SynC · Editorial revision

Architectural Precast Concrete

Revision4
EditedOct 12, 2026
StatusCurrent
Contents

View changes in this revision   Revision history

Current revision. This is editorial revision 4, the current text of this standard. Read it on the standard's page.

Datasheet constraints: every range, checkbox and listbox field now states its direction

1 Scope

NOTE This standard governs precast concrete units whose exposed face is the architectural finish of the building: the delegated design of the unit and its connections, the face mix and its color, the finish and the sample and mockup it is accepted against, the reinforcement and hardware that must not stain or spall that face, the insulation of sandwich panels, the joints between units, the tolerances the finished facade is held to, the plant and erector that produce and set the units, and the repair and cleaning of the face after erection. (1.1)
NOTE Architectural precast differs from structural precast in what is being bought. A structural member is bought for its capacity, and its surface is whatever the form leaves; an architectural unit is bought for its surface, and its capacity is simply what it needs to survive stripping, shipping, erection, and the wind and seismic forces on a cladding element. That inversion is why the units are produced under PCI MNL-117 rather than MNL-116, why the accepted mockup rather than a strength test is the standard the work is judged against, and why color, texture, and dimensional precision are treated here as requirements with the same standing as strength. (1.2)
NOTE The units in scope are non-loadbearing cladding: they carry their own weight and the wind and seismic forces applied to them, and they transfer those forces to the building structure through connections designed for the purpose. The structure is designed by others to receive them. (1.3)
NOTE Where a unit both carries building load and presents an architectural face, as a loadbearing spandrel or a loadbearing insulated wall panel does, Precast ConcretePrecast ConcreteResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/precast-concrete governs its structural design, its production under PCI MNL-116, its release strength, and its erection as a structural member, and this standard governs its face mix, finish, color, sample and mockup acceptance, and the PCI MNL-117 tolerances of its architectural face. A plant producing such a unit holds certification for both. (1.4)
NOTE The following are coordinated with this standard but specified elsewhere. (1.5)
  • Structural precast and prestressed members, and the structural role of any hybrid unit: Precast ConcretePrecast ConcreteResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/precast-concrete
  • Cast stone trim set by masons in mortar: Cast StoneCast StoneResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/cast-stone
  • Site-cast tilt-up wall panels: Tilt Up ConcreteTilt-Up ConcreteResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/tilt-up-concrete
  • The cast-in-place concrete frame and the plates and anchor rods cast into it to receive precast connections: Cast In Place ConcreteCast-in-Place ConcreteResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/cast-in-place-concrete and Concrete AccessoriesConcrete Accessories and EmbedsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/concrete-accessories
  • The structural steel frame and the connection material welded to it: Structural Steel FramingStructural Steel FramingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/structural-steel-framing and Structural Steel ConnectionsStructural Steel ConnectionsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/structural-steel-connections
  • Anchors drilled into hardened concrete or masonry to receive a precast connection: Post Installed AnchorsPost-Installed Concrete and Masonry AnchorsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/post-installed-anchors
  • Welding procedure and welder qualification: Welding RequirementsWelding RequirementsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/welding-requirements
  • The special inspection agency and the statement of special inspections: Special Inspections And TestingSpecial Inspections and Structural TestingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/special-inspections-and-testing
  • Sealant in panel joints and at the panel perimeter: Joint SealantsJoint SealantsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/joint-sealants
  • The air barrier plane and its transition to the panels: Air BarriersAir BarriersResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/air-barriers
  • Wall insulation installed in the field behind uninsulated panels: Building Thermal InsulationBuilding Thermal InsulationResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/building-thermal-insulation
  • Copings, flashing, and trim at the top and base of the panels: Sheet Metal Flashing And TrimSheet Metal Flashing and TrimResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/sheet-metal-flashing-and-trim and Through Wall FlashingThrough-Wall Flashing and Masonry Moisture ControlResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/through-wall-flashing
  • The windows, curtain wall, and storefront the panels frame: GlazingGlass and GlazingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/glazing, Glazed Curtain WallsGlazed Curtain WallsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/glazed-curtain-walls, and Aluminum Entrances And StorefrontsAluminum Entrances and StorefrontsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/aluminum-entrances-and-storefronts
  • Non-shrink grout at bearing connections: Non Shrink GroutNon-Shrink GroutResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/non-shrink-grout
  • Field mockup administration and retention: Submittal And Quality ProceduresSubmittal and Quality ProceduresResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/submittal-and-quality-procedures
1.6 The units shall be designed, produced, and erected in accordance with ACI 318, PCI MNL-117, PCI MNL-120, and PCI MNL-135, and shall comply with Adopted Building CodeAdopted Building CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-building-code.
1.7 The size, shape, location, and joint pattern of every unit shall be as indicated on the exterior elevations and panel joint layout.
NOTE This standard states the project-wide policy for the units in the datasheet; the drawings carry the geometry of each unit, and the precast engineer's calculations carry the thickness, reinforcement, and connection of each unit. Where the drawings and the datasheet differ for a given unit, the drawings govern that unit. (1.8)
1.9 Where the contract documents, the adopted code, and a referenced standard impose conflicting requirements on the same subject, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.

