SynC · Editorial revision
Interior Lighting Fixtures (Luminaires)
Revision7
EditedOct 17, 2026
StatusCurrent
Contents
- 1Scope
- 2Referenced Standards
- 3Submittals
- 3.1Action Submittals
- 3.2Informational Submittals
- 3.3Closeout Submittals
- 4Quality Assurance
- 4.1Listing and Labeling
- 4.2Photometric Substantiation
- 4.3Utility Program Qualification
- 4.4Chromaticity Consistency
- 4.5Substitutions
- 4.6Regulatory Requirements
- 5Environmental and Service Conditions
- 5.1Location Listing
- 5.2Ingress Protection in Washdown and Process Areas
- 5.3Ambient Temperature Rating
- 5.4Air-Handling Plenums
- 5.5Impact Protection in High-Abuse Areas
- 5.6Hazardous (Classified) Locations
- 6Light Source and Luminous Performance
- 6.1LED Source Construction
- 6.2Correlated Color Temperature
- 6.3Color Rendition
- 6.4Luminaire Efficacy
- 6.5Lumen Maintenance and Rated Life
- 7Photometrics and Optical Control
- 7.1Photometric Distribution
- 7.2Glare Control
- 7.3Lens and Diffuser Material
- 8LED Drivers
- 8.1Driver Listing and Construction
- 8.2Driver Input Voltage
- 8.3Driver Power Quality
- 8.4Driver Access and Replacement
- 9Dimming and Control Response
- 9.2Dimming Input
- 9.3Lowest Dimming Level
- 9.4Dimming Curve
- 9.5Behavior at the Bottom of the Range
- 9.6Color Tuning
- 9.7Flicker
- 10Emergency Battery Driver as a Luminaire Component
- 10.3Emergency Driver Installation
- 10.4Emergency Light Source
- 10.5Emergency Driver Access and Marking
- 11Housing and Construction
- 11.1Housing Material
- 11.2Recessed Housings
- 11.3Pendant and Suspended Luminaires
- 11.4Luminaire Identification
- 12Wiring and Connection
- 12.1Luminaire Disconnecting Means
- 12.2Conductors and Connections
- 13Mounting and Support
- 13.1Support Independent of the Wiring
- 13.2Attachment to Suspended Ceilings
- 13.3Surface and Wall Mounting
- 14Installation
- 14.1Coordination Before Rough-In
- 14.2Setting and Alignment
- 14.3Protection of Finishes and Optics
- 15Field Testing
- 15.1Operation and Dimming Verification
- 15.2Field Illuminance Verification
- 16Delivery, Storage, and Handling
- 17Warranty
- 18Spare Parts
View changes in this revision Revision history
Current revision. This is editorial revision 7, the current text of this standard. Read it on the standard's page.
Rewritten with independent fields for color rendition, lumen maintenance, dimming input, low-end and curve, and the emergency driver as a luminaire component; per-type values come from the luminaire schedule and seismic attachment is derived.
1 Scope
NOTE This standard governs the luminaire as a product: the LED source, the optic, the driver, the housing, the mounting hardware, and the emergency driver built into it where the egress design calls for one, and the performance the finished assembly delivers into the space as measured by the IES methods rather than the rating of a bare light source. (1.1)
NOTE The standard separates the decisions a project makes once, as policy, from the decisions it makes per luminaire type. The policy decisions are datasheet fields: the color rendition floor, the chromaticity tolerance, the lumen maintenance life, the dimming input, the lowest dimming level, the flicker limit, the power quality of the driver, and the warranty. The per-type decisions are recorded on the luminaire schedule: the delivered lumens, the input watts, the distribution, the mounting, and the finish of each type. (1.2)
NOTE The dimming input of the driver is selected here as a property of the luminaire and the control signal is selected under Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls; the two standards require each other's selection to match, so the selection in this standard is made with that standard open. (1.3)
NOTE The following are governed elsewhere and are outside this standard: (1.4)
- the control system, its sensors, stations, relays, schedules, and the signal it delivers (Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls)
- exterior, site, and parking-structure luminaires, their poles, and their photocontrols (Exterior LightingExterior and Site LightingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/exterior-lighting)
- the egress illumination design, the unit equipment, the central inverters, the exit signs, and what an emergency battery pack in a host luminaire must deliver for the egress path (Emergency And Egress LightingEmergency and Egress LightingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting)
- the emergency power system, its load classification, the generator, and the transfer switches (Emergency And Standby PowerEmergency and Standby Power SystemsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/emergency-and-standby-power)
- stand-alone wall-box dimmers and wall switches (Wiring DevicesWiring DevicesResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/wiring-devices)
- the branch circuits, raceways, and equipment grounding conductors serving the luminaires (Conductors And CablesConductors and CablesResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/conductors-and-cables, Raceways And ConduitRaceways and ConduitResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/raceways-and-conduit, Grounding And BondingGrounding and Bonding for Electrical SystemsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/grounding-and-bonding)
- the suspension grid, its hangers and bracing, and the ceiling panels and openings that receive the luminaires (Suspended Acoustical CeilingsSuspended Acoustical CeilingsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings, Metal Ceiling PanelsMetal Ceiling PanelsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/metal-ceiling-panels, Gypsum Board AssembliesGypsum Board AssembliesResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/gypsum-board-assemblies)
- the installation of a luminaire inside a hazardous (classified) location (Electrical Hazardous LocationsElectrical Installations in Hazardous (Classified) LocationsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/electrical-hazardous-locations)
- the identification products applied to electrical equipment (Equipment LabelingElectrical Equipment LabelingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/equipment-labeling)
- theatrical, horticultural, germicidal, portable, and signage lighting, which no SynC standard governs
1.5 The luminaire types, their delivered lumens, input watts, photometric distribution, mounting, finish, and quantities shall be as indicated on the luminaire schedule.
1.6 The locations of the luminaires shall be as indicated on the electrical lighting plans.
1.7 The Contractor shall coordinate the dimming input, the emergency driver, the ceiling attachment, and the branch-circuit wiring with the standards named in this section before any luminaire is released for procurement.
2 Referenced Standards
2.1 Equipment, materials, and installation shall comply with the latest adopted edition of each of the following unless a specific edition is cited.
2.2 Where the contract documents, the Authority Having Jurisdiction, or two referenced standards impose conflicting requirements, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.
| Standard | Title |
|---|---|
| NFPA 70 | National Electrical Code (Articles 300, 410, and 700) |
| NFPA 101 | Life Safety Code (Section 7.9) |
| ANSI/ASHRAE/IES 90.1 | Energy Standard for Sites and Buildings Except Low-Rise Residential Buildings (Sections 5 and 9) |
| IECC | International Energy Conservation Code (Sections C402 and C405) |
| UL 1598 | Luminaires |
| UL 1598C | Light-Emitting Diode (LED) Retrofit Luminaire Conversion Kits |
| UL 8750 | Light Emitting Diode (LED) Equipment for Use in Lighting Products |
| UL 924 | Emergency Lighting and Power Equipment |
| UL 2043 | Fire Test for Heat and Visible Smoke Release for Discrete Products and Their Accessories Installed in Air-Handling Spaces |
| ANSI C78.377 | Specifications for the Chromaticity of Solid-State Lighting (SSL) Products |
| ANSI C82.16 | Light-Emitting Diode Drivers: Methods of Measurement |
| ANSI C82.77-10 | Harmonic Emission Limits: Related Power Quality Requirements for Lighting Equipment |
| ANSI C82.77-5 | Lighting Equipment: Voltage Surge Requirements |
| ANSI C137.1 | Lighting Systems: 0–10 V Dimming Interface for LED Drivers, Fluorescent Ballasts, and Controls |
| ANSI C137.4 | Lighting Systems: Digital Interface with Auxiliary Power |
| IEC 62386 | Digital Addressable Lighting Interface (DALI-2 and D4i) |
| NEMA SSL 7A | Phase-Cut Dimming for Solid State Lighting: Basic Compatibility |
| ANSI E1.11 | Entertainment Technology: USITT DMX512-A Asynchronous Serial Digital Data Transmission Standard |
| IEEE 1789 | Recommended Practices for Modulating Current in High-Brightness LEDs for Mitigating Health Risks to Viewers |
| NEMA 77 | Temporal Light Artifacts: Test Methods and Guidance for Acceptance Criteria |
| NEMA 410 | Performance Testing for Lighting Controls and Switching Devices with Electronic Drivers and Discharge Ballasts |
| IES LM-79 | Approved Method: Optical and Electrical Measurements of Solid-State Lighting Products |
| IES LM-80 | Approved Method: Measuring Luminous Flux and Color Maintenance of LED Packages, Arrays, and Modules |
| IES TM-21 | Projecting Long-Term Lumen, Photon, and Radiant Flux Maintenance of LED Light Sources |
| IES LM-90 | Approved Method: Measuring Luminous Flicker of Light Sources and Lighting Systems |
| ANSI/IES TM-30 | IES Method for Evaluating Light Source Color Rendition |
| CIE 117 | Discomfort Glare in Interior Lighting |
| ASTM E283 | Standard Test Method for Determining Rate of Air Leakage Through Exterior Windows, Skylights, Curtain Walls, and Doors Under Specified Pressure Differences Across the Specimen |
| ASCE 7 | Minimum Design Loads and Associated Criteria for Buildings and Other Structures (Chapter 13) |
| ASTM E580/E580M | Standard Practice for Installation of Ceiling Suspension Systems for Acoustical Tile and Lay-in Panels in Areas Subject to Earthquake Ground Motions |
| ASTM C636/C636M | Standard Practice for Installation of Metal Ceiling Suspension Systems for Acoustical Tile and Lay-in Panels |
| IEC 60529 | Degrees of Protection Provided by Enclosures (IP Code) |
| IEC 62262 | Degrees of Protection Provided by Enclosures for Electrical Equipment Against External Mechanical Impacts (IK Code) |
| 47 CFR Part 15 | Federal Communications Commission Rules, Radio Frequency Devices |
| DLC SSL | DesignLights Consortium Solid-State Lighting Technical Requirements |
| ENERGY STAR | Program Requirements for Luminaires |
