. {note}
+
+## Dimming Input {toc}
+
+### The dimming input of the luminaire drivers shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Dimming Input
+type: select
+options:
+ - "0–10 V analog"
+ - "DALI-2 digital addressable"
+ - "D4i digital addressable with auxiliary power"
+ - "Forward-phase line-voltage dimming"
+ - "Reverse-phase line-voltage dimming"
+ - "Manufacturer's wired digital protocol"
+ - "Wireless control node integral to the luminaire"
+ - "Power over Ethernet"
+ - "DMX512"
+ - "Non-dimming, switched only"
+ - "Mixed, by luminaire type"
+default: "0–10 V analog"
+```
+
+### A 0–10 V input is on nearly every commercial driver and is the input of most interior projects, which is why it is the default; it is one-way, it needs a control pair to the luminaire, and the level it produces for a given voltage follows the driver's curve, so two drivers of different makes on one pair sit at different levels. A DALI-2 input is addressable, two-way, and reports faults and energy, and its certification is checked against a public database; D4i adds the auxiliary power and data model that let a sensor node be powered from the luminaire. A forward-phase or reverse-phase input dims on the lighting circuit itself with no control wiring, suits a renovation of a wall-dimmed space and a residential occupancy, and is the input most prone to flicker and to a dimmer the driver does not accept, so each dimmer and driver pairing is confirmed under NEMA SSL 7A or the manufacturer's list. A manufacturer's wired protocol, an integral wireless node, and Power over Ethernet each tie the luminaire to the control architecture selected under the controls standard and to that manufacturer's node; DMX512 is the input of a color-changing luminaire and is carried on a dedicated cable; a non-dimming driver is accepted only where the energy code permits switching alone. {note}
+
+### Where the dimming input is mixed by luminaire type, the input of each type shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the luminaire schedule]].
+
+### The dimming input of every driver shall accept the control signal selected under [[sync/lighting-controls]], and a luminaire whose driver does not accept it shall not be furnished for a controlled zone.
+
+### A 0–10 V driver input shall be of the sourcing type ANSI C137.1 defines for the driver side of the interface, shall be isolated from the line circuit as its listing requires, and shall be wired with the violet and gray conductors ANSI C137.1 assigns.
+
+### A DALI-2 or D4i driver shall be certified by the Digital Illumination Interface Alliance to the version of IEC 62386 the control system requires, and the certification shall be identified in the submittal.
+
+### A phase-dimmed driver shall be compatible with the dimmer that controls it under NEMA SSL 7A or shall be listed on the dimmer manufacturer's published compatibility list for that dimmer, and the pairing shall be identified in the submittal.
+
+### A non-dimming driver shall be furnished only for a luminaire in a space where [[parameter: adopted-energy-code]] does not require continuous dimming or a reduced light level, and the Contractor shall identify each such luminaire type in the submittal.
+
+## Lowest Dimming Level {toc}
+
+### The lowest light level to which each dimmable driver dims smoothly, as a percentage of full output, shall be not higher than the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Lowest Dimming Level
+type: range
+unit: '% of full output'
+options:
+ min: 0.1
+ max: 20
+ setpoints: [0.1, 1, 5, 10, 20]
+default: 10
+constraint: max
+```
+
+### A 10 percent floor is the level most 0–10 V drivers reach without qualification and the level general spaces are controlled to, which is why it is the default and why it matches the default of the controls standard; a 5 percent floor is bought for a conference room, a lecture room, or a hospitality space that holds a low scene; a 1 percent floor where a scene fades to near dark, as in an auditorium, a worship space, or a patient room at night; a 0.1 percent floor is a theatrical and high-end residential driver's rating. A 20 percent floor is the rating of some high-bay and industrial drivers and is accepted where the lighting is only stepped. The percentage is measured as light output, not as control voltage, because the two differ on every curve. {note}
+
+### The lowest dimming level of each driver shall be not higher than the lowest level the control system commands in the zone under [[sync/lighting-controls]], and the driver shall dim to that level without visible steps, flicker, dropout, or audible noise.
+
+### The lowest dimming level stated in the submittal shall be the level measured in the LM-79 report at the lowest control setting, as a percentage of the full-output lumens.