2 Referenced Standards

2.1 Materials, fabrication, and erection shall comply with the latest adopted edition of each of the following unless a specific edition is cited.
2.2 Where referenced standards conflict, the more stringent requirement shall govern unless the Engineer of Record directs otherwise in writing.
Standard Title
ACI 318 Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete and Commentary
PCI MNL-117 Manual for Quality Control for Plants and Production of Architectural Precast Concrete Products
PCI MNL-120 PCI Design Handbook: Precast and Prestressed Concrete
PCI MNL-122 Architectural Precast Concrete
PCI MNL-135 Tolerance Manual for Precast and Prestressed Concrete Construction
ASCE/SEI 7 Minimum Design Loads and Associated Criteria for Buildings and Other Structures
IBC Chapter 17 International Building Code, Special Inspections and Tests
NFPA 285 Standard Fire Test Method for Evaluation of Fire Propagation Characteristics of Exterior Wall Assemblies Containing Combustible Components
ASTM C150/C150M Portland Cement
ASTM C595/C595M Blended Hydraulic Cements
ASTM C1157/C1157M Performance Specification for Hydraulic Cement
ASTM C33/C33M Concrete Aggregates
ASTM C330/C330M Lightweight Aggregates for Structural Concrete
ASTM C260/C260M Air-Entraining Admixtures for Concrete
ASTM C494/C494M Chemical Admixtures for Concrete
ASTM C618 Coal Fly Ash and Raw or Calcined Natural Pozzolan for Use in Concrete
ASTM C989/C989M Slag Cement for Use in Concrete and Mortars
ASTM C1240 Silica Fume Used in Cementitious Mixtures
ASTM C979/C979M Pigments for Integrally Colored Concrete
ASTM C1602/C1602M Mixing Water Used in the Production of Hydraulic Cement Concrete
ASTM C31/C31M Making and Curing Concrete Test Specimens in the Field
ASTM C39/C39M Compressive Strength of Cylindrical Concrete Specimens
ASTM C231/C231M Air Content of Freshly Mixed Concrete by the Pressure Method
ASTM C1218/C1218M Water-Soluble Chloride in Mortar and Concrete
ASTM C1088 Thin Veneer Brick Units Made from Clay or Shale
ASTM C503/C503M Marble Dimension Stone
ASTM C568/C568M Limestone Dimension Stone
ASTM C615/C615M Granite Dimension Stone
ASTM C1242 Guide for Selection, Design, and Installation of Dimension Stone Attachment Systems
ASTM C578 Rigid, Cellular Polystyrene Thermal Insulation
ASTM C1289 Faced Rigid Cellular Polyisocyanurate Thermal Insulation Board
ASTM A615/A615M Deformed and Plain Carbon-Steel Bars for Concrete Reinforcement
ASTM A706/A706M Deformed and Plain Low-Alloy Steel Bars for Concrete Reinforcement
ASTM A775/A775M Epoxy-Coated Steel Reinforcing Bars
ASTM A767/A767M Zinc-Coated (Galvanized) Steel Bars for Concrete Reinforcement
ASTM A955/A955M Deformed and Plain Stainless Steel Bars for Concrete Reinforcement
ASTM A1064/A1064M Carbon-Steel Wire and Welded Wire Reinforcement, Plain and Deformed, for Concrete
ASTM A1022/A1022M Deformed and Plain Stainless Steel Wire and Welded Wire for Concrete Reinforcement
ASTM D7957/D7957M Solid Round Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer Bars for Concrete Reinforcement
ASTM A36/A36M Carbon Structural Steel
ASTM A307 Carbon Steel Bolts, Studs, and Threaded Rod, 60 000 PSI Tensile Strength
ASTM F3125/F3125M High Strength Structural Bolts and Assemblies
ASTM A123/A123M Zinc (Hot-Dip Galvanized) Coatings on Iron and Steel Products
ASTM A153/A153M Zinc Coating (Hot-Dip) on Iron and Steel Hardware
ASTM A276/A276M Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
ASTM A666 Annealed or Cold-Worked Austenitic Stainless Steel Sheet, Strip, Plate, and Flat Bar
ASTM A780/A780M Repair of Damaged and Uncoated Areas of Hot-Dip Galvanized Coatings
ASTM C1107/C1107M Packaged Dry, Hydraulic-Cement Grout (Nonshrink)
AWS D1.1/D1.1M Structural Welding Code: Steel
AWS D1.4/D1.4M Structural Welding Code: Steel Reinforcing Bars
AWS D1.6/D1.6M Structural Welding Code: Stainless Steel

3 Submittals

3.1 Action Submittals

3.1.1 The Contractor shall submit the following for review before any unit for the project is cast:
  • Shop drawings showing every unit by mark, with its dimensions, profile, reveals, openings, finished faces, reinforcement, embedded hardware, lifting inserts, wythe connectors and insulation where the unit is a sandwich panel, and the connection to the structure for each unit
  • Erection drawings showing the mark and location of every unit, the erection sequence, the connection type at each location, the field welds, bolts, and shims at each connection, the bearing pads, and the grouting required
  • Design calculations for the units and their connections, sealed by the precast engineer
  • The connection load summary for every connection to the structure, stated in the form the Engineer of Record can check against the structural design
  • Mixture proportions for each face mix and each backup mix, identifying every cementitious material, aggregate source, pigment, and admixture, the water-cementitious materials ratio, the design air content, and the specified strength
  • Finish samples for each finish, and range samples where a range of color or texture is accepted
  • Product data for reinforcement and its coating, connection hardware and its coating, wythe connectors, sandwich panel insulation, bearing pads, grout, thin brick or stone facing, and surface sealer
  • Product data for the form liner, with a sample of the liner texture, where a form-liner finish is selected
Action Submittals Requiredcheckbox
☑ Shop drawings for every unit by mark
☑ Erection drawings with sequence and connection assignments
☑ Sealed design calculations for units and connections
☑ Connection load summary for the Engineer of Record
☑ Face mix and backup mix proportions
☑ Finish samples and range samples
☑ Product data for reinforcement, hardware, insulation, pads, grout, facings, and sealer
☐ Form liner product data and texture sample
3.1.2 No unit shall be cast until the shop drawings for that unit have been reviewed and returned and the finish for that unit has been accepted against the mockup.
3.1.3 The shop drawings shall be coordinated with the window, curtain wall, and storefront shop drawings before they are submitted, so that every opening dimension, reveal, and embedded receiver for the glazing system is confirmed on both sets.
NOTE A dimensional conflict between precast and glazing found after casting is corrected in the precast only by recasting the unit, because the opening is formed by the unit itself. Resolving it on paper before either trade fabricates is the only inexpensive moment to do it. (3.1.4)
NOTE Review of the shop drawings confirms conformance with the design intent of the contract documents and does not relieve the Contractor of responsibility for dimensions, quantities, fit, and coordination with other trades. (3.1.5)

3.2 Informational Submittals

3.2.1 The Contractor shall submit the following before the first unit is cast:
  • The producing plant's current certification under the program this standard requires
  • The precast engineer's license in the project jurisdiction
  • The erector's qualification under the basis this standard requires
  • Welding procedure specifications and welder qualification records for plant and field welding, under Welding RequirementsWelding RequirementsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/welding-requirements
  • The producer's written quality control program under PCI MNL-117, including the finish comparison procedure, the test frequencies, and the record forms
  • The producer's handling, shipping, and storage plan showing the support points, orientation, and protection of each unit type
Informational Submittals Requiredcheckbox
☑ Plant certification
☑ Precast engineer's license
☑ Erector qualification
☑ Welding procedures and welder qualifications
☑ Producer's quality control program
☑ Handling, shipping, and storage plan
3.2.2 Concrete strength test reports and the producer's finished-unit inspection records shall be transmitted as they are issued, and the special inspection reports for field connections shall be transmitted as they are issued.