NOTE The DesignLights Consortium and ENERGY STAR requirements are utility and federal incentive programs rather than consensus standards; where this standard references them it references the published technical requirements as a procurement screen, and nothing in them is a code requirement. (2.3)
3 Submittals
3.1 Action Submittals
3.1.1 The Contractor shall submit the following for review before any luminaire is procured:
- product data for each luminaire type on the schedule, identifying the listing, the housing material and finish, the optic and lens material, the mounting, the driver, the dimming input, the input voltage, the location listing, the ambient temperature rating, and every accessory furnished
- an IES LM-79 report for each luminaire type, from a laboratory accredited for the method, reporting the delivered lumens, the input watts, the efficacy, the intensity distribution, the chromaticity, the color rendition metrics, and the flicker metrics selected under this standard, at full output and at the lowest dimming level
- the IES LM-80 data for the LED package or module of each luminaire type and the IES TM-21 projection derived from it at the drive current and the case temperature of the luminaire as furnished
- driver product data for each driver type, identifying the listing, the input voltage range, the output, the dimming input, the dimming curve, the lowest dimming level, the power factor, the input current distortion, the inrush current, and the surge immunity
- the compatibility statement between each driver type and the control signal and the lowest commanded level selected under Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls, and between each phase-dimmed driver and the dimmer that controls it
- for each luminaire type furnished with an emergency driver, the UL 924 listing of the emergency driver, the listed combination of emergency driver and host driver, and the emergency lumen output and duration
- a luminaire schedule in the Contractor's submittal reconciled line by line against the schedule on the contract drawings, identifying every proposed substitution
- for each substitution, point-by-point calculations of the illuminance, the uniformity, and the glare metric selected under this standard in the affected spaces, prepared with the photometric file of the proposed luminaire
- a sample of each luminaire type the schedule designates for sample review, delivered to the location the Engineer of Record directs
Action Submittalscheckbox
☑ Product data for each luminaire type
☑ LM-79 report for each luminaire type
☑ LM-80 data and TM-21 projection
☑ Driver product data for each driver type
☑ Driver and control compatibility statement
☑ Emergency driver listing and combination data
☑ Reconciled luminaire schedule
☑ Substitution photometric calculations
☐ Sample luminaires of the designated types
3.1.2 Luminaires shall not be procured until the action submittals covering the driver, the dimming input, and the emergency driver have been reviewed and returned.
NOTE A cut sheet proves that a product exists; the LM-79 report proves what it delivers, and the compatibility statement proves that it will dim on the signal the project furnishes, which are the two questions a returned submittal most often leaves open. (3.1.3)
3.2 Informational Submittals
3.2.1 The Contractor shall submit the following with or before the action submittals:
- the manufacturer's certification that each luminaire type satisfies the utility program qualification selected under this standard, where one is selected, identifying the listing number and the version of the qualified products list
- the manufacturer's statement of the chromaticity bin furnished for each luminaire type and the tolerance it holds between luminaires of that type
- the manufacturer's published lumen and life data at the ambient temperature rating selected under this standard
- the manufacturer's installation instructions for each luminaire type, including the ceiling attachment and the seismic attachment details
Informational Submittalscheckbox
☐ Utility program qualification certification
☑ Chromaticity bin statement
☑ Lumen and life data at the rated ambient temperature
☑ Installation instructions with attachment details
3.3 Closeout Submittals
3.3.1 The Contractor shall submit the following before the lighting is accepted:
- operation and maintenance data for each luminaire and driver type, identifying the replacement driver, LED module, lens, and emergency driver by manufacturer part number
- the record luminaire schedule reflecting every type as installed, every approved substitution, and the dimming input and lowest dimming level of each type
- the warranty documentation for the luminaires, the drivers, the LED modules, and the emergency drivers, stating the start date
- the record of the field tests required under this standard
- the photometric files of every installed luminaire type in the format the Owner's lighting calculation software reads
Closeout Submittalscheckbox
☑ Operation and maintenance data with replacement part numbers
☑ Record luminaire schedule
☑ Warranty documentation
☑ Field test records
☐ Photometric files of installed types
4 Quality Assurance
4.1 Listing and Labeling
4.1.1 Every luminaire shall be listed and labeled to UL 1598 by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory, and every LED driver, LED module, and emergency driver shall be listed to UL 8750, to UL 924 where it provides emergency operation, or as a recognized component covered by the luminaire's listing.
4.1.2 A luminaire shall not be modified in the field unless the modification is a listed retrofit kit under UL 1598C installed in accordance with its instructions, or is performed under a field evaluation that relabels the luminaire.
NOTE NFPA 70 410.6 requires every luminaire to be listed, and the listing covers the assembly as tested: a different driver, an added emergency driver, or a changed lens placed in the field voids it, and an inspector who finds an altered luminaire has no listing to accept. (4.1.3)
4.1.4 Wireless control nodes integral to a luminaire shall comply with 47 CFR Part 15 and shall carry the Federal Communications Commission identifier.
4.2 Photometric Substantiation
4.2.1 The delivered lumens, efficacy, distribution, chromaticity, and color rendition of each luminaire type shall be substantiated by an IES LM-79 test of the complete luminaire performed by a laboratory accredited for the method, and a test of a bare LED package, a calculated value, or a marketing figure shall not be accepted in its place.
4.2.2 The rated lumen maintenance life of each luminaire type shall be substantiated by IES LM-80 data for the LED package or module furnished, projected by the IES TM-21 method at the drive current and the case temperature of the luminaire as furnished, and an hour rating that is not supported by that projection shall not be accepted.
NOTE A luminaire loses light between the LED and the room, to the optic, the lens, and the heat the housing fails to carry away, and the source rating ignores all three; the LM-79 report measures the assembly, and the TM-21 projection is valid only at the temperature the LED actually runs at in that housing. (4.2.3)
4.3 Utility Program Qualification
4.3.1 The utility program qualification required of each luminaire type shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Utility Program Qualificationradio
● Not required
○ Listed on the DesignLights Consortium Standard qualified products list
○ Listed on the DesignLights Consortium Premium qualified products list
○ ENERGY STAR certified
4.3.3 Where a qualification is required, the Contractor shall confirm with the utility program the version of the qualified products list in force at the date of the incentive application, and shall furnish luminaires listed on that version.
4.4 Chromaticity Consistency
4.4.1 The chromaticity tolerance between luminaires of one type, as the manufacturer bins the LEDs at the time of manufacture, shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Initial Chromaticity Tolerancerange
SDCM steps
23457
Default: Not more than 3 SDCM steps
NOTE ANSI C78.377 defines the nominal chromaticity bins, and a 7-step tolerance is the full width of a nominal bin, within which two luminaires of the same nominal color temperature can read visibly different side by side; a 3-step tolerance is the bin most commercial luminaire lines hold as furnished and is imperceptible to most observers in a general space, which is why it is the default; a 2-step tolerance is bought for a continuous row, a wall wash, a gallery, a retail display, or a clinical space where adjacent luminaires are seen against one neutral surface, at a cost in product selection and price; a 4-step or 5-step tolerance is accepted in a warehouse, a mechanical space, or another location where luminaires are not seen together. (4.4.2)
4.4.3 The chromaticity of every luminaire shall fall within the ANSI C78.377 nominal bin for the color temperature the schedule states, and within the tolerance selected here of every other luminaire of the same type.
4.4.4 All luminaires of one type shall be furnished by one manufacturer from one production bin, and where a type is reordered during construction the manufacturer shall match the bin of the luminaires already furnished.
NOTE A color mismatch between two luminaires in one row is visible from the floor, cannot be adjusted in the field, and is corrected only by replacing luminaires, which is why the tolerance is fixed at procurement rather than judged at acceptance. (4.4.5)
4.5 Substitutions
4.5.1 A luminaire substituted for a type on the schedule shall deliver not less than the illuminance and not worse than the uniformity and the glare metric of the scheduled luminaire in every space it serves, demonstrated by the point-by-point calculation required under Submittals, and shall not exceed the scheduled input watts.
NOTE The input watts of the luminaires furnished are the lighting power the design counted against the allowance of Adopted Energy CodeAdopted Energy CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-energy-code, so a substitution that draws more than the scheduled watts can put a compliant design over its allowance without any change to the drawings. (4.5.2)
4.5.3 A substituted luminaire shall match the mounting, the ceiling opening, the dimming input, and the emergency driver provision of the scheduled luminaire, or the Contractor shall bear the cost of the ceiling, wiring, and control changes the substitution requires.