+
+## Dimming Curve {toc}
+
+### The dimming curve of the drivers, as the relation between the control signal and the light output, shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Dimming Curve
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Linear"
+ - "Logarithmic"
+ - "Selectable at the driver"
+```
+
+### A linear curve produces light output in proportion to the control signal and is the curve most 0–10 V drivers ship with, so a slider at half reads as half output on a meter and as brighter than half to the eye; a logarithmic curve follows the eye's response, so a slider at half looks like half, and is the curve DALI defines and the curve of a space whose scenes are set by eye; a selectable driver is configured to either at startup and lets the controls installer match the curve across drivers of different makes. The curve matters most where drivers from two manufacturers share a zone, because two curves on one signal produce two levels, and no curve is the norm, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### Every driver in one control zone shall follow the same dimming curve, and where drivers of more than one manufacturer share a zone the Contractor shall configure or select them so that the light output of each matches within 10 percent of full output at every control level.
+
+## Behavior at the Bottom of the Range {toc}
+
+### The behavior of the drivers at the bottom of the control range shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Dim-to-Off Behavior
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Dims to off at the bottom of the control range"
+ - "Dims to the lowest level and is switched off by the control system"
+```
+
+### A 0–10 V driver that dims to its floor and stays lit at 0 V needs a relay or a switch to turn the luminaire off, which is the behavior of most 0–10 V drivers and the reason the controls standard switches the circuit; a dim-to-off driver turns the luminaire off at the bottom of the control signal, which a digital, a phase-dimmed, and some 0–10 V drivers do, and which lets a wall-box dimmer or a sensor control a luminaire with no separate switching. The behavior follows the dimming input and the control architecture, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### Where the drivers dim to off, the driver shall draw not more than 0.5 W in the off state, shall turn on without a visible flash or a delay longer than one second, and shall not restrike on its own.
+
+## Color Tuning {toc}
+
+### The color tuning behavior of the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Color Tuning
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Fixed color temperature"
+ - "Tunable white, color temperature set independently of intensity"
+ - "Warm-dim, color temperature falls as the luminaire dims"
+ - "Full color, red, green, blue, and white channels"
+default: "Fixed color temperature"
+```
+
+### A fixed color temperature is the construction of most luminaires on most projects, which is why it is the default. Tunable white carries two or more LED arrays and sets the color temperature from the control system independently of the level, and is bought for a classroom, a patient room, a senior living unit, a laboratory, or an office that follows a circadian schedule, at the cost of a second control channel or a digital input, a second driver or a dual-channel driver, and an efficacy loss at the ends of the range. Warm-dim lowers the color temperature as the luminaire dims, imitating a filament, and is bought for a dining room, a hotel room, a lobby, or a residence; it needs no extra channel. Full color is the construction of an accent, a facade, or a performance luminaire and is driven over DMX512 or a digital protocol. {note}
+
+### A color-tunable luminaire shall carry a dimming input that conveys color temperature or color independently of intensity, and the control channels the control system provides under [[sync/lighting-controls]] shall follow the tuning behavior selected here.
+
+### Where tunable white is selected, the color temperature range of each tunable luminaire type shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the luminaire schedule]], and the luminaire shall hold the chromaticity tolerance selected under this standard at every setting in that range.
+
+## Flicker {toc}
+
+### The basis on which the flicker of the luminaires is limited and accepted shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Flicker Acceptance Basis
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Not specified beyond the driver's listing"
+ - "Percent flicker limit per IEEE 1789, measured per IES LM-90"
+ - "Pst LM and SVM limits per NEMA 77, measured per IES LM-90"
+```
+
+### Most projects carry no flicker criterion and accept what the driver's listing allows, which this field records; a percent flicker limit bounds the modulation depth of the light at the driver's ripple frequency, is the metric the commercial utility programs require reported, and follows the IEEE 1789 risk regions, which scale the permitted modulation with frequency; the NEMA 77 metrics weight the modulation by the eye's sensitivity, so a short-term flicker indicator bounds visible flicker and a stroboscopic visibility measure bounds the strobing seen on a moving object, and they are the metrics of a space with rotating machinery, a sports floor, a video studio, or a project whose designer specifies them. Neither is the norm, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### Where a percent flicker limit is selected, the percent flicker of each luminaire type at full output and at the lowest dimming level, measured in accordance with IES LM-90, shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Percent Flicker
+type: range
+unit: '%'
+options:
+ min: 1
+ max: 30
+ setpoints: [1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 20, 30]
+constraint: max
+```
+
+### IEEE 1789 places a source at the 120 Hz ripple of a line-powered driver in its low-risk region below about 10 percent flicker and in its no-observable-effect region below about 4 percent, and the regions widen at higher ripple frequencies; a 30 percent limit is the ceiling some state energy codes set for a dimmable luminaire below 200 Hz and excludes only the worst phase-dimmed drivers; a 5 percent or 8 percent limit is the value of a classroom, a healthcare, or an office project that specifies flicker; a 1 percent or 2 percent limit is the value of a video studio, a sports broadcast floor, or a space serving occupants sensitive to flicker, and narrows the field to drivers with filtered output. {note}
+
+### Where the NEMA 77 basis is selected, each luminaire type shall have a short-term flicker indicator not exceeding 1.0 and a stroboscopic visibility measure not exceeding 1.6 at full output and at the lowest dimming level, measured in accordance with IES LM-90.