3.3 Closeout Submittals

3.3.1 The Contractor shall submit the following before the work is accepted:
  • Record erection drawings showing the as-erected mark and connection at every location, with every accepted deviation
  • A record of every unit repaired, with the location and extent of each repair and its acceptance
  • The batch records and constituent sources for each face mix, so that a future repair mix can be matched to the original
  • Cleaning and maintenance instructions for the accepted finish and, where a sealer is applied, the sealer manufacturer's reapplication interval
  • Special inspection reports for welding, bolting, and anchors at the connections, in full
  • Warranties
Closeout Submittals Requiredcheckbox
☑ Record erection drawings
☑ Repair record
☑ Face mix batch records and constituent sources
☑ Cleaning and maintenance instructions
☑ Special inspection reports
☑ Warranties

4 Quality Assurance

4.1 Plant Certification

4.1.1 The units shall be produced in a plant holding the certification indicated in the datasheet for the duration of production.
Plant Certificationselect
PCI Plant Certification Program, Category A1, Architectural Concrete Products
PCI Plant Certification Program, Category C1A through C4A, Commercial Structural Products with an Architectural Finish
CPCI Certification Program, Architectural Precast Products
Audited quality program evaluated by the Engineer of Record as equivalent to PCI MNL-117
NOTE Category A1 certifies a plant against PCI MNL-117 in full, including the finish comparison, color control, and tolerance disciplines a non-loadbearing architectural unit is judged by, and it is the category the industry expects a cladding scope to be produced under. The A-suffixed commercial categories certify a structural plant that also produces finished faces, and they fit a project whose architectural units are loadbearing members that Precast ConcretePrecast ConcreteResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/precast-concrete governs structurally. CPCI certification is the Canadian equivalent, relevant where the nearest qualified plant is across the border. An audited program evaluated by the Engineer of Record is the arrangement where no certified plant is within economic haul distance, and it puts the burden of judging the plant's controls on the Engineer of Record rather than on a third-party audit. (4.1.2)
4.1.3 Where the parties disagree whether a quality program is equivalent to PCI MNL-117, the Engineer of Record shall make the initial determination.
4.1.4 A plant whose certification lapses during production shall notify the Engineer of Record within seven days, and no unit cast after the lapse shall be shipped until the certification is reinstated or the Engineer of Record accepts the plant's quality records for those units in writing.

4.2 Precast Engineer

4.2.1 The units and their connections shall be designed by a professional engineer licensed in the project jurisdiction and retained by the producer, referred to in this standard as the precast engineer.
4.2.2 The precast engineer shall seal the design calculations, the shop drawings, and the erection drawings.
NOTE The Engineer of Record designs the structure to receive the panel loads shown on the structural drawings; the precast engineer designs the panel and every connection to carry those loads into that structure. The two designs meet at the connection load summary, which is why that summary is an action submittal rather than a calculation buried in the producer's package. (4.2.3)

4.3 Erector Qualification

4.3.1 The units shall be erected by an erector qualified on the basis indicated in the datasheet.
Erector Qualification Basisradio
○ PCI Erector Certification Program, Category A, Architectural Precast
○ Record of comparable completed architectural precast projects accepted by the Engineer of Record
NOTE PCI erector certification audits the erector's crews, rigging, and connection practice against a published program, and it is held by the erectors who do this work regularly; a project record puts the same questions to the Engineer of Record and fits a region where certified erectors are not available or where the producer erects its own product under its plant quality program. (4.3.2)
4.3.3 Where the parties disagree whether a listed project is comparable, the Engineer of Record shall make the initial determination.

4.4 Welding and Special Inspection

4.4.1 Welding of carbon steel connection hardware shall conform to AWS D1.1/D1.1M, welding of reinforcing bars shall conform to AWS D1.4/D1.4M, and welding of stainless steel hardware shall conform to AWS D1.6/D1.6M, under the procedures and qualifications of Welding RequirementsWelding RequirementsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/welding-requirements.
4.4.2 Field welding, high-strength bolting, and post-installed anchors at the panel connections shall be subject to special inspection in accordance with IBC Chapter 17, administered under Special Inspections And TestingSpecial Inspections and Structural TestingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/special-inspections-and-testing.
4.4.3 The producer's plant quality control under PCI MNL-117 shall be accepted in place of special inspection of plant fabrication where Adopted Building CodeAdopted Building CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-building-code permits fabrication by an approved fabricator.

4.5 Finish Samples and Mockup

4.5.1 The producer shall furnish finish samples not less than 12 in. by 12 in. for each finish, cast with the proposed face mix and treated by the proposed method, and no unit shall be cast until the finish sample for its finish is accepted.
4.5.2 Where the accepted finish is a range rather than a single appearance, the producer shall furnish range samples representing the lightest and darkest color and the least and greatest texture that will be accepted, and every production unit shall fall within that range.
4.5.3 The producer shall furnish the mockup indicated in the datasheet, and no production unit of a given finish shall be cast until the mockup of that finish has been accepted in writing.
Mockupradio
○ Full-size sample unit cast and finished at the plant
○ First production unit of each finish, held for acceptance before the balance is cast
○ Field mockup erected on site with the adjoining window, air barrier, flashing, and sealant work
NOTE A sample unit cast at the plant shows the finish at full scale and under daylight before any production unit exists, and it can include a return, a reveal, and a joint so that the corners and edges the small sample cannot show are judged with the field. Holding the first production unit for acceptance costs no extra casting but puts the schedule at risk if it is rejected, because every later unit waits on the recast. A field mockup is the only one that shows the precast against the glazing, the flashing, and the sealant it will meet, and it is the one that catches an interface problem; it is also the most expensive, and it is the practice where the facade is a performance-tested assembly under Submittal And Quality ProceduresSubmittal and Quality ProceduresResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/submittal-and-quality-procedures. (4.5.4)
4.5.5 The accepted mockup shall be the standard of acceptance for the finish, color, texture, and workmanship of every unit of that finish, and the accepted finish and range samples shall be the standard where the mockup cannot be brought to the point of comparison.
4.5.6 The accepted mockup and samples shall be retained, protected from weathering and staining, and available for comparison at the plant throughout production and at the site throughout erection, until the last unit of that finish is accepted; a field mockup shall be retained to the milestone set under Submittal And Quality ProceduresSubmittal and Quality ProceduresResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/submittal-and-quality-procedures.
4.5.7 Finish, color, and texture shall be judged in daylight, without direct sun on the surface, at the viewing distance indicated in the datasheet.
Finish Acceptance Viewing Distancerange
ft
10203050
NOTE Twenty feet is the distance PCI MNL-117 uses to judge an architectural finish, and it is roughly the distance from which a pedestrian sees a facade. A shorter distance makes every bug hole and color mottle a defect that no one on the sidewalk will ever see, and a longer one lets a visibly uneven finish through on a low building. (4.5.8)
4.5.9 Where the parties disagree whether a unit matches the accepted mockup, the Engineer of Record shall make the initial determination.