4.6 Regulatory Requirements
4.6.1 Luminaires shall be installed in accordance with the edition of NFPA 70 adopted with Adopted Building CodeAdopted Building CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-building-code and with the amendments of the Authority Having Jurisdiction, and the installation shall be made available for the inspections that authority requires.
5 Environmental and Service Conditions
5.1 Location Listing
5.1.1 The NFPA 70 location listing of the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Location Listingselect
Dry location
Damp location
Wet location
NOTE A conditioned interior is where most luminaires on most projects are installed, which is why the dry-location listing is the default; the harsher locations named in the clauses that follow require the higher listing at that location, and the rest of the project is not upgraded with it. A damp-location listing covers a luminaire sheltered from direct wetting but exposed to condensation or humidity, such as a shower room ceiling outside the spray, a natatorium, a canopy soffit, or an unheated storage room; a wet-location listing covers a luminaire that is sprayed, hosed, or dripped on, and a wet-location luminaire is also suitable for a damp location. (5.1.2)
5.1.3 A luminaire installed in a damp location shall be listed and marked for damp or wet locations, and a luminaire installed in a wet location shall be listed and marked for wet locations, in accordance with NFPA 70 410.10(A).
5.1.4 A luminaire installed in a shower, a bathtub zone, a kitchen hood, a car wash, a kennel, a locker room shower area, or over an open process tank shall be listed for wet locations and shall be constructed so that water cannot enter or accumulate in the wiring compartment, the driver compartment, or the lampholder.
5.1.5 Where the listing these clauses require exceeds the datasheet selection at an installed location, the higher listing shall be furnished at that location and the conflict reported to the Engineer of Record before procurement.
5.2 Ingress Protection in Washdown and Process Areas
5.2.1 The ingress protection rating of the luminaires in washdown and process areas shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Ingress Protection Rating in Washdown and Process Areasselect
Not applicable, no washdown or process areas
IP65
IP66
IP67
IP69K
NOTE The NFPA 70 wet-location listing establishes that water cannot reach live parts; the IEC 60529 rating states how much water and dust the housing keeps out of the optic, and a food plant, a commercial kitchen, a laboratory, a pharmaceutical suite, or a wastewater gallery specifies it in addition to the listing. IP65 keeps out dust and a low-pressure jet and is the rating of most vapor-tight luminaires; IP66 withstands a hose at pressure and is the rating of a washdown area cleaned with a wand; IP67 adds temporary immersion and is specified where a floor floods or a luminaire sits in a pit; IP69K withstands high-pressure, high-temperature washdown and is the rating of a sanitary food processing line. A project with no such area records that here. (5.2.2)
5.2.3 A luminaire installed where surfaces are cleaned by hose, pressure washer, or sanitizing spray shall be rated not less than IP65, shall have a gasketed one-piece lens and captive lens fasteners, and shall be listed for wet locations.
5.2.4 A luminaire installed in a food processing or packaging area shall have a shatter-resistant lens or a shatter-containment film, a smooth exterior without ledges that hold water or debris, and a housing of a material the Owner's sanitation program permits.
5.3 Ambient Temperature Rating
5.3.1 The ambient temperature at which the rated lumen output and the rated life of the luminaires apply shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Ambient Temperature Ratingrange
°C
253540505565
Default: Not less than 25 °C
NOTE LED output and life both fall as the junction temperature rises, so a luminaire's published lumens and TM-21 hours are valid only at the ambient the manufacturer tested at, which for an interior luminaire is 25°C; a conditioned interior holds that ambient, which is why 25°C is the default. A 35°C or 40°C rating is bought for an unconditioned warehouse, a loading dock, a mechanical room, or a return-air plenum; a 50°C or 55°C rating for a kitchen hood surround, a boiler room, a foundry bay, or an attic; a 65°C rating for a luminaire inside a hot enclosure or over a furnace. A luminaire rated at 25°C and installed in a 45°C space dims early and fails early, and the warranty excludes it. (5.3.2)
5.3.3 A luminaire installed in an unconditioned interior space, a loading dock, or an unheated warehouse shall be rated for continuous operation across the range from Site Ambient Temperature MinimumSite Ambient Temperature MinimumParameterEach project supplies its own value.site-ambient-temperature-minimum to Site Ambient Temperature MaximumSite Ambient Temperature MaximumParameterEach project supplies its own value.site-ambient-temperature-maximum, or across the maintained temperature range of the space where it is narrower.
5.3.4 A luminaire installed in a refrigerated space, a cooler, or a freezer shall be rated for continuous operation and for starting at the lowest maintained temperature of the space, and its driver and lens shall be rated for that temperature.
5.3.5 Luminaire drivers shall be rated for operation at AltitudeAltitudeParameterEach project supplies its own value.altitude without derating, or the derating the manufacturer publishes for that altitude shall be applied to the driver output and to the delivered lumens stated in the submittal.
5.4 Air-Handling Plenums
5.4.1 A luminaire installed above a ceiling that serves as an air-handling plenum shall have a metal housing, or a nonmetallic housing listed for the plenum under UL 2043, and its driver, emergency driver, and control node shall be within the housing or in an enclosure listed for the plenum, in accordance with NFPA 70 300.22(C).
5.4.2 The flexible connection to a luminaire in a plenum shall be a wiring method NFPA 70 300.22(C) permits in that space.
5.5 Impact Protection in High-Abuse Areas
5.5.1 The impact protection rating of the luminaires in high-abuse areas shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Impact Protection Rating in High-Abuse Areasselect
Not applicable, no high-abuse areas
IK08
IK10
NOTE The IEC 62262 rating states the impact energy the housing and lens withstand without exposing live parts or losing the lens, and is specified where a luminaire is within reach of a ball, a mop handle, a cart, or a person who means to break it. IK08 withstands a 5 joule impact and is the rating of a gymnasium, a corridor below 8 feet, a school restroom, or a transit platform; IK10 withstands a 20 joule impact and is the rating of a detention housing unit, a holding cell, a psychiatric unit, or a loading dock, where the luminaire is also tamper-fastened. A project with no such area records that here. (5.5.2)
5.5.3 A luminaire installed in a gymnasium, a racquet court, or another space where a ball is thrown shall be furnished with a polycarbonate lens or a wire guard listed for the luminaire, and shall be mounted so that the guard does not shadow the optic.
5.5.4 A luminaire installed in a detention, correctional, or behavioral health occupancy shall be of a security grade listed or tested for the occupancy, with tamper-resistant fasteners, a lens that cannot be removed without a tool, and no ligature point, and shall be as indicated on the security luminaire details.
5.6 Hazardous (Classified) Locations
NOTE A luminaire installed within a hazardous (classified) location carries a listing for the class, division or zone, group, and temperature code of that location that no SynC standard yet owns as a product, and its installation is governed by Electrical Hazardous LocationsElectrical Installations in Hazardous (Classified) LocationsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/electrical-hazardous-locations. (5.6.1)
6 Light Source and Luminous Performance
6.1 LED Source Construction
6.1.1 The LED source construction of the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
LED Light Source Constructionradio
● Integral LED array, replaced with the luminaire
○ Field-replaceable LED module or light engine
○ LED lamp in a standard lampholder
NOTE An integral array is bonded to the housing that cools it, costs least, and is the construction of most troffers, panels, downlights, and linear luminaires, which is why it is the default; it is replaced as a whole luminaire at end of life. A field-replaceable module or light engine is bought where the housing is architectural, built into millwork or a plaster ceiling, or costly to reach, and where the Owner's maintenance program stocks modules; the module interface is manufacturer-specific unless the luminaire uses a published interface. An LED lamp in a standard lampholder keeps the relamping model of the lamp it replaced, suits a decorative or historic luminaire and a residential-type downlight, and ties the delivered performance to whichever lamp is installed at the time. (6.1.2)
6.1.3 Where a field-replaceable module is selected, the replacement module shall be installable from the room side without removing the luminaire from the ceiling, and the module and its driver shall be identified in the operation and maintenance data.
6.1.4 Where an LED lamp in a standard lampholder is selected, the luminaire shall be listed for the lamp furnished, the lamp shall be an LED lamp of the base, wattage, and chromaticity the schedule states, and the LM-79 report shall be for the luminaire with that lamp installed.
6.2 Correlated Color Temperature
Correlated Color Temperaturerange
K
22002700300035004000500057006500
Per drawings — the luminaire schedule (deferred by default)
NOTE Color temperature is decided per luminaire type and per space, which is why the field defers to the schedule; a project that holds one color temperature throughout records it here instead. The 2700 K and 3000 K temperatures read warm and are the temperatures of hospitality, residential, worship, and dining spaces; 3500 K reads neutral and is the temperature of most offices, schools, and retail sales floors; 4000 K reads cool white and is the temperature of healthcare, laboratories, and many offices; 5000 K and above read as daylight and are the temperatures of industrial bays, inspection stations, and color-matching rooms; 2200 K is the temperature of a flame-like decorative source and of a few exterior-facing interiors subject to a dark-sky ordinance. (6.2.2)
6.2.3 The chromaticity of each luminaire type shall fall within the ANSI C78.377 nominal bin for the color temperature stated, and the LM-79 report shall state the measured chromaticity coordinates.
6.2.4 Every luminaire in one contiguous space shall be of one nominal color temperature unless the schedule states otherwise for a named luminaire type.