+
+### A phase-dimmed driver shall meet the selected flicker limit on the dimmer with which it is paired, and the submittal shall state the pairing on which the flicker was measured.
+
+# Emergency Battery Driver as a Luminaire Component {toc}
+
+## Where the egress design under [[sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting]] selects emergency battery packs in architectural luminaires, the pack is an emergency driver furnished as a component of the luminaire under this standard; that standard states the emergency lumen output each location needs, the duration, the battery chemistry, the battery operating temperatures, the test method, the connection ahead of local controls, and the acceptance discharge test, and this standard governs the pack as a product inside the luminaire. {note}
+
+## The luminaires furnished with an emergency driver shall be those designated under [[sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting]], and the emergency driver shall deliver the emergency lumen output and the duration that standard requires at each location.
+
+## Emergency Driver Installation {toc}
+
+### The installation of the emergency driver in its host luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Emergency Driver Installation
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Factory-installed by the luminaire manufacturer"
+ - "Field-installed listed kit"
+default: "Factory-installed by the luminaire manufacturer"
+```
+
+### A factory-installed emergency driver is covered by the luminaire's UL 1598 listing as shipped, is matched to the host driver by the manufacturer, and arrives tested, which is why it is the default; a field-installed kit is listed under UL 924 for installation in named luminaires and is bought where a luminaire is converted after procurement, where a luminaire type has no factory option, or where the host luminaire is existing, at the cost of an installer who follows the kit's listing and a combination the luminaire manufacturer does not always warrant. {note}
+
+### A field-installed emergency driver shall be a kit listed to UL 924 for the host luminaire or for the class of luminaire it is installed in, shall be installed in accordance with the kit's instructions by the Contractor, and shall not alter the host luminaire beyond what the kit's listing covers.
+
+### The emergency driver and the host driver shall be a combination the emergency driver manufacturer lists or has tested, the combination shall be identified in the submittal, and the emergency driver shall not drive the LED array outside the rating the luminaire's listing allows.
+
+## Emergency Light Source {toc}
+
+### The light source the emergency driver operates in a battery-packed luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Emergency Light Source in Battery-Packed Luminaires
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "The luminaire's own LED array at reduced output"
+ - "A separate emergency LED module within the luminaire"
+default: "The luminaire's own LED array at reduced output"
+```
+
+### An emergency driver that operates the luminaire's own array lights the space through the same optic as the normal light and is the construction of most packed troffers, panels, downlights, and linear luminaires, which is why it is the default; a separate emergency module inside the housing operates independently of the host driver and array, so a failed host driver does not take the emergency light with it, and it is bought for a luminaire whose own driver cannot be bypassed, for a luminaire with a remote driver, or where the Authority Having Jurisdiction asks for emergency light that does not depend on the normal driver. {note}
+
+### The emergency output of a battery-packed luminaire shall be stated in the submittal as lumens at the end of the emergency duration, measured or calculated from the LM-79 report of the host luminaire and the emergency driver's output power, and shall not be inferred from the emergency driver's wattage alone.
+
+### Where the emergency driver operates a separate module, the module shall be located so that its light passes through the luminaire's optic and the photometric file used in the emergency calculation shall be the file of the luminaire in emergency mode.
+
+## Emergency Driver Access and Marking {toc}
+
+### The emergency driver shall be located inside the host luminaire or in a listed enclosure attached to it, with its charge indicator and test switch visible and reachable from the floor through the lens, the trim, or a provided opening, or with a remote indicator and switch mounted where [[sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting]] requires.