5 Environmental and Service Conditions

5.1 Exposure Classes

5.1.1 The Engineer of Record shall assign the ACI 318 freeze-thaw and corrosion-protection exposure classes for the units and shall record them in the datasheet.
Freeze-Thaw Exposure Classselect
F0, not exposed to freezing-and-thawing cycles
F1, exposed to freezing-and-thawing cycles with limited exposure to water
F2, exposed to freezing-and-thawing cycles with frequent exposure to water
F3, exposed to freezing-and-thawing cycles with frequent exposure to water and to deicing chemicals
Corrosion-Protection Exposure Classselect
C0, concrete dry or protected from moisture in service
C1, concrete exposed to moisture but not to an external source of chlorides
C2, concrete exposed to moisture and to an external source of chlorides
NOTE The classes follow from where the unit sits. A vertical cladding face in a freezing climate sheds water and is F1; a coping, sill, spandrel top, or soffit edge where water stands or drips is F2; a unit within splash reach of pavement treated with deicing salt is F3; an interior unit, or any unit in a climate that does not freeze, is F0. An exterior unit is C1 everywhere, and C2 on a coastal site exposed to salt spray or where deicing salt reaches it. A single project commonly carries two classes, one for the field of the wall and one for the base and the horizontal surfaces. (5.1.2)
5.1.3 The face mix and the backup mix shall satisfy the maximum water-cementitious materials ratio, the minimum specified compressive strength, the air content, and the maximum water-soluble chloride ion content that ACI 318 Table 19.3.2.1 requires for the assigned classes.
5.1.4 The water-soluble chloride ion content of the hardened concrete shall be determined in accordance with ASTM C1218/C1218M at the age ACI 318 requires.

5.2 Design Loads and Movement

5.2.1 The units and their connections shall be designed for their self-weight, for the wind pressures and the seismic forces on exterior nonstructural wall elements determined under ASCE/SEI 7 for Seismic Design CategorySeismic Design CategoryParameterEach project supplies its own value.seismic-design-category, and for the stripping, handling, shipping, and erection forces the producer's methods impose.
5.2.2 The design wind pressures, the story drift, and the structural member movements the connections must accommodate shall be as indicated on the structural drawings.
5.2.3 The connections shall accommodate the design story drift of the supporting structure, the thermal movement of the unit relative to the structure, and the deflection of the supporting members, without transferring in-plane frame forces into the unit and without the unit bearing on any element not designed to support it.
5.2.4 The connections shall not restrain the unit across a building expansion or seismic separation joint, and the joint pattern of the units shall provide a joint at every such separation.
NOTE A cladding panel attached rigidly at both top and bottom becomes a structural element the moment the frame drifts, and the forces that go into it were never in anyone's calculation. The convention is a bearing connection that carries gravity and an out-of-plane tieback that slides or flexes in plane, so that the frame moves and the panel rides along; which connection is fixed and which is released is the precast engineer's decision, but the principle that the panel is released is not. (5.2.5)
5.2.6 Insulated sandwich panels containing foam plastic insulation shall comply with the foam plastic provisions of Adopted Building CodeAdopted Building CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-building-code, including any exterior wall fire propagation test the code requires for the assembly.

6 Panel Configuration

6.1 Face Mix Construction

6.1.1 The units shall be cast with the face mix construction indicated in the datasheet.
Face Mix Constructionradio
● Face mix over backup concrete, placed wet on wet
○ Single homogeneous mix through the full thickness
NOTE A separate face mix puts the white cement, selected aggregate, and pigment only where they are seen, and it is the way most architectural units are produced; a homogeneous mix is used where the unit is thin, where finished faces occur on several sides so that a face layer cannot be placed on all of them, or where the facing materials are inexpensive enough that the saving does not cover the second placement. (6.1.2)
6.1.3 Where a face mix is placed over backup concrete, the face mix shall be not less than 1 in. thick after the finish treatment, and not less than 1.5 times the maximum facing aggregate size, measured at every point of the finished face.
6.1.4 The backup concrete shall be placed on the face mix before the face mix reaches initial set, so that the two are consolidated together without a cold joint.
6.1.5 The face mix and the backup mix shall have compatible shrinkage and thermal characteristics, and the producer shall demonstrate compatibility by a record of prior production or by a trial unit.
NOTE A face layer that shrinks at a different rate from its backup bows the unit and can delaminate at the interface, and the defect appears months after erection. Compatibility is a matter of the two mixes sharing an aggregate source and a comparable paste content, which is why the producer is asked to show it rather than assert it. (6.1.6)

6.2 Insulated Sandwich Panels

6.2.1 The units shall be insulated as indicated in the datasheet.
Panel Insulationradio
○ Uninsulated
○ Insulated sandwich, with insulation cast between an exterior wythe and an interior wythe
6.2.2 Where the units are insulated sandwich panels, the wythes shall be joined by the connectors indicated in the datasheet.
Wythe Connector Typeselect
Non-conductive fiber-composite or polymer connectors
Stainless steel pins or ties
Galvanized steel trusses or solid concrete zones through the insulation
NOTE Non-conductive connectors carry no measurable heat through the insulation, so the panel's thermal resistance is close to that of the insulation alone, and they are the choice where the panel is the envelope's insulation layer; whether they make the wythes act compositely is a property of the specific connector and is settled by the precast engineer. Stainless pins conduct less than carbon steel and tolerate the moisture in the insulation plane, at a higher cost per connector. Steel trusses and solid concrete ribs give the stiffest composite panel and the cheapest connection, and they bridge the insulation so thoroughly that the panel's effective thermal resistance can fall well below the insulation's rated value. (6.2.3)
6.2.4 The sandwich panel insulation shall be the type indicated in the datasheet, conforming to ASTM C578 for polystyrene and to ASTM C1289 for polyisocyanurate.
Sandwich Panel Insulation Typeselect
Extruded polystyrene
Expanded polystyrene
Polyisocyanurate
NOTE Extruded polystyrene holds its thermal resistance in the damp interior of a sandwich panel and resists the crushing of consolidation, and it is the most common choice. Expanded polystyrene is less costly per unit of thermal resistance and is available in greater thickness, at a lower resistance per inch and with more water absorption. Polyisocyanurate gives the highest resistance per inch, so it fits a panel whose total thickness is constrained, and its facers and its long-term thermal drift are the properties to check against the connector system and the energy calculation. (6.2.5)
6.2.6 The thermal resistance of the sandwich panel insulation shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Sandwich Panel Insulation Thermal Resistancerange
Not less than
h ft² °F/Btu
540
Derived — the opaque wall assembly requirement of Adopted Energy CodeAdopted Energy CodeParameterEach project supplies its own value.adopted-energy-code for Climate ZoneClimate ZoneParameterEach project supplies its own value.climate-zone, net of the connector and solid-zone thermal bridging (by default)
6.2.7 The thermal resistance of a sandwich panel is credited at the value established for the assembly including its connectors and solid zones, not at the rated value of the insulation board.
6.2.8 The insulation shall be continuous through the panel, interrupted only by the connectors and by solid zones the precast engineer requires, and solid zones shall be shown on the shop drawings so that the energy calculation can account for them.
NOTE Where the units are uninsulated, the wall insulation installed behind them is specified in Building Thermal InsulationBuilding Thermal InsulationResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/building-thermal-insulation, and the continuous insulation is coordinated with the connection hardware so that the connections do not require the insulation to be cut away. (6.2.9)