6.3 Color Rendition
6.3.1 The color rendition metric by which the luminaires are specified and accepted shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Color Rendition Metricradio
● CRI Ra with R9
○ ANSI/IES TM-30 Rf and Rg
○ Both CRI and TM-30 reported, with CRI governing acceptance
NOTE CRI Ra is the metric every manufacturer publishes and every utility program names, which is why it is the default; it averages eight pastel samples and can score a source well that renders saturated red poorly, which is why R9 is reported beside it. TM-30 reports fidelity across 99 samples and a gamut index that says whether the source dulls or saturates colors, and is the metric of a gallery, a retail display, a healthcare exam room, or a project whose designer specifies a chroma shift; it is published for most current products and required by few programs, so a project that selects it checks that every scheduled type has a TM-30 report. Reporting both while CRI governs keeps acceptance on the published metric while recording the fuller description. (6.3.2)
6.3.3 Where CRI governs, the general color rendering index of the luminaires shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
Color Rendering Indexrange
Ra
70809095
Default: Not less than 80 Ra
6.3.4 Where CRI governs, the saturated red rendering of the luminaires shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
Saturated Red Rendering Index R9range
R9
20507090
NOTE A CRI of 80 is the floor of every commercial utility program and the rating of most commercial luminaire lines, which is why it is the default; a CRI of 90 is bought for retail, hospitality, healthcare examination and treatment, art and design instruction, and food display, at an efficacy penalty of roughly 10 percent; a CRI of 95 is the rating of a color-matching or a museum source; a CRI of 70 is the rating of some high-bay and industrial luminaires and is accepted in a warehouse or a parking level where color judgment is not performed. R9 is left open by most projects, which is why that field carries no default; an R9 of 0 excludes the sources that render red grayish, an R9 of 50 is the floor of most 90-CRI lines and of healthcare skin-tone rendering, and an R9 of 70 or 90 is a specialty rendering of food, art, and cosmetics. (6.3.5)
6.3.6 Where TM-30 governs, the fidelity index of the luminaires shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
TM-30 Fidelity Index Rfrange
Rf
707580859095
6.3.7 Where TM-30 governs, the gamut index of the luminaires shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
TM-30 Gamut Index Rgrange
Rg
9095100
NOTE An Rf of 80 corresponds roughly to a CRI of 80 and an Rf of 90 to a CRI of 90, and an Rg below 100 means the source dulls colors on average while an Rg above 100 means it saturates them; the TM-30 fields carry no default because the project that selects the metric sets the targets to the space, and the Annex E design intent priorities of TM-30 give the common pairings for preference, vividness, and fidelity. (6.3.8)
6.4 Luminaire Efficacy
6.4.1 The efficacy of each luminaire type, as delivered lumens per input watt measured in the LM-79 report, shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
Luminaire Efficacyrange
lm/W
8090100110120130140150160170180
NOTE Efficacy is the quantity the energy code's power allowance buys, and a floor on it bounds the connected load for a given light level; no floor is the norm across projects because the right value depends on the luminaire type and the optic. A troffer, a panel, or a high-bay with a diffuse optic reaches 130 lm/W to 170 lm/W; a downlight, a wall wash, or a luminaire with a low-glare louver or a 90-CRI source reaches 90 lm/W to 120 lm/W; a decorative pendant or a cove reaches less. A single floor set for the troffers excludes the downlights, so a project that sets one sets it to the least efficient type on the schedule or exempts named types on the schedule. (6.4.2)
6.4.3 The lighting power density of the installed lighting shall not exceed the allowance of Adopted Energy CodeAdopted Energy CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-energy-code, and the Contractor shall not furnish a luminaire whose input watts exceed the scheduled watts for its type.
6.5 Lumen Maintenance and Rated Life
6.5.1 The lumen maintenance threshold at which the rated life of the luminaires is stated shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Lumen Maintenance Thresholdradio
● L70, 70 percent of initial output
○ L80, 80 percent of initial output
○ L90, 90 percent of initial output
6.5.2 The rated life of the luminaires at the selected threshold, projected by IES TM-21 from IES LM-80 data at the drive current and case temperature of the luminaire as furnished, shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
Rated Lumen Maintenance Liferange
hours
2500036000500006000070000100000
Default: Not less than 50000 hours
NOTE An LED does not burn out; it fades, so its life is the time to a stated fraction of initial output. L70 is the threshold every program and most warranties use, which is why it is the default; L80 and L90 are bought where the design has a thin maintenance margin, where relamping is not planned for the life of the space, or where a utility program names them. The 50,000-hour life at L70 is the rating of most commercial lines and is the default; 36,000 hours is the TM-21 cap on a 6,000-hour LM-80 test and is the honest rating of a product with short test data; 60,000 to 100,000 hours are published for products with long LM-80 data and are bought where access is difficult, such as an atrium, a high-bay, or a luminaire above a pool. A stated life is only as long as the TM-21 projection allows, which is six times the LM-80 test duration. (6.5.3)
6.5.4 The chromaticity shift of the LED package or module over 6,000 hours of IES LM-80 operation at the case temperature of the luminaire as furnished shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
Chromaticity Shift Over 6,000 Hoursrange
Δu'v'
0.0020.0030.0040.0050.0060.007
Default: Not more than 0.007 Δu'v'
NOTE Color maintenance is the companion to lumen maintenance: a source that holds its lumens but drifts green or pink is replaced for appearance before it reaches L70. A shift of 0.007 is the floor of the commercial utility programs and the rating most lines publish, which is why it is the default; a tighter shift is bought for the same spaces that buy a 2-step chromaticity tolerance, because a row that matched at installation can drift apart. (6.5.5)
7 Photometrics and Optical Control
7.1 Photometric Distribution
7.1.1 Each luminaire type shall produce the intensity distribution the LM-79 report documents and the photometric calculation for the design relied on, and a luminaire of the same lumens but a different distribution shall not be substituted without the calculation required under Submittals.
NOTE Two luminaires of equal lumens and efficacy light a room differently: the distribution decides how much reaches the work plane, how the walls and ceiling are lit, and what the occupant sees when looking toward the luminaire, which is why a distribution is scheduled per type and not inferred from the lumen count. (7.1.2)
7.2 Glare Control
7.2.1 The basis on which glare is controlled in the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Glare Control Basisradio
○ Not specified beyond the optic the schedule names
○ Unified Glare Rating ceiling for each luminaire in its space
○ Luminance limit at and above 65 degrees from nadir
NOTE Most projects control glare by naming the optic on the schedule and leave no numeric criterion, which this field records. A Unified Glare Rating ceiling, computed per CIE 117 for the room, bounds discomfort glare for a seated occupant and is the criterion of an office, a classroom, a control room, or a library, where screens are read for hours; a luminance limit at high angles bounds the reflection of the luminaire in a screen and is the older criterion of screen-based work, satisfied by a louver or a lensed optic with a sharp cutoff. Neither criterion is the norm, so the field carries no default. (7.2.2)
7.2.3 Where a Unified Glare Rating ceiling is selected, the rating of each luminaire type in each space it serves shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
Unified Glare Ratingrange
UGR
10131619222528
NOTE A rating of 19 is the ceiling most office and classroom criteria set, 16 is set for drafting, inspection, and control rooms, 22 for corridors, reception, and retail, and 25 or 28 for industrial and storage spaces; a single ceiling applies to every space, so a project that sets one sets it for the most demanding space and accepts it everywhere, or exempts named spaces on the schedule. (7.2.4)
7.2.5 Where a luminance limit is selected, the average luminance of each luminaire at and above 65 degrees from nadir in every vertical plane shall not exceed 1,500 cd/m², as the LM-79 report documents.
7.3 Lens and Diffuser Material
7.3.1 The material of the lenses and diffusers of lensed luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Lens and Diffuser Materialselect
Acrylic
Polycarbonate
Glass
No lens, open or louvered optic
NOTE Acrylic holds its clarity and color for the life of the luminaire and is the lens of most troffers, panels, and linear luminaires, which is why it is the default; it cracks under impact and is not the lens of a gymnasium. Polycarbonate withstands impact and is the lens of a gymnasium, a corridor within reach, a detention unit, and a vapor-tight luminaire; it yellows under ultraviolet and heat over years and is specified with an ultraviolet-stabilized grade. Glass withstands heat and cleaning chemicals and is the lens of a kitchen hood surround, a natatorium, and a food plant where a shatter-containment film is added; an open or louvered optic has no lens to collect dirt and is the optic of a parabolic troffer, a high-bay, and a downlight. (7.3.2)
7.3.3 Lenses and diffusers shall be of a grade that does not yellow, craze, or lose more than 5 percent of its transmittance over the warranty period under the luminaire's own heat and radiation, and the manufacturer shall warrant them accordingly.
7.3.4 A luminaire installed where a lens may be struck, in a gymnasium, a racquet court, or a corridor below 8 feet in a school or a detention occupancy, shall have a polycarbonate lens or a listed guard regardless of the datasheet selection.
8 LED Drivers
8.1 Driver Listing and Construction
8.1.1 Every LED driver shall be listed to UL 8750, shall be a constant-current or constant-voltage driver matched to the LED load it serves as the luminaire's listing covers, and shall be measured in accordance with ANSI C82.16.