+
+### The emergency driver shall be replaceable from the room side without removing the host luminaire from the ceiling, unless the luminaire type is sealed, and the replacement emergency driver and battery shall be identified in the operation and maintenance data.
+
+### Each luminaire furnished with an emergency driver shall carry a permanent marking on the housing stating that it contains an emergency driver and a battery, and a discreet marking on the room-side trim or lens frame that identifies it as an emergency luminaire from the floor.
+
+### A packed luminaire looks like every other luminaire in the row, and the person testing the emergency lighting, the person relamping, and the person demolishing the ceiling all need to know which luminaire holds the battery. {note}
+
+# Housing and Construction {toc}
+
+## Housing Material {toc}
+
+### The housing material of each luminaire type shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Housing Material
+type: select
+options:
+ - "Die-formed steel, painted"
+ - "Extruded aluminum"
+ - "Die-cast aluminum"
+ - "Stainless steel"
+ - "Fiberglass-reinforced polyester"
+ - "Polycarbonate or acrylic"
+default: manufacturer
+```
+
+### The housing material follows the luminaire type and is the manufacturer's standard for it on most projects, which is why the field starts in the manufacturer's-standard state. Die-formed painted steel is the housing of a troffer, a panel, a strip, and a high-bay, and rusts in a damp or wet location; extruded aluminum is the housing of a linear and a cove luminaire and carries its heat well; die-cast aluminum is the housing of a downlight, a track head, and a sealed luminaire; stainless steel is the housing of a food plant, a natatorium, and a corrosive process area; fiberglass-reinforced polyester and polycarbonate are the housings of a vapor-tight and a washdown luminaire, and polycarbonate is also the housing of a low-cost decorative luminaire. {note}
+
+### A luminaire installed in a natatorium, a chlorinated process area, a wastewater gallery, a food plant with caustic washdown, or within one mile of salt water in a space open to outside air shall have a housing of stainless steel, fiberglass-reinforced polyester, polycarbonate, or aluminum with a marine-grade finish, and shall have stainless steel hardware.
+
+### Painted steel housings shall be cleaned, pretreated, and finished with a baked polyester powder coat or a baked enamel of the manufacturer's standard thickness, and the finish shall not chalk, chip, or discolor over the warranty period under the luminaire's own heat.
+
+### The housing shall provide the heat-sinking the LED package or module requires to hold the case temperature at or below the temperature the TM-21 projection in the submittal assumes, at the ambient temperature rating selected under this standard.
+
+### Most early LED failures are thermal: a housing that does not carry the heat away runs the LED hotter than the LM-80 test did, and the projected life stated in the submittal is then for a different product. {note}
+
+## Recessed Housings {toc}
+
+### The policy for the insulation-contact rating of recessed luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Insulation Contact Rating of Recessed Luminaires
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "IC-rated where installed in contact with insulation, non-IC elsewhere"
+ - "IC-rated throughout"
+ - "Non-IC throughout, with the clearance NFPA 70 410.116 requires maintained"
+default: "IC-rated where installed in contact with insulation, non-IC elsewhere"
+```
+
+### A recessed luminaire in a suspended ceiling below an open plenum touches no insulation and is furnished non-IC on most projects, while a downlight in an insulated ceiling or a roof deck is furnished IC-rated, which is why the mixed policy is the default; IC-rated throughout removes the field judgment of where insulation will be and is bought for a multifamily or a residential-type project where every ceiling is insulated; non-IC throughout is code-legal only where the installer keeps insulation 3 inches from every housing and is a policy for a project whose ceilings carry no insulation at all. {note}
+
+### A recessed luminaire installed in contact with, or within 3 inches of, thermal insulation shall be listed and marked for insulation contact, and a recessed luminaire not so marked shall be installed with the clearance from insulation and from combustible material that NFPA 70 410.116 requires.
+
+### A recessed luminaire installed in the building thermal envelope shall be IC-rated, shall be sealed to the ceiling with a gasket or sealant, and shall have an air leakage rate not exceeding 2.0 cfm when tested at a pressure difference of 1.57 psf in accordance with ASTM E283, as [[parameter: adopted-energy-code]] requires.