7 Concrete Materials and Mixtures

7.1 Cementitious Materials and Aggregates

7.1.1 Cement shall conform to ASTM C150/C150M, ASTM C595/C595M, or ASTM C1157/C1157M, and the cement for each face mix shall be from a single source and a single type for the duration of production.
7.1.2 Supplementary cementitious materials, where used, shall conform to ASTM C618, ASTM C989/C989M, or ASTM C1240, and shall be from a single source for the duration of production.
7.1.3 Aggregates shall conform to ASTM C33/C33M, or to ASTM C330/C330M where lightweight backup concrete is used, and facing aggregate shall be from a single source and a single gradation for the duration of production.
7.1.4 Admixtures shall conform to ASTM C260/C260M for air entrainment and to ASTM C494/C494M for chemical admixtures, and no admixture containing calcium chloride shall be used in any mix.
7.1.5 Mixing water shall conform to ASTM C1602/C1602M.
7.1.6 Pigment, where used, shall be a synthetic iron oxide conforming to ASTM C979/C979M, batched by weight to a tolerance of 1 percent of the pigment dose, and shall not exceed 10 percent of the weight of cementitious material.
NOTE Color in an architectural face comes from the cement, the fine aggregate, the pigment, and the water-cementitious materials ratio in roughly that order of influence, and a change in any one of them between batches reads as a color change on the building. The single-source requirements hold the inputs constant for the length of the project; the mockup settles what those inputs look like. (7.1.7)
7.1.8 Fly ash with a variable carbon content or color shall not be used in a face mix unless the face mix containing it is the mix the mockup was cast from.

7.2 Face Mix Color

7.2.1 The face mix shall be proportioned with the cement indicated in the datasheet and with the facing aggregate and pigment required to match the accepted finish sample.
Face Mix Cement Colorradio
○ White portland cement
○ Gray portland cement
○ Blend of white and gray portland cement
NOTE White cement is the base for light and pigmented colors and gives the most uniform color from batch to batch, at the highest material cost and with the least tolerance for a dirty aggregate. Gray cement varies in shade from mill to mill and from shipment to shipment, so it needs the single-source discipline most, and it is the base for natural gray and dark finishes at the lowest cost. A blend reaches the mid-tones that neither cement reaches alone, and it adds one more proportion the plant must hold constant. (7.2.2)
7.2.3 The color and finish of each unit shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Face Color and Finish Referencetext
Enter value...
Per drawings — the exterior finish schedule and finish legend (deferred by default)
NOTE The color is recorded as the reference to the accepted sample, not as a description. A color named in words has no acceptance criterion; a color matched to an accepted sample at the specified viewing distance has one. (7.2.4)
7.2.5 The maximum water-cementitious materials ratio of the face mix shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Water-Cementitious Materials Ratio, Face Mixrange
Not more than
w/cm
0.30.5
Derived — the ACI 318 exposure classes assigned to the units (by default)
NOTE A low water-cementitious materials ratio does more for an architectural face than durability: it reduces the paste that bleeds to the form face, which is the source of color mottling and of the surface voids every finish treatment is partly intended to hide. The ratio the exposure class requires is a ceiling, and a producer running a finish-grade face mix is usually well under it. (7.2.6)

7.3 Compressive Strength

7.3.1 The specified compressive strength of the face mix at 28 days shall be as indicated in the datasheet, and not less than the strength ACI 318 requires for the assigned exposure classes.
Specified Compressive Strength at 28 Days, Face Mixrange
Not less than
psi
40005000600070008000
7.3.2 The specified compressive strength of the backup concrete at 28 days shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Specified Compressive Strength at 28 Days, Backup Concreterange
Not less than
psi
40005000600070008000
NOTE Five thousand psi is the strength PCI MNL-117 sets for architectural precast, and it is reached without effort by a face mix proportioned for a low water-cementitious materials ratio. A higher strength is specified where the precast engineer needs it for a thin or long unit, not for durability, which the exposure class already covers. (7.3.3)
7.3.4 The release strength at which a unit may be stripped from the form and handled shall be determined by the precast engineer from the stripping and handling analysis and shall be stated on the shop drawings for each unit.
7.3.5 A unit shall not be stripped, lifted, or shipped until test specimens cured with the unit demonstrate that it has reached the release strength stated for it.

8 Reinforcement

8.1 Deformed bars shall conform to ASTM A615/A615M Grade 60 or ASTM A706/A706M Grade 60, and bars that are welded shall conform to ASTM A706/A706M.
8.2 Welded wire reinforcement shall conform to ASTM A1064/A1064M, or to ASTM A1022/A1022M where stainless steel reinforcement is selected.
8.3 Reinforcement shall be protected against corrosion by the system indicated in the datasheet.
Reinforcement Corrosion Protectionselect
Uncoated carbon steel
Epoxy-coated carbon steel, ASTM A775/A775M
Hot-dip galvanized carbon steel, ASTM A767/A767M
Stainless steel, ASTM A955/A955M
Glass fiber reinforced polymer bars, ASTM D7957/D7957M
NOTE Uncoated carbon steel relies entirely on the cover and the density of the concrete, and in a C1 unit with the cover this standard requires that is the protection most cladding is built with. Epoxy coating adds a barrier that is only as good as its handling, because a nick at a tie or a bend is where the bar corrodes first, and the coating prevents welding. Galvanizing tolerates handling damage and can be welded with the right procedure, at a cost between epoxy and stainless, and it is the protection that fits a thin unit where the cover cannot be held. Stainless steel removes the corrosion question for the life of the building and fits a C2 unit or an exposed edge, at several times the bar cost. Fiber-reinforced polymer bars cannot corrode and weigh a quarter of steel, and they fit a thin unit where no steel cover can be achieved; they are not ductile, they cannot be bent in the field, and the precast engineer designs with them under a different code than ACI 318. (8.4)
8.5 Concrete cover over reinforcement shall satisfy ACI 318 Table 20.5.1.3.3 for precast concrete manufactured under plant control conditions, measured from the finished surface after the finish treatment has removed its depth of paste and aggregate.
NOTE The depth an exposed-aggregate or blasted finish removes is cover that no longer exists. A unit detailed with the code minimum cover to the form face and then blasted to a medium texture has less cover than the code requires, which is why the cover is measured to the finished surface and why the finish is settled before the reinforcement is detailed. (8.6)
8.7 Where the cover required at the finished surface cannot be achieved within the unit thickness, the reinforcement at that surface shall be galvanized, stainless, or fiber-reinforced polymer, and the precast engineer shall state the cover provided on the shop drawings.
8.8 Reinforcement, lifting inserts, and wythe connectors shall be held at the position shown on the shop drawings by supports that leave no mark, rust stain, or shadow on a finished face.
NOTE Steel bar chairs and tie wire ends at a finished face telegraph through as rust spots within the first year, and no patch matches them. Plastic-tipped or stainless supports at finished faces, and tie wire turned away from them, are the production disciplines that prevent it. (8.9)