8.1.2 Drivers shall comply with 47 CFR Part 15 for conducted and radiated emissions, as a Class A device in a nonresidential occupancy and as a Class B device where installed in a residential occupancy.
NOTE The driver is the component of an LED luminaire that fails first and most often, so its listing, its thermal placement in the housing, and its access for replacement govern the service life of the installation more than the LED does. (8.1.3)
8.2 Driver Input Voltage
8.2.1 The input voltage of the luminaire drivers shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Driver Input Voltageselect
120 V
277 V
347 V
120–277 V universal input
347–480 V input
Mixed, by luminaire type
NOTE A universal 120–277 V driver accepts both common branch-circuit voltages, so one luminaire type serves both and a circuit change in the field needs no new driver, which is why it is the default; a fixed 120 V or 277 V driver is bought where it costs less at volume or where a phase-dimmed driver, which is voltage-specific, is selected; a 347 V driver is a different product from the universal driver and is the driver of a 347/600 V system; a 347–480 V driver serves a high-bay on a 480 V circuit. Where the voltage differs by luminaire type the schedule carries it. (8.2.2)
8.2.3 Where the input voltage is mixed by luminaire type, the input voltage of each type shall be as indicated on the luminaire schedule.
8.2.4 The driver input voltage shall match the voltage of the branch circuit serving the luminaire as shown on the panel schedules, and the Contractor shall confirm the match before procurement.
8.3 Driver Power Quality
8.3.1 The power factor of each driver at full output shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
Driver Power Factorrange
power factor
0.50.70.80.90.950.980.99
Default: Not less than 0.9 power factor
8.3.2 The total harmonic distortion of the input current of each driver at full output, measured in accordance with ANSI C82.77-10, shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
Driver Input Current Total Harmonic Distortionrange
%
510152032
Default: Not more than 20 %
8.3.4 The manufacturer shall publish the inrush current of each driver measured in accordance with NEMA 410, and the Contractor shall report the per-circuit inrush of the luminaires on each controlled circuit to the installer of the switching devices under Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls.
8.3.5 The surge immunity of each driver, tested in accordance with ANSI C82.77-5, shall be not less than the value indicated in the datasheet.
Driver Surge Immunityrange
kV
122.54610
8.4 Driver Access and Replacement
8.4.1 The access provided for driver replacement shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Driver Access for Replacementradio
○ Replaceable from the room side without removing the luminaire
○ Replaceable from above the ceiling or by removing the luminaire
○ Not field-replaceable, sealed luminaire
NOTE A driver replaced from the room side through the lens or a trim door is a service call on a ladder, which is the access of most troffers, panels, and downlights; a driver reached from above the ceiling or by dropping the luminaire needs the ceiling opened or the luminaire disconnected, which is the access of some linear and surface luminaires and of a luminaire with a remote driver; a sealed luminaire has no serviceable driver and is replaced whole, which is the construction of some vapor-tight, decorative, and low-cost luminaires. The access follows the luminaire type, so the field carries no default. (8.4.2)
8.4.3 Where a driver is replaceable, the replacement driver shall be a stocked item identified in the operation and maintenance data, and its replacement shall not require tools other than a screwdriver or a nut driver.
8.4.4 A driver installed remote from its luminaire shall be in a listed enclosure, accessible without demolition, within the conductor length the driver's listing and the manufacturer's voltage-drop limit permit, and shall be as indicated on the remote driver locations.
9 Dimming and Control Response
NOTE The dimming input is the driver's side of the boundary with Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls: that standard selects the control signal, the protocol, and the lowest level the system commands, and this standard selects the driver input that accepts it, the lowest level the driver reaches, the curve it follows, and what it does at the bottom of its range. The two selections are made together, and the compatibility statement required under Submittals is where the match is proved. (9.1)
9.2 Dimming Input
9.2.1 The dimming input of the luminaire drivers shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Dimming Inputselect
0–10 V analog
DALI-2 digital addressable
D4i digital addressable with auxiliary power
Forward-phase line-voltage dimming
Reverse-phase line-voltage dimming
Manufacturer's wired digital protocol
Wireless control node integral to the luminaire
Power over Ethernet
DMX512
Non-dimming, switched only
Mixed, by luminaire type
NOTE A 0–10 V input is on nearly every commercial driver and is the input of most interior projects, which is why it is the default; it is one-way, it needs a control pair to the luminaire, and the level it produces for a given voltage follows the driver's curve, so two drivers of different makes on one pair sit at different levels. A DALI-2 input is addressable, two-way, and reports faults and energy, and its certification is checked against a public database; D4i adds the auxiliary power and data model that let a sensor node be powered from the luminaire. A forward-phase or reverse-phase input dims on the lighting circuit itself with no control wiring, suits a renovation of a wall-dimmed space and a residential occupancy, and is the input most prone to flicker and to a dimmer the driver does not accept, so each dimmer and driver pairing is confirmed under NEMA SSL 7A or the manufacturer's list. A manufacturer's wired protocol, an integral wireless node, and Power over Ethernet each tie the luminaire to the control architecture selected under the controls standard and to that manufacturer's node; DMX512 is the input of a color-changing luminaire and is carried on a dedicated cable; a non-dimming driver is accepted only where the energy code permits switching alone. (9.2.2)
9.2.3 Where the dimming input is mixed by luminaire type, the input of each type shall be as indicated on the luminaire schedule.
9.2.4 The dimming input of every driver shall accept the control signal selected under Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls, and a luminaire whose driver does not accept it shall not be furnished for a controlled zone.
9.2.5 A 0–10 V driver input shall be of the sourcing type ANSI C137.1 defines for the driver side of the interface, shall be isolated from the line circuit as its listing requires, and shall be wired with the violet and gray conductors ANSI C137.1 assigns.
9.2.6 A DALI-2 or D4i driver shall be certified by the Digital Illumination Interface Alliance to the version of IEC 62386 the control system requires, and the certification shall be identified in the submittal.
9.2.7 A phase-dimmed driver shall be compatible with the dimmer that controls it under NEMA SSL 7A or shall be listed on the dimmer manufacturer's published compatibility list for that dimmer, and the pairing shall be identified in the submittal.
9.2.8 A non-dimming driver shall be furnished only for a luminaire in a space where Adopted Energy CodeAdopted Energy CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-energy-code does not require continuous dimming or a reduced light level, and the Contractor shall identify each such luminaire type in the submittal.
9.3 Lowest Dimming Level
9.3.1 The lowest light level to which each dimmable driver dims smoothly, as a percentage of full output, shall be not higher than the value indicated in the datasheet.
Lowest Dimming Levelrange
% of full output
0.1151020
Default: Not more than 10 % of full output
NOTE A 10 percent floor is the level most 0–10 V drivers reach without qualification and the level general spaces are controlled to, which is why it is the default and why it matches the default of the controls standard; a 5 percent floor is bought for a conference room, a lecture room, or a hospitality space that holds a low scene; a 1 percent floor where a scene fades to near dark, as in an auditorium, a worship space, or a patient room at night; a 0.1 percent floor is a theatrical and high-end residential driver's rating. A 20 percent floor is the rating of some high-bay and industrial drivers and is accepted where the lighting is only stepped. The percentage is measured as light output, not as control voltage, because the two differ on every curve. (9.3.2)
9.3.3 The lowest dimming level of each driver shall be not higher than the lowest level the control system commands in the zone under Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls, and the driver shall dim to that level without visible steps, flicker, dropout, or audible noise.
9.3.4 The lowest dimming level stated in the submittal shall be the level measured in the LM-79 report at the lowest control setting, as a percentage of the full-output lumens.
9.4 Dimming Curve
9.4.1 The dimming curve of the drivers, as the relation between the control signal and the light output, shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Dimming Curveradio
○ Linear
○ Logarithmic
○ Selectable at the driver
9.5 Behavior at the Bottom of the Range
9.5.1 The behavior of the drivers at the bottom of the control range shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Dim-to-Off Behaviorradio
○ Dims to off at the bottom of the control range
○ Dims to the lowest level and is switched off by the control system
NOTE A 0–10 V driver that dims to its floor and stays lit at 0 V needs a relay or a switch to turn the luminaire off, which is the behavior of most 0–10 V drivers and the reason the controls standard switches the circuit; a dim-to-off driver turns the luminaire off at the bottom of the control signal, which a digital, a phase-dimmed, and some 0–10 V drivers do, and which lets a wall-box dimmer or a sensor control a luminaire with no separate switching. The behavior follows the dimming input and the control architecture, so the field carries no default. (9.5.2)
9.5.3 Where the drivers dim to off, the driver shall draw not more than 0.5 W in the off state, shall turn on without a visible flash or a delay longer than one second, and shall not restrike on its own.
9.6 Color Tuning
9.6.1 The color tuning behavior of the luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Color Tuningradio
● Fixed color temperature
○ Tunable white, color temperature set independently of intensity
○ Warm-dim, color temperature falls as the luminaire dims
○ Full color, red, green, blue, and white channels
NOTE A fixed color temperature is the construction of most luminaires on most projects, which is why it is the default. Tunable white carries two or more LED arrays and sets the color temperature from the control system independently of the level, and is bought for a classroom, a patient room, a senior living unit, a laboratory, or an office that follows a circadian schedule, at the cost of a second control channel or a digital input, a second driver or a dual-channel driver, and an efficacy loss at the ends of the range. Warm-dim lowers the color temperature as the luminaire dims, imitating a filament, and is bought for a dining room, a hotel room, a lobby, or a residence; it needs no extra channel. Full color is the construction of an accent, a facade, or a performance luminaire and is driven over DMX512 or a digital protocol. (9.6.2)
9.6.3 A color-tunable luminaire shall carry a dimming input that conveys color temperature or color independently of intensity, and the control channels the control system provides under Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls shall follow the tuning behavior selected here.