+
+### A recessed luminaire installed in a fire-resistance-rated ceiling assembly shall be installed within a listed enclosure, a rated tenting, or an assembly the listing of the ceiling permits, and the Contractor shall coordinate the rating of each ceiling with [[sync/gypsum-board-assemblies]] and [[sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings]] before procurement.
+
+### A recessed housing shall have its driver and wiring compartment accessible from the room side through the aperture or the trim, and a housing that requires access from above shall be identified on the submittal.
+
+## Pendant and Suspended Luminaires {toc}
+
+### The suspension means of pendant luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Pendant Suspension Means
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Aircraft cable with a separate power cord"
+ - "Rigid stem"
+ - "Chain"
+default: manufacturer
+```
+
+### The suspension follows the luminaire type and is the manufacturer's standard for it on most projects, which is why the field starts in the manufacturer's-standard state. Aircraft cable with a cord suspends a linear and a decorative pendant, adjusts in length at the gripper, and swings; a rigid stem suspends a high-bay, a gymnasium luminaire, and a pendant in a seismic region, carries the conductors inside, and is braced or hinged against sway; a chain suspends an industrial strip and a high-bay where the mounting is adjusted by hand and appearance does not govern. {note}
+
+### A pendant luminaire shall be suspended from the structure or from a support the structure carries, not from the ceiling grid, the ceiling panels, or the raceway, and the suspension shall carry not less than four times the weight of the luminaire.
+
+### A pendant luminaire in a continuous row shall be aligned straight and level along the row, with the joints between sections closed and the row ends capped, and the cable or stem lengths shall be set so that the row is at one height within ±1/4 inch.
+
+### A stem-hung luminaire shall have a swivel or a hinged canopy that lets the stem swing without damaging the wiring, or shall be braced against sway, and a rigid stem over 2 feet long shall be braced where [[parameter: seismic-design-category]] requires nonstructural components to be restrained.
+
+## Luminaire Identification {toc}
+
+### Each luminaire shall carry, inside its housing where it is visible at driver access, a permanent label stating the manufacturer, the catalog number, the luminaire type designation from the luminaire schedule, the input voltage, the driver type, and the date of manufacture.
+
+### The label products and the marking method shall comply with [[sync/equipment-labeling]].
+
+### A luminaire that cannot be matched to its schedule type from inside the housing cannot be reordered, rebinned, or warranted years later, when the catalog has changed and the schedule has been lost. {note}
+
+# Wiring and Connection {toc}
+
+## Luminaire Disconnecting Means {toc}
+
+### The disconnecting means provided within or at each luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Luminaire Disconnecting Means
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Listed disconnecting means in every luminaire"
+ - "Disconnecting means only where NFPA 70 410.130(G) requires one"
+```
+
+### NFPA 70 410.130(G) requires a disconnecting means in the luminaires it names so that a driver can be replaced without opening the branch-circuit overcurrent device; a project that furnishes one in every luminaire extends that service convenience to the LED luminaires the article does not reach, at the cost of a connector per luminaire, and a project that furnishes it only where required keeps to the code. Neither is the norm, so the field carries no default. {note}
+
+### Where a disconnecting means is furnished, it shall be a listed connector or switch that opens the ungrounded and the grounded conductors simultaneously, shall be accessible to a person servicing the driver, and shall be located so that the driver can be replaced with the branch circuit energized.
+
+## Conductors and Connections {toc}
+
+### Luminaires shall be connected in accordance with NFPA 70 Article 410 and with the wiring methods of [[sync/conductors-and-cables]] and [[sync/raceways-and-conduit]].
+
+### The conductors within the luminaire and the tap conductors supplying a recessed luminaire shall have an insulation temperature rating not less than the temperature marked on the luminaire, in accordance with NFPA 70 410.117, and the tap conductors shall be run in a flexible wiring method not less than 4 feet and not more than 6 feet long from the outlet box to the luminaire where NFPA 70 410.117(C) applies.
+
+### A luminaire used as a raceway for branch-circuit conductors passing through it to another luminaire shall be listed and marked for through-wiring in accordance with NFPA 70 410.64, and a luminaire not so marked shall not be through-wired.
+
+### A continuous row of luminaires that are wired end to end shall be connected with the listed connectors or the through-wiring the luminaire's listing provides, and the Contractor shall not drill or field-modify a housing to pass conductors.