9 Connection Hardware and Embedded Items

9.1 Embedded plates, angles, and inserts of carbon steel shall conform to ASTM A36/A36M, and bolts shall conform to ASTM A307 or ASTM F3125/F3125M as the connection design requires.
9.2 Stainless steel hardware shall conform to ASTM A276/A276M or ASTM A666, Type 304 or Type 316.
9.3 Connection hardware embedded in the units and the loose connection material that joins them to the structure shall be protected against corrosion by the system indicated in the datasheet.
Connection Hardware Corrosion Protectionselect
Shop-primed carbon steel
Hot-dip galvanized carbon steel, ASTM A123/A123M and ASTM A153/A153M
Stainless steel, Type 304
Stainless steel, Type 316
NOTE A primed embed is protected until the first field weld burns the primer off, and it is the choice where every connection is inside a conditioned, dry wall cavity and the primer is restored after welding. Galvanizing survives the cavity's dampness and most of the welding, with the welds repaired, and it is the protection most exterior cladding connections carry. Type 304 stainless removes the repair-after-welding step and resists the moisture in an exterior cavity indefinitely; Type 316 adds resistance to chloride, which is the difference on a coastal site or at a connection reached by deicing salt. Stainless is welded to a carbon steel frame through a transition that Welding RequirementsWelding RequirementsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/welding-requirements governs, and the cost is several times that of galvanized. (9.4)
9.5 Connection hardware in units assigned corrosion-protection class C2 shall be stainless steel.
9.6 Connection hardware exposed to view in the finished work, and hardware within 1 in. of a finished face, shall be stainless steel.
9.7 Galvanized hardware damaged by welding or handling shall be repaired in accordance with ASTM A780/A780M before the connection is concealed.
9.8 Carbon steel hardware shall be isolated from stainless steel hardware and from aluminum by a non-conductive separator wherever the two would otherwise touch.
9.9 The plates, anchor rods, and inserts cast into the supporting structure to receive the panel connections shall be furnished by the party indicated in the datasheet.
Embedded Items in the Supporting Structure Furnished Byradio
● Precast producer, delivered to the trade placing the structure with a placement drawing
○ Trade placing the structure, fabricated to the precast producer's details
NOTE The producer furnishing the embeds is the common arrangement because the embed and the hardware it mates with are then one design, one material, and one coating; the trade placing the structure fabricating them fits a project where the structure is placed before the precast contract is let. Under either arrangement, the trade placing the structure sets them, under Cast In Place ConcreteCast-in-Place ConcreteResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/cast-in-place-concrete and Concrete AccessoriesConcrete Accessories and EmbedsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/concrete-accessories for a concrete frame and Structural Steel FramingStructural Steel FramingResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/structural-steel-framing for a steel frame, and the precast producer surveys them before erection. (9.10)
9.11 Bearing pads at gravity connections shall be of the material, durometer, and size the precast engineer determines, and no unit shall bear concrete on concrete or concrete on steel without a pad or a grout bed.
9.12 Non-shrink grout at bearing connections shall conform to ASTM C1107/C1107M and shall be placed in accordance with Non Shrink GroutNon-Shrink GroutResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/non-shrink-grout.

10 Surface Finish

10.1 Finish Treatment

10.1.1 The finished faces of the units shall receive the treatment indicated in the datasheet, and the treatment shall be applied to every face visible in the completed work, including returns, reveals, soffits, and exposed edges.
Surface Finish Treatmentselect
As-cast against a smooth form
Form liner texture
Sandblasted
Acid etched
Exposed aggregate by surface retarder
Bushhammered
Honed
Polished
NOTE An as-cast face shows every bug hole, form joint, and color mottle the form leaves, which makes it the least forgiving finish and the one that most needs the mockup to set a realistic standard; it costs nothing beyond the form. A form liner casts a texture or relief into the face and hides much of the mottling, at the cost of the liner and the draft it needs to strip, and the liner joints must be set out so that they fall at reveals. Sandblasting removes the surface paste by abrasion to a matte texture whose depth is set by the blast, and it is the most common treatment because it is uniform, repairable, and forgiving of minor form defects. Acid etching dissolves a thin skin of paste to expose the sand and leave a fine, even texture that does not change the color as much as blasting; it demands careful neutralization and it is not suited to calcareous aggregate, which the acid attacks. Retarder exposure washes unhydrated paste off the form face to reveal the coarse aggregate at a controllable depth, and it is the finish that shows the aggregate itself as the color. Bushhammering fractures the surface mechanically to a rough, deep texture, the most labor-intensive treatment and the only one that reads as rough stone. Honing grinds the face flat to a matte surface that shows the aggregate in cross section, and polishing continues the grinding to a reflective surface; both need a dense, void-free face mix and a hard aggregate, and both are the most costly treatments per square foot. (10.1.2)
10.1.3 Where the treatment exposes the aggregate, the depth of exposure shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Depth of Exposureradio
○ Light, surface paste removed without exposing coarse aggregate
○ Medium, coarse aggregate exposed to about one third of its diameter
○ Deep, coarse aggregate exposed to about one half of its diameter
NOTE A light exposure shows the color of the paste and sand and is the most uniform; a medium exposure shows the coarse aggregate as the dominant color, and it is where a selected facing aggregate earns its cost; a deep exposure shows the aggregate in relief and is the roughest and most costly, and it removes the most cover. (10.1.4)
10.1.5 Where a form liner is selected, the liner pattern, its depth, and the layout of its joints shall be as indicated on the reveal and profile details, and the liner joints shall fall at reveals or at panel edges.
10.1.6 Where a surface retarder is used, it shall be applied uniformly to the form face at the rate the mockup was produced with, and the exposed face shall be washed at the time that reproduces the accepted depth.
10.1.7 Where an acid etch is used, the surface shall be neutralized and rinsed until free of residual acid, and the runoff shall be contained so that it does not reach any finished face below.
10.1.8 Blasting, etching, washing, and grinding shall be carried uniformly to the edges of each face and around every reveal and return, so that the depth and texture do not change within a face.
10.1.9 The treated surface shall match the accepted mockup when judged at the finish acceptance viewing distance.