9.6.4 Where tunable white is selected, the color temperature range of each tunable luminaire type shall be as indicated on the luminaire schedule, and the luminaire shall hold the chromaticity tolerance selected under this standard at every setting in that range.
9.7 Flicker
9.7.1 The basis on which the flicker of the luminaires is limited and accepted shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Flicker Acceptance Basisradio
○ Not specified beyond the driver's listing
○ Percent flicker limit per IEEE 1789, measured per IES LM-90
○ Pst LM and SVM limits per NEMA 77, measured per IES LM-90
NOTE Most projects carry no flicker criterion and accept what the driver's listing allows, which this field records; a percent flicker limit bounds the modulation depth of the light at the driver's ripple frequency, is the metric the commercial utility programs require reported, and follows the IEEE 1789 risk regions, which scale the permitted modulation with frequency; the NEMA 77 metrics weight the modulation by the eye's sensitivity, so a short-term flicker indicator bounds visible flicker and a stroboscopic visibility measure bounds the strobing seen on a moving object, and they are the metrics of a space with rotating machinery, a sports floor, a video studio, or a project whose designer specifies them. Neither is the norm, so the field carries no default. (9.7.2)
9.7.3 Where a percent flicker limit is selected, the percent flicker of each luminaire type at full output and at the lowest dimming level, measured in accordance with IES LM-90, shall not exceed the value indicated in the datasheet.
Percent Flickerrange
%
12458102030
NOTE IEEE 1789 places a source at the 120 Hz ripple of a line-powered driver in its low-risk region below about 10 percent flicker and in its no-observable-effect region below about 4 percent, and the regions widen at higher ripple frequencies; a 30 percent limit is the ceiling some state energy codes set for a dimmable luminaire below 200 Hz and excludes only the worst phase-dimmed drivers; a 5 percent or 8 percent limit is the value of a classroom, a healthcare, or an office project that specifies flicker; a 1 percent or 2 percent limit is the value of a video studio, a sports broadcast floor, or a space serving occupants sensitive to flicker, and narrows the field to drivers with filtered output. (9.7.4)
9.7.5 Where the NEMA 77 basis is selected, each luminaire type shall have a short-term flicker indicator not exceeding 1.0 and a stroboscopic visibility measure not exceeding 1.6 at full output and at the lowest dimming level, measured in accordance with IES LM-90.
9.7.6 A phase-dimmed driver shall meet the selected flicker limit on the dimmer with which it is paired, and the submittal shall state the pairing on which the flicker was measured.
10 Emergency Battery Driver as a Luminaire Component
NOTE Where the egress design under Emergency And Egress LightingEmergency and Egress LightingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting selects emergency battery packs in architectural luminaires, the pack is an emergency driver furnished as a component of the luminaire under this standard; that standard states the emergency lumen output each location needs, the duration, the battery chemistry, the battery operating temperatures, the test method, the connection ahead of local controls, and the acceptance discharge test, and this standard governs the pack as a product inside the luminaire. (10.1)
10.2 The luminaires furnished with an emergency driver shall be those designated under Emergency And Egress LightingEmergency and Egress LightingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting, and the emergency driver shall deliver the emergency lumen output and the duration that standard requires at each location.
10.3 Emergency Driver Installation
10.3.1 The installation of the emergency driver in its host luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Emergency Driver Installationradio
● Factory-installed by the luminaire manufacturer
○ Field-installed listed kit
NOTE A factory-installed emergency driver is covered by the luminaire's UL 1598 listing as shipped, is matched to the host driver by the manufacturer, and arrives tested, which is why it is the default; a field-installed kit is listed under UL 924 for installation in named luminaires and is bought where a luminaire is converted after procurement, where a luminaire type has no factory option, or where the host luminaire is existing, at the cost of an installer who follows the kit's listing and a combination the luminaire manufacturer does not always warrant. (10.3.2)
10.3.3 A field-installed emergency driver shall be a kit listed to UL 924 for the host luminaire or for the class of luminaire it is installed in, shall be installed in accordance with the kit's instructions by the Contractor, and shall not alter the host luminaire beyond what the kit's listing covers.
10.3.4 The emergency driver and the host driver shall be a combination the emergency driver manufacturer lists or has tested, the combination shall be identified in the submittal, and the emergency driver shall not drive the LED array outside the rating the luminaire's listing allows.
10.4 Emergency Light Source
10.4.1 The light source the emergency driver operates in a battery-packed luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Emergency Light Source in Battery-Packed Luminairesradio
● The luminaire's own LED array at reduced output
○ A separate emergency LED module within the luminaire
NOTE An emergency driver that operates the luminaire's own array lights the space through the same optic as the normal light and is the construction of most packed troffers, panels, downlights, and linear luminaires, which is why it is the default; a separate emergency module inside the housing operates independently of the host driver and array, so a failed host driver does not take the emergency light with it, and it is bought for a luminaire whose own driver cannot be bypassed, for a luminaire with a remote driver, or where the Authority Having Jurisdiction asks for emergency light that does not depend on the normal driver. (10.4.2)
10.4.3 The emergency output of a battery-packed luminaire shall be stated in the submittal as lumens at the end of the emergency duration, measured or calculated from the LM-79 report of the host luminaire and the emergency driver's output power, and shall not be inferred from the emergency driver's wattage alone.
10.4.4 Where the emergency driver operates a separate module, the module shall be located so that its light passes through the luminaire's optic and the photometric file used in the emergency calculation shall be the file of the luminaire in emergency mode.
10.5 Emergency Driver Access and Marking
10.5.1 The emergency driver shall be located inside the host luminaire or in a listed enclosure attached to it, with its charge indicator and test switch visible and reachable from the floor through the lens, the trim, or a provided opening, or with a remote indicator and switch mounted where Emergency And Egress LightingEmergency and Egress LightingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting requires.
10.5.2 The emergency driver shall be replaceable from the room side without removing the host luminaire from the ceiling, unless the luminaire type is sealed, and the replacement emergency driver and battery shall be identified in the operation and maintenance data.
10.5.3 Each luminaire furnished with an emergency driver shall carry a permanent marking on the housing stating that it contains an emergency driver and a battery, and a discreet marking on the room-side trim or lens frame that identifies it as an emergency luminaire from the floor.
NOTE A packed luminaire looks like every other luminaire in the row, and the person testing the emergency lighting, the person relamping, and the person demolishing the ceiling all need to know which luminaire holds the battery. (10.5.4)
11 Housing and Construction
11.1 Housing Material
11.1.1 The housing material of each luminaire type shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Housing Materialselect
Die-formed steel, painted
Extruded aluminum
Die-cast aluminum
Stainless steel
Fiberglass-reinforced polyester
Polycarbonate or acrylic
Manufacturer's standard (by default)
NOTE The housing material follows the luminaire type and is the manufacturer's standard for it on most projects, which is why the field starts in the manufacturer's-standard state. Die-formed painted steel is the housing of a troffer, a panel, a strip, and a high-bay, and rusts in a damp or wet location; extruded aluminum is the housing of a linear and a cove luminaire and carries its heat well; die-cast aluminum is the housing of a downlight, a track head, and a sealed luminaire; stainless steel is the housing of a food plant, a natatorium, and a corrosive process area; fiberglass-reinforced polyester and polycarbonate are the housings of a vapor-tight and a washdown luminaire, and polycarbonate is also the housing of a low-cost decorative luminaire. (11.1.2)
11.1.3 A luminaire installed in a natatorium, a chlorinated process area, a wastewater gallery, a food plant with caustic washdown, or within one mile of salt water in a space open to outside air shall have a housing of stainless steel, fiberglass-reinforced polyester, polycarbonate, or aluminum with a marine-grade finish, and shall have stainless steel hardware.
11.1.4 Painted steel housings shall be cleaned, pretreated, and finished with a baked polyester powder coat or a baked enamel of the manufacturer's standard thickness, and the finish shall not chalk, chip, or discolor over the warranty period under the luminaire's own heat.
11.1.5 The housing shall provide the heat-sinking the LED package or module requires to hold the case temperature at or below the temperature the TM-21 projection in the submittal assumes, at the ambient temperature rating selected under this standard.
NOTE Most early LED failures are thermal: a housing that does not carry the heat away runs the LED hotter than the LM-80 test did, and the projected life stated in the submittal is then for a different product. (11.1.6)
11.2 Recessed Housings
11.2.1 The policy for the insulation-contact rating of recessed luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Insulation Contact Rating of Recessed Luminairesradio
● IC-rated where installed in contact with insulation, non-IC elsewhere
○ IC-rated throughout
○ Non-IC throughout, with the clearance NFPA 70 410.116 requires maintained
NOTE A recessed luminaire in a suspended ceiling below an open plenum touches no insulation and is furnished non-IC on most projects, while a downlight in an insulated ceiling or a roof deck is furnished IC-rated, which is why the mixed policy is the default; IC-rated throughout removes the field judgment of where insulation will be and is bought for a multifamily or a residential-type project where every ceiling is insulated; non-IC throughout is code-legal only where the installer keeps insulation 3 inches from every housing and is a policy for a project whose ceilings carry no insulation at all. (11.2.2)
11.2.3 A recessed luminaire installed in contact with, or within 3 inches of, thermal insulation shall be listed and marked for insulation contact, and a recessed luminaire not so marked shall be installed with the clearance from insulation and from combustible material that NFPA 70 410.116 requires.