+
+### Each luminaire shall be connected to the equipment grounding conductor of its branch circuit in accordance with [[sync/grounding-and-bonding]], and a luminaire with an exposed conductive housing shall be bonded to it through the listed grounding means the luminaire provides.
+
+### The 0–10 V, digital, or other control conductors to a luminaire shall enter the luminaire through the entry the listing provides, shall be separated from the line-voltage conductors as the driver's listing and NFPA 70 require for the class of the control circuit, and shall be installed under [[sync/lighting-controls]].
+
+# Mounting and Support {toc}
+
+## Support Independent of the Wiring {toc}
+
+### Every luminaire shall be supported by a means that carries its weight independently of the wiring connected to it, in accordance with NFPA 70 410.36, and the wiring whip, the raceway, and the ceiling panels shall not support a luminaire.
+
+### A luminaire weighing more than 50 lb shall be supported independently of the outlet box, in accordance with NFPA 70 314.27, and a luminaire supported by an outlet box shall not exceed the weight the box is listed for.
+
+## Attachment to Suspended Ceilings {toc}
+
+### A luminaire set into a suspended ceiling shall be fastened to the ceiling framing members with listed clips, screws, bolts, or rivets at not fewer than two opposite sides, in accordance with NFPA 70 410.36(B), and the framing members that carry it shall be fastened to each other and to the building structure as [[sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings]] or [[sync/metal-ceiling-panels]] requires.
+
+### The seismic attachment of recessed and lay-in luminaires in suspended ceilings shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Seismic Attachment of Recessed Luminaires
+type: radio
+derived: "[[parameter: seismic-design-category]]"
+options:
+ - "Positive attachment to the grid, no seismic provisions"
+ - "Seismic Design Category C provisions of ASTM E580"
+ - "Seismic Design Category D, E, and F provisions of ASTM E580"
+default: derived
+```
+
+### The attachment follows the seismic design category of the building, so it is derived rather than chosen: in Categories A and B the positive attachment NFPA 70 requires is the whole requirement; Category C adds the ASTM E580 provisions for luminaires in a grid, which keep a luminaire from falling if the grid spreads; Categories D, E, and F add the independent safety wires and the direct support of heavy luminaires, because the grid is assumed to fail locally and the luminaire must not follow it. {note}
+
+### Where [[parameter: seismic-design-category]] is C, D, E, or F, a lay-in or recessed luminaire weighing 56 lb or less shall be positively attached to the grid at two opposite sides, a luminaire weighing more than 56 lb shall be supported directly from the structure by hangers independent of the grid, and the attachment shall comply with ASTM E580 and ASCE 7 Chapter 13.
+
+### Where [[parameter: seismic-design-category]] is D, E, or F, a lay-in or recessed luminaire weighing more than 10 lb and not more than 56 lb shall in addition have two 12-gauge safety wires attached at diagonal corners to the luminaire housing and to the structure above, slack so that they carry no load until the grid fails, and a luminaire weighing 10 lb or less shall be positively attached to the grid with a connection rated for its full weight.
+
+### Where [[parameter: seismic-design-category]] is C, D, E, or F, a pendant luminaire shall be supported directly from the structure by hangers of 9-gauge wire or an approved alternate, and a surface luminaire on a suspended ceiling shall be attached to the grid and to the structure as ASTM E580 requires for a surface-mounted item.
+
+### The safety wires and independent hangers required under this standard are attached to the luminaire and are the Contractor's work under this standard; the hanger wires, the perimeter restraint, and the bracing of the grid itself are the work of [[sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings]] and are not duplicated here. {note}
+
+### The attachment points to structure for safety wires and independent hangers shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the ceiling attachment details]].
+
+## Surface and Wall Mounting {toc}
+
+### A surface luminaire shall be mounted to the outlet box, to a backing plate anchored to the structure or the framing, or to the ceiling grid where its listing and ASTM E580 permit, with fasteners of the size and number the manufacturer's instructions require.
+
+### A wall-mounted luminaire shall be mounted to blocking or to a framing member, not to gypsum board alone, at the mounting height indicated on [[drawing: the electrical lighting plans]], and a wall-mounted luminaire within reach of a person shall be mounted so that it cannot be rotated or pulled from the wall by hand.
+
+### A luminaire mounted to or set into millwork, a soffit, or a ceiling cloud shall be coordinated with the fabricator of that element for the opening, the backing, the heat clearance, and the access, and the opening dimensions shall be as indicated on [[drawing: the millwork and soffit details]].