10.2 Applied Facings

10.2.1 The units shall be faced as indicated in the datasheet.
Applied Facingselect
None
Thin brick cast into the face
Natural stone veneer anchored to the unit
Ceramic or porcelain tile cast into the face
NOTE Thin brick cast into the face gives a brick facade with the panel's erection speed and without the shelf angles, ties, and cavity of anchored masonry; the brick is set in a form liner that fixes the joint pattern, and the joints are the concrete itself, so the face reads as brick at the viewing distance and as a precast panel at the corner unless the return is also bricked. Stone veneer anchored to the unit gives a stone facade in large pieces set at the plant, with the stone isolated from the concrete by a bond breaker and held by stainless anchors so that the two can move independently; its weight and the anchor design belong to the precast engineer. Tile cast into the face behaves like thin brick with a thinner unit and a glazed surface, and it is the least common of the three. (10.2.2)
10.2.3 Thin brick shall conform to ASTM C1088, Grade Exterior, and shall be set in a form liner that fixes the brick spacing and holds the brick face against the form.
10.2.4 Natural stone veneer shall conform to ASTM C503/C503M, ASTM C568/C568M, or ASTM C615/C615M for its type, shall be separated from the concrete by a bond breaker, and shall be anchored to the unit with stainless steel anchors designed by the precast engineer in accordance with ASTM C1242.
10.2.5 The joints between thin brick or tile shall be filled by the face mix as the unit is cast, and the finished joint shall match the accepted mockup in profile, color, and depth.
10.2.6 Facing units shall be from a single production run for the duration of the project, and the producer shall furnish the facing sample and the mockup from that run.

10.3 Surface Sealer

10.3.1 The finished faces shall receive the sealer indicated in the datasheet, applied after erection, patching, and cleaning are complete and accepted.
Surface Sealerselect
None
Penetrating silane or siloxane water repellent
Film-forming clear acrylic sealer
NOTE An unsealed face weathers as concrete does, darkening where water runs and lightening where it dries, which is the appearance many architectural precast facades are designed for. A penetrating silane or siloxane repellent leaves the surface appearance and vapor permeance unchanged while reducing water absorption and the dirt and efflorescence that come with it, and it is reapplied on an interval of several years. A film-forming acrylic changes the color and sheen of the face, which must be shown on the mockup, resists graffiti and staining better than a penetrant, and can trap moisture behind the film on a face that gets wet from behind. (10.3.2)
10.3.3 The sealer shall be applied to the mockup before the mockup is accepted, so that the accepted appearance is the sealed appearance.
10.3.4 The sealer shall be compatible with the joint sealant specified in Joint SealantsJoint SealantsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/joint-sealants, and the sealer manufacturer shall confirm in writing that it does not impair sealant adhesion where the two meet.

11 Panel Joints

11.1 The nominal width of the joints between units shall be as indicated in the datasheet.
Nominal Joint Width Between Unitsrange
in
0.3750.50.6250.7511.251.5
NOTE The joint has to absorb the product tolerance of both units, the erection tolerance, and the movement the sealant must take in service, and still leave a sealant bead within the width-to-depth ratio the sealant needs. Three quarters of an inch is the width that does this for most units up to about 30 ft, and it is what PCI MNL-122 points to as the practical minimum; a narrower joint is achievable on small trim units set to a tight tolerance, and a wider joint is needed on long units, on units with a large thermal movement, or where a lower-movement sealant is selected. The joint width is fixed when the units are cast and cannot be changed afterward. (11.2)
11.3 The joint width shall not be less than the width required by the sealant's movement capability under Joint SealantsJoint SealantsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/joint-sealants for the calculated movement at the joint.
11.4 The joints shall be sealed as indicated in the datasheet.
Joint Seal Configurationradio
● Single-stage joint sealed at the exterior face
○ Two-stage joint with an inner air seal and an outer rain seal, drained between them
NOTE A single exterior seal is the convention, and it works where the seal is maintained; a two-stage joint puts the air seal at the inside face where it stays dry and lets the outer seal be a rain screen that drains, so that a failed outer seal does not become a leak, at the cost of a second bead of sealant that cannot be inspected after erection and of a drained cavity that must be flashed out at the base of each panel run. (11.5)
NOTE The sealant, its backing, and its installation are specified in Joint SealantsJoint SealantsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/joint-sealants, and the joint faces of the units shall be finished to the condition that standard requires for sealant adhesion. (11.6)
11.7 Where a form-release agent, a surface retarder, or a sealer reaches a joint face, the joint face shall be cleaned to the condition the sealant manufacturer requires before the sealant is installed.
11.8 The air barrier plane shall be continuous across the joints and at the perimeter of the units, by the sealant joint in a single-stage joint or by the inner seal in a two-stage joint, and its transition to the adjoining air barrier shall be as detailed under Air BarriersAir BarriersResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/air-barriers.
11.9 Joints between units shall align with the reveal pattern, with the window and curtain wall mullions they meet, and with the expansion and seismic separation joints of the structure.

12 Tolerances

12.1 The units shall be fabricated and erected within the tolerances indicated in the datasheet.
Tolerance Basisradio
● Product tolerances of PCI MNL-117 and erection tolerances of PCI MNL-135
○ Tighter project tolerances scheduled in the contract documents, confirmed achievable by the producer in writing before bid
NOTE The PCI tolerances are the ones a certified plant and a certified erector are audited against, and they are the basis every producer prices. A tighter tolerance is achievable on a specific unit with a specific form and a specific erection method, which is why it is confirmed by the producer before bid rather than imposed afterward; a tolerance tighter than the producer can hold becomes a schedule of rejected units. (12.2)
12.3 Product tolerances shall be measured at the plant before shipment, and a unit outside the product tolerance shall not be shipped without the Engineer of Record's written acceptance.
12.4 Erection tolerances shall be measured against the building grid and the benchmark elevations, not against the adjoining unit, so that error does not accumulate along a run.
12.5 The joint width between erected units shall be within the erection tolerance of the nominal joint width, and the face offset between adjoining units at a joint shall be within the PCI MNL-135 limit for architectural panels.
12.6 Where the supporting structure is out of tolerance, the Contractor shall report the condition to the Engineer of Record before any unit is set against it, and the connection adjustment shall not be used to absorb structural error beyond the range the precast engineer designed.
NOTE Every connection carries an adjustment range so that the erector can true the unit to the joint line despite the product and erection tolerances; a frame that is itself out of plumb consumes that range before the unit is ever set, and a connection forced to the end of its slot has no adjustment left and no clearance. The survey of the structure before erection is where this is found. (12.7)