11.2.4 A recessed luminaire installed in the building thermal envelope shall be IC-rated, shall be sealed to the ceiling with a gasket or sealant, and shall have an air leakage rate not exceeding 2.0 cfm when tested at a pressure difference of 1.57 psf in accordance with ASTM E283, as Adopted Energy CodeAdopted Energy CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-energy-code requires.
11.2.5 A recessed luminaire installed in a fire-resistance-rated ceiling assembly shall be installed within a listed enclosure, a rated tenting, or an assembly the listing of the ceiling permits, and the Contractor shall coordinate the rating of each ceiling with Gypsum Board AssembliesGypsum Board AssembliesResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/gypsum-board-assemblies and Suspended Acoustical CeilingsSuspended Acoustical CeilingsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings before procurement.
11.2.6 A recessed housing shall have its driver and wiring compartment accessible from the room side through the aperture or the trim, and a housing that requires access from above shall be identified on the submittal.
11.3 Pendant and Suspended Luminaires
11.3.1 The suspension means of pendant luminaires shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Pendant Suspension Meansradio
○ Aircraft cable with a separate power cord
○ Rigid stem
○ Chain
Manufacturer's standard (by default)
NOTE The suspension follows the luminaire type and is the manufacturer's standard for it on most projects, which is why the field starts in the manufacturer's-standard state. Aircraft cable with a cord suspends a linear and a decorative pendant, adjusts in length at the gripper, and swings; a rigid stem suspends a high-bay, a gymnasium luminaire, and a pendant in a seismic region, carries the conductors inside, and is braced or hinged against sway; a chain suspends an industrial strip and a high-bay where the mounting is adjusted by hand and appearance does not govern. (11.3.2)
11.3.3 A pendant luminaire shall be suspended from the structure or from a support the structure carries, not from the ceiling grid, the ceiling panels, or the raceway, and the suspension shall carry not less than four times the weight of the luminaire.
11.3.4 A pendant luminaire in a continuous row shall be aligned straight and level along the row, with the joints between sections closed and the row ends capped, and the cable or stem lengths shall be set so that the row is at one height within ±1/4 inch.
11.3.5 A stem-hung luminaire shall have a swivel or a hinged canopy that lets the stem swing without damaging the wiring, or shall be braced against sway, and a rigid stem over 2 feet long shall be braced where Seismic Design CategorySeismic Design CategoryParameterEach project supplies its own value.seismic-design-category requires nonstructural components to be restrained.
11.4 Luminaire Identification
11.4.1 Each luminaire shall carry, inside its housing where it is visible at driver access, a permanent label stating the manufacturer, the catalog number, the luminaire type designation from the luminaire schedule, the input voltage, the driver type, and the date of manufacture.
11.4.2 The label products and the marking method shall comply with Equipment LabelingElectrical Equipment LabelingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/equipment-labeling.
NOTE A luminaire that cannot be matched to its schedule type from inside the housing cannot be reordered, rebinned, or warranted years later, when the catalog has changed and the schedule has been lost. (11.4.3)
12 Wiring and Connection
12.1 Luminaire Disconnecting Means
12.1.1 The disconnecting means provided within or at each luminaire shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Luminaire Disconnecting Meansradio
○ Listed disconnecting means in every luminaire
○ Disconnecting means only where NFPA 70 410.130(G) requires one
NOTE NFPA 70 410.130(G) requires a disconnecting means in the luminaires it names so that a driver can be replaced without opening the branch-circuit overcurrent device; a project that furnishes one in every luminaire extends that service convenience to the LED luminaires the article does not reach, at the cost of a connector per luminaire, and a project that furnishes it only where required keeps to the code. Neither is the norm, so the field carries no default. (12.1.2)
12.1.3 Where a disconnecting means is furnished, it shall be a listed connector or switch that opens the ungrounded and the grounded conductors simultaneously, shall be accessible to a person servicing the driver, and shall be located so that the driver can be replaced with the branch circuit energized.
12.2 Conductors and Connections
12.2.1 Luminaires shall be connected in accordance with NFPA 70 Article 410 and with the wiring methods of Conductors And CablesConductors and CablesResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/conductors-and-cables and Raceways And ConduitRaceways and ConduitResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/raceways-and-conduit.
12.2.2 The conductors within the luminaire and the tap conductors supplying a recessed luminaire shall have an insulation temperature rating not less than the temperature marked on the luminaire, in accordance with NFPA 70 410.117, and the tap conductors shall be run in a flexible wiring method not less than 4 feet and not more than 6 feet long from the outlet box to the luminaire where NFPA 70 410.117(C) applies.
12.2.3 A luminaire used as a raceway for branch-circuit conductors passing through it to another luminaire shall be listed and marked for through-wiring in accordance with NFPA 70 410.64, and a luminaire not so marked shall not be through-wired.
12.2.4 A continuous row of luminaires that are wired end to end shall be connected with the listed connectors or the through-wiring the luminaire's listing provides, and the Contractor shall not drill or field-modify a housing to pass conductors.
12.2.5 Each luminaire shall be connected to the equipment grounding conductor of its branch circuit in accordance with Grounding And BondingGrounding and Bonding for Electrical SystemsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/grounding-and-bonding, and a luminaire with an exposed conductive housing shall be bonded to it through the listed grounding means the luminaire provides.
12.2.6 The 0–10 V, digital, or other control conductors to a luminaire shall enter the luminaire through the entry the listing provides, shall be separated from the line-voltage conductors as the driver's listing and NFPA 70 require for the class of the control circuit, and shall be installed under Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls.
13 Mounting and Support
13.1 Support Independent of the Wiring
13.1.1 Every luminaire shall be supported by a means that carries its weight independently of the wiring connected to it, in accordance with NFPA 70 410.36, and the wiring whip, the raceway, and the ceiling panels shall not support a luminaire.
13.1.2 A luminaire weighing more than 50 lb shall be supported independently of the outlet box, in accordance with NFPA 70 314.27, and a luminaire supported by an outlet box shall not exceed the weight the box is listed for.
13.2 Attachment to Suspended Ceilings
13.2.1 A luminaire set into a suspended ceiling shall be fastened to the ceiling framing members with listed clips, screws, bolts, or rivets at not fewer than two opposite sides, in accordance with NFPA 70 410.36(B), and the framing members that carry it shall be fastened to each other and to the building structure as Suspended Acoustical CeilingsSuspended Acoustical CeilingsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings or Metal Ceiling PanelsMetal Ceiling PanelsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/metal-ceiling-panels requires.
13.2.2 The seismic attachment of recessed and lay-in luminaires in suspended ceilings shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Seismic Attachment of Recessed Luminairesradio
○ Positive attachment to the grid, no seismic provisions
○ Seismic Design Category C provisions of ASTM E580
○ Seismic Design Category D, E, and F provisions of ASTM E580
Derived — Seismic Design CategorySeismic Design CategoryParameterEach project supplies its own value.seismic-design-category (by default)
NOTE The attachment follows the seismic design category of the building, so it is derived rather than chosen: in Categories A and B the positive attachment NFPA 70 requires is the whole requirement; Category C adds the ASTM E580 provisions for luminaires in a grid, which keep a luminaire from falling if the grid spreads; Categories D, E, and F add the independent safety wires and the direct support of heavy luminaires, because the grid is assumed to fail locally and the luminaire must not follow it. (13.2.3)
13.2.4 Where Seismic Design CategorySeismic Design CategoryParameterEach project supplies its own value.seismic-design-category is C, D, E, or F, a lay-in or recessed luminaire weighing 56 lb or less shall be positively attached to the grid at two opposite sides, a luminaire weighing more than 56 lb shall be supported directly from the structure by hangers independent of the grid, and the attachment shall comply with ASTM E580 and ASCE 7 Chapter 13.
13.2.5 Where Seismic Design CategorySeismic Design CategoryParameterEach project supplies its own value.seismic-design-category is D, E, or F, a lay-in or recessed luminaire weighing more than 10 lb and not more than 56 lb shall in addition have two 12-gauge safety wires attached at diagonal corners to the luminaire housing and to the structure above, slack so that they carry no load until the grid fails, and a luminaire weighing 10 lb or less shall be positively attached to the grid with a connection rated for its full weight.
13.2.6 Where Seismic Design CategorySeismic Design CategoryParameterEach project supplies its own value.seismic-design-category is C, D, E, or F, a pendant luminaire shall be supported directly from the structure by hangers of 9-gauge wire or an approved alternate, and a surface luminaire on a suspended ceiling shall be attached to the grid and to the structure as ASTM E580 requires for a surface-mounted item.