+
+# Installation {toc}
+
+## Coordination Before Rough-In {toc}
+
+### Before rough-in, the Contractor shall coordinate every luminaire location with the architectural reflected ceiling plans, the ceiling module and the panel layout under [[sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings]] and [[sync/metal-ceiling-panels]], the air devices, the sprinkler heads, the speakers, the sensors, the structure, and the ductwork and piping above the ceiling, so that each luminaire is installed in the module and at the location shown without field cutting of panels the ceiling standard does not permit.
+
+### Where the luminaire module and the ceiling module do not agree, the Contractor shall report the conflict to the Engineer of Record before the ceiling grid is hung and shall not relocate a luminaire on its own.
+
+### A luminaire moved half a module to clear a duct lands in the wrong panel, breaks the row alignment the architect drew, and can leave a daylight or an occupancy sensor out of its coverage, so the conflict is resolved on paper and not on the ladder. {note}
+
+## Setting and Alignment {toc}
+
+### Luminaires shall be installed level, plumb, and square to the building lines, with continuous rows straight within 1/8 inch over 10 feet and the joints between sections closed, and recessed trims shall be flush with and tight to the finished ceiling without a visible gap.
+
+### Downlight trims, apertures, and reflectors shall be installed after the ceiling is painted, with the trim flush and the reflector free of fingerprints, and an adjustable or aimable luminaire shall be aimed at the target the Engineer of Record or the lighting designer directs at a walk-through before acceptance.
+
+### Luminaires in a plaster, a gypsum board, or a wood ceiling shall be installed with the plaster frame or the mounting frame the manufacturer provides for that ceiling, set before the finish is applied, so that the finish returns cleanly to the trim.
+
+## Protection of Finishes and Optics {toc}
+
+### Lenses, reflectors, and finished trims shall be kept in their packaging or protected in place until the dust-producing work in the space is complete, and shall be installed only after the ceiling is closed and painted.
+
+### Reflectors, lenses, and diffusers shall be cleaned of fingerprints, dust, and overspray with the method the manufacturer directs before acceptance, and a reflector or a lens that is scratched, crazed, or discolored at acceptance shall be replaced at the Contractor's cost.
+
+### Dust inside a sealed optic and fingerprints on a specular reflector cannot be cleaned later, and each takes a measurable share of the delivered lumens for the life of the luminaire. {note}
+
+# Field Testing {toc}
+
+## Operation and Dimming Verification {toc}
+
+### After installation, the Contractor shall energize and operate every luminaire, shall confirm that each illuminates at full output, and shall confirm that each dimmable luminaire dims from full output to the lowest dimming level selected under this standard and back without visible steps, flicker, dropout, or audible noise on the control signal furnished.
+
+### The Contractor shall confirm that every luminaire in a control zone sits at the same apparent level at full output and at the lowest commanded level, and shall replace, reconfigure, or re-trim any luminaire that sits visibly above or below its neighbors.
+
+### The Contractor shall replace at no cost to the Owner any luminaire that flickers, hums, fails to start, or differs visibly in color from the other luminaires of its type, and shall replace the luminaires of a type whose color difference exceeds the tolerance selected under this standard.
+
+### The functional testing of the control sequences is performed under [[sync/lighting-controls]], and the acceptance discharge test of every emergency driver is performed under [[sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting]]; this standard tests the luminaire as a product on the signal and the source those standards furnish. {note}
+
+## Field Illuminance Verification {toc}
+
+### Whether field illuminance verification is required shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Field Illuminance Verification
+type: radio
+options:
+ - "Not required"
+ - "Required in representative spaces of each space type"
+ - "Required in every space the Engineer of Record designates"
+default: "Not required"
+```
+
+### Most projects accept the lighting on the photometric calculation and the LM-79 report and measure nothing in the field, which is why the field defaults to none; a measurement in representative spaces is bought where the Owner wants a record against the design levels, and a measurement in designated spaces is bought where a shortfall has a consequence, as in a surgery, a laboratory, an inspection station, a sports floor, or a space subject to a regulatory illuminance. {note}
+
+### Where field verification is required, the Contractor shall measure the illuminance at the work plane with a calibrated meter, on the grid and at the points the Engineer of Record designates, after the luminaires have operated for not less than 100 hours, with the control system at full output and the daylight excluded, and shall report the measured values against the design values with the light loss factor the calculation assumed.