13 Fabrication and Plant Quality Control

13.1 Forms shall be constructed to hold the product tolerances for the number of casting cycles the project requires, and form faces for finished surfaces shall be free of defects that would reproduce in the face.
13.2 Form-release agent shall be compatible with the finish treatment and the sealer, shall not stain the face, and shall be the agent the mockup was produced with.
13.3 Concrete shall be placed and consolidated so that the finished face is free of honeycombing and of surface voids larger than the accepted mockup shows.
13.4 Units shall be cured by the method the producer's quality control program states, and the curing method and duration shall be the same for every unit of a given finish.
NOTE A change in curing between units changes their color. Steam-cured and moist-cured units of the same mix differ visibly in shade, and so do units stripped at different ages, which is why curing is held constant across a finish rather than varied with the production schedule. (13.5)
13.6 The producer shall cast and test specimens for compressive strength in accordance with ASTM C31/C31M and ASTM C39/C39M, at not less than one set per face mix and one set per backup mix for each day of production, and air content shall be determined in accordance with ASTM C231/C231M at the same frequency for mixes assigned a freeze-thaw class other than F0.
13.7 Every unit shall be inspected at the plant against the accepted mockup for finish, color, and texture, and against the shop drawings for dimensions, hardware position, and reinforcement cover, and the inspection shall be recorded by unit mark before the unit is shipped.
13.8 A unit that does not match the accepted mockup shall be rejected at the plant, or repaired at the plant and re-inspected, and a repaired unit shall be marked as repaired in the inspection record.
13.9 Each unit shall be marked with its mark number, casting date, and orientation for handling, in a location that is concealed in the completed work.

14 Erection

14.1 The Contractor shall survey the embedded items and the supporting structure against the erection drawings before erection begins, and shall report every embed outside its placement tolerance to the Engineer of Record.
14.2 The units shall be erected in the sequence shown on the erection drawings, and no unit shall be set out of sequence without the precast engineer's written acceptance.
14.3 Each unit shall be set on its bearing pads or grout bed, aligned to the joint lines within the erection tolerance, and connected at every connection shown for it before the crane is released from the unit.
14.4 Temporary bracing or a partial connection shall not be relied on to hold a unit after the crane is released unless the precast engineer has designed the temporary condition and shown it on the erection drawings.
14.5 Field welds shall be made under the procedures of Welding RequirementsWelding RequirementsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/welding-requirements, and welding near a finished face shall be shielded so that spatter and heat do not mark the face.
14.6 Bolted connections shall be tightened to the condition the precast engineer specifies, and slotted connections intended to slide shall be left free to do so after the unit is set.
NOTE The connection that is meant to release the panel from frame movement is the one most often locked solid in the field, by a weld across a slot or a bolt tightened on a connection designed to slide. The erection drawings state which connections are fixed and which are released, and the special inspector checks the released ones as closely as the fixed ones. (14.7)
14.8 Grout at bearing connections shall be placed after the unit is aligned and connected, and the unit shall not be loaded by the units above it until the grout has reached the strength the precast engineer requires.
14.9 Erected units shall be protected from damage, staining, and weld spatter by the following trades until the work is accepted, and damage caused by another trade shall be repaired at the expense of the party causing it.

15 Field Repair, Patching, and Cleaning

15.1 The Contractor shall report every chipped, spalled, cracked, stained, or mismatched unit to the Engineer of Record before any repair begins, and the Engineer of Record shall make the initial determination whether the unit is repaired or replaced.
15.2 Repairs to finished faces shall be made with a patching mix prepared from the same cement, aggregate, and pigment as the face mix, adjusted by trial so that the cured patch matches the adjoining face at the finish acceptance viewing distance.
NOTE A patch is judged against the same mockup and at the same viewing distance as the unit, and a patch that does not match is a defect in its own right. The constituents of the face mix are retained for this reason, and a patch that is mixed from a different cement or a different sand will never match however carefully it is proportioned. (15.3)
15.4 A repaired unit shall be treated after patching so that the patch carries the same finish treatment as the face around it.
15.5 Cracks that the precast engineer determines affect the structural adequacy of the unit or the protection of its reinforcement shall be cause for rejection of the unit, and the unit shall be replaced at the Contractor's expense.
15.6 A unit whose face cannot be repaired to match the accepted mockup shall be replaced, and the replacement unit shall be accepted against the mockup as a production unit is.
15.7 After erection, patching, and sealant installation, the finished faces shall be cleaned by the method the producer's quality control program states, using water and a cleaning agent that does not etch, bleach, or discolor the face, and no acid cleaning shall be used on a face containing calcareous aggregate or thin brick with a glazed or sanded face.
15.8 A cleaning method shall be demonstrated on the mockup or on an inconspicuous unit and accepted before it is used on the facade.
15.9 Cleaning runoff shall be kept off glazing, metal, and sealant below the area being cleaned, and the adjoining work shall be protected from it.

16 Delivery, Storage, and Handling

16.1 Units shall be lifted only at the lifting inserts shown on the shop drawings, with the rigging the handling plan specifies, and never by a finished face or an exposed edge.
16.2 Units shall be stored and shipped on supports at the points the handling plan shows, in the orientation it shows, with non-staining separators between units and with finished faces protected from contact.
16.3 Units shall not be shipped until they have reached the strength the precast engineer requires for shipping.
16.4 Units stored at the site shall be kept off the ground, drained, and covered against rain and construction dirt, and shall be stored so that the erection sequence can be followed without re-handling.
NOTE A finished face that is set down on gravel, leaned on a steel column, or stacked against another unit without a separator picks up a chip or a stain that is invisible until the unit is on the building and the sun is on it, and the repair then happens from a lift. Every handling rule in this section exists to keep the face off anything harder or dirtier than the separator. (16.5)

17 Warranty

17.1 The Contractor shall warrant the units, their finish, and their erection against defects in materials and workmanship for the period indicated in the datasheet, measured from the date of substantial completion.
Warranty Periodrange
Not less than
years
1235
17.2 The warranty shall cover cracking, spalling, and delamination of the units, rust staining from reinforcement or hardware, failure of a connection or a wythe connector, debonding of an applied facing, and a change in color or texture beyond the accepted range that is attributable to materials or production.
17.3 Where the parties disagree on the cause of a defect claimed under the warranty, the Engineer of Record shall make the initial determination.
17.4 Work repaired under the warranty shall carry a renewed warranty running from the date the repair is accepted, for the full original period or for the remainder of the original period, whichever ends later.
NOTE Weathering of the face within the accepted range, soiling, damage by other trades after acceptance, movement of the structure beyond the design basis, and the sealant in the joints, which is warranted under Joint SealantsJoint SealantsResolves to the current adopted revision.sync/joint-sealants, are outside this warranty. (17.5)

18 Attic Stock

18.1 The producer shall furnish the attic stock indicated in the datasheet before the work is accepted, packaged, labeled by face mix and unit type, and delivered to the location the Owner designates.
Attic Stock Furnishedcheckbox
☑ Patching materials for each face mix, with the batch proportions
☐ Facing units from the project production run, where an applied facing is selected
☐ Spare loose connection hardware of each type
NOTE A repair made years after acceptance can match the face only if it is made from the same cement, sand, and pigment the face was cast from, and those materials are gone from the plant within a season. The patching stock, with the batch record from the closeout submittals, is what makes a future repair possible. (18.2)

Written and maintained by SynC. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.