NOTE The safety wires and independent hangers required under this standard are attached to the luminaire and are the Contractor's work under this standard; the hanger wires, the perimeter restraint, and the bracing of the grid itself are the work of Suspended Acoustical CeilingsSuspended Acoustical CeilingsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings and are not duplicated here. (13.2.7)
13.2.8 The attachment points to structure for safety wires and independent hangers shall be as indicated on the ceiling attachment details.
13.3 Surface and Wall Mounting
13.3.1 A surface luminaire shall be mounted to the outlet box, to a backing plate anchored to the structure or the framing, or to the ceiling grid where its listing and ASTM E580 permit, with fasteners of the size and number the manufacturer's instructions require.
13.3.2 A wall-mounted luminaire shall be mounted to blocking or to a framing member, not to gypsum board alone, at the mounting height indicated on the electrical lighting plans, and a wall-mounted luminaire within reach of a person shall be mounted so that it cannot be rotated or pulled from the wall by hand.
13.3.3 A luminaire mounted to or set into millwork, a soffit, or a ceiling cloud shall be coordinated with the fabricator of that element for the opening, the backing, the heat clearance, and the access, and the opening dimensions shall be as indicated on the millwork and soffit details.
14 Installation
14.1 Coordination Before Rough-In
14.1.1 Before rough-in, the Contractor shall coordinate every luminaire location with the architectural reflected ceiling plans, the ceiling module and the panel layout under Suspended Acoustical CeilingsSuspended Acoustical CeilingsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/suspended-acoustical-ceilings and Metal Ceiling PanelsMetal Ceiling PanelsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/metal-ceiling-panels, the air devices, the sprinkler heads, the speakers, the sensors, the structure, and the ductwork and piping above the ceiling, so that each luminaire is installed in the module and at the location shown without field cutting of panels the ceiling standard does not permit.
14.1.2 Where the luminaire module and the ceiling module do not agree, the Contractor shall report the conflict to the Engineer of Record before the ceiling grid is hung and shall not relocate a luminaire on its own.
NOTE A luminaire moved half a module to clear a duct lands in the wrong panel, breaks the row alignment the architect drew, and can leave a daylight or an occupancy sensor out of its coverage, so the conflict is resolved on paper and not on the ladder. (14.1.3)
14.2 Setting and Alignment
14.2.1 Luminaires shall be installed level, plumb, and square to the building lines, with continuous rows straight within 1/8 inch over 10 feet and the joints between sections closed, and recessed trims shall be flush with and tight to the finished ceiling without a visible gap.
14.2.2 Downlight trims, apertures, and reflectors shall be installed after the ceiling is painted, with the trim flush and the reflector free of fingerprints, and an adjustable or aimable luminaire shall be aimed at the target the Engineer of Record or the lighting designer directs at a walk-through before acceptance.
14.2.3 Luminaires in a plaster, a gypsum board, or a wood ceiling shall be installed with the plaster frame or the mounting frame the manufacturer provides for that ceiling, set before the finish is applied, so that the finish returns cleanly to the trim.
14.3 Protection of Finishes and Optics
14.3.1 Lenses, reflectors, and finished trims shall be kept in their packaging or protected in place until the dust-producing work in the space is complete, and shall be installed only after the ceiling is closed and painted.
14.3.2 Reflectors, lenses, and diffusers shall be cleaned of fingerprints, dust, and overspray with the method the manufacturer directs before acceptance, and a reflector or a lens that is scratched, crazed, or discolored at acceptance shall be replaced at the Contractor's cost.
15 Field Testing
15.1 Operation and Dimming Verification
15.1.1 After installation, the Contractor shall energize and operate every luminaire, shall confirm that each illuminates at full output, and shall confirm that each dimmable luminaire dims from full output to the lowest dimming level selected under this standard and back without visible steps, flicker, dropout, or audible noise on the control signal furnished.
15.1.2 The Contractor shall confirm that every luminaire in a control zone sits at the same apparent level at full output and at the lowest commanded level, and shall replace, reconfigure, or re-trim any luminaire that sits visibly above or below its neighbors.
15.1.3 The Contractor shall replace at no cost to the Owner any luminaire that flickers, hums, fails to start, or differs visibly in color from the other luminaires of its type, and shall replace the luminaires of a type whose color difference exceeds the tolerance selected under this standard.
NOTE The functional testing of the control sequences is performed under Lighting ControlsLighting ControlsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/lighting-controls, and the acceptance discharge test of every emergency driver is performed under Emergency And Egress LightingEmergency and Egress LightingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting; this standard tests the luminaire as a product on the signal and the source those standards furnish. (15.1.4)
15.2 Field Illuminance Verification
15.2.1 Whether field illuminance verification is required shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Field Illuminance Verificationradio
● Not required
○ Required in representative spaces of each space type
○ Required in every space the Engineer of Record designates
NOTE Most projects accept the lighting on the photometric calculation and the LM-79 report and measure nothing in the field, which is why the field defaults to none; a measurement in representative spaces is bought where the Owner wants a record against the design levels, and a measurement in designated spaces is bought where a shortfall has a consequence, as in a surgery, a laboratory, an inspection station, a sports floor, or a space subject to a regulatory illuminance. (15.2.2)
15.2.3 Where field verification is required, the Contractor shall measure the illuminance at the work plane with a calibrated meter, on the grid and at the points the Engineer of Record designates, after the luminaires have operated for not less than 100 hours, with the control system at full output and the daylight excluded, and shall report the measured values against the design values with the light loss factor the calculation assumed.
15.2.4 Where a measured value is below 90 percent of the design value adjusted for the light loss factor, the Contractor shall identify the cause, and where the cause is a luminaire that does not deliver its LM-79 lumens, a wrong distribution, a wrong driver setting, or a misaimed luminaire, shall correct it at no cost to the Owner.
16 Delivery, Storage, and Handling
16.1 Luminaires shall be delivered in the manufacturer's packaging with the listing marks intact, shall be inspected for damage at receipt, and shall be stored indoors in a dry space within the manufacturer's published storage temperature range, off the floor, and protected from dust, paint, moisture, and construction debris until they are installed.
16.2 Luminaires with an emergency driver shall be stored and placed on charge within the shelf interval the battery chemistry permits, as Emergency And Egress LightingEmergency and Egress LightingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting requires.
16.3 Lenses and reflectors shall be handled with clean gloves, and a lens or a reflector removed for installation shall be stored in its packaging and reinstalled after the work in the space is complete.
17 Warranty
17.1 The manufacturer shall warrant each luminaire, including its LED array or module, its driver, its optic, and its finish, against defects in materials and workmanship, against lumen depreciation below the selected lumen maintenance threshold, and against chromaticity shift beyond the selected limit, for the period indicated in the datasheet, measured from the date of substantial completion.
Luminaire Warranty Periodrange
years
1235710
Default: Not less than 5 years
NOTE A five-year warranty covering the luminaire, the LED, and the driver is the manufacturer's standard offering across the commercial market and the floor of the commercial utility programs, which is why it is the default; a one-year to three-year warranty is the offering of a residential-type, a decorative, or a low-cost luminaire line and is accepted where the schedule names such a type; a seven-year or ten-year warranty is bought where the rated life is long, where access is difficult, or where the Owner will not budget relamping within the lease term, and it narrows the field of manufacturers. (17.2)
17.3 The warranty on an emergency driver and its battery is stated and selected under Emergency And Egress LightingEmergency and Egress LightingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/emergency-and-egress-lighting, and the luminaire warranty selected here shall not be read to shorten it.
17.4 The warranty shall cover the luminaire at the ambient temperature rating and the operating hours stated in the submittal, and a warranty that excludes a location the luminaire is scheduled for shall be identified in the submittal before procurement.
17.5 Where the contract documents state a longer warranty period than the datasheet, the longer period shall govern.
17.6 The Contractor shall warrant the installation, including the mounting, the attachment, the alignment, the wiring, and the aiming, for the project warranty period, and shall correct a luminaire that fails to operate, dims improperly, or loosens from its mounting during that period at no cost to the Owner.
17.7 A repair or replacement performed under this warranty shall itself be warranted for a full new term equal to the original period from the date the repair is completed, or for the remainder of the original period, whichever ends later, and a replacement luminaire shall match the chromaticity bin of the luminaires it joins.
18 Spare Parts
18.1 The Contractor shall deliver spare luminaires of each type furnished, in the quantity indicated in the datasheet as a percentage of the installed count of each type, and shall obtain a signed receipt for them.
Spare Luminaires Furnishedrange
% of installed count of each luminaire type
12510
18.2 The spare component types to be furnished shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Spare Component Typescheckbox
☐ Drivers, each type
☐ LED modules or light engines, each field-replaceable type
☐ Lenses and diffusers, each type
☐ Emergency drivers, each type
☐ Trims and reflectors, each downlight type
☐ Pendant cable, cord, and canopy sets, each type
☐ Clips, guards, and mounting hardware, each type
NOTE A spare quantity is sized to the installed count and to the Owner's maintenance program, so no quantity is the norm and the field carries no default; spare drivers are the component most often needed, a spare luminaire from the original bin is the only way to match a row after the product line changes, and a zero records that the Owner stocks nothing and replaces on failure. (18.3)
18.4 Spare luminaires and components shall be of the same manufacturer, catalog number, chromaticity bin, driver, and finish as the installed items, shall be delivered in their original packaging, and shall be labeled with the luminaire type they serve.