+
+### Where a measured value is below 90 percent of the design value adjusted for the light loss factor, the Contractor shall identify the cause, and where the cause is a luminaire that does not deliver its LM-79 lumens, a wrong distribution, a wrong driver setting, or a misaimed luminaire, shall correct it at no cost to the Owner.
+
+# Delivery, Storage, and Handling {toc}
+
+## Luminaires shall be delivered in the manufacturer's packaging with the listing marks intact, shall be inspected for damage at receipt, and shall be stored indoors in a dry space within the manufacturer's published storage temperature range, off the floor, and protected from dust, paint, moisture, and construction debris until they are installed.
+
+## Luminaires with an emergency driver shall be stored and placed on charge within the shelf interval the battery chemistry permits, as [[sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting]] requires.
+
+## Lenses and reflectors shall be handled with clean gloves, and a lens or a reflector removed for installation shall be stored in its packaging and reinstalled after the work in the space is complete.
+
+# Warranty {toc}
+
+## The manufacturer shall warrant each luminaire, including its LED array or module, its driver, its optic, and its finish, against defects in materials and workmanship, against lumen depreciation below the selected lumen maintenance threshold, and against chromaticity shift beyond the selected limit, for the period indicated in the datasheet, measured from the date of substantial completion.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Luminaire Warranty Period
+type: range
+unit: years
+options:
+ min: 1
+ max: 10
+ setpoints: [1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10]
+default: 5
+constraint: min
+```
+
+## A five-year warranty covering the luminaire, the LED, and the driver is the manufacturer's standard offering across the commercial market and the floor of the commercial utility programs, which is why it is the default; a one-year to three-year warranty is the offering of a residential-type, a decorative, or a low-cost luminaire line and is accepted where the schedule names such a type; a seven-year or ten-year warranty is bought where the rated life is long, where access is difficult, or where the Owner will not budget relamping within the lease term, and it narrows the field of manufacturers. {note}
+
+## The warranty on an emergency driver and its battery is stated and selected under [[sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting]], and the luminaire warranty selected here shall not be read to shorten it.
+
+## The warranty shall cover the luminaire at the ambient temperature rating and the operating hours stated in the submittal, and a warranty that excludes a location the luminaire is scheduled for shall be identified in the submittal before procurement.
+
+## Where the contract documents state a longer warranty period than the datasheet, the longer period shall govern.
+
+## The Contractor shall warrant the installation, including the mounting, the attachment, the alignment, the wiring, and the aiming, for the project warranty period, and shall correct a luminaire that fails to operate, dims improperly, or loosens from its mounting during that period at no cost to the Owner.
+
+## A repair or replacement performed under this warranty shall itself be warranted for a full new term equal to the original period from the date the repair is completed, or for the remainder of the original period, whichever ends later, and a replacement luminaire shall match the chromaticity bin of the luminaires it joins.
+
+# Spare Parts {toc}
+
+## The Contractor shall deliver spare luminaires of each type furnished, in the quantity indicated in the datasheet as a percentage of the installed count of each type, and shall obtain a signed receipt for them.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Spare Luminaires Furnished
+type: range
+unit: '% of installed count of each luminaire type'
+options:
+ min: 0
+ max: 10
+ setpoints: [0, 1, 2, 5, 10]
+constraint: min
+```
+
+## The spare component types to be furnished shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
+
+```datasheet
+label: Spare Component Types
+type: checkbox
+options:
+ - "Drivers, each type"
+ - "LED modules or light engines, each field-replaceable type"
+ - "Lenses and diffusers, each type"
+ - "Emergency drivers, each type"
+ - "Trims and reflectors, each downlight type"
+ - "Pendant cable, cord, and canopy sets, each type"
+ - "Clips, guards, and mounting hardware, each type"
+constraint: all_of
+```
+
+## A spare quantity is sized to the installed count and to the Owner's maintenance program, so no quantity is the norm and the field carries no default; spare drivers are the component most often needed, a spare luminaire from the original bin is the only way to match a row after the product line changes, and a zero records that the Owner stocks nothing and replaces on failure. {note}
+
+## Spare luminaires and components shall be of the same manufacturer, catalog number, chromaticity bin, driver, and finish as the installed items, shall be delivered in their original packaging, and shall be labeled with the luminaire type they serve.